Ministry of Defence
Joint Security Exercise at Port Blair Airfield
17 FEB 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Andaman & Nicobar Command (ANC) conducted a joint security exercise at Port Blair airfield on February 16, 2022. The aim of the drill was to test the preparedness of all security agencies during various contingencies like terrorist attack, hostage crisis and hijack situation at the airfield or elsewhere.
Day and night drills were conducted at INS Utkrosh and Veer Savarkar International Airport. Quick Reaction Teams (QRTs) from the Army, Navy and CISF were deployed to counter portrayed terrorist threats at various places inside the airfield. Simultaneously, Special Forces elements from the NSG, Ghatak Platoons and Marine Commandos (MARCOS) were also mobilised for synchronised operation along with the Quick Reaction Teams.
The Andaman & Nicobar Command has recently promulgated a Joint Standard Operating Procedures for Security at Port Blair Airfield. These drills were designed to test, validate and fine tune the SOPs as well as improve coordination between all military and security agencies at Port Blair. The SOPs have been developed to effectively counter any threat on this critical airfield were also re-validated during the joint exercise.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पोर्ट ब्लेयर एयरफील्ड में संयुक्त सुरक्षा अभ्यास
17 FEB 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
अंडमान और निकोबार कमान (एएनसी) ने 16 फरवरी, 2022 को पोर्ट ब्लेयर एयरफील्ड में एक संयुक्त सुरक्षा अभ्यास किया। इस अभ्यास का उद्देश्य एयरफील्ड में या कहीं और आतंकवादी हमले, बंधक संकट तथा विमान अपहरण की स्थिति जैसी विभिन्न आकस्मिक घटनाओं के दौरान सभी सुरक्षा एजेंसियों की तैयारियों का परीक्षण करना था।
आईएनएस उत्कर्ष और वीर सावरकर अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे पर दिन और रात के अभ्यास किए गए। इस एयरफील्ड के भीतर विभिन्न स्थानों पर चित्रित किए गए आतंकवादी खतरों से निपटने के लिए सेना, नौसेना और सीआईएसएफ की त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया टीमों (क्यूआरटी) को तैनात किया गया था। साथ ही, एनएसजी, घातक प्लाटून और मरीन कमांडो (मारकोस) के विशेष बलों को भी त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया टीमों के साथ इस समन्वित ऑपरेशन के लिए जुटाया गया था।
अंडमान और निकोबार कमांड ने हाल ही में पोर्ट ब्लेयर एयरफील्ड में सुरक्षा के लिए एक संयुक्त मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया की घोषणा की है। इन अभ्यासों को एसओपी के परीक्षण, सत्यापन और सुदृढ़ीकरण के साथ-साथ पोर्ट ब्लेयर में सभी सैन्य तथा सुरक्षा एजेंसियों के बीच समन्वय को बेहतर करने की दृष्टि से डिज़ाइन किया गया था। इस महत्वपूर्ण एयरफील्ड पर किसी भी खतरे का प्रभावी ढंग से मुकाबला करने के लिए इन एसओपी को विकसित किया गया था, जिन्हें इस संयुक्त अभ्यास के दौरान फिर से सत्यापित किया गया।