इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
श्री राम चंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने द्वितीयक इस्पात क्षेत्र के विकास और आत्मनिर्भर भारत की ओर बढ़ने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
"द्वितीयक इस्पात क्षेत्र के लिए नीतिगत हस्तक्षेप" पर इस्पात मंत्रालय के लिए संसद की सलाहकार समिति की बैठक आयोजित
10 FEB 2022 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री श्री राम चंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने आज यहां इस्पात और ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते और मंत्रालय और सीपीएसई के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ संसद भवन एनेक्सी में सदस्यों के साथ परामर्श समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। समिति द्वारा चर्चा का विषय "द्वितीयक इस्पात क्षेत्र के लिए नीतिगत हस्तक्षेप" था।
इस्पात मंत्रालय द्वारा एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी गई जिसमें द्वितीयक इस्पात क्षेत्र के संबंध में आगे की राह सहित शक्तियों, चुनौतियों और की गई कार्रवाइयों को शामिल किया गया। बैठक के दौरान समिति के सदस्यों ने द्वितीयक इस्पात क्षेत्र को और मजबूत करने के लिए बहुमूल्य सुझाव दिए। समिति के अध्यक्ष ने सदस्यों द्वारा दिए गए सुझावों की सराहना की और माध्यमिक इस्पात क्षेत्र के विकास और इस्पात क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर भारत की ओर बढ़ने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
बैठक में सांसद- श्री विद्युत बरन महतो, चंद्र प्रकाश चौधरी, गिरिधारी यादव, जनार्दन सिंह सिग्रीवाल, प्रतापराव गोविंदराव पाटिल चिखलीकर, विजय बघेल और अखिलेश प्रसाद सिंह ने भाग लिया।

Ministry of Steel
Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh Reiterates Commitment for Growth of Secondary Steel Sector and moving towards AtmaNirbhar Bharat
Meeting of the Consultative Committee of Parliament for Ministry of Steel held on “Policy Intervention for Secondary Steel Sector”.
10 FEB 2022 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Steel Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh, Chaired a meeting of the Consultative Committee with the members in Parliament House Annexe, here today along with Minister of State for Steel and Rural Development Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste and senior officers of the Ministry and CPSEs. The subject for discussion by the committee was “Policy Interventions for Secondary Steel Sector”.
A detailed presentation was made by the Ministry of Steel covering the strengths, challenges and actions taken including way forward regarding secondary steel sector. During the meeting Members of the Committee offered valuable suggestions for further strengthening the secondary steel sector. The Chairman of the committee appreciated the suggestions given by the members and reiterated the commitment of the government for growth of the secondary steel sector and moving towards AtmaNirbhar Bharat in steel sector.
MPs- S/Shri Bidyut Baran Mahato, Chandra Prakash Choudhary, Giridhari Yadav, Janardan Singh Sigriwal, Prataprao Govindrao Patil Chikhlikar, Vijay Baghel and Akhilesh Prasad Singh took part in the meeting.