Ministry of Science & Technology
High wave activity in regions over Bay of Bengal, South China Sea, & South Indian Ocean can pose threat for coastal communities
04 FEB 2022 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
• Study performed a detailed investigation on future extreme wind-wave projections
• Its relationship with wind speed, sea level pressure, and sea surface temperature studied
• New findings provide scope for a detailed investigation on the possible linkages and teleconnection with climate indices in a changing climate
A recent study conducted by Indian Scientists has indicated that regions over Bay of Bengal, South China Sea, and South Indian Ocean can experience higher wave activity in the future, posing serious threat for coastal communities in the region.
Coastal communities are one of those most vulnerable to impacts of climate change and other environmental drivers due to their exposure to severe inundation and its frequency associated with extreme water levels in the nearshore regions. Impact resulting from coastal inundation can significantly affect the shoreline configuration, damage to infrastructure, saltwater intrusion into groundwater, destruction of crops, and affect the human population with a range of socio-economic consequences. Scientists around the world are trying the estimate the magnitude of this impact.
The present study performed a detailed investigation on future extreme wind-wave projections and its relationship with wind speed, sea level pressure, and sea surface temperature for the mid-and end-century under two different greenhouse gas emission scenarios projected by the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) called RCP4.5 and RCP8.5.
Analysis of the projections have indicated maximum extreme wind and wave activity over the South Indian Ocean region during June-July-August and September-October-November. Regions over the central Bay of Bengal show extreme wind activity from the end-century projections, signifying the likelihood for more extreme events. Extreme wave heights are seen to intensify by about 1 m over the South Indian Ocean during the June-July-August months. An increase of 0.4 m in maximum significant wave heights are projected over regions in the North Indian Ocean, northwest Arabian Sea, northeast Bay of Bengal, and South China Sea.
A team of scientists Athira Krishnan and Prasad K. Bhaskaran from the Department of Ocean Engineering & Naval Architecture, IIT Kharagpur, jointly with Prashant Kumar, Department of Applied Sciences, National Institute of Technology Delhi with the support from the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India under the Climate Change Programme (CCP), carried out this study which was published in the journal ‘Climate Dynamics’, Springer recently.
Findings from the study show that the projected change in wave heights are maximum for the South China Sea in RCP4.5, whereas the maximum rise is about 23% in RCP8.5 by the end of the end-century. Also, the projected change in winds and waves over the western tropical Indian Ocean is consistent with changes in sea-level pressure variations and warm ocean temperatures. Significant increment in sea surface temperature is projected over the Arabian Sea during December-January-February and June-July-August months ranging between 1.5 and 2.0º C, that is 0.5º C greater than Bay of Bengal. Projections show that regions over the Gulf of Oman and Persian Gulf can experience higher warming rates exceeding 2º C under RCP8.5 by the end-century.
The team elaborates that seasonal signatures in the extreme wind-wave patterns over the Indian Ocean directly correlate with the location of extreme wind activity. The end-century projections identified the hotspot locations of extreme wind activity over the central Bay of Bengal with magnitudes reaching 13-15 m/s, demarcating the likelihood of more extreme events in this region. Projected changes during the mid-and end-century showed a dipole behavior or seesaw effect having two distinct dipoles over the western and eastern regions in the tropical Indian Ocean belt. Regions in the northern, central, and eastern sectors of the Bay of Bengal, the southern part of the South China Sea, northern and western regions of Arabian Sea, and eastern tropical Indian Ocean can witness changes ranging from 1-1.25 m by the end-century under the extreme RCP forcing scenario.
The new findings from this study are expected to augment more advanced research on extreme wind-wave activity for the North Indian Ocean region and also provide the scope for a detailed investigation on the possible linkages and teleconnection with climate indices in a changing climate.
Figure: Projected difference in the climatological patterns of extreme significant wave height between RCP 8.5 and RCP 4.5 scenarios for the mid- and end-century
Publication link: https://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s00382-022-06147-x
For more details, Prof. Prasad K. Bhaskaran (pkbhaskaran@naval.iitkgp.ac.in ) can be contacted.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
خلیج بنگال، جنوبی بحر چین اور جنوبی بحر ہند کے علاقوں میں اونچی لہر سرگرمی ساحل سمندر کی بستیوں کے لیے خطرہ پیدا کر سکتی ہے
04 FEB 2022 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 04 فروری 2022:
• مطالعہ نے مستقبل کی شدید ہوائی لہروں کے امکانات کی تفصیلی جانچ کی
• ہوا کی رفتار، سطح سمندر کے دباؤ اور سطح سمندر کے درجہ حرات کے ساتھ اس کے تعلق کا مطالعہ کیا گیا۔
• نئے انکشافات تغیر پذیر ماحول میں موسمیاتی اشاریوں کے ساتھ ممکنہ روابط اور ٹیلی کنکشن پر تفصیلی جانچ کے امکانات فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
بھارتی سائنس دانوں کے ذریعہ حال ہی میں کیے گئے ایک مطالعہ سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ خلیج بنگال ، جنوبی بحر چین اور جنوبی بحر ہند کے علاقے میں مستقبل میں اونچی لہر کا تجربہ ہو سکتا ہے جس سے اس علاقے میں ساحل سمندر کی کمیونٹی کے لیے سنگین خطرہ پیدا ہونے کا اندیشہ ہے۔
ساحل سمندر پر آباد برادریوں کو موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور دیگر ماحولیاتی تبدیلیوں کے اثرات کا سب سے زیادہ خطرہ لاحق ہے کیونکہ انہیں شدید سیلاب کے خطرے کا زیادہ سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے اور ساحل سمندر کے قریب کے علاقوں میں اکثر و بیشتر سیلاب آتے رہتے ہیں۔ساحلی سیلاب کے نتیجے میں مرتب ہونے والے اثرات ساحل سمندر کے آس پاس کے انتظامات کو نمایاں طور پر متاثر کرسکتے ہیں، یہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کو نقصان پہنچا سکتے ہیں، اس کے نتیجے میں نمکین پانی زمینی پانی میں مل سکتا ہے، فصلیں تباہ ہو سکتی ہیں، متعدد سماجی اقتصادی نتائج کے ساتھ انسانی آبادی متاثر ہو سکتی ہے۔ دنیا بھر کے سائنس داں حضرات اس اثر کی شدت کا اندازہ لگانے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔
موجودہ مطالعہ نے موسمیاتی تبدیلی پر بین حکومتی پینل (آئی پی سی سی) کے ذریعہ آر سی پی 4.5 اور آر سی پی 8.5 کی شکل میں اندازاً دو الگ الگ گرین ہاؤس گیس اخراج منظرناموں کے تحت مستقبل کی شدید ہوائی لہر تخمینوں اور ہوا کی رفتار، سطح سمندر کے دباؤ اور صدی کے وسط اور آخر کے لیے سطح سمندر کے درجہ حرات کے ساتھ ان کے تعلق کا ایک تفصیلی جائزہ لیا۔
تخمینوں کے جائزے نے جون۔جولائی۔ اگست اور ستمبر۔اکتوبر۔نومبر کے دوران جنوبی بحر ہند کے علاقے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ شدید ہوا چلنے کے اشارے دیے ہیں۔ خلیج بنگال کے وسط کے اوپر کے علاقے ، صدی کے آخر کے تخمینوں سے زائد ہوا کی رفتار دکھاتے ہیں، جس سے زیادہ شدید واقعات رونما ہونے کا امکان ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔جون۔جولائی۔اگست مہینوں کے دوران جنوبی بحر ہند کے اوپر شدید لہر کی اونچائی تقریباً 1 میٹر زائد ہوتی دیکھی گئی ہے۔شمالی بحرہ ہند، شمال مغربی بحر عرب، خلیج بنگال کے شمال مشرقی حصہ اور جنوبی بحر چین کے علاقوں میں لہر کی اونچائی 0.4 میٹر کے زیادہ سے زیادہ اہم اضافہ کا اندازہ ہے۔
بحری انجینئرنگ اور بحری فن تعمیر کے محکمہ ، آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگ پور کے سائنس دانوں اتھیرا کرشنن اور پرساد کے بھاسکرن کی ایک ٹیم نے اپلائڈ سائنس کے محکمہ، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی، دہلی کے پرشانت کمار اور حکومت ہند کے سائنس اور تکنالوجی کے محکمہ کی مدد سے تبدیلی موسمیات پروگرام (سی سی پی) کے تحت یہ مطالعہ کیا جو حال ہی میں اسپرنگر جریدہ ’کلائمیٹ ڈائنامکس‘ میں شائع ہوا تھا۔
مطالعہ کے انکشافات سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ لہر کی اونچائی میں متوقع تبدیلی آر سی پی 4.5 میں جنوبی بحر چین کے لیے زیادہ ہے، جبکہ آر سی پی 8.5 میں زیادہ سے زیادہ اضافہ صدی کے آخر تک تقریباً 23فیصد کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ مغربی منطقہ حارا بحر ہند میں ہواؤں اور لہروں میں متوقع تبدیلی سطح سمندر کے دباؤ میں تبدیلی اور گرم سمندر کے درجہ حرات میں تبدیلی کے مطابق ہے۔ بحر عرب کے اوپر دسمبر۔جنوری۔فروری اور جون ۔ جولائی۔ اگست مہینوں کے دوران سطح سمندر کے درجہ حرارت میں 1.5 سے 2.0 ڈگری سیلسیئس کے درمیان اہم اضافہ ہونے کی توقع ہے جو خلیج بنگال سے 0.5 سیلیئس زائد ہے۔ تخمینوں سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ خلیج عمان اور خلیج فارس کے علاقوں میں صدی کے آخر تک آر سی پی 8.5 کے تحت 2 ڈگری سیلسیئس سے زیادہ گرمی کی شرح کا تجربہ ہو سکتا ہے۔
ٹیم نے تفصیل سے بتایا ہے کہ بحر ہند کے اوپر ازحد شدید ہوائی لہر کے پیٹرن میں موسمی مداخلت براہِ راست ہوا کی انتہائی سرگرمی کے مقام سے منسلک ہوتی ہے ۔صدی کے آخر تخمینوں نے اس خطے میں زیادہ شدید نوعیت کے واقعات کے امکانات کی حد بندی کرتے ہوئے ان کے 13 سے 15 میٹر/سیکنڈ تک پہنچنے والی شدت کے ساتھ خلیج بنگال کے وسط میں زیادہ ہوا کے ہاٹ اسپاٹ علاقوں کی پہچان کی۔ صدی کے وسط اور آخر میں متوقع تبدیلیوں نے منطقہ حارا بحر ہند پٹی (بیلٹ) میں مغربی اور مشرقی علاقوں میں علیحدہ علیحدہ جفت قطب کے ساتھ جفت قطبی برتاؤ یا اتار چڑھاؤ کا اثر دکھایا۔ خلیج بنگال کے شمالی، وسطی اور مشرقی علاقوں، جنوبی بحر چین کے جنوبی حصے، بحرہ عرب کے شمالی اور مغربی علاقوں اور مشرقی منطقہ حارا بحر ہند کے علاقوں میں شدید آرسی پی سے متاثر منظرنامے کے صدی کے آخر تک 1سے 1.25 میٹر کے درمیان تبدیلی دیکھی جا سکتی ہے۔
اس مطالعہ کے نئے نتائج سے شمالی بحرہند کے لیے شدید ہوائی لہر سرگرمی پر جدید تحقیق میں اضافہ ہونے کی امید ہے اور اس سے ایک تبدیل ہوتے موسم میں موسمیاتی اشاریوں کے ساتھ ممکنہ روابط اور ٹیلی کنکشن پر تفصیلی جانچ کیے جانے کے امکانات بھی ہیں۔
تصویر: صدی کے وسط اور آخر کے لیے آر سی پی 8.5 اور آرسی پی 4.5 منظرناموں کے درمیان شدید اہم لہر اونچائی کےموسمیاتی پیٹرن میں متوقع فرق
پبلکیشن لنک : https://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s00382-022-06147-x
مزید تفصیلات کے لیے، پروفیسر پرساد کے بھاسکرن (pkbhaskaran@naval.iitkgp.ac.in) سے رابطہ قائم کیا جا سکتا ہے۔