Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY SHOWCASES LATEST INDIGENOUS ACQUISITIONS DURING THE PRESIDENT’S FLEET REVIEW
21 FEB 2022 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble President and Supreme Commander of the armed forces of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind reviewed the Indian Navy Fleet at Visakhapatnam on 21 Feb 22. With the theme ‘75 years in Service of the Nation,’ Indian Navy showcased its latest state-of-art indigenously built combat platforms during the 12th edition of the Fleet Review which was also conducted as part of the 75th anniversary of India's Independence being celebrated as 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'.
After a 21-Gun Salute and Ceremonial Guard of Honour, the President embarked on the Presidential yacht, INS Sumitra, an indigenously built Naval Offshore Patrol Vessel designated as the Presidential yacht. The President was received by the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Admiral R Hari Kumar, the Chief of Naval Staff. The Yacht sailed past 44 ships from the Navy, Coast Guard, SCI and MoES lined up in four columns at anchorage off Visakhapatnam, exhibiting the nation’s maritime power in full display. A spectacular flypast was conducted as a part of the static review of the Fleet. During the final stage of the review, a mobile column of warships and submarines carried out high-speed steam past alongside the Presidential yacht. Several enthralling waterfront activities by Parade of Sails, Search and Rescue Demonstration at Sea, Aerobatics by Hawk aircraft and Water Para Jumps by the elite Marine Commandos (MARCOS) held the guests mesmerised.
As the presidential yacht passed between the review columns, each ship dressed in full regalia, manned by her ship’s company saluted the President with traditional “Three Jais” in a demonstration of the unconditional allegiance to the country and the Supreme Commander.
The Hon’ble President also witnessed demonstrations in the form of a composite flypast by 55 aircraft including Chetaks, ALH, Sea Kings, KAMOVs, Dorniers, IL-38SD, P8I, Hawks and MiG 29K.
Addressing the Fleet during the Review, the Hon’ble President said that the Indian Navy’s constant vigil, prompt response to incidents and untiring efforts have been highly successful in ensuring Safety of the seas and of the maritime commons which are critical to our trade and energy needs. The President expressed his happiness on the Indian Navy becoming increasingly self-reliant and being at the forefront of the ‘Make in India’ initiative. He noted that about 70 per cent of the contents of several warships and submarines under construction in various public and private shipyards across the country are indigenous. He said that it is a matter of great pride that India has built nuclear submarines and soon we would have our indigenously built aircraft carrier, ‘Vikrant’, joining the service. He added that the development of indigenous naval shipbuilding capabilities is an impressive contribution to the making of an ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. (full transcript of the address by the Hon’ble President during the review is attached).
The Review was followed by the release of a special First Day Cover and a commemorative stamp by the Hon’ble President in the presence of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister of State for Communication Shri Devusinh J Chauhan.
(1)KA92.jpeg)
OB4E.jpeg)
MKJ7.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
போர்க் கப்பல்களை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பார்வையிடும் நிகழ்ச்சியில், உள்நாட்டு தயாரிப்புகளை வெளிக்காட்டியது இந்திய கடற்படை
21 FEB 2022 6:15PM by PIB Chennai
விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் இன்று நடந்த கடற்படை கப்பல்களின் அணிவகுப்பை, குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு.ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த் பார்வையிட்டார். விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மஹோத்ஸவத்தை முன்னிட்டு, கடற்படையின் 12வது அணிவகுப்பு நிகழ்ச்சி நடத்தப்பட்டது. 75 ஆண்டு சேவையில் இந்திய கடற்படை என்ற கருப்பொருளில், இந்திய கடற்படைக்காக உள்நாட்டிலேயே உருவாக்கப்பட்ட போர்கப்பல்களை இந்திய கடற்படை இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் வெளிக்காட்டியது.
21 குண்டுகள் முழங்க கடற்படை அணிவகுப்பு மரியாதை அளிக்கப்பட்டபின், ஐஎன்எஸ் சுமித்ரா என்ற கப்பலில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு.ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த் ஏறினார். இதனால் இது இன்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பயணம் செய்யும் கப்பல் என அழைக்கப்பட்டது. கடற்படை அணிவகுப்பை பார்வையிட வந்த குடியரசுத் தலைவரை, பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.ராஜ்நாத் சிங், கடற்படை தலைமை தளபதி அட்மிரல் ஆர். ஹரி குமார் ஆகியோர் வரவேற்றனர்.
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பயணம் செய்த கப்பல், நான்கு வரிசைகளில் அணிவகுத்து நின்ற 44 கப்பல்களை கடந்து சென்றது. . இதன் மூலம் இந்திய கடற்படை சக்தி முழு அளவில் வெளிக்காட்டப்பட்டது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, போர்க்கப்பல்கள், நீர்மூழ்கி கப்பல்கள் ஆகியவை அதிவேகத்தில், குடியரசுத் தலைவரின் கப்பல் அருகே கடந்து செல்லும் நிகழ்ச்சியும் நடத்தப்பட்டது. கடற்படையினரின் சாகச நிகழ்ச்சிகள் மற்றும் மீட்பு பணிகள் குறித்த நிகழ்ச்சிகளும் செய்து காட்டப்பட்டன. கடற்படையின் ஹாக் ரக போர் விமானங்களின் சாகச நிகழ்ச்சிகள் மற்றும் கடற்படை கமாண்டோக்கள் பாராசூட்டிலிருந்து குதித்தது போன்ற நிகழ்ச்சிகள் பார்வையாளர்களை கவர்ந்தன.
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பயணம் செய்த கப்பல், போர்கப்பல்களின் அணிவகுப்பை, கடந்து சென்றபோது, அந்த கப்பல்களில் இருந்த கடற்படை அதிகாரிகள், மாலுமிகள் பாரம்பரிய முறைப்படி அணிவகுத்து நின்று சல்யூட் அடித்து மரியாதை செலுத்தினர்.
கடற்படையின் சேத்தக், ஷீ கிங், காமோவ் ரக ஹெலிகாப்டர்கள், டார்னியர், ஐஎல்-38எஸ்டி, பி81, ஹாக்ஸ் மற்றும் மிக்29-கே ரக விமானங்களின் அணிவகுப்பையும், குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு.ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த் பார்வையிட்டார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு.ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த், இந்திய கடற்படையின் தொடர்ச்சியான கண்காணிப்பு, துரித நடவடிக்கை, அயராத முயற்சிகள், நாட்டின் கடற் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் வர்த்தக பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதில் வெற்றிகரமாக உள்ளன என தெரிவித்தார். மேக் இன் இந்தியா நடவடிக்கையில் இந்திய கடற்படை முன்னணியில் இருந்து உள்நாட்டு கொள்முதலை அதிகம் மேற்கொள்வது குறித்து குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார். பல போர்க்கப்பல்கள் மற்றும் நீர்மூழ்கி கப்பல்களின் சுமார் 70 சதவீத பாகங்கள் உள்நாட்டில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டவை என்பதையும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தியா , அணுசக்தி நீர்மூழ்கி கப்பல்களை உருவாக்கியது பெருமையான விஷயம் என்று கூறிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், விரைவில் உள்நாட்டு தயாரிப்பு விமானம் தாங்கி போர்கப்பல் ‘விக்ராந்த்’ கடற்படையில் இணைய போகிறது என கூறினார். உள்நாட்டு கப்பல் கட்டும் திறனில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றம், தற்சார்பு இந்தியா திட்டத்தில் மிகச் சிறந்த பங்களிப்பு என கூறினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியை தொடர்ந்து சிறப்பு தபால் உறை மற்றும் தபால் தலையை, பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ராஜ்நாத் சிங், தகவல் தொடர்பு துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. தேவ்சின்ஹ் ஜே சவுகான் ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் வெளியிட்டார்.