அணுசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டின் மொத்த மின் உற்பத்தியில் அணு மின்சாரத்தின் பங்கு 2014 முதல் 3 முதல் 3.5% வரை உள்ளது என மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்
09 FEB 2022 5:02PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் மொத்த மின் உற்பத்தியில் அணு மின்சாரத்தின் பங்கு 2014 முதல் 3 முதல் 3.5% வரை உள்ளது என மத்திய அணுசக்தித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் கூறியுள்ளார்.
அணு மின்சார அலகுகளின் உற்பத்தியை சார்ந்ததாக இந்த பங்களிப்பு இருக்கும் என்றும், அணு மின்சார உற்பத்தியை அதிகபடுத்தத் திட்டமிட்டிருப்பதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
நாட்டில் நீண்ட கால எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்புக்கு நீடிக்கத்தக்க உள்நாட்டிலேயே மூன்றடுக்கு அணு மின்சாரத் திட்டத்தை இந்தியா செயல்படுத்தி வருவதாக டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார். இத்துடன் வெளிநாட்டு ஒத்துழைப்புடன் மென்னீர் அணு உலைகளும் அமைக்கப்பட இருப்பதாக அவர் கூறினார். தூய்மையான மின்சாரம் கிடைக்க அணு மின் திட்ட விரிவாக்கம் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
2014 ஆம் ஆண்டில் வணிக ரீதியான மின் உற்பத்தி 34,162 மில்லியன் யூனிட்டுகளாக இருந்த நிலையில், 2021-ல் 43,918 மில்லியன் யூனிட்டுகளாக அதிகரித்தது என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.

Department of Atomic Energy
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, share of nuclear energy in the total electricity generation in the country has remained around 3 to 3.5% since 2014
Commercial generation of electricity has increased from 34162 Million Units in calendar year 2014 to 43918 Million Units in calendar year 2021
09 FEB 2022 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said, the share of nuclear energy in the total electricity generation in the country has remained around 3 to 3.5% since 2014.
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh, however informed that the actual commercial generation has increased from 34162 Million Units in calendar year 2014 to 43918 Million Units in calendar year 2021.
The Minister said, the share of nuclear power in total electricity generation depends on the generation by nuclear power units and that by all electricity generating technologies. The share of nuclear power in the total electricity generation is planned to be increased by adding more nuclear power capacity in the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India is pursuing an indigenous three-stage nuclear power programme to provide the country long term energy security in a sustainable manner. In addition, Light Water Reactors based on foreign cooperation are also being set up as additionalities. An expansion programme for nuclear power is being undertaken to provide the country clean electricity.