Ministry of Women and Child Development
Identity Documents for Delivery of Services/Benefits of Schemes
09 FEB 2022 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The beneficiaries under the Anganwadi Services are identified on the basis of Aadhar, which is used as identity document for delivery of services or benefits which brings in transparency and efficiency and enables beneficiaries to get their entitlements. The beneficiaries not possessing Aadhaar card are assisted by the field functionaries to obtain the Aadhaar card. Till such time, they are provided the services on the basis of alternative identification document.
Following type of Photo ID cards have been allowed by Government of India for availing COVID-19 vaccination at all COVID Vaccination Centres, to ensure that a large basket of photo identity proofs are available for people to avail COVID-19 vaccination. Following Nine Photo Identity Documents can be used by citizens above 18 years of age for registration on Cowin portal.
a. Aadhaar Card
b. Driving License
c. PAN Card
d. Passport
e. Pension Passbook
f. NPR Smart Card
g. Voter ID (EPIC)
h. Unique Disability Identification Card (UDIC)
i. Ration Card with Photo
Following 6 Photo Identity documents can be used by citizens 15-18 years of age for registration on Cowin Portal:
a. Aadhaar Card
b. PAN Card
c. Passport
d. Unique Disability Identification Card (UDIC)
e. Ration Card with Photo
f. Student Photo ID card
Under National COVID-l9 Vaccination Programme, there is provision to facilitate vaccination of persons without prescribed identity cards (including Aadhar Card) through special sessions where 100% vaccination is done through on-site registration by the vaccinator under a special procedure. Government of India has shared a Standard Operating Procedures (SOP) regarding 'COVID-19 Vaccination of Persons without Prescribed Identity Cards through Co-WIN' with all States/UTs in May 2021.
As on 4thFebruary, 2022, 48.78% of the total doses were administered to women which approximates to the estimated proportion of women in the country's population which is 48%.
Services are provided to the beneficiaries on the basis of alternative identification document, even if they are not possessing Aadhar Card.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
આંગણવાડી સેવાઓમાં આધારનું મહત્વ
09 FEB 2022 3:37PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આંગણવાડી સેવાઓ હેઠળના લાભાર્થીઓને આધારના આધારે ઓળખવામાં આવે છે, જેનો ઉપયોગ સેવાઓ અથવા લાભોની ડિલિવરી માટે ઓળખ દસ્તાવેજ તરીકે થાય છે જે પારદર્શિતા અને કાર્યક્ષમતા લાવે છે અને લાભાર્થીઓને તેમના હક મેળવવા માટે સક્ષમ બનાવે છે. આધાર કાર્ડ ધરાવતા ન હોય તેવા લાભાર્થીઓને આધાર કાર્ડ મેળવવા માટે ક્ષેત્રના કાર્યકર્તાઓ દ્વારા મદદ કરવામાં આવે છે. ત્યાં સુધી, તેમને વૈકલ્પિક ઓળખ દસ્તાવેજના આધારે સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડવામાં આવે છે.
ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા તમામ COVID-19 રસીકરણ કેન્દ્રો પર કોવિડ-19 રસીકરણનો લાભ લેવા માટે નીચેના પ્રકારના ફોટો આઈડી કાર્ડને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે, જેથી લોકો COVID-19 રસીકરણનો લાભ લઈ શકે તે માટે ફોટો ઓળખના પુરાવાઓની મોટી યાદી ઉપલબ્ધ છે. Cowin પોર્ટલ પર નોંધણી માટે 18 વર્ષથી વધુ ઉંમરના નાગરિકો દ્વારા નીચેના નવ ફોટો ઓળખ દસ્તાવેજોનો ઉપયોગ કરી શકાય છે.
1. આધાર કાર્ડ
2. ડ્રાઈવીંગ લાયસન્સ
3. પાન કાર્ડ
4. પાસપોર્ટ
5. પેન્શન પાસબુક
6. NPR સ્માર્ટ કાર્ડ
7. મતદાર ID (EPIC)
8. યુનિક ડિસેબિલિટી આઇડેન્ટિફિકેશન કાર્ડ (UDIC)
9. ફોટો સાથેનું રેશન કાર્ડ
Cowin પોર્ટલ પર નોંધણી માટે 15-18 વર્ષની વયના નાગરિકો દ્વારા નીચેના 6 ફોટો ઓળખ દસ્તાવેજોનો ઉપયોગ કરી શકાય છે:
1. આધાર કાર્ડ
2. પાન કાર્ડ
3. પાસપોર્ટ
4. યુનિક ડિસેબિલિટી આઇડેન્ટિફિકેશન કાર્ડ (UDIC)
5. ફોટો સાથેનું રેશન કાર્ડ
6. વિદ્યાર્થી ફોટો આઈડી કાર્ડ
રાષ્ટ્રીય COVID-19 રસીકરણ કાર્યક્રમ હેઠળ, વિશેષ સત્રો દ્વારા નિયત ઓળખ કાર્ડ (આધાર કાર્ડ સહિત) વગરની વ્યક્તિઓને રસીકરણની સુવિધા આપવાની જોગવાઈ છે જ્યાં રસીકરણ વિશેષ પ્રક્રિયા હેઠળ રસી આપનાર દ્વારા સાઇટ પર નોંધણી દ્વારા 100% રસીકરણ કરવામાં આવે છે. ભારત સરકારે મે 2021માં તમામ રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો સાથે 'COVID-19 નિર્ધારિત ઓળખ કાર્ડ વિના વ્યક્તિઓનું કો-વિન દ્વારા રસીકરણ' સંબંધિત સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ ઓપરેટિંગ પ્રક્રિયા (SOP) શેર કરી છે.
4થી ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2022ના રોજ, કુલ ડોઝમાંથી 48.78% મહિલાઓને આપવામાં આવી હતી જે દેશની વસ્તીમાં મહિલાઓના અંદાજિત પ્રમાણ જે 48% છે.
વૈકલ્પિક ઓળખ દસ્તાવેજના આધારે લાભાર્થીઓને સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડવામાં આવે છે, પછી ભલે તેઓ પાસે આધાર કાર્ડ ન હોય.
આ માહિતી કેન્દ્રીય મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રીમતી સ્મૃતિ ઝુબિન ઈરાની દ્વારા આજે રાજ્યસભામાં એક લેખિત જવાબમાં આપવામાં આવી હતી.