Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
World Economic Forum and the National Institute of Urban Affairs sign a MoU to collaborate on a jointly designed ‘Sustainable Cities India program’
‘Sustainable Cities India Program’ to Help Indian Cities Meet Net Zero Goals
Sustainable Cities India program will create an enabling environment for Indian cities to decarbonize to achieve greater climate resilience
24 FEB 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The World Economic Forum and the National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA) today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to collaborate on a jointly designed ‘Sustainable Cities India program’ which will aim to create an enabling environment for cities to generate decarbonization solutions across the energy, transport, and the built environment sectors.
This initiative is particularly noteworthy as it comes after the Honorable Prime Minister Narendra Modi stated India’s commitment to turn net zero by 2070 as a climate mitigation response at COP26.
The ‘Sustainable Cities India program’ intends to enable cities to decarbonize in a systematic and sustainable way that will reduce emissions and deliver resilient and equitable urban ecosystems. The Forum and NIUA will adapt the Forum’s City Sprint process and Toolbox of Solutions for decarbonization in the context of five to seven Indian cities across two years. The City Sprint process is a series of multi-sectoral, multi-stakeholder workshops involving business, government, and civil society leaders to enable decarbonization, especially through clean electrification and circularity. The outcome of the workshop series will be a shortlist of relevant policies and business models, which not only reduce emissions but also maximize System Value, such as improved air quality or job creation. City Sprints will help to jumpstart and/or accelerate net zero planning and action. The City Sprint process uses the Toolbox of Solutions - a digital platform containing over 200 examples of clean electrification, efficiency and smart infrastructure best practices and case studies across buildings, energy systems and mobility from over 110 cities around the world. The City Sprint process will also enable cities to run pilot solutions and, based on findings, India will be able contribute 10 to 40 best practice case studies which will be integrated into the Toolbox of Solutions and showcased across the world.
Speaking at the MoU signing event, Kunal Kumar, Joint Secretary & Mission Director (Smart Cities Mission), Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India, said, “India is committed to become Net Zero by 2070, aligning with its vision for a ‘future ready’ India set by the Honorable Prime Minister during the COP26 summit in Glasgow. In realizing this vision to accelerate the clean energy transition, conversation and more importantly, action amongst all actors of the quadruple helix is critical. This partnership between NIUA and WEF is an important step towards that direction. This collaboration will help cities in India and cities globally to learn from one another and drive action towards sustainable development and climate resilience.”
Hitesh Vaidya, Director, National Institute of Urban Affairs said, “India is rapidly urbanizing; it’s scale and pace is unprecedented. It is imperative for institutions to prioritize and embed climate resilience in the urban development process. In this regard, cross-sector and inter-organizational partnerships are crucial to foster an exchange of knowledge and identify best practices which can be applied effectively in the Indian context. I see great value in NIUA’s collaboration with WEF as it will not only build the capacities of urban practitioners in India through the City Sprint workshops, but also provide them access to a global Toolbox of Solutions and connect with other potential partners in our vision to make Indian cities future-ready.”
Kristen Panerali, Head of Energy, Materials, Infrastructure Program - Net Zero Carbon Cities, World Economic Forum, on the occasion, commented, “New models of public and private collaboration are needed to make progress towards net zero goals. The City Sprint workshops are designed to enable government and business leaders to work together to identify and implement solutions across energy, mobility and the built environment. We don’t need to wait for the next breakthrough idea – the technologies and business models already exist. Through this collaboration, the Toolbox of Solutions will continue to evolve and expand to provide ideas to urban centers in India, and around the world.”
As per the World Economic Forum’s Global Risks Report 2022, densely populated countries that are highly dependent on agriculture, such as India, are especially vulnerable to climate insecurity. Decarbonization in cities is a real opportunity to keep global warming well below 2°C and cities in India can make an enormous contribution in reaching this goal.
About Net Zero Carbon Cities
The World Economic Forum’s Net Zero Carbon Cities’ mission is to create an enabling environment for clean electrification and circularity, resulting in urban decarbonization and resilience. The program aims to do this by fostering public-private collaboration to bridge the gap across the energy, built environment and transport sectors.
About NIUA
Established in 1976, the National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA) is India’s leading national think tank on urban planning and development. As a hub for the generation and dissemination of cutting-edge research in the urban sector, NIUA seeks to provide innovative solutions to address the challenges of a fast urbanizing India, and pave the way for more inclusive and sustainable cities of the future.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
عالمی اقتصادی فورم اور قومی ادارہ برائے شہری امور نے مشترکہ طور پر تیار کردہ ’پائیدار شہروں سے متعلق ہندوستانی پروگرام‘ میں تعاون کے لیے مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیے
’پائیدار شہروں سے متعلق ہندوستانی پروگرام‘ خالص صفر کے اہداف کوپورا کرنے میں ہندوستانی شہروں کی مدد کرے گا
پائیدار شہروں سے متعلق ہندوستانی پروگرام بڑے پیمانے پر ماحولیاتی قوت حاصل کرنے کے لیے، ہندوستانی شہروں کو کاربن سے پاک کرنے کا ایک سازگار ماحول تیار کرے گا
24 FEB 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
عالمی اقتصادی فورم اور قومی ادارہ برائے شہری امور (این آئی یو اے) نے آج مشترکہ طور پر تیار کردہ ’پائیدار شہروں سے متعلق ہندوستانی پروگرام‘ میں تعاون کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامہ (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے۔ اس کا مقصد شہروں کے لیے ایک سازگار ماحول تیار کرنا ہے، تاکہ وہ توانائی، نقل و حمل، اور تعمیر شدہ ماحولیاتی شعبوں میں کاربن کے اخراج کے حل تلاش کر سکیں۔
یہ پہل خاص طور پر قابل ذکر ہے کیوں کہ اسے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے سی او پی 26 میں ماحولیاتی تخفیف کے ردعمل کے طور پر 2070 تک خالص صفر کے ہندوستان کے عزم کے بیان کے بعد شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
’پائیدار شہروں سے متعلق ہندوستانی پروگرام‘ کا مقصد شہروں کو سلسلہ وار اور پائیدار طریقے سے کاربن سے پاک کرنا ہے، جس سے اخراج میں کمی آئے گی اور ایک مستحکم اور یکساں شہری حیاتیاتی نظام عمل میں آئے گا۔ فورم اور این آئی یو اے فورم کے سٹی اسپرنٹ پروسیس اور حل کے ٹول باکس کو اختیار کریں گے تاکہ دو سال کے اندر پانچ سے سات ہندوستانی شہروں کو کاربن سے پاک کیا جا سکے۔ سٹی اسپرنٹ پروسیس، ایک کثیر شعبہ جاتی، کثیر متعلقین پر مبنی ورکشاپ کا ایک سلسلہ ہے جس میں کاروبار، حکومت، اور سول سوسائٹی کے قائدین شامل ہوں گے، جو کاربن سے نجات میں دلانے میں مدد کریں گے، خاص کر صاف بجلی کاری اور سرکولیٹری کے ذریعے۔ ورکشاپ کے اس سلسلے کا نتیجہ متعلقہ پالیسیوں اور تجارتی ماڈل کی شکل میں سامنے آئے گا، جو نہ صرف اخراج کو کم کرے گا، بلکہ نظام کی قدر، جیسے کہ بہتر ہوا کے معیار یا نوکری کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔ سٹی اسپرنٹ خالص صفر کی منصوبہ بندی اور عمل کو شروع کرے گا اور/یا اس میں تیزی لائے گا۔ سٹی اسپرنٹ پروسیس میں حل کا ٹول باکس استعمال کیا جاتا ہے – جو کہ ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم ہے جس میں صاف بجلی کاری کی 200 سے زیادہ مثالیں، اثر انگیزی اور اسمارٹ انفراسٹرکچر کے بہترین طور طریقے اور عمارتوں، توانائی کے نظام اور پوری دنیا کے 110 سے زیادہ شہروں سے آمد و رفت کے مطالعات شامل ہیں۔ سٹی اسپرنٹ پروسیس شہروں کو پائلٹ حل شروع کرنے کے لائق بھی بنائے گا اور، نتائج کی بنیاد پر، ہندوستان 10 سے 40 بہترین طور طریقوں پر مبنی کیس اسٹڈیز سے تعاون کرنے کے قابل ہوگا، جنہیں حل کے ٹول باکس میں شامل کرکے پوری دنیا کے سامنے پیش کیا جائے گا۔
مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کی تقریب کے دوران بولتے ہوئے، مکان اور شہری امور کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائرکٹر (اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن)، کنال کمار نے کہا، ’’ہندوستان، گلاسگو میں منعقد سی او پی 26 چوٹی کانفرنس کے دوران معزز وزیر اعظم کے ذریعے مقررہ ’مستقبل کے لیے تیار بھارت‘ کے وژن کے مطابق، سال 2070 تک خالص صفر بننے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے۔
قومی ادارہ برائے شہری امور کے ڈائرکٹر، ہتیش ویدیہ نے کہا، ’’ہندوستان میں تیزی سے شہرکاری ہو رہی ہے؛ اس کا دائرہ اور رفتار غیر معمولی ہے۔ اداروں کے لیے شہری ترقی کے عمل میں ماحولیاتی استحکام کو ترجیح دینا ضروری ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں، بین سیکٹر اور بین تنظیم شراکت داری انتہائی اہم ہے تاکہ علم کا تبادلہ ہو سکے اور بہترین طور طریقوں کی شناخت کی جا سکے، جنہیں ہندوستانی سیاق و سباق میں اثردار طریقے سے نافذ کیا جا سکے۔
عالمی اقتصادی فورم کی عالمی خطرات کی رپورٹ 2022 کے مطابق، ہندوستان جیسے زراعت پر بہت زیادہ منحصر گھنی آبادی والے ممالک کو خاص طور پر ر ماحولیاتی عدم تحفظ سے خطرہ لاحق ہے۔ شہروں کو کاربن سے پاک کرنا، گلوبل وارمنگ کو دو ڈگری سیلسیس سے کم رکھنے کا اصلی موقع ہے، اور ہندوستان کے شہر اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے میں بے انتہا تعاون دے سکتے ہیں۔