Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s Department for Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade (DPIIT) and Japan’s (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry (METI) jointly review the progress under Japanese Industrial Townships (JITs) in India
114 Japanese companies currently operate across the JITs
Japan is India’s 5th largest investor
Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme announced for 14 sectors receive numerous applications from Japanese Companies
14 FEB 2022 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
A Joint Meeting was held between India (Department for Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade (DPIIT)) and Japan (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry (METI)) for annual review of progress under Japanese Industrial Townships (JITs) in India. DPIIT and the States presented the developed land and infrastructure readily available for Japanese investors in these townships. Japanese companies were invited for field visits to the JITs to attract investments.
DPIIT reviewed the status of Japan Industrial Townships (JITs) with METI, in a virtual platform in view of COVID-19 situation. Embassy of Japan in India and Japan External Trade Organization (JETRO) also participated from Japanese side. From Indian side Officers from Ministry of External Affairs, Govt. of India, Embassy of India in Tokyo and representatives of State Governments and Invest India Participated in the meeting
It may be noted that Japan Industrial Townships (JITs) were set up pursuant to the “Action Agenda for the India-Japan Investment and Trade Promotion and Asia-Pacific Economic Integration” signed between METI, Government of Japan and DPIIT, Government of India in April 2015 to take steps to develop “Japan Industrial Townships” in India especially in Delhi Mumbai Industrial Corridor (DMIC) and Chennai Bengaluru Industrial Corridor (CBIC) regions in order to facilitate Japanese investment to India.
Japan is the only country that has dedicated country-focused industrial townships across India. These Japanese Industrial Townships (JITs) offer facilities such as, special Japan desks for translation and facilitation support, world class infrastructure facilities, plug and play facilities, residential clusters, and special incentives for Japanese companies. There are ready to move in facilities and fully developed land available for allotment in these townships.
Currently there are 114 Japanese companies across the JITs. The Neemrana and Sri City industrial townships host majority of the Japanese companies. Companies such as Daikin, Isuzu, Kobelco, Yamaha Music, Hitachi Automotive etc. are the marque Japanese investors which have set up manufacturing in these townships.
As the 5th largest investor, Japan has contributed over USD 36.2 Billion in cumulative investments since 2000, especially in key sectors such as automobiles, Electronics System Design & Manufacturing (ESDM), Medical Devices, Consumer goods, Textiles, Food processing and Chemicals.
During the meeting, it was highlighted that Government of India has announced various schemes to attract investments and improve the ease of doing business in India. The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme announced for 14 sectors received numerous applications. Japanese companies have also applied for these PLI schemes and have received approval. The National Single Window System – an initiative by the Government was also showcased to the Japan side. This one-stop digital platform –currently has 20 Central Ministries and 14 states/UTs that have been onboarded. The National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP) encapsulates infrastructure development across key sectors (such as energy, railways, roads, irrigation etc.) in India with investments of US$ 1.4 trillion planned between 2019 and 2025.
The emerging sectors that are new opportunities to attract Japanese investments into the JITs and India were highlighted along with showcasing the opportunities for investments in the Information and Communications Technologies, Renewable Energy, Electric Vehicles, Drones, Robotics and Textiles sectors were showcased.
Japan side highlighted the importance of India and Japan’s partnership that will further expand through the “Memorandum of Cooperation on India - Japan Industrial Competitiveness Partnership” and the ongoing Supply Chain Resilience Initiative.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
भारत सरकारचा उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभाग (DPIIT) आणि जपानच्या अर्थमंत्रालयाच्या व्यापार आणि उद्योग विभाग यांच्याकडून भारतातील जपानी औद्योगिक वसाहतींच्या (JITs) प्रगतीचा वार्षिक आढावा
भारतातील जपानी औद्योगिक वसाहतींत सध्या 114 जपानी कंपन्या कार्यरत
14 उद्योग क्षेत्रांसाठी घोषित उत्पादन संलग्न प्रोत्साहन योजनेसाठी जपानी कंपन्यांकडून भरपूर अर्ज सादर
14 FEB 2022 2:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 फेब्रुवारी 2022
भारतातील जपानी औद्योगिक वसाहतींच्या (JITs) झालेल्या प्रगतीचा वार्षिक आढावा घेण्यासाठी भारत सरकारचा उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभाग (DPIIT) आणि जपानचा अर्थमंत्रालयाच्या व्यापार आणि उद्योग विभाग यांच्यामध्ये बैठक आयोजित केली होती. उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभागाने तसेच संबंधित राज्यांनी या बैठकीत या वसाहतींसाठी विकसित केलेली जमीन आणि या वसाहतींमध्ये जपानी उद्योगांसाठी सध्या उपलब्ध असलेल्या पायाभूत सुविधा यांची सादरीकरणाच्या माध्यमातून माहिती दिली . या औद्योगिक वसाहतीमध्ये गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करण्यासाठी जपानी कंपन्यांना या वसाहतींमध्ये परिसरभेटींसाठी आमंत्रित केले गेले.
covid-19 या परिस्थितीमुळे भारत सरकारचा उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभाग व जपानचा अर्थ मंत्रालयांतर्गचा व्यापार आणि उद्योग विभाग यांच्यामध्ये दूरदृश्य प्रणाली मंचावर हा आढावा घेण्यात आला. भारतातील जपानचा दूतावास आणि जपान बाह्यव्यापार संस्था (JETRO) यांचा जपानच्या बाजूने सहभाग होता तर भारत सरकारचे परराष्ट्र मंत्रालय, टोकियो मधील भारतीय दूतावास, विविध राज्य सरकारांचे प्रतिनिधी आणि इन्व्हेस्ट इंडिया या संस्थांचे अधिकारी यात सहभागी झाले होते.
‘भारत जपान गुंतवणूक विकास तसेच आशिया प्रशांत आर्थिक एकात्मता यासाठी कृती आराखडा’ या अंतर्गत जपान सरकारच्या अर्थ मंत्रालयांतर्गत व्यापार व उद्योग विभाग आणि भारत सरकारच्या उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभाग यांच्यामध्ये जपानी औदयोगिक वसाहती स्थापन करण्याच्या दृष्टीने आवश्यक पावले उचलण्याबाबत एप्रिल 2015 मध्ये करार झाला होता. भारतात जपानची गुंतवणुक सुविधापुर्ण करण्याच्या हेतूने दिल्ली मुंबई औद्योगिक कॉरिडॉर (DMIC) आणि चेन्नई बंगळुरू औद्योगिक कॉरिडॉर (CBIC) यांच्या उभारणीसाठी पावले उचलण्यासंदर्भात हा करार मुख्यत्वे होता.
विशिष्ठ देशाशी संबधित औद्योगिक वसाहती भारतात स्थापण्याचा निर्णय घेणारा जपान हा एकमेव देश आहे. या जपानी औद्योगिक वसाहतीत भाषांतर आणि सुविधा यांसाठी विशेषकक्ष , जपानी सेवापुरवठादार, जागतिक दर्जाच्या पायाभूत सुविधा, निवासी प्रभाग आणि जपानी कंपन्यांसाठी विशेष सवलती असतील. या विविध जपानी औद्योगिक वसाहतीं अंतर्गत भारतात सध्या 114 जपानी कंपन्या कार्यरत आहेत.
भारतात सर्वात मोठी गुंतवणूक करणाऱ्या देशांमध्ये पाचव्या स्थानावर असणाऱ्या जपानने 2000 पासून आतापर्यंत 36.2 दशलक्ष अमेरिकन डॉलरची एकूण गुंतवणूक केली आहे. ही गुंतवणूक प्रामुख्याने मोटार वाहन उद्योग, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स सिस्टिम डिझाईन आणि उत्पादन, वैद्यकिय उपकरणे, जीवनावश्यक वस्तू, वस्त्रे, अन्नप्रक्रिया आणि रसायने या क्षेत्रांमध्ये आहे.
देशात गुंतवणूकीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी तसेच गुंतवणूक सुलभतेसाठी केंद्र सरकारने अनेक योजना घोषित केल्या आहेत, याची माहिती या बैठकीत देण्यात आली . तसेच केंद्र सरकारने 14 उद्योगक्षेत्रांसाठी घोषित केलेल्या उत्पादन संलग्न प्रोत्साहन योजनेला अर्जाच्या माध्यमातून प्रचंड प्रतिसाद मिळाला आहे. या उत्पादन संलग्न प्रोत्साहन योजनेसाठी जपानी कंपन्यांनी मोठ्या प्रमाणावर अर्ज केले असून त्यांना मंजूरीही मिळाली आहे .