Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s Department for Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade (DPIIT) and Japan’s (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry (METI) jointly review the progress under Japanese Industrial Townships (JITs) in India
114 Japanese companies currently operate across the JITs
Japan is India’s 5th largest investor
Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme announced for 14 sectors receive numerous applications from Japanese Companies
14 FEB 2022 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
A Joint Meeting was held between India (Department for Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade (DPIIT)) and Japan (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry (METI)) for annual review of progress under Japanese Industrial Townships (JITs) in India. DPIIT and the States presented the developed land and infrastructure readily available for Japanese investors in these townships. Japanese companies were invited for field visits to the JITs to attract investments.
DPIIT reviewed the status of Japan Industrial Townships (JITs) with METI, in a virtual platform in view of COVID-19 situation. Embassy of Japan in India and Japan External Trade Organization (JETRO) also participated from Japanese side. From Indian side Officers from Ministry of External Affairs, Govt. of India, Embassy of India in Tokyo and representatives of State Governments and Invest India Participated in the meeting
It may be noted that Japan Industrial Townships (JITs) were set up pursuant to the “Action Agenda for the India-Japan Investment and Trade Promotion and Asia-Pacific Economic Integration” signed between METI, Government of Japan and DPIIT, Government of India in April 2015 to take steps to develop “Japan Industrial Townships” in India especially in Delhi Mumbai Industrial Corridor (DMIC) and Chennai Bengaluru Industrial Corridor (CBIC) regions in order to facilitate Japanese investment to India.
Japan is the only country that has dedicated country-focused industrial townships across India. These Japanese Industrial Townships (JITs) offer facilities such as, special Japan desks for translation and facilitation support, world class infrastructure facilities, plug and play facilities, residential clusters, and special incentives for Japanese companies. There are ready to move in facilities and fully developed land available for allotment in these townships.
Currently there are 114 Japanese companies across the JITs. The Neemrana and Sri City industrial townships host majority of the Japanese companies. Companies such as Daikin, Isuzu, Kobelco, Yamaha Music, Hitachi Automotive etc. are the marque Japanese investors which have set up manufacturing in these townships.
As the 5th largest investor, Japan has contributed over USD 36.2 Billion in cumulative investments since 2000, especially in key sectors such as automobiles, Electronics System Design & Manufacturing (ESDM), Medical Devices, Consumer goods, Textiles, Food processing and Chemicals.
During the meeting, it was highlighted that Government of India has announced various schemes to attract investments and improve the ease of doing business in India. The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme announced for 14 sectors received numerous applications. Japanese companies have also applied for these PLI schemes and have received approval. The National Single Window System – an initiative by the Government was also showcased to the Japan side. This one-stop digital platform –currently has 20 Central Ministries and 14 states/UTs that have been onboarded. The National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP) encapsulates infrastructure development across key sectors (such as energy, railways, roads, irrigation etc.) in India with investments of US$ 1.4 trillion planned between 2019 and 2025.
The emerging sectors that are new opportunities to attract Japanese investments into the JITs and India were highlighted along with showcasing the opportunities for investments in the Information and Communications Technologies, Renewable Energy, Electric Vehicles, Drones, Robotics and Textiles sectors were showcased.
Japan side highlighted the importance of India and Japan’s partnership that will further expand through the “Memorandum of Cooperation on India - Japan Industrial Competitiveness Partnership” and the ongoing Supply Chain Resilience Initiative.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவிலுள்ள ஜப்பான் தொழில் நகரங்களின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து இந்தியா மற்றும் ஜப்பான் ஆண்டு சீராய்வு கூட்டுக்கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது
14 FEB 2022 11:21AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் உள்ள ஜப்பான் தொழில் நகரங்களின் (JITs) முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து இந்தியத் தொழில்துறை மேம்பாடு மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தகத் துறை (DPIIT) மற்றும் ஜப்பான் பொருளாதார தொழில் வர்த்தக அமைச்சகம் (METI) இடையேயான ஆண்டு சீராய்வு கூட்டுக்கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது.
இந்தத் தொழில் நகரங்களை உருவாக்க உடனடியாக பயன்படுத்தக்கூடிய நிலம் மற்றும் கட்டமைப்பை ஜப்பானிய முதலீட்டாளர்களுக்கு DPIIT மற்றும் மாநிலங்கள் சமர்ப்பித்தன. மேலும் முதலீடுகளை ஈர்க்கும் வகையில் இந்தத் தொழில் நகரங்களை நேரில் பார்ப்பதற்கு ஜப்பானிய நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அழைப்பு விடுக்கப்பட்டது.
கொரோனா காரணமாக மெய்நிகர் தளம் மூலம் METIயுடன் இனைந்து DPIIT இந்தத் தொழில் நகரங்களை ஆய்வு செய்தது. ஜப்பான் சார்பாக இந்தியாவிற்கான ஜப்பான் தூதரகம் மற்றும் ஜப்பானின் வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தக அமைப்பு (JETRO) இந்த ஆய்வில் பங்கேற்றது. இந்தியாவின் சார்பாக வெளியுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் அதிகாரிகள், டோக்கியோவில் இருக்கும் இந்தியத் தூதரக அதிகாரிகள், மாநில அரசாங்கங்கள் மற்றும் இந்தியாவில் முதலீடு செய்யும் அமைப்பின் பிரதிநிதிகள் ஆகியோர் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
இந்தத் தொழில் நகரங்கள், ஜப்பான் அரசாங்கத்தின் METI மற்றும் இந்திய அரசாங்கத்தின் DPIITயிடையே ஏப்ரல் 2015-ஆம் ஆண்டு ஏற்பட்டு “இந்தியா-ஜப்பான் முதலீடு மற்றும் வர்த்தக ஊக்குவிப்பு மற்றும் ஆசியா-பசிபிக் பொருளாதார ஒருங்கிணைப்புக்கான செயல்திட்டம்” மூலம் அமைக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
ஜப்பானிய முதலீடுகளை ஈர்ப்பதற்கான இந்தத் தொழில் நகரங்கள் இந்தியாவில் உள்ள முக்கியமான நகரங்கள்குறிப்பாக டெல்லி-மும்பை தொழில் வழித்தடம் மற்றும் சென்னை-பெங்களுரு தொழில் வழித்தடம் பகுதிகளில் அமைய இந்த உடன்படிக்கை வழிவகை செய்யும்.
இந்தியா முழுவதும் பிரத்யேக தொழில் நகரங்களைக் கொண்ட ஒரே நாடு ஜப்பான் என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. இந்த தொழில் நகரங்களில் பல்வேறு வசதிகள் இருக்கும்.
தற்போது இந்த தொழில் நகரங்களில் 114 ஜப்பானிய நிறுவனங்கள் இருக்கின்றன. இந்தியாவில் முதலீடு செய்யும் ஐந்தாவது பெரிய நாடு ஜப்பான் ஆகும்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தின் போது முதலீடுகளை ஈர்ப்பதற்கும், எளிதாக தொழில் புரிவதற்கும், இந்தியா அறிவித்த பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை பற்றி எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டது. மேலும் ஜப்பானிய முதலீடுகளை ஈர்பதற்க்கான வாய்ப்புகள் அதிகமுள்ள வளர்ந்து வரும் துறைகள் இந்த கூட்டத்தில் முன்னிலைப் படுத்தப்பட்டன.
14 துறைகளில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்கத்தொகைத் திட்டத்திற்கு பல்வேறு ஜப்பான் நிறுவனங்களிடம் இருந்து விண்ணப்பங்கள் பெறப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்தியா-ஜப்பான் தொழில் போட்டித்தன்மை கூட்டுக்கான ஒத்துழைப்பு ஒப்பந்தம்" மூலம் விரிவடையும் இந்தியா மற்றும் ஜப்பான் இடையேயான இணைப்பு குறித்து ஜப்பான் தரப்பு விவரித்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1798204