Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Lakshya Zero Dumpsite: Government of India approves ₹ 235 crore Legacy Waste Remediation Proposal of Andhra Pradesh
This is the largest one-time approval of funds for legacy dumpsite remediation
18 FEB 2022 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
“…the goal of Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0 is to make a Garbage Free City, a city completely free of garbage” -Narendra Modi, Prime Minister
Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0 (SBM-U 2.0) was launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister on 1st October, 2021, with the vision of creating Garbage Free Cities by 2026. Towards this end, one of the major objectives under the Mission is ‘Lakshya Zero’ Dumpsite to remediate 16 crore metric tonnes (MT) of legacy waste dumpsites occupying nearly 15,000 acres of city land. Legacy dumpsites pose a major threat to the environment and contributes to air pollution and water pollution. Clearing these mountains of years-old waste is critical to not just transforming the urban landscape of the country, but also addressing the issue of public health and environmental concerns.
The National Mission organized a series of workshops on legacy waste remediation that brought stakeholders ranging from technical experts, private sector players, and senior officials from States and Cities together to identify their challenges, chalk out action plans, and arrive at viable and implementable solutions for legacy waste remediation. Sessions with representatives from Vadodara, Noida, Bhopal and Delhi sharing their experiences and learnings of carrying out dumpsite remediation work was also organized for greater knowledge exchange between States and Urban Local Bodies (ULBs).
MoHUA celebrated ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ fortnight from 17th January to 31st January 2022 on the theme of ‘Smart Cities, Smart Urbanization’. Prioritizing the issue of dumpsite remediation, more than 260 cities across 5 States/UTs have submitted their Action Plan for Legacy Waste Remediation to MoHUA, thus signifying their commitment to the vision of garbage free cities. In this regard, the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has approved the proposal worth ₹77.66 crore submitted by Andhra Pradesh for remediation of over 42 lakh MT of waste in 28 ULBs. Currently, 118 lakh MT of unremediated legacy waste is present across the State locking up over 463 acres of valuable land. MoHUA’s approval makes this the largest one-time approval of funds for legacy dumpsite remediation to Andhra Pradesh.
The oldest dumpsite of the State at Chittoor, commissioned in 1985, as well as the city with the maximum amount of waste, Nellore, are both set to achieve ‘Lakshya Zero’ under the approved project. While Nellore Municipal Corporation has proposed to remediate 6.8 lakh MT of legacy waste, Chittoor is set to remediate 1.3 lakh MT of waste and reclaim 16 acres of land. Additionally, Madanapalle Municipal Corporation is gearing up to recover 42.35 acres of land. This will assist the State to advance towards sustainable urbanization during the Amrit Kaal by taking forward Swachh Bharat Mission- Urban 2.0’s vision for ‘Lakshya Zero Dumpsites’.
For regular updates, please follow the Swachh Bharat Mission’s official website and social media properties:
Facebook:Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban | Twitter: @SwachhBharatGov|
YouTube: Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban | Instagram:sbm_urban

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
لکشیہ زیرو ڈمپ سائٹ: حکومت ہند نے کچروں کے موروثی ٹھکانوں کےتدارک کی آندھرا پردیش کی دوسوپینتیس کروڑ روپے کی تجویز کو منظوری دی
یہ کچروں کے موروثی ٹھکانوں کے تدارک کے لئے فنڈ کی ایک مرتبہ کی سب سے بڑی منظوری ہے
18 FEB 2022 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
’’ ۔۔۔سووچھ بھارت مشن-اربن 2.0 کا مقصد کوڑا کرکٹ سے پاک شہر بنانا ہے یعنی ایک شہر جو مکمل طور پر کچرے سے پاک ہو‘‘ - نریندر مودی، وزیر اعظم
سوچھ بھارت مشن-اربن 2.0 (ایس بی ایم-یو2.0) کا آغاز وزیر اعظم نے یکم اکتوبر 2021 کو اس مقصد کے ساتھ کیا تھا کہ 2026 تک شہروں کو کوڑا کرکٹ سے پاک بنانا ہے۔ اس مقصد کے رُخ پر اس مشن کے تحت ایک بڑا مقصد ’’لکشیہ زیرو‘‘ ہے یعنی شہر کی تقریباً 15,000 ایکڑ اراضی پر پھیلے 16 کروڑ میٹرک ٹن کچروں کے موروثی ٹھکانوں کو ختم کرنا۔ کچروں کے پرانے ٹھکانے ماحول کے لئے ایک بڑا خطرہ ہیں اور ان سے فضائی آلودگی اور آبی آلودگی پھیلتی ہے۔ برسوں پرانے کچرے کے ان پہاڑوں کو صاف کرنا نہ صرف ملک کے شہری منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنے بلکہ صحت عامہ اور ماحولیاتی خدشات کے مسئلے کو بھی حل کرنے کے لئے اہم ہے۔
قومی مشن نے موروثی کچروں کے تدارک پر ورکشاپس کے ایک سلسلے کا اہتمام کیا جس میں تکنیکی ماہرین، نجی شعبے کے کھلاڑیوں، اور ریاستوں اور شہروں کے سینئر حکام سے لے کر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اکٹھا کیا گیا تاکہ درپیش چیلنجوں کی نشاندہی کی جائے، ایکشن پلان تیار کیا جائے اور موروثی کچروں کے تدارک کے لئے مربوط اور قابل عمل حل تک پہنچا جا سکے۔ وڈودرا، نوئیڈا، بھوپال اور دہلی کے نمائندوں نے اس اجلاس میں کچروں کے ٹھکانوں کے تدارک کے کام کو انجام دینے کے بارے میں اپنے تجربات اور علم کا اشتراک کیا۔ اس اجلاس کا مقصد ریاستوں اور شہری مقامی اداروں کے ساتھ معلومات ککا وسیع تر تبادلہ تھا۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے 17 جنوری سے 31 جنوری 2022 تک پندرہ روزہ ’آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو‘منایا۔ اس کا موضوع تھا ’اسمارٹ سٹیز، اسمارٹ اربنائزیشن‘ کچروں کے ٹھکانوں کے تدارک کے معاملے کو ترجیح دیتے ہوئے 5 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 260 سے زیادہ شہروں نے موروثی کچروں سے نجات کے لئے ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کو اپنا لائحہِ عمل پیش کیا جو کوڑا کرکٹ سے پاک شہروں کےرُخ پر ان کے عزم کا اظہار تھا۔ اس سلسلے میں ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے آندھرا پردیش کی طرف سے 28 مقامی شہری اداروں میں 42 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ کچروں کے تدارک کے لئے 77.66 کروڑ روپے کی تجویز کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ سرِ دست ریاست بھر میں 118 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کچروں کے موروثی ٹھکانے موجود ہیں جن کی وجہ سے 463 ایکڑ سے زیادہ قیمتی اراضی پھنسی ہوئی ہے۔ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کی یہ منظوری آندھرا پردیش کو کچروں کے موروثی ٹھکانوں سے نجات کے لئے فنڈ کی ایک مرتبے میں سب سے بڑی منظوری ہے۔
ریاست میں 1985 سے سب سے قدیم کچرا گاہ رکھنے والا شہر چتور ہے اور دوسرا زیادہ سے زیادہ کچرے والا شہر، نیلور ہے۔ یہ دونوں منظور شدہ پروجیکٹ کے تحت ’لکشیہ زیرو‘ حاصل کرنے کے لئے تیار ہیں۔ نیلور میونسپل کارپوریشن نے جہاں 6.8 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن موروثی کچرے سے نجات کی تجویز پیش کی ہے وہیں چتور 1.3 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کچرے کو ختم کرنے اور 16 ایکڑ اراضی دوبارہ حاصل کرنے کے لئے تیار ہے۔
علاوہ ازیں مدن پلّی میونسپل کارپوریشن 42.35 ایکڑ اراضی کو دوبارہ حاصل کرنے کی تیاری کر رہا ہے۔ اس سے ریاست کو سوچھ بھارت مشن- اربن 2.0 کے وژن کو ’لکشیہ زیرو ڈمپ سائٹس‘ کے لئے آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے امرت کال کے دوران پائیدار شہر کاری کی طرف بڑھنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
باقاعدہ اپ ڈیٹس کے لئے، براہ کرم سوچھ بھارت مشن کی آفیشل ویب سائٹ اور سوشل میڈیا پراپرٹیز کو فالو کریں:
فیس بک: سوچھ بھارت مشن - اربن | ٹویٹر: @SwachhBharatGov|
یوٹیوب :سوچھ بھارت مشن-اربن | انسٹاگرام: sbm_urban