Ministry of Defence
NOCs FOR MOVIES BASED ON DEFENCE RELATED THEMES
11 FEB 2022 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
From 1st January, 2021 to 31st January, 2022, status of proposals received by Indian Army for grant of No Objection Certificates (NOCs) from filmmakers/producers for the production of movies on defence related themes is tabulated as under:
Status of NOC
Feature Films
Documentaries/
TV Series
Total
Granted
09
07
16
Rejected
01
0
01
Pending
01
0
01
Total
11
07
18
01 proposal for the NOC has been received by Indian Navy during the last ten years which is pending. Indian Air Force (IAF) has received the following proposals for NOCs during the last three years:
2019
2020
2021
05
02
06
None of the proposals have been rejected by the IAF. Apart from above, 02 more NOCs were sought from Ministry of Defence which were granted.
The reason for refusal for granting NOC for a movie based on the life of an officer (Retd) of Indian Army is the portrayal of a romantic relationship between an Army soldier serving in Kashmir and a local boy which casts Indian Army in poor light and raises security issues.
The approval process is not arbitrary/discriminatory in nature nor does it violate Article 14 of the Constitution of India. Each case is considered based on its own merits keeping in view the factors like national security, the defence of India, situation of law and order in the country/various states, maintenance of discipline in the Armed Forces, ethos/customs of military service and general sentiments of the citizens and image of the Armed Forces in the minds of the citizens of India/general public.
The approval process is not violative of freedom of speech and expressions, guaranteed under Article 19(1) (a) of the Constitution of India. The freedom of speech and expression is also subject to reasonable restrictions that may be required for safeguarding the interest of sovereignty and integrity of India, the security of the State, friendly relations with foreign States and public order, decency or morality, or incitement to an offence etc.
The rationale behind issuing NOC to filmmakers/producers for movies based on defence related themes is to ensure that the Armed Forces are not depicted in a manner which brings disrepute to the Armed Forces/Government/Country, as also to ensure factual accuracy and that no classified matters are brought out in the open domain that could effect in security of the country.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Feroze Varun Gandhi in Lok Sabha on February 11, 2022.

وزارت دفاع
دفاع سے متعلق عنوانات پر مبنی فلموں کے لئے این او سی
11 FEB 2022 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11فروری 2022/
یکم جنوری 2021 سے 31 جنوری 2022 تک دفاع سے متعلق موضوعات پر فلموں کی تیاری کے لئے فلم سازوں/پروڈیوسروں سے ’کوئی اعتراض نہیں‘ (این او سی) سرٹی فکیٹ دینے کے لئے ہندستانی فوج کی جانب سے موصول ہونے والی تجاویز کی حیثیت درج ذیل ہے:
این او سی کی حیثیت
فیچر فلم
دستاویزی فلم /ٹی سیریز
کل
منظور
09
07
16
مسترد
01
0
01
زیر التوا
01
0
01
کل
11
07
18
گزشتہ دس سالوں کے دوران ہندستانی بحریہ کو این او سی کے لئے ایک تجویز پیش ہوئی ہے جو زیر التوا ہے ۔ ہندستانی فضائیہ (آئی اے ایف) کو گزشتہ 3 برسوں کے دوران این او سی کے لئے درج ذیل تجاویز موصول ہوئی ہیں۔:
2019
2020
2021
5
2
6
آئی اے ایف کی جانب سے کسی بھی تجویز پر مسترد نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔ مذکورہ بالا کے علاوہ وزارت دفاع سے مزید دو این او سی مانگے گئے تھے جو منظور کرلئے گئےہیں۔
ہندستانی فوج کے ایک افسر (سبکدوش) کی زندگی پر مبنی فلم کو این او سی دینے سے انکار کرنے کی وجہ ایک فوجی سپاہی اور ایک مقامی لڑکے کے درمیان رومانوی تعلقات کی تصویر کشی ہے جو ہندستانی فوج کو کمزور دکھاتا ہے اور سیکورٹی سے متعلق مسائل اٹھتے ہیں ۔
منظوری کا عمل خودمختارانہ/امتیازی نوعیت کا نہیں ہے اور نہ ہی یہ ہندستان کے آئین کی دفعہ 14 کی خلاف ورزی کرتا ہے۔ قومی سلامتی، ہندستان کے دفاع ، ملک /مختلف ریاستوں میں امن و امان کی صورتحال، مسلح افواج میں نظم و ضبط کی برقراری فوجی خدمات کے اخلاق /رسم و رواج ، شہریوں کے عمومی جذبات اور ہندوستان کے شہریوں /عام لوگوں کے ذہنوں میں مسلح افواج کی شبیہ جیسے عوامل کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ہر معاملہ پر غور کیاجاتا ہے۔
منظوری کا عمل ہندوستان کے آئین کی دفعہ19(1) (اے)کے تحت تقریر اور جذبات کی اظہار کی آزادی کی خلاف ورزی نہیں ہے۔ تقریر اور اظہار کی آزادی بھی مناسب پابندیوں کے تحت ہے جو ہندستان کی خودمختاری ا ورسالمیت ، ملک کی سلامتی ،غیر ممالک کے ساتھ دوستانہ تعلقات اور سرکاری نظام، اخلاق اور تہذیب ، یا کسی کو اکسانے کے مفاد کے تحفظ، جرم وغیرہ کے لئے ضروری ہوسکتےہیں۔
دفاع سے متعلق موضوعات پر مبنی فلموں کےلئے فلم سازوں/ پروڈیوسروں کو این او سی جاری کرنے پیچھے دلیل یہ ہے کہ مسلح افواج کو اس انداز میں پیش نہ کیا جائے جس سے مسلح افواج /حکومت / ملک کی بدنامی ، حقائق کی درستگی ، خفیہ معاملات کو کھلے میدان میں نہ لانے جوملک کی سلامتی پر اثر انداز ہوسکتےہیں، کو بھی یقینی بنایاجائے۔
یہ معلومات رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب اجے بھٹ نے 11 فروری 2022 کو لوک سبھا میں جانب فیروز ورن گاندھی کے سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔