कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
दक्षिणी क्षेत्र में रहने वाले 75 वर्ष से अधिक उम्र के पेंशनभोगियों के लिए वेबिनार
17 FEB 2022 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के नेतृत्व में कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय ने पेंशनभोगियों के जीवन को आसान बनाने के लिए ठोस कदम उठाए हैं। विभाग प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठा रहा है और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक पेंशन भुगतान आदेश जारी करने के लिए एंड-टू-एंड डिजिटल पोर्टल भविष्य का उपयोग करके ऑनलाइन पेंशन अदालतें आयोजित कर रहा है। इन आदेशों को पेंशनभोगियों के डिजि लॉकर में भी उपलब्‍ध कराए जा रहे हैं। पेंशनभोगियों द्वारा डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र देने के लिए सरलीकृत विकल्पों की एक श्रृंखला के तहत एंड्रॉयड फोन से जीवन प्रमाण पत्र के लिए नवीनतम फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन तकनीक का भी उपयोग किया जा रहा है।
इससे पहले विभाग ने 5 और 25 जनवरी 2022 को एक पेंशनभोगियों के लिए एक आउटरीच कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया था। आज पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास की अध्यक्षता में पंजीकृत पेंशनभोगी संघों एवं पेंशनभोगियों के साथ ऐसा तीसरा कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया। आज आयोजित वेबिनार दक्षिण भारत में रहने वाले 75 वर्ष और उससे अधिक उम्र के पेंशनभोगियों के लिए जानकारियों के प्रसार संबंधी कार्यक्रम था। इस दौरान दी गई प्रस्तुतियों में फैमिली पेंशन, उसके लिए पात्रता, आयु संबंधी पड़ाव हासिल करने पर अतिरिक्त पेंशन, पेंशन के कम्यूटेशन से संबंधित मुद्दों और एंड्रॉइड फोन के जरिये डिजिटल लाइफ सर्टिफिकेट कैसे दिया जाए जैसे विषयों को शामिल किया गया।
पेंशनभोगियों ने एक प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र में पेंशन सचिव से स्थायी चिकित्सा भत्ते की राशि बढ़ाने, अधिक संख्या में सीजीएचएस औषधालयों की सुविधा, 15 साल के बजाय 12 साल के बाद कम्यूटेड पेंशन बहाल करने और मौजूदा 80 वर्षों के बजाय 65 साल की उम्र से अतिरिक्त पेंशन देने का अनुरोध किया। बातचीत करने वालों में त्रिवेंद्रम के श्री एन. षणमुघोम, कन्याकुमारी के डॉ. सेलवनयागम, पुडुचेरी के प्रो. जी. रामलिंगम एवं श्री विश्वनाथ, बेंगलूरु के श्री गिरीश कनागोटगी आदि शामिल थे। पेंशनभोगियों ने डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र देने के लिए हाल में लॉन्च किए गए फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन ऐप पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की।
पेंशन सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने सभी मांगों पर गौर किया और अपनी समापन वक्‍तव्‍य में कहा कि विभाग पेंशनभोगियों और फैमिली पेंशनभोगियों की बेहतरी के लिए नियमित तौर पर इस तरह के संवाद सत्र आयोजित करता रहेगा। उन्होंने पेंशनभोगियों की प्रतिपुष्टि की सराहना की कि पेंशनभोगियों के लिए डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू द्वारा हाल ही में किए गए सुधार जमीनी स्तर पर अच्छी तरह से काम कर रहे हैं, विशेष रूप से हाल में लॉन्च किया गया फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन ऐप। पेंशन संयुक्त सचिव श्री संजीव नारायण माथुर ने बताया कि डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू ने आईपीपीबी (इंडिया पोस्ट एंड पेमेंट बैंक) को भी जोड़ा है और जीवन प्रमाण पत्र देने के लिए डोर-स्टेप सेवा भी उपलब्ध है। सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के 12 बैंकों के कंसोर्टियम के जरिये इसी तरह की सुविधा का विस्तार 100 शहरों में किया गया है। यह जीवन प्रमाण पत्र के वीडियो केवाईसी समर्थ तरीके के अतिरिक्‍त विकल्‍प है जिसे शुरू कर दिया गया है।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Webinar for Pensioners above 75 years of age residing in Southern Region
17 FEB 2022 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Personnel, PG & Pensions under the leadership of the Union Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh, has taken concrete steps to ensure ease of living for Pensioners. The Department has been leveraging technology and has been conducting online Pension Adalats, using end-to-end digital portal Bhavishya to generate electronic Pension Payment Orders now being made available to pensioners in their Digi Locker, a series of simplified options for giving Digital Life Certificate by Pensioners have also been brought, in the latest being Face Authentication technique of LC from an android phone.
The Department earlier on January 5th and 25th 2022 had conducted a Pensioners’ outreach program and today conducted its third such program under the Chairmanship of Secretary Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare, Shri V. Srinivas along with registered Pensioners’ Associations and Pensioners. The webinar held today was a Knowledge dissemination exercise organized for Pensioners aged 75 years and above covering pensioners settled in South India. The presentations covered topics such as Family Pension, eligibility for the same, additional pension on achieving age-related milestones, issues pertaining to commutation of pension and how to give Digital Life Certificate from an Android phone.
In the question-answer session which followed the pensioners requested Secretary Pensions to enhance the amount of Fixed Medical Allowance, to facilitate greater number of CGHS dispensaries, to restore commuted pension after 12 years instead of 15 years, grant additional pension from age 65 years onward instead of the existing 80 years. Among those who interacted were Shri N. Shanmughom from Trivandrum, Dr. Selvanayagam from Kanyakumari, Prof. G. Ramallingam and Shri Vishwanatha from Puducherry, Shri Girish Kanagotagi from Bangalore among others. The Pensioners expressed their happiness with the newly launched Face Authentication App for giving Digital Life Certificate.
Secretary Pension Shri V.Srinivas took a note of the demands and in his concluding remarks stated that the Department would continue to have such interactive sessions on a regular basis for the betterment of the Pensioners and Family Pensioners. He appreciated the feedback of the Pensioners that the recent reforms made by the DoPPW for pensioners were working well on the ground level specially the face authentication app launched recently. Joint Secretary Pension, Shri Sanjiv Narain Mathur informed that DoPPW had in addition roped in the IPPB (India Post & Payment Bank) and that door-step service for life certificate is also available for giving Jeevan Pramaan. Similar facility has been extended in 100 cities through the consortium of 12 Public Sector Banks. This was in addition to the Video KYC enabled method of Life Certification which has also been started.