நிதி அமைச்சகம்
ரூ 200 கோடிக்கு மேல் போலி விலைப்பட்டியல்களை வழங்கி ரூ 31.85 கோடி உள்ளீட்டு வரிக் கடனை மோசடியாக பெற்றதற்காக இருவரைக் கைது செய்தது ஃபரிதாபாத் சிஜிஎஸ்டி ஆணையரகம்
24 FEB 2022 2:48PM by PIB Chennai
இரும்புக் கழிவுகளை வர்த்தகம் செய்வதாக ஐந்து போலி நிறுவனங்களின் பெயரில் பில்லிங் மோசடியை நடத்தியதற்காக ஃபரிதாபாத்தில் உள்ள மத்திய சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரி (சிஜிஎஸ்டி) ஆணையரகம் 23.02.2022 அன்று இருவரைக் கைது செய்தது.
ரூ 200 கோடி ரூபாய்க்கு மேல் போலி விலைப்பட்டியல்களை வழங்கியதற்காகவும், உண்மையான சரக்குகளை வழங்காமல், மோசடியாக ரூ 31.85 கோடி உள்ளீட்டு வரிக் கடன் பெற்றதற்கும் இந்த நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஃபரிதாபாத்தில் உள்ள 5 இடங்களில் மோசடித் தடுப்பு அதிகாரிகளின் குழு 2022 பிப்ரவரி 22 அன்று ஒரே நேரத்தில் சோதனை நடத்தியது. ​​மேற்கூறிய நிறுவனங்கள் மோசடியாக உள்ளீட்டு வரிக் கடனைப் பெற்று வருவது விசாரணையின் போது கண்டறியப்பட்டது. சரக்குகளின் உண்மையாக வழங்காமல் போலி விலைப்பட்டியல்கள் மூலம் இந்த மோசடி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சிஜிஎஸ்டி சட்டம் 2017-ன் 132-ம் பிரிவின் படி, சரக்குகள் அல்லது சேவைகள் வழங்கப்படாமல் விலைப்பட்டியல் அல்லது ரசீது வழங்குதல் மற்றும் உள்ளீட்டு வரிக் கடனை தவறாகப் பயன்படுத்துதல் (மதிப்பு ரூ 5 கோடிக்கு அதிகமாக இருப்பின்) பிணையில் வெளிவர முடியாத குற்றமாகும்.
மேற்கண்ட வழக்குத் தொடர்பாக மேலும் விசாரணை நடைபெற்று வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1800765

Ministry of Finance
2 held by Faridabad CGST Commissionerate for issuing fake invoices of over Rs 200 crore and availing involving fraudulent ITC of Rs 31.85 crore
24 FEB 2022 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Commissionerate, Faridabad, of Panchkula CGST Zone, on 23.02.2022 arrested two persons for running a fake billing racket, involving five (5) dummy firms, dealing in trading of iron scrap, registered in Faridabad, Haryana, for issuance of fake invoices of over Rs 200 crore without actual supply of goods and availing and passing fraudulent Input Tax Credit (ITC) amounting to Rs. 31.85 crore.
A team of officers of Anti-Evasion, CGST Commissionerate, Faridabad, conducted simultaneous searches at 5 places in Faridabad on 22nd February, 2022. During the investigation, it was found that the said firms have been availing and passing on fraudulent Input Tax Credit based on bogus / fake invoices without actual supply of goods.
As per Section 132 of CGST Act 2017, issuance of an invoice or bill without supply of goods or services and wrongful availment or utilization of Input Tax Credit is a cognizable and non-bailable offence if the amount is over Rs. 5 crore.
Both the proprietors of the said firms have accepted that they have availed and passed on fraudulent ITC of Rs. 31.85 crore, without actual supply of goods to inter-state recipients and have accepted the total GST liability of Rs. 31.85 crore during initial investigation. The quantum may increase in future.
Therefore, both the accused have been arrested under Section 69 of Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 for committal of offences under Section 132(1)(b), 132(1) (c) & 132 (5) of the CGST Act, 2017. They were produced before the CJM Court, Faridabad, on 23.02.2022 and were remanded to 14 days Judicial Custody.
Further investigation in the case is underway.