Ministry of Science & Technology
New artificial Intelligence-based tools can help finding habitable planets
10 FEB 2022 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
Utilising an Artificial Intelligence-based algorithm, Indian Astronomers have devised a new approach for identifying potentially habitable planets with a high probability.
Since time immemorial, humanity has been looking at the cosmos and believing that other inhabited worlds are out there. Current estimates are that the number of planets in our Galaxy alone run into billions, possibly a number greater than the number of stars itself. The question that naturally arises is whether there are other life-harboring planets and if there is a way to predict which exoplanet can potentially harbour life?
In the present work, astronomers from the Indian Institute of Astrophysics, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology, Govt. Of India, along with astronomers from BITS Pilani, Goa campus have devised a new approach -- an anomaly detection method -- by which they can identify potentially habitable ones with a high probability. The method is based on the postulate that Earth is an anomaly, with the possibility of existence of few other anomalies among thousands of data points. The study is published in the journal, Monthly Notices of the Royal Astronomical Society (MNRAS).
According to the study, there are 60 potentially habitable planets out of about 5000 confirmed, and nearly 8000 candidate planets proposed. The assessment is based on their close similarity to Earth. These planets can be viewed as candidates for anomalous instances in a huge pool of `non-habitable' exoplanets.
“Earth being the only habitable planet among thousands of planets is defined as an anomaly. We explored whether similar ‘anomaly candidates can be found using novel anomaly detection methods,’ said Dr. Snehanshu Saha of BITS Pilani K K Birla Goa Campus and Dr. Margarita Safonova of Indian Institute of Astrophysics
The IIA team explains that the fulcrum of the idea that postulates (potentially) habitable exoplanets as anomalies pivots around the well-known anomaly detection problem in predictive maintenance of industrial systems. Anomaly detection technique suitable for industrial systems applies equally well for habitable planet detection since in both cases, the anomaly detector is dealing with “imbalanced” data, where the anomalies (number of habitable exoplanets or anomalous behavior of industrial components) are outliers. These are far less in number compared to the normal data.
However, with the large number of discovered exoplanets, finding those rare anomalous instances by characterizing them in terms of planetary parameters, types, populations, and, ultimately, the habitability potential requires the knowledge of multiple planetary parameters from observations. This, in turn, demands hours of expensive telescope time. It is a tedious job to scan thousands of planets manually and to identify planets potentially similar to Earth. Artificial Intelligence (AI) can be utilized effectively to find habitable planets.
Researchers, under the supervision of Prof. Snehanshu Saha of BITS Pilani Goa Campus and Dr. Margarita Safonova of Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA), Bengaluru, have thus developed a novel Artificial Intelligence-based algorithm to detect anomalies and extended it to an unsupervised clustering algorithm to use it to identify the probably habitable exoplanets from the exoplanet datasets. The research team also included Prof. Santonu Sarkar, Jyotirmoy Sarkar -- a doctoral student, Kartik Bhatia -- an undergraduate student, all from BITS Pilani Goa Campus.
The AI-based method, named Multi-Stage Memetic Binary Tree Anomaly Identifier (MSMBTAI), is based on a novel multi-stage memetic algorithm (MSMA). MSMA uses the generic notion of a meme, which is an idea or knowledge that gets transferred from one person to another by imitation. A meme indicates cross-cultural evolution in posterity and, therefore, can induce new learning mechanisms as generations pass. The algorithm can act as a quick screening tool for evaluating habitability perspectives from observed properties.
The study identified a few planets which exhibit similar anomalous characteristics as Earth via the proposed technique, which shows reasonably good results, in agreement with what astronomers believe. Interestingly, this method resulted in similar results in terms of anomalous candidate detection when it did not use surface temperature as a feature, compared to when it actually did. This will make future analysis of exoplanets much easier.
Publication link: https://academic.oup.com/mnras/article/510/4/6022/6460514?login=true
For more details, Margarita Safonova (margarita.safonova@iiap.res.in) can be contacted.
An Artist’s impression of Exoplanet

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
नई कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता-आधारित उपकरण रहने के योग्य ग्रहों को खोजने में मदद कर सकते हैं
10 FEB 2022 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (न्यू आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस) आधारित एल्गोरिथम का उपयोग करते हुए, भारतीय खगोलविदों ने रहने के योग्य उच्च संभावना वाले संभावित ग्रहों की खोज करने के लिए एक नया रोडमैप तैयार किया है।
बहुत पहले यानी अति प्राचीन काल से, इंसान ब्रह्मांड को देख रहा है और यह विश्वास कर कर रहा है कि अन्य बसे हुए प्राणी इस धरती से बाहर भी बसे हुए हैं। मौजूदा अनुमान यह है कि अकेले हमारी गैलेक्सी में ग्रहों की संख्या अरबों में है, संभवतः सितारों की संख्या से भी अधिक। ऐसे में स्वाभाविक रूप से यह प्रश्न उठता है कि क्या अन्य ग्रह ऐसे हैं जिसपर प्राणी रहते हैं और क्या भविष्यवाणी करने का कोई तरीका है कि कौन सा ग्रह ऐसा है जिस पर संभावित रूप से जीवन पाया जा सकता है।?
वर्तमान समय में, भारतीय खगोल भौतिकी संस्थान, भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, बिट्स पिलानी, गोवा कैंपस के खगोलविदों के मिलकर एक नया रोडमैप तैयार किया है- जिससे वे रहने के योग्य उच्च संभावना वाले संभावित ग्रहों की पहचान कर सकें। नया रोडमैप इस धारणा पर आधारित है कि हजारों डेटा बिंदुओं के बीच पृथ्वी से अलग ग्रह के अस्तित्व की संभावना है। यह अध्ययन रॉयल एस्ट्रोनॉमिकल सोसाइटी के मंथली नोटिस (एमएनआरएस) पत्रिका में प्रकाशित हुआ है।
अध्ययन के अनुसार, लगभग 5000 में से 60 संभावित रहने योग्य ग्रह हैं, और लगभग 8000 संभावित ग्रह प्रस्तावित हैं। यह मूल्यांकन पृथ्वी के साथ उन ग्रहों की निकटता, समानता पर आधारित है। इन ग्रहों को 'गैर-रहने योग्य' ग्रह के विशाल समूह में विषम उदाहरणों के रूप में देखा जा सकता है।
"हजारों ग्रहों में पृथ्वी एकमात्र रहने योग्य ग्रह है जिसे कुछ अलग ग्रह के रूप में परिभाषित किया गया है। बिट्स पिलानी के. के. बिड़ला गोवा कैंपस के डॉ स्नेहांशु साहा और इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एस्ट्रोफिजिक्स के डॉ. मार्गरीटा सफोनोवा ने कहा, हमने पता लगाने की कोशिश की है कि क्या इस तरह के कुछ अलग ग्रह का पता लगाने के लिए नोवेलअनामली डिटेक्शन मेथड का उपयोग किया जा सकता है।'
आईआईए टीम बताती है कि इस विचार का आधार (संभावित रूप से) रहने योग्य ग्रह में कुछ विशेष जानकारी को बताता है, जो औद्योगिक प्रणालियों के भविष्य कहने वाले विशेषता का पता लगाने की समस्या के इर्द-गिर्द घूमता है। औद्योगिक प्रणालियों के लिए उपयुक्त विशेषता का पता लगाने की तकनीक रहने योग्य ग्रह का पता लगाने के लिए समान रूप से अच्छी तरह से लागू होती है क्योंकि दोनों ही मामलों में, विशेषता डिटेक्टर "असंतुलित" डेटा के साथ काम कर रहा है, जहां विशेषता (रहने योग्य ग्रहों की संख्या या औद्योगिक घटकों के विषम व्यवहार) अनजान हैं। ये सामान्य डेटा की तुलना में संख्या में बहुत कम हैं।
हालांकि, बड़ी संख्या में खोजे गए ग्रहों के साथ, उन दुर्लभ विषम उदाहरणों को ग्रहों के मापदंडों, प्रकारों, आबादी के संदर्भ में चिह्नित करके, और अंततः, रहने की क्षमता के लिए अवलोकनों से कई ग्रह मानदण्ड की आवश्यकता होती है। इसके लिए महंगे टेलीस्कोप और घंटों समय की मांग करता है। हजारों ग्रहों को मैन्युअल रूप से स्कैन करना और संभावित रूप से पृथ्वी के समान ग्रहों की पहचान करना एक कठिन काम है। रहने योग्य ग्रहों को खोजने के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) का प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग किया जा सकता है।
शोधकर्ताओं ने बिट्स पिलानी गोवा कैंपस के प्रो. स्नेहांशु साहा और इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एस्ट्रोफिजिक्स (आईआईए), बेंगलुरु की डॉ. मार्गरीटा सफोनोवा की देखरेख में विशेषता का पता लगाने के लिए एक नया आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस-आधारित एल्गोरिथम विकसित किया है और इसे काफी आगे तक बढ़ाया है। क्लस्टरिंग एल्गोरिदम का उपयोग कर एक्सोप्लैनेट डेटासेट से संभवतः रहने योग्य ग्रहों की पहचान करना संभव होगा। शोध दल में प्रोफेसर संतोनु सरकार, डॉक्टरेट के छात्र ज्योतिर्मय सरकार, बिट्स पिलानी गोवा कैंपस से स्नातक छात्र कार्तिक भाटिया भी शामिल थे।
मल्टी-स्टेज मेमेटिक बाइनरी ट्री एनोमली आइडेंटिफायर (एमएसएमबीटीएआई) नामक एआई-आधारित विधि, एक नोवेल मल्टी-स्टेज मेमेटिक एल्गोरिथम (एमएसएमए) पर आधारित है। एमएसएमए एक मीम की सामान्य धारणा का उपयोग करता है, जो एक विचार या ज्ञान है जो एक व्यक्ति से दूसरे व्यक्ति में नकल द्वारा स्थानांतरित हो जाता है। एक मीम भावी पीढ़ी में क्रॉस-सांस्कृतिक विकास को इंगित करता है और इसलिए, जैसे-जैसे पीढ़ियां गुजरती हैं, नए सीखने के तंत्र को प्रेरित कर सकती हैं। एल्गोरिथम प्रेक्षित गुणों से आदतन दृष्टिकोण का मूल्यांकन करने के लिए एक त्वरित जांच उपकरण के रूप में कार्य कर सकता है।
अध्ययन ने कुछ ग्रहों की पहचान की गई है, जो प्रस्तावित तकनीक के माध्यम से पृथ्वी के समान विषम विशेषताओं को प्रदर्शित करते हैं, जो खगोलविदों के विश्वास के अनुरूप काफी अच्छे परिणाम दिखाते हैं। दिलचस्प बात यह है कि इस पद्धति के परिणामस्वरूप कुछ अलग ग्रहों का पता लगाने के मामले में समान परिणाम सामने आए, जब इसने सतह के तापमान को एक विशेषता के रूप में उपयोग नहीं किया। यह ग्रहों को भविष्य में विश्लेषण को बहुत आसान बना देगा।
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://academic.oup.com/mnras/article/510/4/6022/6460514?login=true
अधिक जानकारी के लिए मार्गरीटा सफोनोवा (margarita.safonova@iiap.res.in) से दिए हुए मेल पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।