نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ اور یو ایس اےآئی ڈی نے صحت اختراعات اور کاربار میں تیزی لانے کےلئے معاہدہ کیا
اٹل انوویشن مشن اور پائیدار ہیلتھ کیئر بلینڈڈ فائننس فیسلٹی نے مشترکہ شراکت داری اور تجاویز کو مدعو کرنے کا اعلان کیا
08 FEB 2022 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،08؍فروری؍2022:
اٹل انوویشن مشن (آے آئی ایم)، نیتی آیوگ اور امریکی ایجنسی فار انٹر نیشنل ڈیولپمنٹ (یو ایس اے آئی ڈی)نے صحت دیکھ بھال کی اختراعاتی تقسیم کے لئے بازاروں اور وسائل تک پائیدار رسائی پہل کے تحت ایک نئی شراکت داری کا اعلان کیا، جو دوسرے درجے اور تیسرے درجے کے شہروں اور دیہی و قبائلی علاقوں میں نازک آبادی کے لئے سستی اور معیاری صحت دیکھ بھال کی رسائی میں بہتری لائے گی۔2020ء میں یو ایس اے آئی ڈی ، آئی پی ای گلوبل اور بھارت سرکار کے اکیڈمک اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے بازار پر مبنی صحت حل کو تیار کرنے اور ان میں تیزی سے اضافہ کرنے کےلئے عوامی اور سود مند فنڈ کو کاروباری پونجی کے ساتھ شامل کرنے کےلئے اختراعات سے مالا مال مالی سہولت پیدا کی ہے۔
آج اعلان شدہ نئی شراکت داری نازک آبادی تک رسائی کی کوششوں کو بڑھائے گی ۔ اختراعات اور کاروبار میں اٹل انوویشن مشن کی مہارت کا فائدہ اٹھائے گی۔ اٹل انوویشن مشن اور چھوٹے و درمیانی درجے کے صحت صنعتوں میں کاروباری سرمایہ کاری کے لئے رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کی غرض سے پونجی اور عوامی سیکٹر کے وسائل کا فائدہ اٹھائیں گے اور صحت خدمات کے وسائل میں سرمایہ کاری کریں گے۔یہ معاہدہ کووڈ-19کی موجودہ جاری تیسری لہر کے لئے ایک مؤثر مدد دستیاب کرانے اور مستقبل میں خطرناک امراض کے پھیلاؤ اور صحت ایمرجنسی کی صورتحال کے لئے صحت نظام کی تیاری کے عام ہدف کے ساتھ صحت خدمات پس منظر میں اختراعت پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔
پروگرام کے ورچوئل آغاز کے دوران بولتے ہوئے نیتی آیوگ کے چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر امیتابھ کانت نے کہا کہ ملے جلے تغذیہ میں ترقیاتی مالیات کو پھر سے اُجاگر کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے ، جو شراکت داری کو بامقصد کرکے مالی اور سماجی دونوں طرح کے نتائج دینے والے کاروبار کو بڑھانے کےلئے سستی پونجی کی زیادہ پول کی دستیابی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا’’ وباء سے پیدا شدہ رکاوٹوں اور اس کے مسلسل خطرے کو دیکھتے ہوئے صحت خدمات سے زیادہ اہم کوئی شعبہ نہیں ہے، جس میں اصلاح کی فوری رفتار کو مزید بڑھاتے ہوئے سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت ہے۔ یہ یقینی بنانے کےلئے کہ سب کے پاس سستی اور معیاری صحت خدمات تک رسائی یقینی ہو، ملی جلی مالی امداد جیسے اختراعاتی مالی مدد کے مواقع کا استعمال کرکے صحت دیکھ بھال اختراعات اور کاروبار کو متحرک کرنے کا یہ ایک انوکھا موقع ہے، جو کاروباری سرمایہ کاری کے جوکھم کو کم کرنے کےلئے سود مند مالی امداد کا فائدہ اٹھاتا ہے۔ یہ نظریہ صحت شعبے میں موجودہ مالی فاصلے کو پُرکرنے کےلئے بڑھی ہوئی نجی پونجی رفتار کو اہل بناتا ہے اور صحت نظام میں اختراعات کو اپنانے کےلئے ایک اہل ایکو سسٹم کی تعمیرکرتاہے۔‘‘
شراکت داری پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے یو ایس اے آئی ڈی ؍بھارت کی مشن ڈائریکٹر وینا ریڈی نے کہا ’’یو ایس اے آئی ڈی اس نئی ساجھیداری میں کامیابی کاجشن مناتا ہے، جو مستقل کاروباری اور اختراعات کے ساتھ بھارت کے صحت نظام کو مضبوط کرے گا۔ یہ تعاون اٹل انوویشن مشن ، نیتی آیوگ اور یو ایس اے آئی ڈی کے مشترکہ عہد کو آگے بڑھائے گا، تاکہ بھارت کے سب سے ناز ک آبادی کے لئے صحت خدمات میں اصلاح کی سمت میں زیادہ سرمایہ کاری حاصل کرنے کےلئے اختراعاتی مالی امداد پر مبنی حل کا فائدہ اٹھایا جاسکے۔‘‘
بھارت میں صحت نظام میں اصلاح کے نئے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے آئی پی ای گلوبل کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر اشوجیت سنگھ نے کہا ’’کووڈ-19 سے پیدا ہوئی رکاوٹوں نے صحت نظام میں وقفے کو بڑھا دیاہے، لیکن بھارت کی صحت اصلاحات میں تیزی لانے کے مواقع پر بھی سامنے لایا ہے۔ یو ایس اے آئی ڈی کی حمایت یافتہ اجتماعی پہل صنعتوں کو مالی اور تکنیکی دونوں طرح کی مدد مہیا کرنے کے لئے ایک جامع نظریہ اپناتی ہے، جو پیچیدہ صحت چیلنجز کا حل نکالنے کےلئے غیر معمولی تجایز کو فہرست میں شامل کرتاہے۔ اٹل انوویشن مشن نیتی آیوگ کے ساتھ شراکت داری ، مستحکم صحت ماڈل کی ترقی کے لئے کوششوں کو بڑھاوا دے گی اور صحت شعبے میں خرچ کے معیار میں بہتری کے لئے اختراعاتی مالی مدد میکانزم کا مظاہرہ کرے گی۔‘‘
مقررین کے ابتدائی تبصروں کے بعدایک اطلاعاتی اور پُرکشش قرطاس ابیذ ، جس کا عنوان تھا بلینڈڈ فائننس کے توسط سے بھارت میں ہیلتھ کیئر کو پھر سے تیار کرنا’،جاری کیا گیا۔قرطاس ابیذ بھارت میں صحت خدمات کو بڑھاوا دینے میں اس کے رول کا ایک تجزیہ ہے، جبکہ بلینڈڈ فائننس نظریات کو کیسے لاگو کیا جائے اور بڑے پیمانے پر بلینڈڈ فائننس حاصل کرنے کےلئے موجودہ چنوتیوں کی جانچ کرتے ہوئے موضوع کا مطالعہ کرتا ہے۔ یہ انعقاد بھارت میں اعلیٰ اثرات والی صحت اختراعات پر کام کرنے والے اختراعت کاروں اور کاروباریوں ، خاص طور سے خواتین کی قیادت میں چلنے والی صنعتوں کی تجاویز کے ساتھ جاری رہا اور بھارت کی صحت ایکو سسٹم میں بلینڈڈ فائننس بازار حل اور اختراعت کو ناپنے کی ضرورت پر ایک پینل مباحثے کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔
زیادہ معلومات اور تجاویز کے حصول کے لئے ضروری لنک یہاں دیا گیا ہے۔ https://samridhhealth.org/aim-and-samridh-call-for-proposals/

NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog and USAID Collaborate to Accelerate Health Innovation and Entrepreneurship in India
Atal Innovation Mission and SAMRIDH Healthcare Blended Finance Facility Announce Joint Partnership and Issue a Call for Proposals
08 FEB 2022 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog, and the U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID) announced a new partnership under the Sustainable Access to Markets and Resources for Innovative Delivery of Healthcare (SAMRIDH) initiative, which will improve access to affordable and quality healthcare for vulnerable populations in tier-2 and tier-3 cities, and rural and tribal regions. In 2020, USAID, IPE Global, and stakeholders from the Indian government, academia, and the private sector developed the innovative SAMRIDH blended finance facility to combine public and philanthropic funds with commercial capital to create and rapidly scale market-based health solutions.
This new partnership announced today will enhance SAMRIDH’s efforts to reach vulnerable populations, leveraging AIM’s expertise in innovation and entrepreneurship. AIM and SAMRIDH will leverage philanthropic capital, and public sector resources to offset barriers for commercial investments in small and medium health enterprises to invest in and scale healthcare solutions. The collaboration will focus on innovations across the healthcare landscape with the common goal to mount an effective response to the ongoing third wave of COVID-19 and build health system preparedness for future infectious disease outbreaks and health emergencies.
Speaking during the virtual launch of the event, CEO NITI Aayog Amitabh Kant said that blended financing has the potential to redefine development finance, by enabling partnerships that unlock greater pools of affordable capital for scaling-up businesses that deliver both financial and social returns.
“Given the disruptions triggered by the pandemic, and its continued threat, there is no sector more important than healthcare that needs an accelerated pace of reform and increased investments, to ensure everyone has access to affordable and quality healthcare services. There lies a unique opportunity to catalyze the space of healthcare innovation and entrepreneurship using innovative financing opportunities like blended finance, that leverages philanthropic funding to reduce the risk for commercial investments. This approach enables increased private capital flows to fill the current financing gap in health sector and builds an enabling ecosystem for innovation adoption in health systems,” He further added.
Highlighting the focus of the call for proposals, Mission director Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog Dr Chintan Vaishnav said, “Atal Innovation Mission and SAMRIDH will seek solutions from innovators and entrepreneurs on a range of topics, including solutions to strengthen the healthcare infrastructure, improve diagnostic products and services, build the capacity of healthcare workers, and tactics for communication and behavior change. Notably, there will be a focus on mental health solutions, with an emphasis on support for healthcare providers and patients recovering from adverse effects of the COVID-19 pandemic.”
Reflecting on the partnership, USAID/India Mission Director Veena Reddy said, “USAID celebrates the success of SAMRIDH in this new partnership which will strengthen India’s health systems with sustainable business solutions and innovations. This collaboration will further the shared commitment of Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog and USAID to leverage innovative financing solutions to unlock greater investment towards improving healthcare services for India’s most vulnerable populations.”
Highlighting the new pathways to improve health systems in India, Ashwajit Singh, Managing Director, IPE Global, said, “The disruptions triggered by COVID-19 amplified the gaps in health systems but have also brought to the fore opportunities to accelerate India’s healthcare reforms. The USAID-supported SAMRIDH initiative adopts a holistic approach to provide both financial and technical support to enterprises that bring to the table unique propositions to address complex healthcare challenges. The partnership with AIM, NITI Aayog will bolster SAMRIDH’s efforts to scale sustainable healthcare models and demonstrate innovative financing mechanisms to improve the quality of spending in the health sector.”
Following opening remarks from leaders, an informative and compelling white paper titled, ‘Reimagining Healthcare in India through Blended Finance’, was released. The white paper offers an overview of blended finance and its role in promoting healthcare access in India, while providing case studies on how to apply blended finance approaches, and examining the current challenges to achieving blended financing at scale. The event continued with a call for proposals from innovators and entrepreneurs, particularly women-led enterprises, working on high impact health innovations in India, and concluded with a panel discussion on the need to scale blended financing market solutions and innovations in the Indian healthcare ecosystem.
To know more, here is the link to call for proposals https://samridhhealth.org/aim-and-samridh-call-for-proposals/