Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah held a review meeting in New Delhi today on the security situation in Jammu & Kashmir
Shri Amit Shah appreciated the efforts of the security agencies which have led to the reduction in terror incidents in Jammu & Kashmir over the last few years
Number of terror incidents has decreased from 417 in 2018 to 229 in 2021, while the number of security forces personnel martyred has reduced from 91 in 2018 to 42 in 2021
Union Home Minister directed that the security grid should be further strengthened to ensure zero cross-border infiltration and to eliminate terrorism
18 FEB 2022 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah held a review meeting in New Delhi today, on the security situation in Jammu & Kashmir. The Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, the National Security Advisor, Shri Ajit Doval and other senior officers of the Government of India, including the Army and Jammu & Kashmir Government attended the meeting.
Shri Amit Shah appreciated the efforts of the security agencies which have led to the reduction in terror incidents in Jammu & Kashmir over the last few years. The number of terror incidents has declined from 417 in 2018 to 229 in 2021, while the number of security forces personnel martyred has reduced from 91 in 2018 to 42 in 2021.
The Union Home Minister directed that the security grid should be further strengthened to ensure zero cross-border infiltration and to eliminate terrorism.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ দিল্লীতে জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের নিরাপত্তা পরিস্থিতি পর্যালোচনা করেছেন
18 FEB 2022 6:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ দিল্লীতে জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের নিরাপত্তা পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করেছেন। বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের উপরাজ্যপাল শ্রী মনোজ সিনহা, জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা উপদেষ্টা শ্রী অজিত দোভাল এবং ভারত সরকার, জম্মু-কাশ্মীর সরকার ও সেনাবাহিনীর বরিষ্ঠ আধিকারিকরা।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ নিরাপত্তা বাহিনীর প্রয়াসের প্রশংসা করেন যে প্রয়াসে গত কয়েক বছরে জম্মু-কাশ্মীরে সন্ত্রাসবাদী ঘটনা কমেছে। ২০১৮য় ৪১৭ থেকে কমে ২০২১এ হয়েছে ২২৯। অন্যদিকে ২০১৮য় যেখানে ৯১ জন জওয়ান শহীদ হয়েছিলেন, ২০২১এ তা কমে দাঁড়িয়েছে ৪২।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী,নিরাপত্তার বেড়াজাল আরও শক্তিশালী করার নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন যাতে একটাও অনুপ্রবেশের ঘটনা না ঘটে এবং সন্ত্রাসবাদ নির্মূল হয়।