कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सचिवालय के अधिकारियों के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की और समय पर पदोन्नति सहित सेवा मामलों पर चर्चा की
08 FEB 2022 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सचिवालय के अधिकारियों के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आज केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी; राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान; राज्यमंत्री प्रधानमंत्री कार्यलय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की और उनके साथ समय पर पदोन्नति के साथ-साथ अन्य सेवा मामलों सहित पदोन्नति के मुद्दों पर चर्चा की।
सभी केंद्रीय सचिवालय सेवाओं (सीएसएस) के अधिकारियों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 12 सदस्यीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने केंद्रीय मंत्री के समक्ष कई मुद्दे उठाए, जैसे कि सीएसएस में तत्काल पदोन्नति (नियमित/ तदर्थ) केंद्रीय सचिवालय सेवा के अधिकारियों को संगठित समूह '' सेवा के सभी लाभों का विस्तार करना, सीआरडी की सूची में शामिल करना, सीआर डिवीजन द्वारा कैडर समीक्षा, गैर-कार्यात्मक उन्नयन, जेएजी ग्रेड में एनएफएसजी की घोषणा, समग्र वरिष्ठ ड्यूटी पदों से जेएजी स्तर पर 30 प्रतिशत पदों का संचालन आदि।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्य केंद्रीय प्रतिनियुक्ति पर आगे बढ़ने के लिए 9 साल के सेवा खंड में छूट चाहते थे। उन्होंने मंत्री से 1 अक्टूबर को केंद्रीय सचिवालय सेवा दिवस के रूप में अधिसूचित करने और घोषित करने का भी अनुरोध किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्यों को धैर्यपूर्वक सुना और उन्हें आश्वासन दिया कि डीओपीटी अदालतों में लंबित मामलों सहित सभी लंबित मुद्दों को सुलझाने के लिए सभी उपाय करेगा।
मंत्री ने याद किया कि तीन साल पहले, डीओपीटी ने विभिन्न विभागों में विभिन्न स्तरों पर लगभग 4,000 अधिकारियों की बड़े पैमाने पर पदोन्नति की थी, जिसकी व्यापक रूप से सराहना की गई थी। इनमें से कई पदोन्नति आदेश भी जारी किए गए थे, जो लंबित रिट याचिकाओं के परिणाम के अधीन थे।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्यों ने डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह को उनके सेवा मामलों को हल करने में उनके अत्यधिक प्रतिक्रियाशील और उदार रवैये के लिए धन्यवाद दिया, जब भी उनसे संपर्क किया गया। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि मंत्री के हस्तक्षेप से उनकी समस्या का समाधान हो जाएगा।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सीएसएस अधिकारी शासन का एक आवश्यक उपकरण हैं, क्योंकि उनके द्वारा तैयार किए गए नोट और ड्राफ्ट सरकारी नीतियों का आधार बनते हैं क्योंकि प्रस्ताव सरकारी पदानुक्रम में विभिन्न चरणों से गुजरते हैं। मंत्री ने अधिकारियों से कहा कि प्रशासनिक व्यवस्था में सुधार के लिए लीक से हटकर सोच और नवीन विचार रखें।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
A delegation of Central Secretariat officials calls on Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh and discusses service matters including timely promotions
08 FEB 2022 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation of Central Secretariat officials today called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh and discussed with him promotion issues, including timely promotions as well as other service matters.
The twelve-member delegation representing all Central Secretariat Services (CSS) officers flagged a number of issues before the Minister like immediate Promotions (Regular/ad hoc) in CSS, extending all the benefits of Organized Group 'A' Service to Central Secretariat Service Officers such as inclusion in the list of CRD, Cadre Review by CR Division, Non-functional Up-gradation, Declaration of NFSG in JAG Grade, Operationalization of 30% posts at JAG level from overall senior duty posts etc
The members of the delegation wanted relaxation in the 9-year service clause for proceeding on central deputation. They also requested the Minister to notify and declare 1st October as Central Secretariat Services Day.
Dr Jitendra Singh gave a patient hearing to the members of the delegation and assured them that the DoPT will take all measures to sort out all the pending issues including the cases pending in the courts.
The Minister recalled that over three years back, DoPT had carried out mass promotions of nearly 4,000 officials in different departments at different levels, which had been widely hailed. Many of these promotion orders were also issued, subject to the outcome of pending writ petitions, he recalled.
The members of the delegation conveyed their thanks to Dr Jitendra Singh for his highly responsive and generous attitude in resolving their service matters, whenever he is approached. They expressed confidence that with the Minister’s intervention, their issues will get resolved.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the CSS officials are an essential tool of governance, since the notes and drafts prepared by them form the bedrock of Government policies as the proposals pass through various stages in the government hierarchy. The Minister told the officers to have out-of-box thinking and innovative ideas to improve the administrative system.