Ministry of Communications
Government take steps to facilitate wider proliferation and innovation in Machine to Machine communication (M2M) sector
Issues guidelines for registration of M2MSP Service Providers and WPAN/WLAN Connectivity Providers
New license for UL(M2M) and UL-VNO(M2M) under UL and UL-VNO licenses introduced recently
1 MHz additional spectrum added in earlier unlicensed 865-867 MHz band- to have additional availability of spectrum for M2M/IoT applications
10 FEB 2022 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has identified that M2M/ Internet of Things (IoT) is one of the fastest emerging technologies across the globe, providing enormous beneficial opportunities for society, industry, and consumers. It is being used to create smart infrastructure in various verticals such as Power, Automotive, Safety & Surveillance, Remote Health Management, Agriculture, Smart Homes, Industry 4.0, Smart Cities, etc. using connected devices. Machine to Machine communication is going to play a major role and will contribute significantly towards the government of India initiative of Digital India and Make in India.
In order to strengthen the M2M eco-system and to facilitate wider proliferation and innovation in the sector, the following actions have been taken recently:
1. Guidelines for registration of M2MSP Service Providers and WPAN/WLAN Connectivity Providers have been issued on 8th Feb. ‘22. Applicants need to register themselves to provide SIM and WPAN/WLAN based M2M Communication. This will help in addressing concerns like connectivity with TSPs, KYC, traceability and encryption. Registration shall be carried out at field offices of DoT spread across the country.
1. New license for UL(M2M) and UL-VNO(M2M) under UL and UL-VNO licenses have been introduced and accordingly the guideline for UL and UL (VNO) were amended on 17th Jan. ‘22. Though the existing Access Service Providers were already enabled to provide connectivity to the M2M/IoT networks, through the new licenses, an independent category of Service providers has been enabled to create, operate and provide Network for Interconnection of M2M/IoT devices. In this license, applicants can apply for different categories like Category A (For PAN India), Category B (Service Area) and Category C (SSA/District area).
1. To have additional availability of spectrum for M2M/IoT applications, 1 (one) MHz additional spectrum is added in the earlier unlicensed 865-867 MHz band, making it 865-868 MHz. Also radiated power, channel bandwidth and duty cycle have been defined for different use cases.
In addition, Department of Telecommunication had taken the following actions in M2M/IoT domain in the past to facilitate the burgeoning M2M industry:
a) Released 13-digit numbering plan exclusively for M2M/IoT devices connected through Mobile networks.
1. Features of the SIMs used only for M2M Communication Services have been defined and related KYC instructions for issuing M2M SIMs to entity/organisation providing M2M Communication under bulk category have also been issued.
2. DoT has also permitted use of embedded SIMs by allowing Telecom Service Providers to configure them Over The Air (OTA). This has enabled availability of sufficient numbering resources and led to a robust framework for mobile M2M eco-system in the country.
3. Important parameters for a large-size M2M network, are scalability, inter-operability and efficiency. To support such deployments, Government has adopted international standards set by OneM2M alliance and Release 2 standards were adopted in January ‘20 as national standards through TEC, the technical wing of DoT.
4. TEC had also released recommendations on IoT/ M2M security in Jan. ’19 and Code of practise for securing consumer IoT in Aug ‘21. Both these documents suggest ways to have safe and secure IoT deployments.
Above regulatory enablement for M2M Services shall reduce cost, enhance the productivity, provide faster response time, optimise the resource consumption and will increase revenue for the businesses leading to ease of living for the common citizens.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
حکومت نے مشین سے مشین مواصلات (ایم 2ایم)سیکٹر میں وسیع پھیلاؤ اور اختراعات کی سہولت کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کئے
ایم 2ایم ایس پی خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں اور ڈبلیو پی اے این؍ڈبلیو ایل اے این کنکٹی ویٹی فراہم کرنے والوں کے رجسٹریشن کے لئے گائیڈ لائنز جاری کی گئی
یو ایل اور یو ایل –وی این او لائسنسوں کے تحت یو ایل (ایم 2ایم) اور یو ایل –وی این او (ایم 2ایم) کے لئے نیا لائسنس حال ہی میں شروع کیا گیا ہے
ایم 2ایم ؍آئی او ٹی استعمال کے لئے اسپیکٹرم کی اضافی دستیابی کےلئے پہلے سے بنا لائسنس والے 865-867 میگا ہارٹز بینڈ میں ایک میگا ہارٹزاضافی اسپیکٹرم جوڑا گیا
10 FEB 2022 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:10؍فروری2022:
بھارت سرکار نے مانا ہے کہ ایم 2ایم ؍انٹر نیٹ آف تھنگس(آئی او ٹی)دنیا بھر میں سب سے تیزی سے ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی میں سے ایک ہے، جو سماج،صنعت اور صارفین کے لئے انتہائی سودمند مواقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔اس کااستعمال بجلی، آٹوموٹیو، تحفظ و نگرانی ، دور دراز صحت نظم، زراعت، اسمارٹ ہومز، صنعت 4.0، اسمارٹ شہروں وغیرہ جیسے مختلف کام کے شعبوں میں جڑے آلات کا استعمال کرکے اسمارٹ بنیادی سہولیات قائم کرنے کے لئے کیا جارہا ہے۔مشین سے مشین مواصلات ایک اہم رول نبھانے جارہی ہے اور یہ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا و میک اِن انڈیا کی بھارت سرکار کی پہل میں اہم تعاون دے گی۔
ایم 2ایم ایکو- سٹم کو مضبوط کرنے اور اِس سیکٹر میں وسیع پھیلاؤ و اختراعات کی سہولت کے لئے حال ہی میں درج ذیل قدم اٹھائے گئے ہیں:
1. ایم 2ایم ایس پی خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں اور ڈبلیو پی اے این؍ڈبلیو ایل اے این کنکٹی ویٹی فراہم کرنے والوں کے رجسٹریشن کے لئے 8فروری 2022ء کو گائیڈ لائن جاری کی گئی ہے۔سم اور ڈبلیو پی اے این ؍ڈبلیو ایل اے این پر مبنی ایم 2ایم مواصلات مہیا کرنے کے تعلق سے درخواست گزاروں کے لئے خود کو رجسٹرڈ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔یہ ٹی ایس پی، کے وائی سی ٹریس بلٹی اور اِنکرپشن کے ساتھ کنکٹی ویٹی جیسی تشویش کو دورکرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔ رجسٹریشن ملک بھر میں پھیلے محکمہ مواصلات کے علاقائی دفاتر میں کیا جائے گا۔
2. یو ایل اور یو ایل –وی این او لائسنس کے تحت یو ایل (ایم 2ایم)اور یو ایل –وی این او (ایم 2ایم) کےلئے نیا لائسنس شروع کیا گیا ہے اور اس کے مطابق یو ایل اور یو ایل (وی این او)کی گائیڈ لائن میں 17جنوری 2022ء کو ترمیم کی گئی تھی۔حالانکہ موجودہ ایکسس خدمات فراہم کرنے والے پہلے سے ہی ایم 2ایم ؍آئی او ٹی نیٹ ورک کو کنکٹی ویٹی مہیا کرنے میں اہل تھے۔ نئے لائسنس کے توسط سے خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کے ایک آزاد زمرے کو ایم 2ایم ؍آئی او ٹی آلات کے انٹرکنکشن کے لئے نیٹ ورک بنانے ، اسے چلانے اور خدمات مہیا کرنے کے لئے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس لائسنس کے لئے درخواست کنندہ مختلف زمروں جیسے زمرہ اے(پین انڈیا کے لئے)، زمرہ بی (خدمات شعبہ) اور زمرہ سی(ایس ایس اے ؍ضلع علاقہ) کے تحت درخواست کرسکتے ہیں۔
3. ایم 2ایم ؍آئی او ٹی کے استعمال میں اسپیکٹرم کی اضافی دستیابی کے لئے پہلے سے بنا لائسنس والے 865-868 میگا ہارٹرز بینڈ میں (ایک)میگاہارٹز اضافی اسپیکٹرم جوڑ دیا جاتاہے، جس سے یہ 865-868میگا ہارٹرز ہوجاتا ہے۔ مختلف استعمال کے لئے ریڈیٹیڈ پاور ، چینل بینڈ وِتھ اور ڈیوٹی سائیکل کی بھی تشریح کی گئی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ محکمہ مواصلات نے ایم 2ایم ؍آئی اوٹی ڈومین میں بڑھتی ہوئی ایم 2ایم صنعت کی سہولت کے لئے درج ذیل کام کئے ہیں:
1. موبائل نیٹ ورک کے توسط سے جڑے ایم 2ایم ؍آئی او ٹی آلات کے لئے 13 نمبروں کا نمبر سسٹم جاری کیا۔
2. صرف ایم 2ایم مواصلاتی خدمات کے لئے استعمال کی جانے والی سِم کی خصوصیت کی تشریح کی گئی ہے اور تھوک زمرے کے تحت ایم 2ایم مواصلات مہیا کرنے والے ادارے ؍تنظیم کو ایم 2ایم سِم جاری کرنے کےلئے متعلقہ کے وائی سی گائیڈ لائن جاری کی گئی ہے۔
3. محکمہ مواصلات نے مواصلاتی خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کو اوور دی ایئر کانفگر کرنے کی اجازت دے کر اِمبیڈڈ سِم کے استعمال کی اجازت دی ہے۔ اس نے مناسب تعداد میں وسائل کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنا یا ہے اور ملک میں موبائل ایم 2ایم ایکو-سسٹم کے لئے ایک مضبوط ڈھانچہ تیار کیا ہے۔
4. ماپ ، انٹر-آپیربلٹی اور اہلیت بڑے سائز کے ایم 2ایم نیٹ ورک کےلئے اہم معیارات ہیں۔اس طرح کی سہولت کی حمایت کے لئے سرکار نے ون ایم 2ایم ایلائنس اور ریلیز 2 اسٹینڈرڈز کے ذریعے مقرر شدہ بین الاقوامی اسٹینڈرڈز کو ٹی ای سی، محکمہ مواصلات کی تکنیکی ونگ کے توسط سے قومی معیارات کی شکل میں جنوری 2020ء میں اپنایا تھا۔
5. ٹی ای سی نے جنوری 2019ءمیں آئی او ٹی ؍ایم 2ایم تحفظ پر شفارشات اور اگست 2021میں صارف آئی او ٹی حاصل کرنے کے لئے ضابطہ عمل بھی جاری کیا تھا۔یہ دونوں دستاویز محفوظ آئی او ٹی سہولتوں کے طریقے بتاتے ہیں۔
ایم 2ایم خدمات کے لئے مذکورہ ضابطے کی اہلیت سے لاگت میں کمی آئے گی ، پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوگا، تیز رد عمل حاصل ہوگا، وسائل کا من چاہا استعمال ہوگا اور عام شہریوں کےلئے زندگی کو آسان بنانے والے کاروبار کےلئے آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔