வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வர்த்தகத்துறை புதுப்பிப்பது குறித்து மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் ஆய்வு
20 FEB 2022 7:03PM by PIB Chennai
எதிர்காலத்துக்கு தயார்ப்படுத்தும் வகையில், வர்த்தகத்துறையை புதுப்பித்தல் மற்றும் வலுப்படுத்துவதில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் கூட்டத்துக்கு மத்திய வர்த்தக மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் தலைமை தாங்கினார். வர்த்தகத்துறையை வலுப்படுத்துவது , 2027ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் இந்தியாவின் ஏற்றுமதி இலக்குகளை 2 டிரில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்களாக உயரத்துவதற்கு தேவையான சூழல்களை அமைக்க உதவும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்த கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் பேசியதாவது:
முதலீடு மற்றும் வர்த்தகத்தை அதிகரிக்க வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தக இயக்குனரகம் மற்றும் இதர அமைப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்த வேண்டும். ஏற்றுமதிகள், சாதனை இலக்குகளை குறித்த நேரத்தில் அடைகிறதா என்பதை தொடர்ந்து கண்காணிக்க வேண்டும். வேகமான சேவை வளர்ச்சி, பருவநிலை மாற்ற பாதிப்பு ஆகியவை காரணமாக உலகளாவிய வர்த்தகத்தில் ஏற்படும் மாற்றங்களால், பல வாய்ப்புகள் உருவாகி வருகின்றன. அதனால் அதற்கேற்ப ஏற்றுமதிகளை உடனடியாக மேம்படுத்தி, உலக வர்த்தகத்தில் இந்தியாவின் அடையாளத்தைப் பிரபலப்படுத்த வேண்டும். அடுத்த 10 ஆண்டுகளுக்குான தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்றபடி கட்டமைப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதுதான் வரத்தகத்துறை புதுப்பிப்பின் நோக்கம். நவீன கால திறன்களுக்கு ஏற்ப வர்த்தகத்துறையின் செயல்பாட்டை மாற்றியமைக்க வேண்டும். இதற்கு, வழக்கமான நடைமுறைகளில் இருந்து புதிய நடைமுறைக்கு மாற வேண்டும்.
அரசு மற்றும் தனியார் துறைகளில் உள்ள திறமையாளர்கள் மற்றும் நிபுணர்கள் இணைய வேண்டும். அனைத்து அமைப்புகளையும் ஒருங்கிணைப்பதன் மூலம் சந்தை வாய்ப்புகளைப் பெறவும், ஏற்றுமதித் தேவைகளை நிறைவேற்றவும், சுறுசுறுப்பான அமைப்பை வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில் துறை பெற வேண்டும். வரத்தகத்துறையை எதிர்காலத்துக்கு தயார்படுத்துவதற்காக ஒரு திட்டம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டது. இதில் பல முக்கிய பரிந்துரைகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சி யுக்திகளை வகுக்கவும், ஏற்றுமதி இலக்குகளை உருவாக்கவும், பிரத்தியேக வர்த்தக வளர்ச்சி அமைப்பு ஏற்படுத்தப்படும்.
இவ்வாறு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் பேசினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு கீழ்கண்ட ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1799877

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal reviews revamping of the Department of Commerce to make it future ready
Strengthening the Department expected to enable the creation of the ecosystem to achieve robust and sustained high export growth
Calls for consistent strengthening of trade and investment promotion bodies
The Department to be scaled up and infused with ‘new age’ capabilities
20 FEB 2022 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal chaired a meeting focused on the revamping and fortification of the Department of Commerce to make it future ready. Strengthening the Department is expected to enable the creation of the ecosystem to achieve robust and sustained high export growth.
Speaking at the meeting, Shri Piyush Goyal called for the consistent strengthening of the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) and other organizations and bodies that promote investment and trade. He opined that constant monitoring of exports was crucial in ensuring the achievement of targets on time.
It may be noted that there are several emerging opportunities in global trade owing to shifts in global trade dynamics like rapid growth of services and disruptive potential of climate change. There is thus an imminent need to proactively develop exports and build India’s brand in global trade.
The revamping of the Commerce Department is aimed at further building on its strategic direction and aspirations for the next decade. There is also a need for scaling up and re-engineering the operation model with enhanced 'new-age' capabilities and to move from inherent traditional roles to new roles.
The revamped Department to have a more coherent trade promotion strategy with clear targets and execution accountabilities. There will be a Strengthened negotiation ecosystem with right expertise and robust end-to-end processes with clearly defined focus areas and institutions. It aspires to achieve an optimal mix of talent with specialists and generalists sourced from across private and government sectors. The Department will have an agile setup responsive to market opportunities and exporter needs via interlinkages across bodies. There will also be synergized branding for India across all domains highlighting clear priority areas.
To this end, a project was undertaken to design a future ready Department of Commerce. Certain key recommendations were made by the project. A dedicated 'Trade Promotion Body' to drive overall promotion strategy, export targets and execution is proposed to be set up. A stronger active role for missions in Trade Promotion for market intel, leads generation & localized research has been envisaged. Strengthening Negotiations via multi-skilled negotiation teams and separation between bilateral and WTO negotiations has been envisioned.
It has also been proposed to set up a 'Trade Remedies Review Committee' Including Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Ministry of Finance and line ministries for transparency in investigations outcomes. Centralization and digitization of trade facilitation processes has been recommended to drive ease of compliance and scheme administration. Rehauling data and analytics ecosystem via centralized data management and embedded analytics capabilities in Department of Commerce has been proposed. A concerted push to strengthen Brand India and re-enforces trade priorities is in the works.
The meeting was attended by Shri BVR Subrahmanyam, Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog, Ms. Rachna Shah, Additional Secretary, Shri Santosh Kumar Sarangi, Director General, DGFT, Shri Prashant Kumar Singh, CEO, GeM, Shri Anant Swarup, Joint Secretary, Shri Darpan Jain, Joint Secretary, Shri Manish Chadha, Joint Secretary and other officials.