Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Ministry of New & Renewable Energy organizes “Women in Renewable Energy: Call for Action” under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
More than 200 participants including Padma Shree Awardee attend the online session
MNRE Secretary addresses the role and importance of women’s participation in Renewable Energy
17 FEB 2022 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) observed the second day of its programme “New Frontiers: A Programme on Renewable Energy to celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. The Ministry organized an online session on “Women in Renewable Energy: Call for Action” to acknowledge the role of women entrepreneurs and leaders in the Renewable Energy Space. The session was attended by more than 200 participants including Padma Shree Awardee, Mr. Bunker Roy, officials of the Government of India, CEOs, CMDs, and representatives of NGOs, industries, banking institutions and, representatives from international organisations.
Delivering the keynote address Secretary, MNRE recognised the role and importance of women’s participation in Renewable Energy and committed to formulation of a scheme for DRE applications, grater engagement with Ministry of Women and Child Development and addressing women’s issues in industry consultations.
Women RE entrepreneurs across the country shared their success stories, shining light on the impact of clean energy access on women. This was followed by the response to Call for Action by the stakeholders across policy makers, NGOs, Industries, international organisations and the Banking Institutions. Mr. Bunker Roy, founder Barefoot college, called for active engagement of women on RE platform. Mrs. Vaishali Nigam Sinha, founding chair for ReNew Power, and Ms. Mara Beatriz Orlando, energy specialist from WePower, highlighted how regular trainings and capacity building can change the lives of women entrepreneurs. Ms. A. Manimekhalai, Executive Director from Canara Bank called for earmarking funds for women, awareness campaign focused on women and sensitisation among financial institutions.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
نئی اورقابل تجدیدتوانائی کی وزارت نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسوکے تحت :‘‘قابل تجدید توانائی میں خواتین :کارروائی پرزور’’پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا
پدم شری ایوارڈ س سے سرفراز شخصیات سمیت 200سے زیادہ شرکاء نے اس آ ن لائن سیشن میں شرکت کی
نئی اورقابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت میں سکریٹری نے قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں خواتین کے کردار اوران کی شرکت کی اہمیت کو اجاگرکیا
17 FEB 2022 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی اورقابل تجدید توانائی (ایم این آرای ) کی وزارت نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسومنانے کے لئے اپنے پروگرام ‘‘نئی سرحدیں :قابل تجدید توانائی سے متعلق ایک پروگرام ’’کے دوسرے دن کی تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا۔ وزارت نے ‘‘قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں خواتین :کارروائی پرزور’’ کے موضوع پرایک آن لائن سیشن کا انعقاد کیا۔ جس میں قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں خواتین صنعتکاروں اور قائدین کے کردار کا اعتراف کیاگیا۔ اس اجلاس میں پدم شری ایوارڈ سے سرفراز جناب بنکر رائے اور حکومت ہند کے عہدیداروں ، سی ای اوز ، سی ایم ڈیز اورغیرسرکاری تنظیموں ، این جی ڈی ِ، صنعتوں اور بینکنگ اداروں کے نمائندگان اوربین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے مندوبین سمیت دوسو سے زیادہ شرکاء نے حصہ لیا ۔
کلیدی خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، ایم این آرای کے سکریٹری نے قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں خواتین کے کردار اورحصہ داری کی اہمیت کااعتراف کیااور ڈی آرای طریقہ کارکے لئے ایک اسکیم وضع کرنے اور خواتین اوربچوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کا ساتھ اورزیادہ روابط قائم کرنے اورصنعت سے متعلق مشاورت میں خواتین کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کا عزم کیا۔
قابل تجدید توانائی سے متعلق ملک بھرکی خاتون صنعتکاروں نے خواتین کی ماحولیات کے لئے سازگارتوانائی تک رسائی کے اثرات پرروشنی ڈالتے ہوئے اپنی کامیابی کے واقعات سے مطلع کیا۔ اس کے بعد پالیسی سازوں ، غیرسرکاری تنظیموں ، این جی اوز ، صنعتوں ، بین الاقوامی تنظیموں اوربینکنگ اداروں کے تمام متعلقہ شراکت داروں اورفریقوں نے‘‘ کارروائی پرزور’’پراپنےتاثرات بیان کیے ۔ بیئرفٹ کالج کے بانی جناب بنکررائے نے قابل تجدید پلیٹ فارم پرخواتین کی سرگرم حصہ داری پرزوردیا ۔ ‘‘ری نیو پاور’’ کے لئے بانی چیئرمین محترمہ ویشالی سنہا اور ‘‘وی پاور’’ کی توانائی سے متعلق امورکی ماہر محترمہ مارا بیئرٹز اورلینڈو نے اس بات کی نمایاں طورپر وضاحت کی کہ کس طرح باضابطہ تربیت اورصلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات کی بدولت خاتون صنعتکاروں کی زندگیوں میں تبدیلی لائی جاسکتی ہے ۔ کنیرہ بینک کی ایگزیکیوٹیو ڈائرکٹرمحترمہ اے منی میکھالائی نے خواتین کے لئے فنڈس مختص کرنے ، خواتین پرمرکوز بیداری کی مہم کاآغاز کرنے اورمالیاتی اداروں میں خواتین کے تئیں حساسیت پیداکرنے پرزوردیا۔