Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s Department for Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade (DPIIT) and Japan’s (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry (METI) jointly review the progress under Japanese Industrial Townships (JITs) in India
114 Japanese companies currently operate across the JITs
Japan is India’s 5th largest investor
Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme announced for 14 sectors receive numerous applications from Japanese Companies
14 FEB 2022 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
A Joint Meeting was held between India (Department for Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade (DPIIT)) and Japan (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry (METI)) for annual review of progress under Japanese Industrial Townships (JITs) in India. DPIIT and the States presented the developed land and infrastructure readily available for Japanese investors in these townships. Japanese companies were invited for field visits to the JITs to attract investments.
DPIIT reviewed the status of Japan Industrial Townships (JITs) with METI, in a virtual platform in view of COVID-19 situation. Embassy of Japan in India and Japan External Trade Organization (JETRO) also participated from Japanese side. From Indian side Officers from Ministry of External Affairs, Govt. of India, Embassy of India in Tokyo and representatives of State Governments and Invest India Participated in the meeting
It may be noted that Japan Industrial Townships (JITs) were set up pursuant to the “Action Agenda for the India-Japan Investment and Trade Promotion and Asia-Pacific Economic Integration” signed between METI, Government of Japan and DPIIT, Government of India in April 2015 to take steps to develop “Japan Industrial Townships” in India especially in Delhi Mumbai Industrial Corridor (DMIC) and Chennai Bengaluru Industrial Corridor (CBIC) regions in order to facilitate Japanese investment to India.
Japan is the only country that has dedicated country-focused industrial townships across India. These Japanese Industrial Townships (JITs) offer facilities such as, special Japan desks for translation and facilitation support, world class infrastructure facilities, plug and play facilities, residential clusters, and special incentives for Japanese companies. There are ready to move in facilities and fully developed land available for allotment in these townships.
Currently there are 114 Japanese companies across the JITs. The Neemrana and Sri City industrial townships host majority of the Japanese companies. Companies such as Daikin, Isuzu, Kobelco, Yamaha Music, Hitachi Automotive etc. are the marque Japanese investors which have set up manufacturing in these townships.
As the 5th largest investor, Japan has contributed over USD 36.2 Billion in cumulative investments since 2000, especially in key sectors such as automobiles, Electronics System Design & Manufacturing (ESDM), Medical Devices, Consumer goods, Textiles, Food processing and Chemicals.
During the meeting, it was highlighted that Government of India has announced various schemes to attract investments and improve the ease of doing business in India. The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme announced for 14 sectors received numerous applications. Japanese companies have also applied for these PLI schemes and have received approval. The National Single Window System – an initiative by the Government was also showcased to the Japan side. This one-stop digital platform –currently has 20 Central Ministries and 14 states/UTs that have been onboarded. The National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP) encapsulates infrastructure development across key sectors (such as energy, railways, roads, irrigation etc.) in India with investments of US$ 1.4 trillion planned between 2019 and 2025.
The emerging sectors that are new opportunities to attract Japanese investments into the JITs and India were highlighted along with showcasing the opportunities for investments in the Information and Communications Technologies, Renewable Energy, Electric Vehicles, Drones, Robotics and Textiles sectors were showcased.
Japan side highlighted the importance of India and Japan’s partnership that will further expand through the “Memorandum of Cooperation on India - Japan Industrial Competitiveness Partnership” and the ongoing Supply Chain Resilience Initiative.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग और जापान के अर्थव्यवस्था, व्यापार और उद्योग मंत्रालय ने भारत में जापानी औद्योगिक टाउनशिप के तहत प्रगति की संयुक्त समीक्षा की
सभी जापानी औद्योगिक टाउनशिपों में इस समय 114 जापानी कंपनियां काम कर रही हैं
भारत का पांचवा सबसे बड़ा निवेशक है जापान
14 सेक्टरों के लिय उत्पादनयुक्त प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना की घोषणा; असंख्य जापानी कंपनियों से आवेदन प्राप्त
14 FEB 2022 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
भारत में जापानी औद्योगिक टाउनशिपों (जेआईटी) के तहत होने वाली प्रगति की वार्षिक समीक्षा करने के लिये भारत के उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) तथा जापान के अर्थव्यवस्था, व्यापार और उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमईटीआई) के बीच एक संयुक्त बैठक आयोजित की गई। डीपीआईआईटी और राज्यों ने इन टाउनशिपों में जापानी निवेशकों के लिये विकसित भूखंडों और अवसंरचना की सहज उपलब्धता के बारे में जानकारी दी। निवेश करने के लिये जापानी कंपनियों को टाउनशिपों का दौरा करने के लिये आमंत्रित किया गया।
डीपाआईआईटी ने एमईटीआई के साथ जापानी औद्योगिक टाउनशिपों की स्थिति की समीक्षा की। कोविड-19 के हालात को ध्यान में रखते हुये वर्चुअल माध्यम से बैठक की गई। भारत स्थित जापानी दूतावास और जापान विदेश व्यापार संगठन (जेईटीआरओ) ने भी जापानी पक्ष से बैठक में हिस्सा लिया। भारत की तरफ से विदेश मंत्रालय, टोक्यो स्थित भारतीय दूतावास के अधिकारियों तथा राज्य सरकारों और इनवेस्ट इंडिया के प्रतिनिधियों ने बैठक में शिरकत की।
उल्लेखनीय है कि जापान औद्योगिक टाउनशिपों को भारत-जापान निवेश और व्यापार संवर्धन तथा एशिया-प्रशांत आर्थिक एकीकरण के लिये कार्य-विषय के अनुपालन में स्थापित किया गया है। इस पर जापान के एमईटीआई और भारत के डीपीआईआईटी ने अप्रैल 2015 में हस्ताक्षर किये थे, ताकि जापान औद्योगिक टाउनशिपों का विकास करने के लिये कदम उठाये जायें, खासतौर से दिल्ली-मुम्बई औद्योगिक गलियारा (डीएमआईसी) और चेन्नई-बेंगलुरु औद्योगिक गलियारा (सीबीआईसी) क्षेत्रों में। इसका लक्ष्य भारत में निवेश करने के लिये जापान को सहयोग करना है।
जापान अकेला ऐसा देश है, जिसके पास भारत में समर्पित औद्योगिक टाउनशिप है। इन जापानी औद्योगिक टाउनशिपों में कई सुविधायें उपलब्ध हैं, जैसे अनुवाद और सहयोग के लिये विशेष जापान डेस्क, विश्वस्तरीय अवसंरचना सुविधायें, इमारत, सड़क, बिजली, पानी, सीवर जैसी तैयार सुविधायें, आवासीय संकुल और जापानी कंपनियों के लिये विशेष प्रोत्साहन, आदि। टाउनशिपों में ये सभी तैयार सुविधायें हैं और पूरी तरह से विकसित भूखंड आबंटन के लिये उपलब्ध हैं।
इस समय सभी टाउनशिपों में 114 जापानी कंपनियां काम कर रही हैं। नीमराना और श्री सिटी औद्योगिक टाउनशिपों में ज्यादातर जापानी कंपनियां मौजूद हैं। डायकिन, इसुजू, कोबेल्को, यामाहा म्यूजिक, हिताची ऑटोमोटिव, आदि जैसे बड़े नाम हैं, जिन्होंने यहां निवेश किया है। इन टाउनशिपों में इन जापानी कंपनियों ने निर्माण इकाइयां स्थापित की हैं।
भारत में पांचवें सबसे बड़े निवेशक होने के नाते, जापान ने वर्ष 2000 के बाद से 36.2 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक का समग्र निवेश किया है। यह निवेश खासतौर से मोटर-वाहन, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रणाली की डिजाइन और निर्माण (ईएसडीएम), चिकित्सा उपकरण, उपभोक्ता सामान, कपड़ा, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण और रसायनों के क्षेत्र में किया है।
बैठक के दौरान यह जानकारी में लाया गया कि भारत सरकार ने निवेश को आकर्षित करने और व्यापार सुगमता में सुधार लाने के लिये कई योजनाओं की घोषणा की है। उत्पादनयुक्त प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना को 14 सेक्टरों के लिये घोषित किया गया तथा इस सम्बंध में कई आवेदन प्राप्त हुये हैं। जापानी कंपनियों ने भी पीएलआई योजना के लिये आवेदन किया है और उन्हें अनुमति भी मिल गई है। भारत सरकार ने जिस राष्ट्रीय एकल खिड़की प्रणाली की पहल की है, उसके बारे में भी जापानी पक्ष को जानकारी दी गई। इस वन-स्टॉप डिजिटल प्लेटफार्म से इस समय 20 केंद्रीय मंत्रालय तथा 14 राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जुड़े हुये हैं। नेशनल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पाइपलाइन (एनआईपी) में प्रमुख सेक्टरों के अधोसंरचना विकास को समाहित किया गया है, जैसे ऊर्जा, रेल, सड़क, सिंचाई आदि। वर्ष 2019 और 2025 के बीच 1.4 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के निवेश की योजना बनाई गई है।
जापानी औद्योगिक टाउनशिपों और भारत में जापानी निवेश को आकर्षित करने के लिये उदीयमान सेक्टर नये अवसर हैं। इनके बारे में भी जानकारी दी गई। निवेश अवसरों से भरपूर इन सेक्टरों में सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकियां, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन, ड्रोन, रोबोटिक्स और कपड़ा सेक्टर शामिल हैं।
जापानी पक्ष ने भारत के महत्त्व और भारत के साथ अपनी साझेदारी को रेखांकित करते हुये उसे भारत-जापान औद्योगिक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक साझेदारी पर सहयोग समझौता तथा मौजूदा आपूर्ति श्रृंखला उपादेयता पहल के जरिये बढ़ाने पर बल दिया।