Ministry of Finance
2 held by Faridabad CGST Commissionerate for issuing fake invoices of over Rs 200 crore and availing involving fraudulent ITC of Rs 31.85 crore
24 FEB 2022 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Commissionerate, Faridabad, of Panchkula CGST Zone, on 23.02.2022 arrested two persons for running a fake billing racket, involving five (5) dummy firms, dealing in trading of iron scrap, registered in Faridabad, Haryana, for issuance of fake invoices of over Rs 200 crore without actual supply of goods and availing and passing fraudulent Input Tax Credit (ITC) amounting to Rs. 31.85 crore.
A team of officers of Anti-Evasion, CGST Commissionerate, Faridabad, conducted simultaneous searches at 5 places in Faridabad on 22nd February, 2022. During the investigation, it was found that the said firms have been availing and passing on fraudulent Input Tax Credit based on bogus / fake invoices without actual supply of goods.
As per Section 132 of CGST Act 2017, issuance of an invoice or bill without supply of goods or services and wrongful availment or utilization of Input Tax Credit is a cognizable and non-bailable offence if the amount is over Rs. 5 crore.
Both the proprietors of the said firms have accepted that they have availed and passed on fraudulent ITC of Rs. 31.85 crore, without actual supply of goods to inter-state recipients and have accepted the total GST liability of Rs. 31.85 crore during initial investigation. The quantum may increase in future.
Therefore, both the accused have been arrested under Section 69 of Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 for committal of offences under Section 132(1)(b), 132(1) (c) & 132 (5) of the CGST Act, 2017. They were produced before the CJM Court, Faridabad, on 23.02.2022 and were remanded to 14 days Judicial Custody.
Further investigation in the case is underway.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
200 కోట్లకు పైగా నకిలీ ఇన్‌వాయిస్‌లు జారీ చేసి, రూ. 31.85 కోట్ల మోసపూరిత ఐటీసీని పొందడం కోసం ప్రయత్నించిన ఇద్దరిని తమ ఆధీనంలోకి తీసుకున్న ఫరీదాబాద్ CGST కమిషనరేట్
24 FEB 2022 2:48PM by PIB Hyderabad
సెంట్రల్ గూడ్స్ అండ్ సర్వీసెస్ టాక్స్ (CGST) కమిషనరేట్, ఫరీదాబాద్, పంచకుల CGST జోన్‌కి చెందినది, 23.02.2022న ఫరీదాబాద్‌లో రిజిస్టరైన ఐరన్ స్క్రాప్ వ్యాపారంలో ఐదు (5) డమ్మీ సంస్థలతో కూడిన నకిలీ బిల్లింగ్ రాకెట్‌ను నడుపుతున్న ఇద్దరు వ్యక్తులను అరెస్టు చేశారు. హర్యానా, వస్తువుల అసలు సరఫరా లేకుండా రూ. 200 కోట్లకు పైగా నకిలీ ఇన్‌వాయిస్‌లను జారీ చేయడం మరియు మోసపూరిత ఇన్‌పుట్ ట్యాక్స్ క్రెడిట్ (ITC) పొందడం మరియు పాస్ చేయడం కోసం రూ. 31.85 కోట్లు పన్ను చెల్లించినట్లుగా నకిలీ పత్రాలు సృష్టించారు.
22 ఫిబ్రవరి, 2022న ఫరీదాబాద్‌లోని CGST కమిషనరేట్, ఫరీదాబాద్ వ్యతిరేక ఎగవేత నిరోధక అధికారుల బృందం ఫరీదాబాద్‌లోని 5 ప్రదేశాలలో ఏకకాలంలో సోదాలు నిర్వహించింది. దర్యాప్తులో, పేర్కొన్న సంస్థలు మోసపూరిత ఇన్‌పుట్ టాక్స్ క్రెడిట్‌ను పొందుతున్నట్లు మరియు పాస్‌లు చేస్తున్నాయని కనుగొనబడింది. వస్తువుల అసలు సరఫరా లేకుండా జరిగే బోగస్ / నకిలీ ఇన్‌వాయిస్‌లపై దృష్టి పెట్టింది.
CGST చట్టం 2017లోని సెక్షన్ 132 ప్రకారం, వస్తువులు లేదా సేవల సరఫరా లేకుండా 5 కోట్ల రూపాయలకు పై బడి ఇన్‌వాయిస్ లేదా బిల్లు జారీ చేయడం మరియు ఇన్‌పుట్ టాక్స్ క్రెడిట్‌ను తప్పుగా పొందడం లేదా ఉపయోగించడం అనేది గుర్తించదగిన మరియు నాన్-బెయిలబుల్ నేరం.
పేర్కొన్న సంస్థల యజమానులు ఇద్దరూ మోసపూరిత ITC రూ. 31.85 కోట్లు, అంతర్-రాష్ట్ర గ్రహీతలకు వస్తువుల అసలు సరఫరా లేకుండా మరియు మొత్తం GST బాధ్యత రూ. ప్రాథమిక విచారణలో ఇది 31.85 కోట్ల రూపాయలుగా తేలింది. భవిష్యత్తులో ఈ మొత్తం ఇంకా పెరగవచ్చు.
కాబట్టి, నిందితులిద్దరూ CGST చట్టంలోని సెక్షన్ 132(1)(b), 132(1) (c) & 132 (5) కింద నేరాలకు పాల్పడినందుకు సెంట్రల్ గూడ్స్ అండ్ సర్వీసెస్ టాక్స్ యాక్ట్, 2017లోని సెక్షన్ 69 కింద అరెస్టు చేయబడ్డారు. , 2017. వారిని 23.02.2022న CJM కోర్ట్, ఫరీదాబాద్ ముందు హాజరుపరిచారు. వీరు 14 రోజుల జ్యుడీషియల్ కస్టడీకి రిమాండ్ చేయబడ్డారు. ఈ కేసులో తదుపరి విచారణ కొనసాగుతోంది.