Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY SHOWCASES LATEST INDIGENOUS ACQUISITIONS DURING THE PRESIDENT’S FLEET REVIEW
21 FEB 2022 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble President and Supreme Commander of the armed forces of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind reviewed the Indian Navy Fleet at Visakhapatnam on 21 Feb 22. With the theme ‘75 years in Service of the Nation,’ Indian Navy showcased its latest state-of-art indigenously built combat platforms during the 12th edition of the Fleet Review which was also conducted as part of the 75th anniversary of India's Independence being celebrated as 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'.
After a 21-Gun Salute and Ceremonial Guard of Honour, the President embarked on the Presidential yacht, INS Sumitra, an indigenously built Naval Offshore Patrol Vessel designated as the Presidential yacht. The President was received by the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Admiral R Hari Kumar, the Chief of Naval Staff. The Yacht sailed past 44 ships from the Navy, Coast Guard, SCI and MoES lined up in four columns at anchorage off Visakhapatnam, exhibiting the nation’s maritime power in full display. A spectacular flypast was conducted as a part of the static review of the Fleet. During the final stage of the review, a mobile column of warships and submarines carried out high-speed steam past alongside the Presidential yacht. Several enthralling waterfront activities by Parade of Sails, Search and Rescue Demonstration at Sea, Aerobatics by Hawk aircraft and Water Para Jumps by the elite Marine Commandos (MARCOS) held the guests mesmerised.
As the presidential yacht passed between the review columns, each ship dressed in full regalia, manned by her ship’s company saluted the President with traditional “Three Jais” in a demonstration of the unconditional allegiance to the country and the Supreme Commander.
The Hon’ble President also witnessed demonstrations in the form of a composite flypast by 55 aircraft including Chetaks, ALH, Sea Kings, KAMOVs, Dorniers, IL-38SD, P8I, Hawks and MiG 29K.
Addressing the Fleet during the Review, the Hon’ble President said that the Indian Navy’s constant vigil, prompt response to incidents and untiring efforts have been highly successful in ensuring Safety of the seas and of the maritime commons which are critical to our trade and energy needs. The President expressed his happiness on the Indian Navy becoming increasingly self-reliant and being at the forefront of the ‘Make in India’ initiative. He noted that about 70 per cent of the contents of several warships and submarines under construction in various public and private shipyards across the country are indigenous. He said that it is a matter of great pride that India has built nuclear submarines and soon we would have our indigenously built aircraft carrier, ‘Vikrant’, joining the service. He added that the development of indigenous naval shipbuilding capabilities is an impressive contribution to the making of an ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. (full transcript of the address by the Hon’ble President during the review is attached).
The Review was followed by the release of a special First Day Cover and a commemorative stamp by the Hon’ble President in the presence of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister of State for Communication Shri Devusinh J Chauhan.
(1)KA92.jpeg)
OB4E.jpeg)
MKJ7.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति के बेड़े की समीक्षा के दौरान भारतीय नौसेना ने स्वदेशी उपलब्धियों का प्रदर्शन किया
21 FEB 2022 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय राष्ट्रपति और भारत के सशस्त्र बलों के सर्वोच्च कमांडर श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने 21 फरवरी, 22 को विशाखापत्तनम में भारतीय नौसेना के बेड़े की समीक्षा की। 'राष्ट्र की सेवा में 75 वर्ष' विषय पर भारतीय नौसेना ने बेड़ा समीक्षा (फ्लीट रिव्यू) के 12वें संस्करण के दौरान स्वदेशी रूप से निर्मित अपने नवीनतम अत्याधुनिक लड़ाकू प्लेटफॉर्म का प्रदर्शन किया। इसे 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के तहत मनाए जा रहे भारत की आजादी की 75वीं वर्षगांठ के रूप में आयोजित किया गया था।
21 तोपों की सलामी और औपचारिक गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर के बाद राष्ट्रपति स्वदेश में निर्मित नौसेना अपतटीय गश्ती पोत आईएनएस सुमित्रा, जिसे राष्ट्रपति यॉट के रूप में नामित किया गया है उस पर सवार हुए। माननीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और नौसेनाध्यक्ष एडमिरल आर. हरि कुमार ने राष्ट्रपति का स्वागत किया। यॉट ने नौसेना, तटरक्षक बल, एससीआई और एमओईएस के 44 जहाजों को पहले विदा किया, जो विशाखापत्तनम के लंगर में चार कॉलम में पंक्तिबद्ध थे। इस पूरे प्रदर्शन में देश की समुद्री ताकत का प्रदर्शन दिखा। बेड़े की स्थैतिक (स्थिर) निरीक्षण के तहत शानदार फ्लाईपास्ट आयोजित किया गया। समीक्षा के अंतिम चरण में युद्धपोतों और पनडुब्बियों के एक मोबाइल कॉलम ने राष्ट्रपति की नौका के साथ हाई-स्पीड स्टीम पास्ट किया। जहाजों की परेड, समुद्र में खोज और बचाव प्रदर्शन द्वारा कई रोमांचकारी वॉटरफ्रंट गतिविधियां, हॉक एयरक्राफ्ट द्वारा एरोबेटिक्स और एलीट मरीन कमांडो (एमएआरसीओएस) द्वारा वॉटर पैरा जंप ने मेहमानों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया।
राष्ट्रपति की नौका जैसे ही समीक्षा स्तंभों के बीच से गुजरी प्रत्येक जहाज ने पूरे राजसी सजावट जो अपने जहाज की कंपनी द्वारा संचालित होती है उसने देश और सर्वोच्च कमांडर के प्रति बिना शर्त निष्ठा के प्रदर्शन में पारंपरिक "तीन प्रतीकों (थ्री जैस)" के साथ राष्ट्रपति को सलामी दी।
माननीय राष्ट्रपति ने चेतक, एएलएच, सी किंग्स, केएएमओवी, डोर्नियर्स, आईएल-38 एसडी, पी81, हॉक्स और मिग 29 के सहित 55 विमानों द्वारा समग्र फ्लाईपास्ट के करतब देखे।
निरीक्षण के दौरान बेड़े को संबोधित करते हुए माननीय राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारतीय नौसेना की निरंतर सतर्कता, घटनाओं पर त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया और अथक प्रयास समुद्र और समुद्री जनों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में अत्यधिक सफल रहे हैं जो हमारे व्यापार और ऊर्जा जरूरतों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। राष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय नौसेना के तेजी से आत्मनिर्भर होने और 'मेक इन इंडिया' पहल में सबसे आगे होने पर प्रसन्नता जताई। उन्होंने कहा कि देश भर के विभिन्न सार्वजनिक और निजी शिपयार्डों में निर्माणाधीन कई युद्धपोतों और पनडुब्बियों की लगभग 70 प्रतिशत सामग्री स्वदेशी है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह बहुत गर्व की बात है कि भारत ने परमाणु पनडुब्बियां बनाई हैं और जल्द ही हमारे पास स्वदेश निर्मित विमानवाहक पोत 'विक्रांत' सेवा में शामिल होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वदेशी नौसैनिक जहाज निर्माण क्षमताओं का विकास 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के निर्माण में प्रभावशाली योगदान है। (निरीक्षण के दौरान माननीय राष्ट्रपति द्वारा दिए गए संबोधन की पूरी प्रतिलिपि संलग्न है)।
निरीक्षण के बाद माननीय राष्ट्रपति ने रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और संचार राज्य मंत्री श्री देवुसिंह जे चौहान की उपस्थिति में विशेष प्रथम दिवस कवर और स्मारक डाक टिकट जारी किया।
(1)KA92.jpeg)
OB4E.jpeg)
MKJ7.jpeg)