பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்கை சந்தித்த மத்திய தலைமைச் செயலக அதிகாரிகள் தூதுக்குழு உரிய நேர பதவி உயர்வு உள்ளிட்டவை பற்றி விவாதித்தது
08 FEB 2022 5:22PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், ஊழியர் நலன், மக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்கை சந்தித்த மத்திய தலைமைச் செயலக அதிகாரிகள் தூதுக்குழு உரிய நேர பதவி உயர்வு உள்ளிட்டவை பற்றி விவாதித்தது.
மத்திய அரசின் மாற்றுப் பணியில் தொடர்வதற்கு 9 ஆண்டு சேவை என்ற பிரிவை தளர்த்த வேண்டும் என்று இந்தக் குழுவின் உறுப்பினர்கள் தெரிவித்தனர். அக்டோபர் ஒன்றாம் தேதியை மத்திய தலைமைச் செயலக சேவைகள் தினமாக அறிவிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அமைச்சரிடம் அவர்கள் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தனர்.
இந்த தூதுக் குழுவினரின் கோரிக்கைகளை பொறுமையுடன் கேட்டுக் கொண்ட அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், நீதிமன்றங்களில் நிலுவையில் உள்ள வழக்குகள் உட்பட நிலுவைப் பிரச்சனைகள் அனைத்தையும் ஆய்வு செய்ய நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்படும் என்று உறுதியளித்தார்.
3 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன் ஊழியர் நலன் மற்றும் பயிற்சித்துறை பல்வேறு துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த சுமார் நான்காயிரம் அலுவலர்களுக்கு பல்வேறு நிலைகளில் பதவி உயர்வு அளிக்கப்பட்டதை அவர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார்.
நிர்வாக முறையை மேம்படுத்த பழைய முறையிலிருந்து அதிகாரிகள் வெளியே வந்து புதுமையான சிந்தனையுடன் செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1796537

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
A delegation of Central Secretariat officials calls on Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh and discusses service matters including timely promotions
08 FEB 2022 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation of Central Secretariat officials today called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh and discussed with him promotion issues, including timely promotions as well as other service matters.
The twelve-member delegation representing all Central Secretariat Services (CSS) officers flagged a number of issues before the Minister like immediate Promotions (Regular/ad hoc) in CSS, extending all the benefits of Organized Group 'A' Service to Central Secretariat Service Officers such as inclusion in the list of CRD, Cadre Review by CR Division, Non-functional Up-gradation, Declaration of NFSG in JAG Grade, Operationalization of 30% posts at JAG level from overall senior duty posts etc
The members of the delegation wanted relaxation in the 9-year service clause for proceeding on central deputation. They also requested the Minister to notify and declare 1st October as Central Secretariat Services Day.
Dr Jitendra Singh gave a patient hearing to the members of the delegation and assured them that the DoPT will take all measures to sort out all the pending issues including the cases pending in the courts.
The Minister recalled that over three years back, DoPT had carried out mass promotions of nearly 4,000 officials in different departments at different levels, which had been widely hailed. Many of these promotion orders were also issued, subject to the outcome of pending writ petitions, he recalled.
The members of the delegation conveyed their thanks to Dr Jitendra Singh for his highly responsive and generous attitude in resolving their service matters, whenever he is approached. They expressed confidence that with the Minister’s intervention, their issues will get resolved.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the CSS officials are an essential tool of governance, since the notes and drafts prepared by them form the bedrock of Government policies as the proposals pass through various stages in the government hierarchy. The Minister told the officers to have out-of-box thinking and innovative ideas to improve the administrative system.