Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Unsustainable lifestyles of the developed nations, even today, putting the whole world at risk: Shri Bhupender Yadav
India spearheading one of the most ambitious clean energy transitions in the world.
Our Nationally Determined Contributions are ambitious, making a significant contribution towards achieving the temperature goals of the Paris Agreement
16 FEB 2022 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav delivered a Special Address in the inaugural session of the 21st edition of the World Sustainable Development Summit 2022 on 16th Feb 2022. WSDS is the annual flagship event by The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI).
The Minister stressed that “to address global environmental challenges, including climate change, we must act now on the basis of agreed globally rules taking into account the principles of Equity and Common but Differentiated Responsibilities and Respective Capabilities. The Paris Agreement goals cannot be reached unless equity is implemented by all countries staying within their fair share of the global carbon budget. Our goal should be equitable sustainable development and equity in climate actions. Only then, ‘climate justice’ can be achieved”.
He further added that approach to utilization of resources must be based on ‘Mindful and Deliberate Utilization’ and not ‘Mindless and Destructive consumption’. The goal of L.I.F.E (Lifestyle for the Environment) that the Prime Minister of India unveiled at COP 26 at Glasgow, should be adopted by the world to safeguard humanity and the planet. “Those who have contributed the most in taking the world in the wrong direction, must also make the maximum effort to come back to the path of sustainability”, said Shri Yadav
Considering the critical need for saving the environment, the Minister underlined that while the industrial revolution has brought prosperity to countries, it has come at a huge cost to the environment. “Notwithstanding the adverse impacts of the pandemic on the economy, India has in fact enhanced its climate ambition. India is spearheading one of the most ambitious clean energy transitions in the world.
The Minister further stated that the inclusive and sustainable macro-economic development of India requires that both adaptation and mitigation objectives of the country are uniformly and equitably responded, within the larger goal of meeting our people’s aspirations and needs. Our latest Union budget has reaffirmed our determination to go down this path.
Concluding his address with the need for equity, he said that the “developed countries must respond on their part with due ambition and must meet both their promises – of reducing emissions drastically by changing their lifestyles and providing the developing countries with increased finance and technology support’’.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
विकसित देशों की गैर टिकाऊ जीवनशैली आज भी पूरी दुनिया को खतरे में डाल रही है: श्री भूपेन्दर यादव
भारत विश्व में सबसे महत्वाकांक्षी स्वच्छ ऊर्जा परिवर्तनों की अगुवाई कर रहा है
हमारे राष्ट्रीय स्‍तर पर निर्धारित योगदान महत्वाकांक्षी हैं जो पेरिस समझौते के तापमान लक्ष्यों अर्जित करने की दिशा में उल्लेखनीय योगदान दे रहे हैं
16 FEB 2022 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री श्री भूपेन्दर यादव ने 16 फरवरी 2022 को विश्व टिकाऊ विकास सम्मेलन 2022 के 21वें संस्करण के उद्घाटन सत्र में विशेष भाषण दिया। डब्ल्यूएसडीएस ऊर्जा एवं संसाधन संस्थान (टेरी) का वार्षिक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम है।
श्री यादव ने जोर देकर कहा कि जलवायु परिवर्तन सहित वैश्विक पर्यावरण चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए, हमें अब अनिवार्य रूप से समानता तथा समान लेकिन विभिन्न जिम्मेदारियों और संबंधित क्षमताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए सहमति प्राप्त वैश्विक नियमों पर कार्य करना चाहिए। पेरिस समझौता के लक्ष्यों को तब तक अर्जित नहीं किया जा सकता है जब तक कि सभी देशों द्वारा वैश्विक कार्बन बजट के उचित हिस्से के भीतर रहते हुए इक्विटी को कार्यान्वित न किया जाए। हमारा लक्ष्य न्यायसंगत सतत विकास तथा जलवायु कार्रवाईयों में निष्पक्षता होनी चाहिए। केवल तभी ‘‘जलवायु न्याय‘ प्राप्त किया जा सकता है।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि संसाधनों के उपयोग के प्रति दृष्टिकोण अनिवार्य रूप से ‘सचेत और सुविचारित उपयोग' न कि ‘विचारहीन तथा विनाशकारी' होना चाहिए। एल. आई. एफ. आई. (लाइफस्टाइल फॉर द इनविरोनमेंट) जिसका भारत के प्रधानमंत्री ने ग्लासगो में सीओपी 26 में अनावरण किया था, के लक्ष्य को विश्व द्वारा अपनाया जाना चाहिए जिससे कि मानवता तथा ग्रह की रक्षा हो सके। श्री यादव ने कहा, ‘‘ जिन्होंने विश्व को गलत दिशा में ले जाने में सबसे अधिक योगदान दिया है, उन्हें ही अनिवार्य रूप से स्थिरता के मार्ग पर वापस लाने के लिए सर्वाधिक प्रयास करना चाहिए।''
पर्यावरण को बचाने की गहन आवश्यकता पर विचार करते हुए श्री यादव ने रेखांकित किया कि हालांकि औद्योगिक क्रांति से देशों में समृद्ध आई है, पर इसके कारण पर्यावरण को भारी नुकसान हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा ‘‘अर्थव्यवस्था पर महामारी के प्रतिकूल प्रभावों के बावजूद, भारत ने वास्तव में अपनी जलवायु महत्वाकांक्षा में वृद्धि की है। भारत विश्व में सबसे महत्वाकांक्षी स्वच्छ ऊर्जा परिवर्तनों की अगुवाई कर रहा है।''
श्री यादव ने यह भी कहा कि भारत के समावेशी तथा टिकाऊ वृहद-आर्थिक विकास के लिए आवश्यक है कि देश के अनुकूलन तथा शमन दोनों ही उद्देश्‍यों को, हमारे लोगों की आकांक्षाओं तथा आवश्यकताओं के बड़े लक्ष्य के भीतर समान तथा न्यायोचित तरीके से पूरा किया जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे नवीनतम आम बजट ने इस मार्ग का अनुसरण करने के हमारे दृढ़ संकल्प की पुष्टि की है।
अपने संबोधन का समापन समानता की आवश्यकता के साथ करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि ‘‘विकसित देशों को अनिवार्य रूप से अपनी ओर से समुचित महत्वाकांक्षा के साथ प्रत्युत्तर देना चाहिए तथा निश्चित रूप से अपने दोनों वादों- अपनी जीवनशैली में परिवर्तन लाने के जरिये उत्सर्जन में भारी कमी लाने तथा विकासशील देशों को अधिक वित्त तथा प्रौद्योगिकीय सहायता उपलब्ध कराने- को पूरा करना चाहिए।