Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
17th MIFF to be held from 29 May to 4 June, 2022
Entries to open from 15th February, 2022
13 FEB 2022 12:09PM by PIB Mumbai
Much awaited by film makers and cineastes in India and abroad, the 17th edition of Mumbai International Film Festival for Documentary, Short Fiction and Animation films (MIFF-2022) will be held from 29 May to 4 June, 2022 at the Films Division complex, Mumbai. The on-line entry is open from 15 February 2022 to 15 March 2022 and film makers can log on to www.miff.in or to https://filmfreeway.com/MumbaiInternationalFilmFestival-MIFF for entering films in different competition categories.
Films completed between 1st September, 2019 and 31st December, 2021 are eligible for entry in MIFF-2022. The Best Documentary of the Festival will receive a Golden Conch and Rs.10 lakhs cash award. The winning films in different categories will receive handsome cash awards, Silver Conches, Trophies and Certificates. As India is celebrating "Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav", the current edition has instituted a special award for Best Short Film on the theme, India@75. The festival will also honour a veteran personality from the Indian non-feature film fraternity with the prestigious V Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award carrying a cash component of Rs. 10 lakhs, a trophy and citation.
The oldest and largest festival for non-feature films in South Asia, MIFF, organized by Films Division, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting and supported by Government of Maharashtra, attracts film makers from all over the world. Apart from competition and non-competition sections, interactive sessions like workshops, master classes, open forum and B2B sessions are major highlights of the festival.
The response to the 16th edition of biennial MIFF held in 2020 was overwhelming, signifying a vibrant documentary culture in India and the world. The 16th MIFF received a record 871 entries from India and abroad and was attended by a number of prominent documentary, animation and short film makers from India and other parts of the world. The grand jury comprised of eminent film personalities from France, Japan, Singapore, Canada, Bulgaria and India.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
17वां एमआईएफएफ 29 मई से 4 जून, 2022 तक आयोजित किया जाएगा
प्रविष्टियों की प्रक्रिया 15 फरवरी, 2022 से शुरू होगी
13 FEB 2022 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और विदेशों में फिल्म निर्माताओं एवं सिनेमाघरों द्वारा बहुप्रतीक्षित, वृत्तचित्र, लघु कथा और एनिमेशन फिल्मों के लिए 17वां मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म समारोह (एमआईएफएफ-2022) 29 मई से 4 जून, 2022 तक फिल्म डिवीजन परिसर, मुंबई में आयोजित किया जाएगा। प्रविष्टियों की प्रक्रिया ऑनलाइन माध्यम से 15 फरवरी 2022 से 15 मार्च 2022 तक खुली रहेगी और फिल्म निर्माता विभिन्न प्रतियोगिता श्रेणियों में फिल्मों की प्रविष्टियों के लिए के लिए www.miff.in या https://filmfreeway.com/MumbaiInternationalFilmFestival-MIFF पर लॉग ऑन कर सकते हैं।
1 सितंबर, 2019 और 31 दिसंबर, 2021 के बीच निर्मित फिल्में एमआईएफएफ-2022 में प्रविष्टि की पात्र हैं। समारोह में सर्वश्रेष्ठ वृत्तचित्र को स्वर्ण शंख और 10 लाख रुपये नकद पुरस्कार मिलेगा। विभिन्न श्रेणियों में विजेता फिल्मों को आकर्षक नकद पुरस्कार, रजत शंख, ट्राफियां और प्रमाणपत्र दिए जाएंगे। भारत के "आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव" को लेकर, वर्तमान आयोजन में भारत@75 विषय पर सर्वश्रेष्ठ लघु फिल्म के लिए एक विशेष पुरस्कार की स्थापना की गई है। इस समारोह में भारतीय गैर-फीचर फिल्म श्रेणी के एक अनुभवी व्यक्तित्व को प्रतिष्ठित वी. शांताराम लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट अवॉर्ड से सम्मानित किया जाएगा, जिसमें 10 लाख रुपये नकद, एक ट्रॉफी और प्रशस्ति पत्र सौंप कर सम्मानित किया जाएगा।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के फिल्म डिवीजन द्वारा आयोजित और महाराष्ट्र सरकार द्वारा समर्थित दक्षिण एशिया में गैर-फीचर फिल्मों के लिए सबसे पुराना और सबसे बड़ा समारोह- एमआईएफएफ, दुनिया भर के फिल्म निर्माताओं को अपनी ओर आकर्षित करता है। प्रतियोगिता और गैर-प्रतिस्पर्धा वर्गों के अलावा, कार्यशालाओं, मास्टर कक्षाओं, ओपन फोरम और बी 2 बी सत्र जैसे इंटरैक्टिव सत्र इस समारोह के प्रमुख आकर्षण हैं।
2020 में आयोजित 16वें द्विवार्षिक एमआईएफएफ के प्रति गहरी रुचि दिखाई गई थी, जो भारत और दुनिया में एक जीवंत वृत्तचित्र संस्कृति को दर्शाता है। 16वें एमआईएफएफ को भारत और विदेशों से अभूतपूर्व 871 प्रविष्टियां प्राप्त हुई और इसमें भारत व दुनिया के अन्य हिस्सों के कई प्रमुख वृत्तचित्र, एनिमेशन और लघु फिल्म निर्माताओं ने भाग लिया। ग्रैंड जूरी में फ्रांस, जापान, सिंगापुर, कनाडा, बुल्गारिया और भारत की प्रतिष्ठित फिल्मी हस्तियां शामिल थीं।