Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal reviews revamping of the Department of Commerce to make it future ready
Strengthening the Department expected to enable the creation of the ecosystem to achieve robust and sustained high export growth
Calls for consistent strengthening of trade and investment promotion bodies
The Department to be scaled up and infused with ‘new age’ capabilities
20 FEB 2022 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal chaired a meeting focused on the revamping and fortification of the Department of Commerce to make it future ready. Strengthening the Department is expected to enable the creation of the ecosystem to achieve robust and sustained high export growth.
Speaking at the meeting, Shri Piyush Goyal called for the consistent strengthening of the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) and other organizations and bodies that promote investment and trade. He opined that constant monitoring of exports was crucial in ensuring the achievement of targets on time.
It may be noted that there are several emerging opportunities in global trade owing to shifts in global trade dynamics like rapid growth of services and disruptive potential of climate change. There is thus an imminent need to proactively develop exports and build India’s brand in global trade.
The revamping of the Commerce Department is aimed at further building on its strategic direction and aspirations for the next decade. There is also a need for scaling up and re-engineering the operation model with enhanced 'new-age' capabilities and to move from inherent traditional roles to new roles.
The revamped Department to have a more coherent trade promotion strategy with clear targets and execution accountabilities. There will be a Strengthened negotiation ecosystem with right expertise and robust end-to-end processes with clearly defined focus areas and institutions. It aspires to achieve an optimal mix of talent with specialists and generalists sourced from across private and government sectors. The Department will have an agile setup responsive to market opportunities and exporter needs via interlinkages across bodies. There will also be synergized branding for India across all domains highlighting clear priority areas.
To this end, a project was undertaken to design a future ready Department of Commerce. Certain key recommendations were made by the project. A dedicated 'Trade Promotion Body' to drive overall promotion strategy, export targets and execution is proposed to be set up. A stronger active role for missions in Trade Promotion for market intel, leads generation & localized research has been envisaged. Strengthening Negotiations via multi-skilled negotiation teams and separation between bilateral and WTO negotiations has been envisioned.
It has also been proposed to set up a 'Trade Remedies Review Committee' Including Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Ministry of Finance and line ministries for transparency in investigations outcomes. Centralization and digitization of trade facilitation processes has been recommended to drive ease of compliance and scheme administration. Rehauling data and analytics ecosystem via centralized data management and embedded analytics capabilities in Department of Commerce has been proposed. A concerted push to strengthen Brand India and re-enforces trade priorities is in the works.
The meeting was attended by Shri BVR Subrahmanyam, Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog, Ms. Rachna Shah, Additional Secretary, Shri Santosh Kumar Sarangi, Director General, DGFT, Shri Prashant Kumar Singh, CEO, GeM, Shri Anant Swarup, Joint Secretary, Shri Darpan Jain, Joint Secretary, Shri Manish Chadha, Joint Secretary and other officials.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य विभाग भविष्याकरिता सुसज्ज राहण्यासाठी विभागाच्या सुधारणांचा केंद्रीय मंत्री पियुष गोयल यांनी घेतला आढावा
विभागाच्या बळकटीकरणामुळे 2027 पर्यंत 2 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर्स एवढ्या निर्यातीचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी आवश्यक परिसंस्था निर्माण करणे शक्य होईल
20 FEB 2022 9:02PM by PIB Mumbai
वाणिज्य विभाग भविष्यासाठी सुसज्ज राहावा याकरिता केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न व सार्वजनिक वितरण आणि वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रीपीयूष गोयल यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली वाणिज्य विभागाच्या सुधारणेवर आणि बळकटीकरणावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यासंदर्भात बैठक झाली. विभागाच्या बळकटीकरणामुळे 2027 पर्यंत 2 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर्स एवढ्या निर्यातीचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी आवश्यक परिसंस्था निर्माण करणे सुलभ होईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
विदेशी व्यापार महासंचालनालय (DGFT) आणि गुंतवणूक व व्यापाराला प्रोत्साहन देणाऱ्या इतर संस्था आणि संस्थांना सातत्याने बळकट करण्याचे आवाहन पियुष गोयल यांनी या बैठकीत केले. वेळेवर उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी निर्यातीवर सतत देखरेख ठेवणे महत्त्वाचे असल्याचे मत त्यांनी व्यक्त केले.
सेवांची जलद वाढ आणि हवामान बदलाची विघटनकारी क्षमता यासारख्या जागतिक व्यापारातील बदलांमुळे जागतिक व्यापारात अनेक उदयोन्मुख संधी आहेत हे लक्षात घ्यायला हवे. निर्यातीचा सक्रियपणे विकास करण्याची आणि जागतिक व्यापारात भारताचा ब्रँड तयार करण्याची नितांत गरज आहे.
पुढील दशकासाठी धोरणात्मक दिशा आणि आकांक्षांवर उभारणी हे वाणिज्य विभागाच्या सुधारणेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. वर्धित 'नवीन-युग' क्षमतांसह ऑपरेशन मॉडेलचे प्रमाण वाढवणे आणि अंतर्निहित पारंपारिक भूमिकांकडून नवीन भूमिकांकडे जाण्याची देखील गरज आहे.
सुधारित विभागाचे स्पष्ट लक्ष्य आणि कार्यान्वयन उत्तरदायित्वांसह अधिक सुसंगत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन धोरण असेल. स्पष्टपणे परिभाषित लक्ष्यीत क्षेत्रे आणि संस्थांसह योग्य विशेषज्ञता आणि संपूर्ण प्रक्रियेसह उत्तमप्रकारे वाटाघाटींसाठी परिसंस्था असेल. हे सर्व खाजगी आणि सरकारी क्षेत्रातील तज्ञ आणि बहुमुखी प्रतिभेच्या संयोगातून साध्य करण्याची आकांक्षा आहे. विभागाकडे बाजारातील संधी आणि निर्यातदारांच्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी एक सुगम रचना असेल. स्पष्ट प्राधान्य क्षेत्रे अधोरेखित करणाऱ्या सर्व क्षेत्रांमध्ये भारतासाठी समन्वित ब्रँडिंग देखील असेल.
याकरिता भविष्यासाठी सुसज्ज वाणिज्य विभागाची रचना करण्याचा प्रकल्प हाती घेण्यात आला. प्रकल्पाद्वारे काही प्रमुख शिफारसी करण्यात आल्या. सर्वांगीण प्रोत्साहन धोरण, निर्यात लक्ष्य आणि अंमलबजावणी याला चालना देण्यासाठी एक समर्पित 'व्यापार चालना संस्थास्थापन करण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे.
शोध परिणामांमध्ये पारदर्शकता आणण्यासाठी वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालय, अर्थ मंत्रालय आणि संबंधित मंत्रालयांसह 'व्यापार उपाय पुनरावलोकन समिती' स्थापन करण्याचाही प्रस्तावही ठेवण्यात आला आहे. अनुपालन सुलभता आणि योजना प्रशासन सुलभ करण्यासाठी व्यापार सुलभीकरण प्रक्रियेचे केंद्रीकरण आणि डिजिटायझेशन करण्याची शिफारस करण्यात आली आहे. वाणिज्य विभागामध्ये केंद्रीकृत डेटा व्यवस्थापन आणि अंतःस्थापित विश्लेषण क्षमतांद्वारे डेटा आणि विश्लेषण परिसंस्थेची पुनर्रचना प्रस्तावित आहे. ब्रँड इंडियाला बळकट करण्यासाठी आणि व्यापाराच्या प्राधान्यक्रमांच्या पुन: कार्यान्वयासाठी एकत्रित प्रयत्न सुरू आहेत.