ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
آج بھی ترقی یافتہ ممالک کا نا پائیدار طرز حیات پوری دنیا کو خطرے میں ڈال رہا ہے: جناب بھوپیندر یادو
بھارت دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ زوردار طریقے سے صاف ستھرائی توانائی میں منتقلی کی جانب بڑھنے کی قیادت کر رہا ہے
ہمارا ملکی اعتبار سے طے شدہ تعاون بہترین ہے اور پیرس معاہدے کے درجہ حرارت کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے میں نمایاں رول ادا کررہا ہے
16 FEB 2022 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے 16 فروری 2022 کو عالمی پائیدار ترقی سے متعلق سربراہ کانفرنس (ڈبلیو ایس ڈی ایس) 2022 کے 21ویں ایڈیشن کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں ایک خصوصی خطاب کیا۔ ڈبلیو ایس ڈی ایس دی انرجی اینڈ ریسارسز انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ٹی ای آر آئی) ایک سالانہ اہم تقریب ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سمیت عالمی ماحولیاتی چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا ’’ہمیں عالمی طور پر متفقہ ضابطوں کی بنیاد پر اب انصاف اور اشتراک کے اصولوں کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے لیکن علیحدہ علیحدہ ذمہ داریوں اور متعلقہ صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ اب کارروائی کرنی ہی ہوگی۔پیرس معاہدے کے مقاصد کو اس وقت تک پورا نہیں کیا جاسکتا جب تک کہ عالمی کاربن بجٹ کے اپنے مناسب حصہ کے اندر رہنے والے تمام ممالک کے ذریعہ ان کو مصفانہ طریقے نافذ نہ کیا جائے۔ ہمارا مقصد منصفانہ پائیدار ترقی اور آب و ہوا سے متعلق کارروائی کے معاملے میں مساوات ہونا چاہیے۔ صرف اسی وقت ’ہوا ہوا کا انصاف‘ حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے‘‘۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ وسائل کے استعمال کا نقطہ نظر سمجھداری اور ہوشیاری کے ساتھ استعمال پر مبنی ہونا چاہیے ۔ بغیر سوچے سمجھے اور تباہ کاری کھپت کی بنیاد پر نہیں ہونا چاہیے۔ گلاسگو میں سی او پی 26 میں بھارت کے وزیر اعظم نے لائف (ماحولیات کے لئے طرز حیات) کے جس کے بارے میں بتایا تھا ، اس کو نوع انسانی اور کرۂ ارض کے تحفظ کے لئے دنیا کو اختیار کرنا چاہیے۔ جناب یادو نے کہا ’’ دنیا کو غلط سمت میں لے جانے میں جن کا رول سب سے نمایا ہے، انہیں اس کو پائیداری کے راسطے پر لانے کے لئے بھی زیادہ سے زیادہ کوشش کرنی چاہیے‘‘۔
ماحولیات کے تحفظ کی اہم ضرورت پر غور کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ صنعتی انقلاب سے ممالک میں خوشحالی آئی ہے، لیکن اس لئے ماحولیات کی ایک بڑی قیمت چکانی پڑی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ معیشت پر عالمی وبا کے برے اثرات کے باوجود، بھارت نے حقیقت میں آب و ہوا کے سلسلے اپنی حصے دار ی میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔بھارت دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ زوردار طریقے سے صاف ستھرائی توانائی کی طرف بڑھنے کی قیادت کر رہا ہے۔
مساوات کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے اپنے خطاب کے آخر میں انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ترقی یافتہ ممالک کو بڑھ چڑھ کر اپنا حصہ ادا کرنا چاہیے اور اپنے طرز حیات میں تبدیل لاکر کاربن کے اخراج بہت زیادہ کم کرنے اور ترقی پذیر ممالک کو زیادہ مالیاتی اور ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد فراہم کراتے ہوئے اپنے دونوں وعدے پورے کرنے چاہئے‘‘۔

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Unsustainable lifestyles of the developed nations, even today, putting the whole world at risk: Shri Bhupender Yadav
India spearheading one of the most ambitious clean energy transitions in the world.
Our Nationally Determined Contributions are ambitious, making a significant contribution towards achieving the temperature goals of the Paris Agreement
16 FEB 2022 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav delivered a Special Address in the inaugural session of the 21st edition of the World Sustainable Development Summit 2022 on 16th Feb 2022. WSDS is the annual flagship event by The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI).
The Minister stressed that “to address global environmental challenges, including climate change, we must act now on the basis of agreed globally rules taking into account the principles of Equity and Common but Differentiated Responsibilities and Respective Capabilities. The Paris Agreement goals cannot be reached unless equity is implemented by all countries staying within their fair share of the global carbon budget. Our goal should be equitable sustainable development and equity in climate actions. Only then, ‘climate justice’ can be achieved”.
He further added that approach to utilization of resources must be based on ‘Mindful and Deliberate Utilization’ and not ‘Mindless and Destructive consumption’. The goal of L.I.F.E (Lifestyle for the Environment) that the Prime Minister of India unveiled at COP 26 at Glasgow, should be adopted by the world to safeguard humanity and the planet. “Those who have contributed the most in taking the world in the wrong direction, must also make the maximum effort to come back to the path of sustainability”, said Shri Yadav
Considering the critical need for saving the environment, the Minister underlined that while the industrial revolution has brought prosperity to countries, it has come at a huge cost to the environment. “Notwithstanding the adverse impacts of the pandemic on the economy, India has in fact enhanced its climate ambition. India is spearheading one of the most ambitious clean energy transitions in the world.
The Minister further stated that the inclusive and sustainable macro-economic development of India requires that both adaptation and mitigation objectives of the country are uniformly and equitably responded, within the larger goal of meeting our people’s aspirations and needs. Our latest Union budget has reaffirmed our determination to go down this path.
Concluding his address with the need for equity, he said that the “developed countries must respond on their part with due ambition and must meet both their promises – of reducing emissions drastically by changing their lifestyles and providing the developing countries with increased finance and technology support’’.