Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY SHOWCASES LATEST INDIGENOUS ACQUISITIONS DURING THE PRESIDENT’S FLEET REVIEW
21 FEB 2022 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble President and Supreme Commander of the armed forces of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind reviewed the Indian Navy Fleet at Visakhapatnam on 21 Feb 22. With the theme ‘75 years in Service of the Nation,’ Indian Navy showcased its latest state-of-art indigenously built combat platforms during the 12th edition of the Fleet Review which was also conducted as part of the 75th anniversary of India's Independence being celebrated as 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'.
After a 21-Gun Salute and Ceremonial Guard of Honour, the President embarked on the Presidential yacht, INS Sumitra, an indigenously built Naval Offshore Patrol Vessel designated as the Presidential yacht. The President was received by the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Admiral R Hari Kumar, the Chief of Naval Staff. The Yacht sailed past 44 ships from the Navy, Coast Guard, SCI and MoES lined up in four columns at anchorage off Visakhapatnam, exhibiting the nation’s maritime power in full display. A spectacular flypast was conducted as a part of the static review of the Fleet. During the final stage of the review, a mobile column of warships and submarines carried out high-speed steam past alongside the Presidential yacht. Several enthralling waterfront activities by Parade of Sails, Search and Rescue Demonstration at Sea, Aerobatics by Hawk aircraft and Water Para Jumps by the elite Marine Commandos (MARCOS) held the guests mesmerised.
As the presidential yacht passed between the review columns, each ship dressed in full regalia, manned by her ship’s company saluted the President with traditional “Three Jais” in a demonstration of the unconditional allegiance to the country and the Supreme Commander.
The Hon’ble President also witnessed demonstrations in the form of a composite flypast by 55 aircraft including Chetaks, ALH, Sea Kings, KAMOVs, Dorniers, IL-38SD, P8I, Hawks and MiG 29K.
Addressing the Fleet during the Review, the Hon’ble President said that the Indian Navy’s constant vigil, prompt response to incidents and untiring efforts have been highly successful in ensuring Safety of the seas and of the maritime commons which are critical to our trade and energy needs. The President expressed his happiness on the Indian Navy becoming increasingly self-reliant and being at the forefront of the ‘Make in India’ initiative. He noted that about 70 per cent of the contents of several warships and submarines under construction in various public and private shipyards across the country are indigenous. He said that it is a matter of great pride that India has built nuclear submarines and soon we would have our indigenously built aircraft carrier, ‘Vikrant’, joining the service. He added that the development of indigenous naval shipbuilding capabilities is an impressive contribution to the making of an ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. (full transcript of the address by the Hon’ble President during the review is attached).
The Review was followed by the release of a special First Day Cover and a commemorative stamp by the Hon’ble President in the presence of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister of State for Communication Shri Devusinh J Chauhan.
(1)KA92.jpeg)
OB4E.jpeg)
MKJ7.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
صدر جمہوریہ کے بحری بیڑے کے جائزے کے دوران بھارتی بحریہ نے تازہ ترین مقامی حصولیابی کی نمائش کی
21 FEB 2022 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ اور بھارت کی مسلح افواج کے سپریم کمانڈر، جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے 21 فروری کو وشاکھاپٹنم میں بھارتی بحریہ کے بیڑے کا جائزہ لیا۔ بھارتی بحریہ نے ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کے طور پر منائے جانے والی بھارت کی آزادی کی 75 ویں سالگرہ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر منعقدہ بحری بیڑے کے جائزے کے 12ویں ایڈیشن کے دوران ’قوم کی خدمت میں 75 سال‘ کے موضوع کے ساتھ اپنے تازہ ترین ملک کے اندر تیار کئے گئے جدید ترین کومبیٹ پلیٹ فارموں کی نمائش کی۔
21 توپوں کی سلامی اور رسمی گارڈ آف آنر کے بعد صدر جمہوریہ پریزینشیل یاٹ، آئی این ایس سمترا پر سوار ہوئے، جوکہ ملک کے اندر تیار کیا گیا نیول آف شور پٹرول ویسل ہے جسے پریزیڈنشیل یاٹ قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ صدر کا استقبال رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ اور بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار نے کیا۔ یاٹ نے بحریہ، کوسٹ گارڈ، ایس سی آئی اور ایم او ای ایس کے 44 بحری جہازوں کو وشاکھاپٹنم کے قریب لنگر خانے میں چار کالموں میں قطار میں کھڑا کیا، جس میں ملک کی سمندری طاقت کا پوری طرح مظاہرہ کیا گیا۔ بحری بیڑے کے جامد جائزہ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ایک شاندار فلائی پاسٹ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ جائزہ کے آخری مرحلے کے دوران، جنگی جہازوں اور آبدوزوں کے ایک موبائل کالم نے پریزیڈنشیل یاٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ تیز رفتار اسٹیم پاسٹ کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ سمندر میں پریڈ آف سیلز، تلاش اور بچاؤ کا مظاہرہ، ہاک ہوائی جہاز کے ذریعے ایروبیٹکس اور ایلیٹ میرین کمانڈوز (ایم آر سی او ایس) کے ذریعے واٹر پیرا جمپس کے ذریعے واٹر فرنٹ پر کئی دلکش سرگرمیوں نے مہمانوں کو مسحور کر دیا۔
جیسے ہی پریزیڈنشیل یاٹ جائزہ لینے والے کالموں کے درمیان سے گزرا، ہر جہاز نے مکمل ریگیلیا میں ملبوس جہاز کی کمپنی نے ملک اور سپریم کمانڈر کے ساتھ غیر مشروط وفاداری کے مظاہرے میں روایتی ’’تھری جیس‘‘ کے ساتھ صدر کو سلامی دی گئی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے 55 طیاروں کے کمپوزٹ فلائی پاسٹ کی شکل میں مظاہرے بھی دیکھے۔ ان طیاروں میں جن میں چیتک، اے ایل ایچ، سی کنگ، اے اے ایم او ویز دورنیر، آئی ایل۔ 38 ایس ڈی، پی 81 ہاک اور مگ 29 کے شامل ہیں۔
جائزہ کے دوران بحری بیڑے سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارتی بحریہ کی مسلسل چوکسی، واقعات پر فوری ردعمل اور انتھک کوششیں، سمندروں اور سمندری کامنس جو کہ ہماری تجارت اور توانائی کی ضرورتوں کے لیے اہم ہیں، کے تحت کو یقینی بنانے میں انتہائی کامیاب رہی ہیں ۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے بھارتی بحریہ کے زیادہ سے زیادہ خود کفیل بننے اور ’میک ان انڈیا‘ پہل کی صف اول رہنے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک بھر میں مختلف سرکاری اور نجی شپ یارڈز میں زیر تعمیر متعدد جنگی جہازوں اور آبدوزوں کا تقریباً 70 فیصد مواد مقامی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کے لئے یہ بڑے فخر کی بات ہے کہ اس نے نیوکلیائی آبدوزیں تیار کی ہیں اور جلد ہی ملک کے اندر تیار کئے جانے والا ہمارا طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز ’وکرانت‘ سروس میں شامل کر لیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’آتم نر بھر بھارت‘ تیار کرنے کی سمت میں ملک کے اندر بحریہ کی جہاز تیار کرنے کی صلاحیتیں گراں قدر خدمات انجام دے رہی ہیں۔ (جائزے کے دوران صدر جمہوریہ کے خطاب کی مکمل ٹرانسکرپٹ منسلک ہے)۔
جائزے کے بعد صدر جمہوریہ نے رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ اور مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت جناب دیوو سنگھ جے چوہان کی موجودگی میں ایک خصوصی فرسٹ ڈے کور اور ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا۔
(1)KA92.jpeg)
OB4E.jpeg)
MKJ7.jpeg)