Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s Department for Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade (DPIIT) and Japan’s (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry (METI) jointly review the progress under Japanese Industrial Townships (JITs) in India
114 Japanese companies currently operate across the JITs
Japan is India’s 5th largest investor
Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme announced for 14 sectors receive numerous applications from Japanese Companies
14 FEB 2022 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
A Joint Meeting was held between India (Department for Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade (DPIIT)) and Japan (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry (METI)) for annual review of progress under Japanese Industrial Townships (JITs) in India. DPIIT and the States presented the developed land and infrastructure readily available for Japanese investors in these townships. Japanese companies were invited for field visits to the JITs to attract investments.
DPIIT reviewed the status of Japan Industrial Townships (JITs) with METI, in a virtual platform in view of COVID-19 situation. Embassy of Japan in India and Japan External Trade Organization (JETRO) also participated from Japanese side. From Indian side Officers from Ministry of External Affairs, Govt. of India, Embassy of India in Tokyo and representatives of State Governments and Invest India Participated in the meeting
It may be noted that Japan Industrial Townships (JITs) were set up pursuant to the “Action Agenda for the India-Japan Investment and Trade Promotion and Asia-Pacific Economic Integration” signed between METI, Government of Japan and DPIIT, Government of India in April 2015 to take steps to develop “Japan Industrial Townships” in India especially in Delhi Mumbai Industrial Corridor (DMIC) and Chennai Bengaluru Industrial Corridor (CBIC) regions in order to facilitate Japanese investment to India.
Japan is the only country that has dedicated country-focused industrial townships across India. These Japanese Industrial Townships (JITs) offer facilities such as, special Japan desks for translation and facilitation support, world class infrastructure facilities, plug and play facilities, residential clusters, and special incentives for Japanese companies. There are ready to move in facilities and fully developed land available for allotment in these townships.
Currently there are 114 Japanese companies across the JITs. The Neemrana and Sri City industrial townships host majority of the Japanese companies. Companies such as Daikin, Isuzu, Kobelco, Yamaha Music, Hitachi Automotive etc. are the marque Japanese investors which have set up manufacturing in these townships.
As the 5th largest investor, Japan has contributed over USD 36.2 Billion in cumulative investments since 2000, especially in key sectors such as automobiles, Electronics System Design & Manufacturing (ESDM), Medical Devices, Consumer goods, Textiles, Food processing and Chemicals.
During the meeting, it was highlighted that Government of India has announced various schemes to attract investments and improve the ease of doing business in India. The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme announced for 14 sectors received numerous applications. Japanese companies have also applied for these PLI schemes and have received approval. The National Single Window System – an initiative by the Government was also showcased to the Japan side. This one-stop digital platform –currently has 20 Central Ministries and 14 states/UTs that have been onboarded. The National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP) encapsulates infrastructure development across key sectors (such as energy, railways, roads, irrigation etc.) in India with investments of US$ 1.4 trillion planned between 2019 and 2025.
The emerging sectors that are new opportunities to attract Japanese investments into the JITs and India were highlighted along with showcasing the opportunities for investments in the Information and Communications Technologies, Renewable Energy, Electric Vehicles, Drones, Robotics and Textiles sectors were showcased.
Japan side highlighted the importance of India and Japan’s partnership that will further expand through the “Memorandum of Cooperation on India - Japan Industrial Competitiveness Partnership” and the ongoing Supply Chain Resilience Initiative.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے لئے بھارت کا محکمہ (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) اور جاپان کی معاشی تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت (ایم ای ٹی آئی) نے مشترکہ طور پر بھارت میں جاپانی صنعتی ٹاؤن شپ (جے آئی ٹی ایس) کے تحت پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
سردست 114 جاپانی کمپنیاں جے آئی ٹی ایس میں سرگرم ہیں
جاپان بھارت کا 5واں سب سے بڑا سرمایہ کار ہے
14 سیکٹروں کے لئے اعلان کردہ پیداوار سے جڑی ترغیبی اسکیم (پی ایل آئی) نے جاپانی کمپنیوں سے بہت سی درخواستیں حاصل کیں
14 FEB 2022 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،14فروری
ہندوستان میں جاپانی صنعتی ٹاؤن شپ (جے آئی ٹی ایس) کے تحت پیش رفت کا سالانہ جائزہ لینے کے لئے صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے بھارت کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) اور معاشی تجارتی اور صنعت کی جاپان کی وزارت ایم ای ٹی آئی کے درمیان ایک مشترکہ میٹنگ منعقد ہوئی، جس میں ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی اور ریاستوں نے ان ٹاؤن شپ میں جاپانی سرمایہ کاروں کے لئے تیار کی گئی زمین اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ پیش کیا، جو ان کے لئے دستیاب ہے۔ جاپانی کمپنیوں کو سرمایہ کاری راغب کرنے کے لئے جے آئی ٹی ایس کے لئے فیلڈ وزٹ کے لئے مدعو کیاگیا۔
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے کووڈ-19 کی صورتحال کے پیش نظر ایک ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم میں ایم ای ٹی آئی کے ساتھ جاپانی صنعتی ٹاؤن شپ جے آئی ٹی ایس کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا۔ ہندوستان میں جاپان کے سفارتخانہ اور جاپان کی بیرونی تجارتی تنظیم جی ای ٹی آر او نے جاپان کی طرف سے شرکت کی، جبکہ ہندوستان کی طرف سے وزارت خارجہ کے افسروں اور ٹوکیو میں بھارتی سفارتخانہ کے علاوہ ریاستی سرکاروں کے نمائندوں اور انویسٹ انڈیا نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ جاپان انڈسٹریل ٹاؤن شپ (جے آئی ٹی ایس) کا قیام عمل میں آیا تھا، جس کے لئے اپریل 2015 میں بھارت سرکار کے ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی اور جاپان حکومت کے ایم ای ٹی آئی کے درمیان انڈیا- جاپان سرمایہ کاری اور تجارت کے فروغ اور ایشیا بحرالکاہل اقتصادی انٹریگریشن کے لئے ایک ایکشن ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھانے کی غرض سے ایک سمجھوتے پر دستخط کئے گئے تھے، تاکہ ہندوستان میں خاص کر دلی، ممبئی صنعتی کوریڈور اور چنئی ،بنگلورو کوریڈور خطوں میں جاپانی انڈسٹریل ٹاؤن شپ کو تیار کرنے کے لئے اقدامات کئے جاسکیں، جس سے ہندوستان میں جاپانی سرمایہ کاری کی راہ ہموار ہوسکے۔
جاپان ایک ایسا واحد ملک ہے، جس نے ہندوستان میں صنعتی ٹاؤن شپ پر خود کو وقف کیا اور اس کے لئے بھارت کو توجہ کا مرکز بنایا۔یہ جاپانی انڈسٹریل ٹاؤن شپ ٹرانسلیشن کے لئے جاپان کے خصوصی ڈیسک اور جاپانی کمپنیوں کے لئے سہولیاتی تعاون ، عالمی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولتیں، کھیل کی سہولتیں، رہائشی کلسٹرس اور خصوصی ترغیبات جیسی سہولتوں کی پیشکش کرتی ہیں۔ ان جاپانی صنعتی ٹاؤن شپ کو سہولتوں کے لئے تیار کردیاگیا ہے اور اِن ٹاؤن شپ میں الاٹمنٹ کی گئی دستیاب کرائی جانے والی زمین پوری طرح دستیاب ہے۔
سردست جے آئی ٹی ایس کی 114 جاپانی کمپنیاں ہیں۔ نیم رانا اور سری سٹی انڈسٹریل ٹاؤن شپس جاپانی کمپنیوں کی میزبانی کرتی ہے۔ ڈیکن، اسوزو، کوبیلکو، یماہا میوزک، ہیٹاچی آٹوموٹو کمپنیاں مارک جاپانی سرمایہ کار ہیں، جنہوں نے ان ٹاؤن شپ میں مینوفیکچرنگ قائم کی ہے۔
پانچویں سب سے بڑے سرمایہ کار کی حیثیت سے جاپان نے آٹو موبائلس، الیکٹرانکس سسٹم ڈیزائن اور مینوفیکچرنگ، میڈیکل آلات، صارفین کی اشیا، ٹیکسٹائلس، خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعت اور کیمیکلز جیسے کلیدی سیکٹروں میں سال 2000 سے مجموعی سرمایہ کاری میں 36.2 ارب سے زیادہ امریکی ڈالر کا تعاون کیا ہے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ بھارت سرکار نے سرمایہ کاری راغب کرنے کے لئے مختلف اسکیموں کا اعلان کیا ہے اور بھارت میں کاروبار کو آسان بنانے کے لئے بہتر اقدامات کئے ہیں۔14 سیکٹروں کے لئے اعلان کردہ پیداوار سے جڑی اسکیم پی ایل آئی کو بہت سی درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ جاپانی کمپنیوں نے ان پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کے لئے بھی درخواستیں دی ہیں اور وہ درخواستیں منظور ہوگئی ہیں۔ حکومت کی جانب سے شروع کئے گئے نیشنل سنگل ونڈو سسٹم سے بھی جاپان کو روشناس کرایاگیا ہے۔ یہ ون اسٹاپ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم سردست 20 مرکزی وزارتوں اور 14 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں موجود ہے۔ 2019 اور 2025 کے درمیان ایک اعشاریہ چار ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ ہندوستان میں نیشنل بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پائپ لائن توانائی، ریلوے، سڑکوں، آبپاشی وغیرہ جیسے کلیدی سیکٹروں کی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کا کام کرے گا۔
ابھرتے ہوئے شعبے جو جے آئی ٹی اور ہندوستان میں جاپانی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لئے نئے مواقع ہیں ان پر روشنی ڈالی گئی اور انفارمیشن اینڈ کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجیز، قابل تجدید توانائی، الیکٹرک وہیکلز، ڈرونز، روبوٹکس اور ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع کی بھی نمائش کی گئی۔
جاپان کی طرف سے ہندوستان کی اہمیت اور جاپان کی شراکت داری کو اجاگر کیاگیا، جس سے بھارت- جاپان صنعتی مقابلہ جاتی شراکت داری اور جاری سپلائی چین، لچک پہل سے متعلق تعاون کے میمورنڈم کے ذریعہ مزید توسیع ہوگی۔