Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah held a review meeting in New Delhi today on the security situation in Jammu & Kashmir
Shri Amit Shah appreciated the efforts of the security agencies which have led to the reduction in terror incidents in Jammu & Kashmir over the last few years
Number of terror incidents has decreased from 417 in 2018 to 229 in 2021, while the number of security forces personnel martyred has reduced from 91 in 2018 to 42 in 2021
Union Home Minister directed that the security grid should be further strengthened to ensure zero cross-border infiltration and to eliminate terrorism
18 FEB 2022 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah held a review meeting in New Delhi today, on the security situation in Jammu & Kashmir. The Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, the National Security Advisor, Shri Ajit Doval and other senior officers of the Government of India, including the Army and Jammu & Kashmir Government attended the meeting.
Shri Amit Shah appreciated the efforts of the security agencies which have led to the reduction in terror incidents in Jammu & Kashmir over the last few years. The number of terror incidents has declined from 417 in 2018 to 229 in 2021, while the number of security forces personnel martyred has reduced from 91 in 2018 to 42 in 2021.
The Union Home Minister directed that the security grid should be further strengthened to ensure zero cross-border infiltration and to eliminate terrorism.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் பாதுகாப்பு நிலவரம் குறித்து புதுதில்லியில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித்ஷா ஆய்வு
18 FEB 2022 6:55PM by PIB Chennai
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் பாதுகாப்பு நிலவரம் குறித்த ஆலோசனை கூட்டத்தை மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித்ஷா புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடத்தினார். இதில் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் துணை நிலை ஆளநர் திரு மனோஜ் சின்ஹா, தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு ஆலோசகர் திரு அஜித் தோவல் மற்றும் ராணுவ அதிகாரிகள் உட்பட மத்திய அரசு மற்றும் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் அரசின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் கடந்த சில மாதங்களாக தீவிரவாத சம்பவங்கள் குறைந்துள்ளன. இதற்காக பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்புகள் மேற்கொண்ட முயற்சிகளை, மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித்ஷா பாராட்டினார்.
கடந்த 2018ம் ஆண்டில் 417 ஆக இருந்த தீவிரவாத சம்பவங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 2021ம் ஆண்டு 229 ஆக குறைந்தது. கடந்த 2018ம் ஆண்டில் உயிர் தியாகம் செய்த பாதுகாப்பு படை வீரர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 91 ஆக இருந்தது. கடந்த 2021ம் ஆண்டில் இந்த எண்ணிக்கை 42 குறைந்தது.
தீவிரவாத ஊடுருவல் முற்றிலும் நடைபெறாமல் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்யவும், தீவிரவாதத்தை ஒழிக்கவும், பாதுகாப்பு ஏற்பாடுகளை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என பாதுகாப்பு படை அதிகாரிகளுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித்ஷா உத்தரவிட்டார்.