Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
ALLOCATION OF FUNDS FOR MENTAL HEALTH
04 FEB 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
To address the burden of mental disorders, the Government of India is implementing the National Mental Health Programme (NMHP) since 1982. The Government is supporting implementation of the District Mental Health Programme (DMHP) under NMHP in 704 districts of the country, under which, enhanced financial assistance of upto Rs. 83.20 lakhs per district per year is provided for detection, management and treatment of mental disorders/ illness and additional components like suicide prevention services, work place stress management, life skills training and counselling in schools and colleges, etc.
Under the Tertiary care component of National Mental Health Programme, 25 Centres of Excellence have been sanctioned to increase the intake of students in PG departments in mental health specialities as well as to provide tertiary level treatment facilities. In addition, the Government has also supported 19 Government medical colleges/institutions to strengthen 47 PG Departments in mental health specialities. The financial support for establishment of each Centre of Excellence in the field of mental health has been increased from Rs. 30 crores (in the 11th Five Year Plan) to Rs. 36.96 crores per Centre.
Sufficient financial assistance is also provided to the three Central Institutions viz. National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro-Sciences, Bengaluru, Lokopriya Gopinath Bordoloi Regional Institute of Mental Health, Tezpur, Assam and Central Institute of Psychiatry, Ranchi.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the LokSabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
دماغی صحت کے لئے رقومات کا اختصاص
04 FEB 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
دماغی امراض کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لئے حکومت ہند 1952 سے نیشنل مینٹل ہیلتھ پروگرام (این ایچ ایم پی) پر عمل کر رہی ہے۔ حکومت ملک کے 704 اضلاع میں ڈسٹرکٹ مینٹل ہیلتھ پروگرام ( ڈی ایم ایچ پی) پر عمل درآمد میں مدد کر رہی ہے، جس کے تحت ایک ضلع کو ایک سال میں 83.20 لاکھ تک کی امداد دی جاتی ہے۔ اس کے تحت دماغی خلل ؍ امراض اور اس کے مزید عنصر مثلاً خود کشی کی روک تھام کی خدمات، کام کی جگہ پر تناؤ کے بندوبست ، روز مرہ کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے اور اسکولوں اور کالجوں میں کاؤنسلنگ وغیرہ پر دھیان دیا جاتا ہے۔
نیشنل مینٹل ہیلتھ پروگرام کے مخصوص نگہداشت حصے کے تحت 25 سنٹرز آف ایکسیلنس کو دماغی صحت کے مخصوص زمروں کے تحت پی جی ڈپارٹمنٹ میں طلبہ کی تعداد میں اضافے کی منظوری دی گئی۔ اس کے علاوہ حکومت نے 19 گورنمنٹ میڈیکل کالجوں ؍ اداروں کو مینٹل ہیلتھ کے شعبے میں 47 پی جی ڈپارٹمنٹ کے لئے امداد مہیا کرائی۔
تین مرکزی اداروں - نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینٹل ہیلتھ اینڈ نیورو سائنس، بنگلورو، لوکو پریا گوپی ناتھ بورڈولوئی ریجنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینٹل ہیلتھ، تیز پور، آسام اور سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائٹیری، رانچی۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع دی۔