Department of Atomic Energy
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, share of nuclear energy in the total electricity generation in the country has remained around 3 to 3.5% since 2014
Commercial generation of electricity has increased from 34162 Million Units in calendar year 2014 to 43918 Million Units in calendar year 2021
09 FEB 2022 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said, the share of nuclear energy in the total electricity generation in the country has remained around 3 to 3.5% since 2014.
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh, however informed that the actual commercial generation has increased from 34162 Million Units in calendar year 2014 to 43918 Million Units in calendar year 2021.
The Minister said, the share of nuclear power in total electricity generation depends on the generation by nuclear power units and that by all electricity generating technologies. The share of nuclear power in the total electricity generation is planned to be increased by adding more nuclear power capacity in the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India is pursuing an indigenous three-stage nuclear power programme to provide the country long term energy security in a sustainable manner. In addition, Light Water Reactors based on foreign cooperation are also being set up as additionalities. An expansion programme for nuclear power is being undertaken to provide the country clean electricity.

পরমাণুশক্তিদপ্তর
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেছেন, ২০১৪ সাল থেকে দেশে মোট বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের ৩ থেকে ৩.৫ শতাংশ বিদ্যুৎ পারমানবিক জ্বালানী ব্যবহার করে উৎপাদিত হচ্ছে
09 FEB 2022 5:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি ও ভূবিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্ব প্রাপ্ত এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর, কর্মী, জন অভিযোগ, পেনশন, পারমাণবিক শক্তি ও মহাকাশ দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং জানিয়েছেন, ২০১৪ সাল থেকে দেশে মোট উৎপাদিত বিদ্যুতের ৩ থেকে ৩.৫ শতাংশ বিদ্যুৎ পারমাণবিক জ্বালানি ব্যবহার করে উৎপাদিত হচ্ছে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে ডাঃ সিং জানান, ২০১৪ সালে বাণিজ্যিকভাবে বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন হয়েছে ৩ হাজার ৪১৬ কোটি ২০ লক্ষ ইউনিট। ২০২১ সালে তা বেড়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ৪ হাজার ৩৯১ কোটি ৮০ লক্ষ ইউনিট।
মন্ত্রী জানান, দেশে মোট উৎপাদিত বিদ্যুতের মধ্যে পারমাণবিক জ্বালানি পুড়িয়ে উৎপাদিত বিদ্যুতের পরিমাণ পরিবর্তিত হয়। পারমাণবিক বিদ্যুতের পরিমাণ আরও বাড়ানোর জন্য দেশজুড়ে পারমাণবিক বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রগুলির ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে।
ডাঃ সিং জানান, দীর্ঘমেয়াদী স্থিতিশীল জ্বালানি নিরাপত্তার জন্য দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে ত্রিস্তরীয় পারমাণবিক বিদ্যুৎ কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও বৈদেশিক সাহায্যপ্রাপ্ত লাইট ওয়াটার রিয়্যাক্টরের মাধ্যমেও বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন করা হবে। দেশজুড়ে স্বচ্ছ বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহের জন্য পারমাণবিক বিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পকে প্রসারিত করার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।