Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and UAE sign the historic CEPA aimed at boosting goods trade to US$ 100 billion over next five years
India and UAE are natural partners with many complementarities, says Shri Piyush Goyal
India- UAE CEPA sees many firsts including automatic authorization for Indian pharma products, strict rules of origin and safeguard mechanism against surge in imports
CEPA to generate 10 lakh jobs across labour-intensive sectors such as Textiles, Gems & Jewellery, Leather, Footwear, Pharma, Agriculture products, Medical Devices, Plastics, Sports Goods and Automobiles
H. E. Touq Al Marri , Minister of Economy (UAE) terms the CEPA as a momentous new chapter in the shared history between the two nations
18 FEB 2022 10:43PM by PIB Delhi
India and UAE signed the historic Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) aimed at boosting the merchandise trade between the two countries to US$ 100 billion over next five years. The deal was signed during the virtual summit meeting between Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi.
Addressing the joint press conference with Mr. Abdulla bin Touq Al Marri, Minister of Economy (UAE) and Dr. Thani Al Zeyoudi, Minister of State for Foreign Trade, Shri Piyush Goyal said that India, celebrating its 75 years of independence and UAE, celebrating 50 years of its foundation were at an appropriate time to reset the relationship between two nations and take it to greater heights than ever before. The Minister observed that both India and UAE are natural partners with several complementarities and hardly any elements of competitions. He said that both nations believed in rules based fair trade, in engaging with each other in a spirit of reciprocity and were determined that people and businesses of both countries must mutually benefit from the deepening engagement.
Shri Goyal emphasized that the Agreement was not an interim arrangement but a complete and comprehensive economic partnership finalized in the shortest possible time in history. He said that the agreement covered the widest possible array of subjects from free trade to digital economy to government procurement and several other strategic areas of mutual interest. He complemented the teams on both sides for their commitment and their dedication and for successfully concluding one of the most balanced, fair and equitable agreements in just 88 days, working in a spirit of brotherhood and friendship understanding each other’s sensitivities.
Emphasizing that CEPA would generate 10 lakh jobs across multiple labour-intensive sectors, the Minister said that major sectors like gems and jewellery, textiles, leather, footwear, furniture, agriculture and food products, plastics, engineering goods, pharmaceuticals, medical devices, sports goods etc. will benefit from this deal and create large scale, employment for our young boys & girls.
Shri Goyal said that there were many firsts in the CEPA agreement. He said that UAE had agreed to automatic registration and market authorization for Indian medicines in case of their regulatory approval in developed countries such as USA, EU, UK and Japan. The Commerce & Industry Minister added that the agreement also had a permanent safeguard mechanism which can be resorted to in a situation of sudden surge in imports along with strict rules of origin, which will prevent products from other countries through the CEPA route.
Addressing the gathering, H. E. Touq Al Marri, Minister of Economy (UAE) termed it as a momentous new chapter in the shared history between the two nations. He added that the India-UAE CEPA is a milestone in the relationship between India and UAE and has been built on decades of enterprise and aspires to establish a new era of progress and prosperity for the people of both nations.
He highlighted the long standing cultural and economic relationship between the two nations and said that India was the first nation UAE chose to partner with in the post pandemic world. Speaking on the occasion, H.E Thani Al Zeyoudi, Minister of State for Foreign Trade also expressed his appreciation to the teams from both sides for the early conclusion of the CEPA. He added that if our investors, entrepreneurs and businesses engage with each other with a sense of purpose, there is no limit to what can be achieved.
Several other agreements were also signed today between the two nations, including an MoU between APEDA and DP World & Al Dahra on the UAE side regarding “Food Security Corridor Initiative” and an MoU between GIFT city (IFSCA) and Abu Dhabi Global Market (ADGM).

वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत और यूएई ने अगले पांच वर्षों में वस्तुओं के व्यापार को 100 अरब डॉलर तक बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से ऐतिहासिक सीईपीए पर हस्ताक्षर किए
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा, भारत और यूएई कई मोर्चों पर एक-दूसरे के पूरक होने के साथ-साथ स्वाभाविक भागीदार हैं
भारत- यूएई सीईपीए में कई बातें पहली बार दिखी हैं जिनमें भारतीय फार्मा उत्पादों को स्वत: मंजूरी, मूल स्थान संबंधी सख्‍त नियम और बढ़ते आयात के खिलाफ सुरक्षा उपाय
सीईपीए कपड़ा, रत्न एवं आभूषण, चमड़ा, जूते, फार्मा, कृषि उत्पाद, चिकित्सा उपकरण, प्लास्टिक, खेल के सामान और वाहन जैसे श्रम- बहुल क्षेत्रों में 10 लाख रोजगार पैदा करेगा
यूएई के अर्थव्यवस्था मंत्री तौक अल मर्री ने सीईपीए को दोनों देशों के साझा इतिहास का एक महत्वपूर्ण अध्याय बताया
18 FEB 2022 10:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और यूएई ने ऐतिहासिक व्यापक आर्थिक भागीदारी समझौते (सीईपीए) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं जिसका उद्देश्य दोनों देशों के बीच वस्तुओं के व्यापार को अगले पांच वर्षों में 100 अरब डॉलर तक बढ़ाना है। भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और अबू धाबी के क्राउन प्रिंस महामहिम शेख मोहम्मद बिन जायद अल नाहयान के बीच वर्चुअल शिखर बैठक के दौरान इस समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे।
यूएई के अर्थव्यवस्था मंत्री श्री तौक अल मर्री और विदेश व्यापार राज्य मंत्री डॉ. थानी अल जायौदी के साथ संयुक्त संवाददाता सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि भारत अपनी स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष का जश्न मना रहा है और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात अपनी स्थापना के 50 वर्ष पूरे होने का जश्न मना रहा है। इसलिए दोनों देशों के बीच संबंधों को नए सिरे से स्थापित करने और इसे पहले से कहीं अधिक ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के लिए यह बिल्कुल उपयुक्त समय है। मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात दोनों कई मोर्चों पर एक-दूसरे का पूरक होने के साथ-साथ स्वाभाविक भागीदार हैं और यहां शायद ही कोई प्रतिस्पर्धा का तत्व है। उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों देश नियम आधारित निष्पक्ष व्यापार में विश्वास करते हैं और पारस्परिकता की भावना से एक-दूसरे के साथ जुड़ते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों देशों का दृढ़ता से मानना है कि उनके बीच बेहतर तालमेल से दोनों देशों के लोगों और कारोबारियों को पारस्परिक तौर पर फायदा होना चाहिए।
श्री गोयल ने जोर देकर कहा कि यह समझौता कोई अंतरिम व्यवस्था नहीं है बल्कि ऐतिहासिक तौर पर कम से कम समय में एक पूर्ण एवं व्यापक आर्थिक साझेदारी को अंतिम रूप दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस समझौते में मुक्त व्यापार से लेकर डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था और सरकारी खरीद तक आपसी हित के तमाम रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों के व्यापक विषयों को शामिल किया गया है। उन्होंने दोनों पक्षों की टीमों की उनकी प्रतिबद्धता, समर्पण और महज 88 दिनों में एक बेहद संतुलित, निष्पक्ष एवं न्यायसंगत समझौते को सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न करने के लिए सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों पक्षों ने भाईचारे और दोस्ती की भावना से एक-दूसरे की संवेदनशीलता को समझते हुए काम किया है।
मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सीईपीए कई श्रम प्रधान क्षेत्रों में 10 लाख नौकरियां पैदा करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस समझौते से रत्न एवं आभूषण, कपड़ा, चमड़ा, जूते, फर्नीचर, कृषि एवं खाद्य उत्पाद, प्लास्टिक, इंजीनियरिंग वस्तुएं, दवा, चिकित्सा उपकरण, खेल के सामान आदि प्रमुख क्षेत्र लाभान्वित होंगे और हमारे युवाओं के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार पैदा होंगे।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सीईपीए समझौते में कई बातें पहली बार शामिल की गई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि संयुक्त अरब अमीरात ने अमेरिका, यूरोपीय संघ, ब्रिटेन और जापान जैसे विकसित देशों में नियामकीय मंजूरी मिलने पर भारतीय दवाओं को स्वत: पंजीकरण एवं मंजूरी प्रदान करने के लिए सहमति जताई है। वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री ने कहा कि इस समझौते में मूल स्थान संबंधी सख्‍त नियमों के साथ-साथ एक स्थायी सुरक्षा व्यवस्था भी शामिल है जिसका उपयोग आयात में अचानक वृद्धि की स्थिति में किया जा सकता है। इससे सीईपीए मार्ग के इतर अन्य देशों से उत्पादों के आयात पर रोक लगेगी।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए यूएई के अर्थव्यवस्था मंत्री श्री तौक अल मर्री ने इसे दोनों देशों के बीच साझा इतिहास का एक महत्वपूर्ण अध्याय करार दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत- यूएई सीईपीए भारत और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के बीच संबंधों में पड़ाव है और वह दशकों के उद्यम पर तैयार हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसमें दोनों देशों के लोगों के लिए प्रगति एवं समृद्धि का एक नया दौर शुरू करने की इच्छा जताई गई है। उन्होंने दोनों देशों के बीच लंबे समय से चले आ रहे सांस्कृतिक और आर्थिक संबंधों पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि भारत ऐसा पहला देश था जिसे यूएई ने वैश्विक महामारी के बाद की दुनिया में अपना भागीदार बनाया है।
यूएई के विदेश व्यापर राज्य मंत्री महामहिम थानी अल जायौदी ने इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए सीईपीए को जल्द अंतिम रूप देने के लिए दोनों देशों की टीमों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि यदि हमारे निवेशक, उद्यमी और कारोबारी उद्देश्य की भावना के साथ एक-दूसरे से जुड़ते हैं तो हम कुछ भी हासिल कर सकते हैं।
दोनों देशों के बीच आज कई अन्य समझौतों पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए गए जिनमें यूएई के लिए 'खाद्य सुरक्षा कॉरिडोर पहल' पर एपीडा एवं डीपी वर्ल्ड एंड अल दाहरा के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन और गिफ्ट सिटी (आईएफएससीए) और अबू धाबी ग्लोबल मार्केट (एडीजीएम) के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन शामिल हैं।