Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Webinar for Pensioners above 75 years of age residing in Southern Region
17 FEB 2022 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Personnel, PG & Pensions under the leadership of the Union Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh, has taken concrete steps to ensure ease of living for Pensioners. The Department has been leveraging technology and has been conducting online Pension Adalats, using end-to-end digital portal Bhavishya to generate electronic Pension Payment Orders now being made available to pensioners in their Digi Locker, a series of simplified options for giving Digital Life Certificate by Pensioners have also been brought, in the latest being Face Authentication technique of LC from an android phone.
The Department earlier on January 5th and 25th 2022 had conducted a Pensioners’ outreach program and today conducted its third such program under the Chairmanship of Secretary Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare, Shri V. Srinivas along with registered Pensioners’ Associations and Pensioners. The webinar held today was a Knowledge dissemination exercise organized for Pensioners aged 75 years and above covering pensioners settled in South India. The presentations covered topics such as Family Pension, eligibility for the same, additional pension on achieving age-related milestones, issues pertaining to commutation of pension and how to give Digital Life Certificate from an Android phone.
In the question-answer session which followed the pensioners requested Secretary Pensions to enhance the amount of Fixed Medical Allowance, to facilitate greater number of CGHS dispensaries, to restore commuted pension after 12 years instead of 15 years, grant additional pension from age 65 years onward instead of the existing 80 years. Among those who interacted were Shri N. Shanmughom from Trivandrum, Dr. Selvanayagam from Kanyakumari, Prof. G. Ramallingam and Shri Vishwanatha from Puducherry, Shri Girish Kanagotagi from Bangalore among others. The Pensioners expressed their happiness with the newly launched Face Authentication App for giving Digital Life Certificate.
Secretary Pension Shri V.Srinivas took a note of the demands and in his concluding remarks stated that the Department would continue to have such interactive sessions on a regular basis for the betterment of the Pensioners and Family Pensioners. He appreciated the feedback of the Pensioners that the recent reforms made by the DoPPW for pensioners were working well on the ground level specially the face authentication app launched recently. Joint Secretary Pension, Shri Sanjiv Narain Mathur informed that DoPPW had in addition roped in the IPPB (India Post & Payment Bank) and that door-step service for life certificate is also available for giving Jeevan Pramaan. Similar facility has been extended in 100 cities through the consortium of 12 Public Sector Banks. This was in addition to the Video KYC enabled method of Life Certification which has also been started.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੱਖਣੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ 75 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਭੋਗੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ
17 FEB 2022 6:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪਰਸੋਨਲ , ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਜ ਮਤੰਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਭੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਆਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਠੋਕ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਵਿਭਾਗ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਚੁੱਕ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਐਂਡ-ਟੂ-ਐਂਡ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਕੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਭੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਡਿਜੀ ਲੌਕਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਭੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਲੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿਕਲਪਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਐਂਡਰੋਇਡ ਫੋਨ ਤੋਂ ਜੀਵਨ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਫੇਸ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ 5 ਅਤੇ 25 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਭੋਗੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਆਉਟਰੀਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਅੱਜ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਭੋਗੀ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੀ. ਸ਼੍ਰੀਨਿਵਾਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਭੋਗੀ ਸੰਘਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਭੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਤੀਜਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਅੱਜ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ 75 ਸਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਭੋਗੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਐਂਡਰੋਇਡ ਫੋਨ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਲਾਈਫ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਏ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਭੋਗੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਉੱਤਰ ਸ਼ੈਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਥਾਈ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਭੱਤੇ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਅਧਿਕ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਜੀਐੱਚਐੱਸ ਡਿਸਪੈਂਸਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ 15 ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਬਜਾਏ 12 ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੰਮਿਊਟਿਡ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਬਹਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ 80 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਜਾਏ 65 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਤੋਂ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤ੍ਰਿਵੇਂਦਰਮ ਦੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਨ. ਸ਼ਣਮੁਘੋਮ, ਕੰਨਿਆਕੁਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਡਾ. ਸੇਲਵਨਯਾਗਮ, ਪੁਦੂਚੇਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਜੀ. ਰਾਮਲਿੰਗਮ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਨਾਥ, ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਦੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਰੀਸ਼ ਕਨਾਗੋਟਗੀ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਸਨ। ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਭੋਗੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਹਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਫੇਸ ਆਥੈਂਟੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਐੱਪ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਸਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੀ. ਸ਼੍ਰੀਨਿਵਾਸ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਮੰਗਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਗੌਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਭੋਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਫੈਮਿਲੀ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਭੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਭੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਭੋਗੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਡੀਓਪੀਪੀਡਬਲਿਊ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਜਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧੀਆ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਫੇਸ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਨ ਐੱਪ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੀਵ ਨਾਰਾਇਣ ਮਾਥੁਰ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਡੀਓਪੀਪੀਡਬਲਿਊ ਨੇ ਆਈਪੀਪੀਬੀ (ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪੋਸਟ ਐਂਡ ਪੇਮੈਂਟ ਬੈਂਕ) ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਡੋਰ-ਸਟੇਪ ਸੇਵਾ ਵੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹੈ। ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ 12 ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਸੋਰਟਿਯਮ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ 100 ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਜੀਵਨ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕੇਵਾਈਸੀ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਦੇ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।