Ministry of Defence
WESTERN AIR COMMAND CONDUCTS ANNUAL AEROSPACE SAFETY COUNCIL MEET
04 FEB 2022 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
Western Air Command Annual Aerospace Safety Council Meet (AASCM) 2022 was held at its headquarters in Delhi on 04 February 22. Adhering to the Covid protocols, the meeting was held in hybrid mode through Video Tele-conferencing. AASCM was chaired by Air Marshal Amit Dev, PVSM AVSM VSM ADC, Air Officer Commanding in Chief, WAC. Air Marshal GS Bedi, AVSM VM VSM, Director General (Inspection and Safety) from
Air Headquarter was in attendance.
The aim of the meeting was to address the areas of concern that affect Aerospace Safety and strengthen mechanisms for accident prevention strategy of WAC. The interaction provided a platform for exchange of ideas and experiences to facilitate enhanced awareness of Aerospace Safety, address core issues and discuss the current trends. The important functionaries were exhorted to work towards safe and effective accomplishment of missions.
In his closing address Air Marshal Amit Dev emphasised the importance of Aerospace Safety in the challenging and dynamic environment. He appreciated the efforts by the field commanders towards enhancing mission accomplishment through enhanced aerospace safety.

وزارت دفاع
مغربی ایئر کمانڈ نے ایرواسپیس سیفٹی کونسل کی سالانہ میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا
04 FEB 2022 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 04 فروری 2022:
مغربی فضائی کمانڈ کی سالانہ ایرو اسپیس سیفٹی کونسل میٹ (اے اے ایس سی ایم) 2022 کا انعقاد 04 فروری 2022 کو دہلی میں کیا گیا۔ کووِڈ سے متعلق قواعد و ضوابط پر سختی سے عمل کرتے ہوئے، میٹنگ کا اہتمام ویڈیو ٹیلی کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے ہائبرڈ موڈ میں کیا گیا۔ اے اے ایس سی ایم کی صدارت کے فرائض ایئر مارشل امیت دیو، پی وی ایس ایم اے وی ایس ایم وی ایس ایم اے ڈی سی، ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف، ڈبلیو اے سی نے انجام دیے۔ ایئر مارشل جی ایس بیدی، اے وی ایس ایم ، وی ایم، وی ایس ایم، ڈائرکٹر جنرل (معائنہ اور تحفظ) نے ایئر ہیڈکوارٹر سے اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
اس میٹنگ کا مقصد ایرو اسپیس سیفٹی پر اثر انداز ہونے والے قابل تشویش مسائل کو حل کرنا اور ڈبلیو اے سی کی حادثات سے بچاؤ سے متعلق حکمت کےلیے میکنزم کو مضبوط بنانا تھا۔ اس میٹنگ نے ایرواسپیس سیفٹی سے متعلق بیداری میں اضافہ کرنے، بنیادی مسائل کو حل کرنے اور نئے رجحانات کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیالات کرنے کی غرض سے نظریات و تجربات کے تبادلے کے لیے پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔ اہم عہدے داروں کو مشن کی مؤثر تکمیل اور تحفظ کے لیے کام کرنے کی تلقین کی گئی۔
اپنے اختتامی خطبے میں ایئر مارشل امیت دیو نے فعال اور چنوتی بھرے ماحول میں ایرو اسپیس سیفٹی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے افزوں ایرو اسپیس تحفظ کے توسط سے مشن کی تکمیل کو تیز کرنے کے لیے فیلڈ کمانڈرس کے ذریعہ کی گئی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔
ش ح۔اب ن ۔ م ف
U. No. 1176