Department of Atomic Energy
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, share of nuclear energy in the total electricity generation in the country has remained around 3 to 3.5% since 2014
Commercial generation of electricity has increased from 34162 Million Units in calendar year 2014 to 43918 Million Units in calendar year 2021
09 FEB 2022 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said, the share of nuclear energy in the total electricity generation in the country has remained around 3 to 3.5% since 2014.
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh, however informed that the actual commercial generation has increased from 34162 Million Units in calendar year 2014 to 43918 Million Units in calendar year 2021.
The Minister said, the share of nuclear power in total electricity generation depends on the generation by nuclear power units and that by all electricity generating technologies. The share of nuclear power in the total electricity generation is planned to be increased by adding more nuclear power capacity in the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India is pursuing an indigenous three-stage nuclear power programme to provide the country long term energy security in a sustainable manner. In addition, Light Water Reactors based on foreign cooperation are also being set up as additionalities. An expansion programme for nuclear power is being undertaken to provide the country clean electricity.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ ملک میں کل بجلی پیداوار میں نیو کلیائی توانی کا حصہ 2014ء سے تقریباً 3 سے 3.5 فیصد تک رہاہے
بجلی کامرشیل پیداوار کیلنڈر سال 2014ء میں 34162 ملین یونٹ سے بڑھ کر کیلنڈر سال 2021ء میں 43918ملین یونٹ ہوگئی ہے
09 FEB 2022 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:09؍فروری2022:
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی(آزادانہ چارج)،ارضی سائنس؛ ایم او ایس، پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء (آزادانہ چارج)، ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ ملک میں کل بجلی پیداوار میں نیو کلیائی توانائی کا حصہ 2014ء سے تقریباً 3 سے 3.5 فیصد تک رہا ہے۔
تاہم لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ حقیقی کامرشیل پیداوار کیلنڈر سال 2014ء میں 34162ملین یونٹ سے بڑھ کر کیلنڈر سال 2021ء میں 43918ملین یونٹ ہوگئی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ کل بجلی پیداوار میں نیوکلیائی توانائی کا حصہ نیو کلیائی توانائی اکائیوں اور تمام بجلی پیدا کرنے والی ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے پیداوار پر منحصر ہے۔ کل بجلی پیداوار میں نیوکلیائی توانائی کا حصہ ملک میں زیادہ نیو کلیائی صلاحیت کو جوڑ کر مزید بڑھانے کا منصوبہ ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان مستقل طور سے طویل مدتی توانائی تحفظ حاصل کرنے کےلئے ایک سودیشی تین مرحلے والے نیوکلیائی توانائی پروگرام پر عمل کر رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ غیر ملکی تعاون پر مبنی لائٹ واٹر ری ایکٹر بھی اضافی طورپر نصب کئے جارہے ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ملک کو شفاف بجلی دستیاب کرانے کےلئے نیوکلیائی توانائی میں وسعت لانے کا پروگرام بھی چلایا جارہا ہے۔