Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya visits Safdarjung Hospital, informally interacts with faculty and staff to seek their frank feedback on hospital improvement measures
Gives strong message of ‘Zero Tolerance’ for poor performance
“Let us make Safdarjung Hospital a Premier Healthcare Institution providing highest quality healthcare to all”
“Let us make Safdarjung a hub for telemedicine for northern India”
23 FEB 2022 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare visited Safdarjung Hospital today and had an informal interactive session with Heads of Departments and Staff of Safdarjung Hospital and Vardhman Mahavir Medical College. He spent more than 2.5 hours with the heads of various departments, nurses, heads of security and sanitation services and listened with patience to their numerous suggestions on quality hospital management, clinical practices, infection control measures, sanitation processes and patient-centered high quality healthcare provision. They shared their experience of working for providing round the clock services to the poor, needy and underprivileged during the pandemic.
The Union Minister emphasized on the best output and performance-oriented work culture through efficient coordination, with the goal of providing highest quality healthcare to the patients. He urged everyone to instill a mentality of accepting criticism and work towards institutional building through shared goals, aims and work culture. “Our goal should be on how to provide the best healthcare to every patient who walks in. When we have clarity on this goal and our resultant role, all our actions will also become clear and action oriented”, he stated.
Dr Mandaviya gave a very strong message that there will be zero tolerance to poor standard of work at all levels. “No one should feel that absenteeism and poor performance shall go unnoticed”, he emphasized. The Union Health Minister exhorted all HoDs to evaluate performance and attendance of all employees at all levels including the security and contractual staff to ensure that absenteeism and poor-quality work is effectively addressed. He encouraged the teams in each department to not only achieve superior targets but sustain the high-performance standards. “It is easy to achieve very high performance for a short time, but extremely difficult to sustain such exemplary standards of healthcare delivery”, he noted.
Dr Mandaviya motivated all the teams to work towards converting Safdarjung Hospital into a highly reputed hospital of highest quality. “The Ministry is committed to supporting the hospital in all its endeavour”, he stated.
Dr Mandaviya also advised the HoDs to meet their teams every week, undertake physical visit of all departments and evaluate their performance to ensure best output. Noting that we have a huge advantage due the large number of patients that public sector hospitals treat, the Minister exhorted them to make analytical studies and publish them in reputed and popular journals.
Taking confidence from the efficient handling of the COVID19 pandemic in the country, the Union Minister praised the Indian doctors for leaving an imprint globally. He stated that “it is now time to develop our healthcare model and show to the world our strengths in various aspects of healthcare, pharma and R&D”. He congratulated the hospital for receiving the 1st Kayakalp Award of Rs 3 Crore.
Prof. (Dr.) Sunil Kumar, Director General of Health Services, Dr S V Arya, Medical Superintendant, Safdarjung Hospital, Heads of various departments, Heads of Sanitation and Kayakalp cell were present in the meeting.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے صفدرجنگ اسپتال کا دورہ کیا ، انہوں نے اسپتال میں بہتری کے اقدامات کے بارے میں اساتذہ فیکلٹی اور عملے کے ارکان سےبے باک تاثرات جاننےکی غرض سے ان کے ساتھ غیر رسمی بات چیت کی
انہوں نے ناقص کارکردگی کو قطعاً برداشت نہ کرنے کا سخت پیغام دیا
آئیے ہم صفدرجنگ اسپتال کو سبھی کے لئے اعلیٰ ترین معیار کی طبی سہولتیں فراہم کرنےوالا حفظان صحت کا ایک مقتدر ادارہ بنائیں
آئیے ہم صفدرجنگ اسپتال کو شمالی بھارت کے لئے ٹیلی میڈیسن کاایک مرکز بنائیں
23 FEB 2022 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویا نے آج صفدرجنگ اسپتال کا دورہ کیا اور صفدرجنگ اسپتال ا ور وردھمان مہاویر میڈیکل کالج کے محکموں کے سربراہان اور عملے کے ا رکان کے ساتھ غیر رسمی بات چیت کی ۔ انہوں نے مختلف محکموں کے سربراہوں، نرسوں، سیکورٹی اور صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق خدمات کے سربراہان کے ساتھ ڈھائی گھنٹے سے زیادہ گزارے اور اسپتال کے بندوبست کے معیار، طبی طور طریقوں ، جراثیم سے محفوظ رکھنے سے متعلق اقدامات، صفائی ستھرائی کے عمل،اور مریضوں پر مرکوز اعلی معیار کے طبی دیکھ بھال سے متعلق بندوبست کے بارے میں ان کی متعدد تجاویز اور مشوروں کو صبرکے ساتھ سنا ۔ ا ن افراد نے عالمی وبا کے دوران غریب، ضرورت مند اور محروم طبقات کو چوبیس گھنٹے خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لئے کام کرنے کے اپنے تجربات سے وزیر موصوف کو آگاہ کیا ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مریضوں کو اعلی ترین معیار کی طبی خدمات فراہم کرنے سے متعلق ہدف کے ساتھ موثر تال میل کے ذریعہ بہترین نتائج اور کارکردگی پر مرتکز کام کاج کے ماحول اور طور طریقوں پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے سبھی سے زور دے کرکہا کہ وہ تنقید اور نکتہ چینی سننے کی عادت ڈالیں اور مشترکہ اہداف، مقاصد اور کام کاج کے طور طریقوں کے ذریعہ ادارہ جاتی تعمیر کی سمت کام کریں ۔ انہوں نے کہا : ‘‘ہمارا مقصد یہ ہونا چاہئے کہ کس طرح اسپتال آنے والے ہر شخص کو بہترین طبی دیکھ بھال فراہم کی جائے۔ جب ہمیں اپنے اس مقصد کی حصولیابی کے بارے میں وضاحت ہوجائے گی تو ہمارے تمام ا قدامات بھی واضح اور اقدامات پر مرتکز بن جائیں گے’’۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے ایک بہت سخت پیغام یہ دیا کہ سبھی سطحوں پر کام کے ناقص معیار کے مسئلے کو قطعا برداشت نہیں کیا جائےگا۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہاکہ کسی کو بھی یہ خیال نہیں ہونا چاہئے کہ کام سے غیر حاضری اورناقص کارکردگی پر توجہ مرکوز نہیں کی جائے گی ۔ مرکزی وزیر نے سبھی محکموں کے سربراہان کو تلقین کی کہ وہ ڈیوٹی سے غیر حاضری اور کام کے ناقص معیار کے مسئلے کو موثر طور پر حل کرنے کے مقصد سے سیکورٹی ا ور معاہدے پر کام کرنے والے عملے کے ارکان سمیت سبھی سطحوں پر تمام ملازمین کی کارکردگی اور حاضری کی جانچ کریں۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو نمایاں کیا کہ ایک مختصروقت کے لئے بہت ا علی معیار کی کارکردگی کامظاہرہ کرنا آسان بات ہے لیکن حفظان صحت کی فراہمی کے ایسے غیر معمولی معیار کو برقرار رکھنا بہت ہی مشکل امر ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے سبھی ٹیموں کو ترغیب دی کہ وہ صفدرجنگ اسپتال کو اعلی ترین معیار کے ایک بہت ہی معروف اسپتال میں تبدیل کرنے کی جانب کام کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘وزارت اسپتال کی تمام ترکوششوں میں معاونت کے تئیں عہد بند ہے’’۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے محکموں کے سربراہان کو یہ صلاح بھی دی کہ وہ ہر ہفتے اپنی ٹیموں کے ساتھ میٹنگ کریں، تمام محکموں کا بذات خود دورہ کریں، اور بہترین نتائج کو یقینی بنانے کی غرض سے ان کی کارکردگی کی جانچ کریں۔
ملک میں کووڈ -19 عالمی وبا سے موثر طور پر نمٹنے سےاعتماد حاصل کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے بھارتی ڈاکٹروں کی دنیا بھر میں اپنی چھاپ چھوڑنے کے لئے ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ ہم حفظان صحت کے ماڈل تیار کریں اور دنیا کے سامنے حفظان صحت ، ادویات سازی، اور تحقیق و ترقی کے مختلف پہلوؤں میں ہماری قوت اور صلاحیت سے متعارف کرائیں۔انہوں نے تین کروڑ روپئے کا پہلا کایاکلپ ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے کے لئےاسپتال کو مبارکبا د دی ۔
اس میٹنگ میں صحت سے متعلق خدمات کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر ) سنیل کمار، صفدرجنگ اسپتال کے میڈیکل سپرنٹنڈنٹ ڈاکٹر ایس وی آریہ، مختلف محکموں کے سربراہان، صفائی ستھرائی اور کایاکلپ سیل کے سربراہان بھی موجود تھے ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(ش ح-ع م–ف ر)
U-1947