Department of Atomic Energy
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, share of nuclear energy in the total electricity generation in the country has remained around 3 to 3.5% since 2014
Commercial generation of electricity has increased from 34162 Million Units in calendar year 2014 to 43918 Million Units in calendar year 2021
09 FEB 2022 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said, the share of nuclear energy in the total electricity generation in the country has remained around 3 to 3.5% since 2014.
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh, however informed that the actual commercial generation has increased from 34162 Million Units in calendar year 2014 to 43918 Million Units in calendar year 2021.
The Minister said, the share of nuclear power in total electricity generation depends on the generation by nuclear power units and that by all electricity generating technologies. The share of nuclear power in the total electricity generation is planned to be increased by adding more nuclear power capacity in the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India is pursuing an indigenous three-stage nuclear power programme to provide the country long term energy security in a sustainable manner. In addition, Light Water Reactors based on foreign cooperation are also being set up as additionalities. An expansion programme for nuclear power is being undertaken to provide the country clean electricity.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, देश में कुल बिजली उत्पादन में परमाणु ऊर्जा का हिस्सा 2014 से लगभग 3 से 3.5 प्रतिशत तक रहा :
बिजली का वाणिज्यिक उत्पादन वर्ष 2014 में 34162 मिलियन यूनिट से बढ़कर वर्ष 2021 में 43918 मिलियन यूनिट हो गया है
09 FEB 2022 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज बताया कि देश में कुल बिजली उत्पादन में परमाणु ऊर्जा का हिस्सा 2014 से लगभग 3 से 3.5 प्रतिशत बना हुआ है।
लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि वास्तविक वाणिज्यिक उत्पादन वर्ष 2014 में 34162 मिलियन यूनिट से बढ़कर वर्ष 2021 में 43918 मिलियन यूनिट हो गया है।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने बताया कि कुल बिजली उत्पादन में परमाणु ऊर्जा का हिस्सा परमाणु ऊर्जा इकाइयों और सभी बिजली उत्पादन प्रौद्योगिकियों द्वारा उत्पादन पर निर्भर करता है। कुल बिजली उत्पादन में परमाणु ऊर्जा का हिस्सा देश में अधिक परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षमता को शामिल करके बढ़ाने की योजना है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि देश को स्थायी रूप से दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए भारत ने एक स्वदेशी तीन चरणों वाला परमाणु ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम को जारी रखा है। इसके अलावा, विदेशी सहयोग पर आधारित लाइट वाटर रिएक्टर भी अतिरिक्त रूप में स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं। देश को स्वच्छ बिजली उपलब्ध कराने के लिए परमाणु ऊर्जा का विस्तार कार्यक्रम चलाया जा रहा है।