Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
17th MIFF to be held from 29 May to 4 June, 2022
Entries to open from 15th February, 2022
13 FEB 2022 12:09PM by PIB Mumbai
Much awaited by film makers and cineastes in India and abroad, the 17th edition of Mumbai International Film Festival for Documentary, Short Fiction and Animation films (MIFF-2022) will be held from 29 May to 4 June, 2022 at the Films Division complex, Mumbai. The on-line entry is open from 15 February 2022 to 15 March 2022 and film makers can log on to www.miff.in or to https://filmfreeway.com/MumbaiInternationalFilmFestival-MIFF for entering films in different competition categories.
Films completed between 1st September, 2019 and 31st December, 2021 are eligible for entry in MIFF-2022. The Best Documentary of the Festival will receive a Golden Conch and Rs.10 lakhs cash award. The winning films in different categories will receive handsome cash awards, Silver Conches, Trophies and Certificates. As India is celebrating "Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav", the current edition has instituted a special award for Best Short Film on the theme, India@75. The festival will also honour a veteran personality from the Indian non-feature film fraternity with the prestigious V Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award carrying a cash component of Rs. 10 lakhs, a trophy and citation.
The oldest and largest festival for non-feature films in South Asia, MIFF, organized by Films Division, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting and supported by Government of Maharashtra, attracts film makers from all over the world. Apart from competition and non-competition sections, interactive sessions like workshops, master classes, open forum and B2B sessions are major highlights of the festival.
The response to the 16th edition of biennial MIFF held in 2020 was overwhelming, signifying a vibrant documentary culture in India and the world. The 16th MIFF received a record 871 entries from India and abroad and was attended by a number of prominent documentary, animation and short film makers from India and other parts of the world. The grand jury comprised of eminent film personalities from France, Japan, Singapore, Canada, Bulgaria and India.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
17واں ایم آئی ایف ایف 29 مئی سے 4 جون 2022 تک منعقد کیا جائے گا
داخلے کا عمل 15 فروری 2022 سے شروع ہوگا
13 FEB 2022 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13 فروری 2022:
ڈاکومنٹری، مختصر فکشن اور اینی میشن فلموں کا ممبئی بین الاقوامی فلم میلہ (ایم آئی ایف ایف۔2022) جس کا بھارت اور غیر ممالک میں فلم سازوں اور سنیما کے شائقین کے ذریعہ بڑی بے صبری سے انتظار کیا جا رہا ہے، کا انعقاد فلمز ڈویژن کامپلیکس، ممبئی میں 29 مئی سے 4 جون 2022 تک کیا جائے گا۔ آن لائن داخلے کا عمل 15 فروری 2022 سے 15 مارچ 2022 تک جاری رہے گا اور فلم ساز مختلف مسابقتی زمروں میں فلمیں داخل کرنے کے لیے www.miff.in یا https://filmfreeway.com/MumbaiInternationalFilmFestival-MIFF پر لاگ آن کر سکتے ہیں۔
یکم ستمبر 2019 اور 31 دسمبر 2021 کے درمیان تیار فلمیں ایم آئی ایف ایف۔2022 میں داخلہ کی مستحق ہیں۔ تقریب میں بہترین دستاویزی فلم کو طلائی شنکھ اور 10 لاکھ روپئے کے نقد انعام سے نوازا جائے گا۔ مختلف زمروں میں فاتح فلموں کو پرکشش نقد انعامات، نقرئی شنکھ، ٹرافیاں اور اسناد دی جائیں گی۔ بھارت کے ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کو لے کراس نئی تقریب میں انڈیا @ 75 کے موضوع پر بہترین مختصر فلم کے لیے ایک خصوصی ایوارڈ شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ اس تقریب میں بھارتی غیر فیچر فلم کے زمرے کی ایک معمر شخصیت کو مقتدر وی شانتارام لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ ، 10 لاکھ روپئے نقد ، ایک ٹرافی اور توصیفی انعامات سے نوازا جائے گا۔
اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے فلم ڈیویژن کے ذریعہ منعقدہ اور مہاراشٹر حکومت کے ذریعہ حمایت یافتہ جنوبی اشیا میں غیر فیچر فلموں کے لیے قدیم ترین اور سب سے بڑی تقریب ایم آئی ایف ایف دنیا بھر کے فلم سازوں کو اپنی جانب متوجہ کرتی ہے۔ مسابقتی اور غیر مسابقتی زمرے کے علاوہ ورکشاپ، ماسٹر کلاسیز، اوپن فورم اور بی 2 بی سیشن جیسے انٹرایکٹیو سیشن اس تقریب کی اہم خصوصیات ہیں۔
2020 میں منعقدہ 16ویں دو برسی ایم آئی ایف ایف تقریب کے تئیں گہری دلچسپی دکھائی گئی تھی، جس سے بھارت اور دنیا میں ایک فعال دستاویزی ثقافت کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔ 16ویں ایم آئی ایف ایف میں بھارت اور غیر ممالک سے ریکارڈ 871 فلمیں داخل کی گئیں اور اس میں بھارت اور دنیا کے دیگر حصوں کی متعدد دستاویزی ، اینی میشن اور مختصر فلموں کے فلم سازوں نے حصہ لیا۔ گرانڈ جیوری میں فرانس، جاپان، سنگاپور، کناڈا، بلغاریہ اور بھارت کی مشہور فلمی ہستیاں شامل تھیں۔