NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog and USAID Collaborate to Accelerate Health Innovation and Entrepreneurship in India
Atal Innovation Mission and SAMRIDH Healthcare Blended Finance Facility Announce Joint Partnership and Issue a Call for Proposals
08 FEB 2022 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog, and the U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID) announced a new partnership under the Sustainable Access to Markets and Resources for Innovative Delivery of Healthcare (SAMRIDH) initiative, which will improve access to affordable and quality healthcare for vulnerable populations in tier-2 and tier-3 cities, and rural and tribal regions. In 2020, USAID, IPE Global, and stakeholders from the Indian government, academia, and the private sector developed the innovative SAMRIDH blended finance facility to combine public and philanthropic funds with commercial capital to create and rapidly scale market-based health solutions.
This new partnership announced today will enhance SAMRIDH’s efforts to reach vulnerable populations, leveraging AIM’s expertise in innovation and entrepreneurship. AIM and SAMRIDH will leverage philanthropic capital, and public sector resources to offset barriers for commercial investments in small and medium health enterprises to invest in and scale healthcare solutions. The collaboration will focus on innovations across the healthcare landscape with the common goal to mount an effective response to the ongoing third wave of COVID-19 and build health system preparedness for future infectious disease outbreaks and health emergencies.
Speaking during the virtual launch of the event, CEO NITI Aayog Amitabh Kant said that blended financing has the potential to redefine development finance, by enabling partnerships that unlock greater pools of affordable capital for scaling-up businesses that deliver both financial and social returns.
“Given the disruptions triggered by the pandemic, and its continued threat, there is no sector more important than healthcare that needs an accelerated pace of reform and increased investments, to ensure everyone has access to affordable and quality healthcare services. There lies a unique opportunity to catalyze the space of healthcare innovation and entrepreneurship using innovative financing opportunities like blended finance, that leverages philanthropic funding to reduce the risk for commercial investments. This approach enables increased private capital flows to fill the current financing gap in health sector and builds an enabling ecosystem for innovation adoption in health systems,” He further added.
Highlighting the focus of the call for proposals, Mission director Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog Dr Chintan Vaishnav said, “Atal Innovation Mission and SAMRIDH will seek solutions from innovators and entrepreneurs on a range of topics, including solutions to strengthen the healthcare infrastructure, improve diagnostic products and services, build the capacity of healthcare workers, and tactics for communication and behavior change. Notably, there will be a focus on mental health solutions, with an emphasis on support for healthcare providers and patients recovering from adverse effects of the COVID-19 pandemic.”
Reflecting on the partnership, USAID/India Mission Director Veena Reddy said, “USAID celebrates the success of SAMRIDH in this new partnership which will strengthen India’s health systems with sustainable business solutions and innovations. This collaboration will further the shared commitment of Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog and USAID to leverage innovative financing solutions to unlock greater investment towards improving healthcare services for India’s most vulnerable populations.”
Highlighting the new pathways to improve health systems in India, Ashwajit Singh, Managing Director, IPE Global, said, “The disruptions triggered by COVID-19 amplified the gaps in health systems but have also brought to the fore opportunities to accelerate India’s healthcare reforms. The USAID-supported SAMRIDH initiative adopts a holistic approach to provide both financial and technical support to enterprises that bring to the table unique propositions to address complex healthcare challenges. The partnership with AIM, NITI Aayog will bolster SAMRIDH’s efforts to scale sustainable healthcare models and demonstrate innovative financing mechanisms to improve the quality of spending in the health sector.”
Following opening remarks from leaders, an informative and compelling white paper titled, ‘Reimagining Healthcare in India through Blended Finance’, was released. The white paper offers an overview of blended finance and its role in promoting healthcare access in India, while providing case studies on how to apply blended finance approaches, and examining the current challenges to achieving blended financing at scale. The event continued with a call for proposals from innovators and entrepreneurs, particularly women-led enterprises, working on high impact health innovations in India, and concluded with a panel discussion on the need to scale blended financing market solutions and innovations in the Indian healthcare ecosystem.
To know more, here is the link to call for proposals https://samridhhealth.org/aim-and-samridh-call-for-proposals/

నీతి ఆయోగ్
ఇండియాలో ఎంట‌ర్‌ప్రెన్యుయ‌ర్‌షిప్, ఆరోగ్య ఆవిష్క‌ర‌ణ‌ల‌ను వేగ‌వంతం చేసేందుకు స‌మ‌న్వ‌యంతో ప‌నిచేయ‌నున్న నీతి ఆయోగ్, యుఎస్ ఎయిడ్‌.
అటల్ ఇన్నోవేషన్ మిషన్ , సమృద్ధి హెల్త్‌కేర్ బ్లెండెడ్ ఫైనాన్స్ ఫెసిలిటీలు సంయుక్త భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని ప్రకటించి, ప్రతిపాదనల కోసం పిలుపు
08 FEB 2022 6:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
అట‌ల్ ఇన్నొవేష‌న్ మిష‌న్ (AIM), నీతి ఆయోగ్‌, యు.ఎస్ ఏజెన్సీఫ‌ర్ ఇంట‌ర్నేష‌న‌ల్ డ‌వ‌ల‌ప్‌మెంట్ (యుఎసెఎఐడి) నూత‌న భాగ‌స్వామ్యాన్ని స‌మృద్ధి కార్య‌క్ర‌మ‌ చొర‌వ కింద ప్ర‌క‌టించాయి. ఇది త‌క్కువ‌ధ‌ర‌లో , నాణ్య‌మైన ఆరోగ్య‌సేవ‌ల‌ను ద్వితీయ‌, తృతీయ శ్రేణి న‌గ‌రాల‌లోని పేద‌ల‌కు అందుబాటులోకి వ‌చ్చేట్టు చేస్తుంది. ప్ర‌త్యేకంగా గిరిజ‌న ప్రాంతాలు, గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల‌వారికి వీటిని అందుబాటులోకి తీసుకురానున్నారు. 2020లో యుఎస్ ఎఐడి, ఐపిఇ గ్లోబ‌ల్‌, భార‌త ప్ర‌భుత్వానికి సంబంధించిన స్టేక్ హోల్డ‌ర్లు, విద్యాసంస్థ‌లు, ప్రైవేటురంగం, ప్ర‌జ‌లు,దాత‌ల స‌హ‌కారంతో మార్కెట్ ఆధారిత ఆరోగ్య‌ ప‌రిష్కారాల‌ను స‌త్వ‌రం చేప‌ట్టేందుకు వినూత్న రీతిలో స‌మృద్ధి ప‌థ‌కం ద్వారా ప‌లు చ‌ర్య‌లు చేప‌ట్ట‌డం జ‌రుగుతోంది.
ఈ నూత‌న భాగ‌స్వామ్యం, స‌మృధ్ (SAMRIDH) ద్వారా స‌మాజంలోని నిరుపేద వ‌ర్గాల‌ను చేర‌డానికి ఎఐఎం(AIM’s ) నైపుణ్యాల‌ను, ఆవిష్క‌ర‌ణ‌ల‌ను ఎంట‌ర్ ప్రెన్యుయ‌ర్‌షిప్‌ను వారికి అందించ‌డానికి ఉప‌క‌రిస్తుంది. ఎఐఎం, స‌మృధ్ లు దాతృత్వ‌, ప్ర‌భుత్వ‌రంగ నిధుల‌ను చిన్న‌, మ‌ధ్య‌త‌ర‌హా ఆరోగ్య ఎంట‌ర్‌ప్రైజ్‌ల‌లో పెట్టుబ‌డిపెట్టేలాచేసేందుకు,ఆరోగ్య రంగ ప‌రిష్కారాల‌ను ఉన్న‌త స్థాయికి తీసుకువెళ్లేందుకు ఉప‌క‌రిస్తాయి. ఈ సంస్థ‌ల ఉమ్మ‌డి స‌హ‌కారంం ఆరోగ్య‌రంగంలో వినూత్న ఆవిష్క‌ర‌ణ‌ల‌కు వీలు క‌ల్పించ‌నున్నాయి. దీనిద్వారా ప్ర‌స్తుత కోవిడ్‌మూడో మ‌హ‌మ్మారి మూడోవేవ్‌ను స‌మ‌ర్దంగా ఎదుర్కొవ‌డానికి, భ‌విష్య‌త్తులో ఆరోగ్య రంగ అత్య‌వ‌స‌ర‌ప‌రిస్థితుల‌ను ఎదుర్కొన‌డానికి, ఆరోగ్య‌వ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌ల నిర్మాణానికి వీలు క‌లుగుతుంది.
ఈ ఈవెంట్ ను వ‌ర్చువ‌ల్‌గా ప్రారంభిస్తూ నీతి ఆయోగ్ సిఇఒ శ్రీ అమితాబ్ కాంత్‌, స‌మ్మిళిత ఆర్ధిక వ‌న‌రులు అభివృద్ధి ఆర్థిక వ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌ను పున‌ర్ నిర్వ‌చిస్తాయ‌ని అన్నారు. భాగ‌స్వామ్యానికి వీలు క‌ల్పించడం ద్వారా ఆర్థికంగా, సామాజికంగా లాభ‌దాయ‌క రాబ‌డినిచ్చేవిధంగా పెట్టుబ‌డిని అందుబాటులోకి తీసుకురావ‌డానికి వీలు క‌లుగుతుంద‌ని అన్నారు.
ఇందుకు సంబంధించిన ప్ర‌తిపాద‌న‌ల‌కు పిలుపునిస్తూ, నీతి ఆయోగ్ కు చెందిన అట‌ల్ ఇన్నొవేష‌న్ మిష‌న్ డైర‌క్ట‌ర్ డాక్ట‌ర్ చింత‌న్ వైష్ణ‌వ్ మాట్లాడుతూ, ఆరోగ్య‌రంగ మౌలిక‌స‌దుపాయాల‌ను మ‌రింత బ‌లోపేతం చేసేందుకు డ‌యాగ్న‌స్టిక్ రంగానికి సంబంధించిన ఇత‌ర ఆరోగ్య సేవ‌ల‌ను మెరుగుప‌రిచేందుకు ఆవిష్క‌ర్త‌ల నుంచి వినూత్న ప‌రిష్కారాల‌ను కోరేందుకు అట‌ల్ ఇన్నొవేష‌న్ మిష‌న్, స‌మృద్ధి కృషి చేస్తున్న‌ట్టు తెలిపారు. ప్ర‌త్యేకించి మాన‌సిక ఆరోగ్య ప‌రిష్కారాల‌పైన ,కోవిడ్ 19 మ‌హ‌మ్మారి దుష్ప్ర‌భావాల నుంచి పేషెంట్లు కోలుకునేందుకు అవ‌స‌ర‌మైన‌చ‌ర్య‌ల‌పైన దృష్టిపెడుతున్న‌ట్టుకూడా వారు తెలిపారు.
దేశంలో ఆరోగ్య‌వ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌ల‌ను మెరుగుప‌రిచే నూత‌న మార్గాల‌ను ప్ర‌ముఖంగా ప్ర‌స్తావిస్తూ ఐపిఇ గ్లోబ‌ల్ మేనేజింగ్ డైర‌క్ట‌ర్ శ్రీ అశ్వ‌జిత్ సింగ్‌,
కోవిడ్ 19 వ‌ల్ల క‌లిగిన ఇబ్బందులు, ఆరోగ్య వ్యవస్థలలోని అంతరాలను పెంచాయ‌ని, అయితే దేశ ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ సంస్కరణలను వేగవంతం చేసే అవకాశాలను కూడా ఇది తెరపైకి తెచ్చింద‌ని అన్నారు. యుఎస్ ఎయిడ్‌-మద్దతు గ‌ల స‌మృధ్ కార్య‌క్ర‌మం, సంక్లిష్టమైన ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ సవాళ్లను పరిష్కరించడానికి ప్రత్యేకమైన ప్రతిపాదనలను చ‌ర్చ‌కుతెచ్చే సంస్థలకు ఆర్థిక , సాంకేతిక సహాయాన్ని అందించడానికి సమగ్ర విధానాన్ని అవలంబిస్తుంద‌ని అన్నారు. ఎఐఎం,,నీతి ఆయోగ్‌తో భాగస్వామ్యం స్థిరమైన ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ నమూనాలను ప‌రిశీలించ‌డానికి , ఆరోగ్య రంగంలో ఖర్చు కుసంబంధించి మెరుగైన‌విధానాలు అనుస‌రించ‌డానికి, వినూత్న ఫైనాన్సింగ్ విధానాలకు స‌మృధ్ ప్రయత్నాలను మ‌రింత బలపరుస్తుందని ఆయ‌న‌ అన్నారు.
స‌మావేశంలో ప్ర‌ముఖుల చేసిన ప్రారంభోప‌న్యాసాల‌ను అనుస‌రించి, స‌మ్మిళిత‌ ఫైనాన్స్ ద్వారా దేశంలో హెల్త్‌కేర్‌ రీఇమేజింగ్' అనే శీర్షికతో ఒక‌ శ్వేతపత్రాన్ని విడుద‌ల‌ చేశారు. ఈ ప‌త్రం బ్లెండెడ్ ఫైనాన్స్ , ఆలోచ‌న‌ను, దేశంలో ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ అందుబాటును మ‌రింత‌ ప్రోత్సహించడంలో దాని పాత్రను తెలియజేస్తుంది, అదే సమయంలో బ్లెండెడ్ ఫైనాన్స్ విధానాలను ఎలా వర్తింపజేయాన్న‌దానిపై అధ్య‌య‌నాల‌ను ప్ర‌స్తావిస్తుంది. అల‌గే బ్లెండెడ్ ఫైనాన్సింగ్‌ను సాధించడంలో ప్రస్తుత సవాళ్లను పరిశీలిస్తుంది.విష్కర్తలు , వ్యవస్థాపకులు, ముఖ్యంగా మహిళల నేతృత్వంలోని సంస్థలు, దేశంలో ఆరోగ్య ఆవిష్కరణలపై పనిచేస్తున్న వారి నుండి ప్రతిపాదనలకు ఈ సమావేశం పిలుపునిచ్చింది. దేశ‌ ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ వ్యవస్థలో మిశ్రమ ఫైనాన్సింగ్, మార్కెట్ పరిష్కారాలు ,ఆవిష్కరణలను మ‌రింత ఉన్న‌త‌స్థాయికితీసుకుపోవ‌ల‌సిన‌ ఆవశ్యకతను గుర్తిస్తూ చర్చ ముగిసింది. .
” మ‌రిన్ని వివ‌రాల‌కు ఈ లింక్‌ను ప‌రిశీలించవ‌చ్చు https://samridhhealth.org/aim-and-samridh-call-for-proposals/