Ministry of Finance
2 held by Faridabad CGST Commissionerate for issuing fake invoices of over Rs 200 crore and availing involving fraudulent ITC of Rs 31.85 crore
24 FEB 2022 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Commissionerate, Faridabad, of Panchkula CGST Zone, on 23.02.2022 arrested two persons for running a fake billing racket, involving five (5) dummy firms, dealing in trading of iron scrap, registered in Faridabad, Haryana, for issuance of fake invoices of over Rs 200 crore without actual supply of goods and availing and passing fraudulent Input Tax Credit (ITC) amounting to Rs. 31.85 crore.
A team of officers of Anti-Evasion, CGST Commissionerate, Faridabad, conducted simultaneous searches at 5 places in Faridabad on 22nd February, 2022. During the investigation, it was found that the said firms have been availing and passing on fraudulent Input Tax Credit based on bogus / fake invoices without actual supply of goods.
As per Section 132 of CGST Act 2017, issuance of an invoice or bill without supply of goods or services and wrongful availment or utilization of Input Tax Credit is a cognizable and non-bailable offence if the amount is over Rs. 5 crore.
Both the proprietors of the said firms have accepted that they have availed and passed on fraudulent ITC of Rs. 31.85 crore, without actual supply of goods to inter-state recipients and have accepted the total GST liability of Rs. 31.85 crore during initial investigation. The quantum may increase in future.
Therefore, both the accused have been arrested under Section 69 of Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 for committal of offences under Section 132(1)(b), 132(1) (c) & 132 (5) of the CGST Act, 2017. They were produced before the CJM Court, Faridabad, on 23.02.2022 and were remanded to 14 days Judicial Custody.
Further investigation in the case is underway.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
फरीदाबाद सीजीएसटी कमिश्नरी ने 200 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के फर्जी चालान जारी करने और धोखाधड़ी से 31.85 करोड़ रुपये के फर्जी आईटीसी का लाभ उठाने के लिए दो लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया
24 FEB 2022 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
पंचकुला सीजीएसटी जोन के अंतर्गत केन्द्रीय वस्तु एवं सेवा कर (सीजीएसटी) कमिश्नरी, फरीदाबाद ने 23 फरवरी 2022 को हरियाणा के फरीदाबाद में पंजीकृत रद्दी लोहे (आयरन स्क्रैप) के व्यापार में संलग्न पांच (5) नकली फार्मों को शामिल करके माल की वास्तविक आपूर्ति के बिना 200 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के फर्जी चालान जारी करने और धोखाधड़ी से 31.85 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट (आईटीसी) का लाभ उठाने एवं उसे जारी करने से संबंधितएक फर्जी बिलिंग रैकेट चलाने के आरोप में दो लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया।
सीजीएसटी कमिश्नरी, फरीदाबाद के अधिकारियों की एक टीम ने 22 फरवरी, 2022 को फरीदाबाद में पांच स्थानों पर एक साथ तलाशी ली। जांच के दौरान, यह पाया गया कि उक्त फर्में माल की वास्तविक आपूर्ति के बिना जाली/फर्जी चालान के आधार पर फर्जी इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट का लाभ उठा रही हैं और उसे जारी कर रही हैं।
सीजीएसटी अधिनियम 2017 की धारा 132 के अनुसार, पांच करोड़ रुपये से अधिक राशि पर माल या सेवाओं की आपूर्ति के बिना चालान या बिल जारी करना और गलत तरीके से इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट का उपयोग करना एक संज्ञेय और गैर-जमानती अपराध है।
प्रारंभिक जांच के दौरान, उक्त फर्मों के दोनों मालिकों ने अंतर-राज्यीय प्राप्तकर्ताओं को माल की वास्तविक आपूर्ति के बिना 31.85 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के फर्जी आईटीसी का लाभ उठाने और उसे जारी करने की बात स्वीकार कर ली है और कुल 31.85 करोड़ रुपये की जीएसटी देयता स्वीकार कर ली है। भविष्य में इसकी मात्रा बढ़ सकती है।
इसलिए, दोनों आरोपियों को केन्द्रीय वस्तु एवं सेवा कर अधिनियम अधिनियम, 2017 की धारा 132 (1) (बी), 132 (1) (सी) और 132 (5) के तहत अपराध के लिए केन्द्रीय वस्तु एवं सेवा कर अधिनियम, 2017 की धारा 69 के तहत गिरफ्तार किया गया है। उन्हें 23 फरवरी 2022 को सीजेएम कोर्ट, फरीदाबाद के समक्ष पेश किया गया और 14 दिनों की न्यायिक हिरासत में भेज दिया गया।
इस मामले में आगे की जांच जारी है।