Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Webinar for Pensioners above 75 years of age residing in Southern Region
17 FEB 2022 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Personnel, PG & Pensions under the leadership of the Union Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh, has taken concrete steps to ensure ease of living for Pensioners. The Department has been leveraging technology and has been conducting online Pension Adalats, using end-to-end digital portal Bhavishya to generate electronic Pension Payment Orders now being made available to pensioners in their Digi Locker, a series of simplified options for giving Digital Life Certificate by Pensioners have also been brought, in the latest being Face Authentication technique of LC from an android phone.
The Department earlier on January 5th and 25th 2022 had conducted a Pensioners’ outreach program and today conducted its third such program under the Chairmanship of Secretary Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare, Shri V. Srinivas along with registered Pensioners’ Associations and Pensioners. The webinar held today was a Knowledge dissemination exercise organized for Pensioners aged 75 years and above covering pensioners settled in South India. The presentations covered topics such as Family Pension, eligibility for the same, additional pension on achieving age-related milestones, issues pertaining to commutation of pension and how to give Digital Life Certificate from an Android phone.
In the question-answer session which followed the pensioners requested Secretary Pensions to enhance the amount of Fixed Medical Allowance, to facilitate greater number of CGHS dispensaries, to restore commuted pension after 12 years instead of 15 years, grant additional pension from age 65 years onward instead of the existing 80 years. Among those who interacted were Shri N. Shanmughom from Trivandrum, Dr. Selvanayagam from Kanyakumari, Prof. G. Ramallingam and Shri Vishwanatha from Puducherry, Shri Girish Kanagotagi from Bangalore among others. The Pensioners expressed their happiness with the newly launched Face Authentication App for giving Digital Life Certificate.
Secretary Pension Shri V.Srinivas took a note of the demands and in his concluding remarks stated that the Department would continue to have such interactive sessions on a regular basis for the betterment of the Pensioners and Family Pensioners. He appreciated the feedback of the Pensioners that the recent reforms made by the DoPPW for pensioners were working well on the ground level specially the face authentication app launched recently. Joint Secretary Pension, Shri Sanjiv Narain Mathur informed that DoPPW had in addition roped in the IPPB (India Post & Payment Bank) and that door-step service for life certificate is also available for giving Jeevan Pramaan. Similar facility has been extended in 100 cities through the consortium of 12 Public Sector Banks. This was in addition to the Video KYC enabled method of Life Certification which has also been started.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
جنوبی خطے میں رہائش پذیر 75 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے پنشن یافتگان کے لئے ویبینار
17 FEB 2022 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17/فروری 2022 ۔ عملہ، عوامی شکایات و پنشن کی وزارت نے عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی قیادت میں پنشن یافتگان کی زندگی کو سہل بنانے کے لئے ٹھوس اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ محکمہ ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کررہا ہے اور اِنڈ ٹو اِنڈ ڈیجیٹل پورٹل بھوشیہ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے آن لائن پنشن عدالتوں کا انعقاد کررہا ہے، تاکہ الیکٹرانک پنشن پیمنٹ آرڈر جنریٹ کئے جاسکیں جسے اب ڈیجی لاکر میں پنشن یافتگان کو دستیاب کرایا جارہا ہے۔پنشن یافتگان کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ دینے کے لئے بھی ایک سہل متبادل کی سیریز بھی پیش کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ کسی اینڈرائیڈ فون سے ایل سی کی فیس ایتھنٹی کیشن تکنیک کو بھی بروئے کار لایا گیا ہے۔
محکمہ نے اس سے قبل 5 جنوری اور 25 جنوری 2022 کو ایک پنشنر آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا تھا اور آج اس نے پنشن و پنشنرس ویلفیئر کے سکریٹری جناب وی سری نواس کی صدارت میں پنشنروں کی رجسٹرڈ تنظیموں اور پنشن یافتگان کے ساتھ اسی نوعیت کا تیسرا پروگرام منعقد کیا۔ آج جس ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا گیا وہ جنوبی ہند میں رہائش پذیر 75 برس اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے پنشن یافتگان کے مابین معلومات کی فراہمی کی ایک کوشش تھی۔ آج کے پرزنٹیشن میں جن موضوعات کا احاطہ کیا گیا ان میں فیملی پنشن، فیملی پنشن کے لئے اہلیت، عمر سے متعلق سنگ میل طے کرنے کے بعد اضافی پنشن، پنشن کے کمیوٹیشن سے متعلق امور اور اینڈرائیڈ فون سے کیسے ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ دیا جائے، شامل ہیں۔
اس کے بعد سوال و جواب کے سیشن میں پنشن یافتگان نے پنشن سکریٹری سے درخواست کی کہ فکسڈ میڈیکل الاؤنس میں اضافہ کیا جائے، تاکہ سی جی ایچ ایس ڈسپنسریوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد کو 15 سال کی بجائے 12 سال کے بعد کمیوٹیڈ پنشن بحال کرنے کی سہولت حاصل ہوسکے۔ پنشن یافتگان نے یہ درخواست بھی کی کہ موجودہ 80 برس کی بجائے 65 برس سے ہی اضافی پنشن دیا جائے۔ جن لوگوں نے اس تبادلہ خیال میں حصہ لیا ان میں تریویندرم کے جناب این شنموگم ، کنیاکماری کے ڈاکٹر سیلوانیاگم، پڈوچیری کے پروفیسر جی رامالنگم اور جناب وشواناتھ، بنگلور کے جناب گریش کناگوٹاگی شامل ہیں۔ پنشن یافتگان نے ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ دینے کے لئے نیا نیا لانچ کئے گئے فیس ایتھنٹی کیشن ایپ کے تعلق سے خوشی کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
پنشن سکریٹری جناب وی سری نواس نے ان مطالبات کو نوٹ کیا اور اپنے اختتامی تاثرات میں کہا کہ محکمہ پنشن یافتگان اور پنشن یافتگان کے اہل خانہ کی بہتری کے لئے مستقل بنیاد پر تبادلہ خیال کے ایسے سیشنز کا اہتمام کرتا رہے گا۔ انھوں نے پنشن یافتگان کے اس فیڈ بیک کی ستائش کی کہ ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو نے پنشن یافتگان کے لئے جو حالیہ اصلاحات کی ہیں وہ زمینی سطح پر اچھی طرح سے کام کررہی ہیں، خاص طور پر حال ہی میں لانچ کیا گیا فیس ایتھنٹی کیشن ایپ اچھا کام کررہا ہے۔ پنشن کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب سنجیو نارائن ماتھر نے بتایا کہ ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو نے اضافی طور پر آئی پی پی بی (انڈیا پوسٹ اینڈ پیمنٹ بینک) کو شریک کیا ہے اور یہ کہ جیون پرمان دینے کے لئے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ کے واسطے ڈور اسٹیپ سروس بھی دستیاب ہے۔ پبلک سیکٹر بینکوں کے کنسورشیم کے توسط سے 100 شہروں میں ایسی سہولت شروع کی گئی ہے۔ یہ سہولت لائف سرٹیفکیشن کے ویڈیو کے وائی سی سہولت کے علاوہ ہے جس کا آغاز کیا جاچکا ہے۔