Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Basic civic amenities are provided under Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) 2.0
500 cities will be covered in first phase of the AMRUT scheme
03 FEB 2022 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation 2.0 (AMRUT 2.0) scheme, which has been launched on 01 October, 2021 for the period of 05 years i.e. from the financial year 2021-22 to the financial year 2025-26, is designed to provide universal coverage of water supply through functional taps to all householdsin all the statutory towns in the country and coverage of sewerage/septage management in 500 cities covered in first phase of the AMRUT scheme.
AMRUT 2.0 will promote circular economy of water through development of City Water Balance Plan (CWBP) for each city focusing on recycle/reuse of treated sewage, rejuvenation of water bodies and water conservation. It will help cities to identify scope for projects focusing on universal coverage of functional water tap connections, water source conservation, rejuvenation of water bodies and wells, recycle/reuse of treated used water, and rainwater harvesting. Based on the projects identified in CWBP, Mission envisages to make cities ‘water secure’ through circular economy of water.
Mission also has a reform agenda on ease of living of citizens through reduction of non-revenue water, recycle of treated used water, rejuvenation of water bodies, augmenting double entryaccounting system, urban planning, strengthening urban finance etc.
Other components of AMRUT 2.0 are:
(i) Pey Jal Survekshan to ascertain equitable distribution of water, reuse of wastewater, mapping of water bodies and promote healthy competition among the cities /towns.
(ii) Technology Sub-Mission for water to leverage latest global technologies in the field of water.
(iii) Information, Education and Communication (IEC) campaign to spread awareness among masses about conservation of water.
As on date, cities are at the stage of gap assessment under CWBP and project identification for City Water Action Plan (CWAP). Seminars for CWBP have been conducted from 24November 2021 to 13 January 2021with all the 36 States/ Union Territories (UTs).So far, 3,693 cities in 31 States/ UTs have initiated CWBP. Of this, 1,751 cities in 16 states have submitted CWBP.
The total indicative outlay for AMRUT 2.0 is ₹2,99,000 crore including Central share of ₹76,760 crore for five years. This outlay includes funding of ₹22,000 crore (₹10,000 crore as Central Assistance) for ongoing projects of AMRUT till March 2023.
A total of 124 statutory towns in the State of Andhra Pradesh and 143 statutory towns in the State of Telangana have been covered under AMRUT 2.0 . So far, cities have prepared CWBPs and formulation of projects have started at city level.
This information was given by the Minister for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep S Puri, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
احیاء اورشہری کایاپلٹ کے لئے اٹل مشن (امرت) 2.0کے تحت سہولتیں فراہم کی جاتی ہیں
امرت اسکیم کے پہلے مرحلے میں 500شہروں کا احاطہ کیاگیاہے
03 FEB 2022 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
مکانات ، شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری فراہم کی ہے ۔
شہروں کے احیاء اورشہری کایاپلٹ کے لئے اٹل مشن 2.0 (امرت 2.0) اسکیم کو ، جسے پانچ سال کے لئے یعنی مالی سال 22-2021 سے مالی سال 26-2025تک کی مدت کے لئے یکم اکتوبر 2021 سے شروع کیاگیاہے ، ملک میں قانونی حیثیت کے حامل اورقدیم دستاویزات میں متذکرہ تمام قصبوں کے سبھی کنبوں کو پائپ کے ذریعہ پانی کی فراہمی اور امرت اسکیم کے پہلے مرحلے میں شامل کئے گئے 500شہروں میں استعمال شدہ گندے پانی کی نکاسی کےنظام اورسیپٹیج سے متعلق بندوبست کے مقصد سے تیارکیاگیاہے ۔
امرت 2.0کے تحت ، ہرشہر کے لئے پانی کے بیلنس سے متعلق منصوبے (ایس ڈبلیو بی پی ) کو تقویت بہم پہنچاکر پانی کی گردشی معیشت کو فروغ دیاجائے گااوراس دوران گندے پانے کو پھرسے صاف کرکے اس کے دوبارہ استعمال ، آبی وسائل کے احیاء اورپانی کے تحفظ پرتوجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔ اس اسکیم کی بدولت شہروں کو پائپ کے ذریعہ پینے کا پانی سپلائی کرنے ، آبی وسائل کا تحفظ ، آبی وسائل اورکنووں کا احیاء ، استعمال شدہ پانی کو صاف کرکے اس کے ازسرنو استعمال اوربار ش کے پانی کو زیرزمین محفوظ کرنے پرتوجہ مرکوز کرنے والے پروجیکٹوں کی گنجائش کی نشاندہی کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ سی ڈبلیو بی پی میں نشان زد پروجیکٹوں کی بنیادپر، مذکورہ مشن میں پانی کی گردشی معیشت کے ذریعہ شہروں کو پانی کی یقینی فراہم کے حامل شہر بنانے کی بات کہی گئی ہے ۔
مشن کا شہریوں کے رہن سہن میں آسانی پیداکرنے سے متعلق ایک اصلاحی ایجنڈہ بھی ہے ، جسے بغیر آمدنی والے پانی کی سپلائی میں کمی کرکے ، استعمال شدہ پانی کو قابل استعمال بناکر ، آبی وسائل کے احیاء ، دوسرے اندراج والے حساب کتاب کے نظام ، شہری منصوبہ بندی اور شہری مالی نظام کو مستحکم بناکرعملی جامہ پہنایاجائے گا۔
امرت 2.0 کے دیگرعناصر ہیں :
1. پے جل سورکشن :پانی کی مساویانہ تقسیم کو بنانے ، آلودہ پانی کو پھرسے قابل استعمال بنانے ، آبی وسائل کی نقشہ بندی اور شہروں /قصبات کے مابین صحت مند مقابلہ آرائی فروغ کو یقینی بنانے سے متعلق اسکیم
2. پانی کے شعبے میں جدید ترین عالمی ٹیکنولوجیز کو بروئے کارلانے کی غرض سے پانی کے لئے ٹیکنولوجی سب مشن
3. پانی کی بچت اورتحفظ کے بارے میں عوام الناس میں بیداری پیداکرنے کی خاطر، اطلاعات ، تعلیم اورمواصلات (آئی ای سی )
اس وقت سبھی شہر، سی ڈبلیو بی پی کے تحت جائزہ کی خامیوں کو دورکرنے اور شہرکے پانی سے متعلق عمل منصوبے (سی ڈبلیو اے پی) کے لئے شہروں کے لئے پروجیکٹ کی نشاندہی کرنے کے مرحلے میں ہیں ۔ سبھی 36 ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں (یوٹیز) کے ساتھ 24نومبر ، 2021سے 13جنوری ، 2021تک سی ڈبلیو بی پی کے لئے سیمناروں کا انعقاد کیاگیاہے ۔ابھی تک 31ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے 3693 شہروں نے سی ڈبلیو بی پی کا آغاز کردیاہے ۔ ان میں سے 16ریاستوں کے 1751شہروں نے سی ڈبلیو بی پی پیش کردیئے ہیں ۔
امرت 2.0کے لئے کل تخمینہ اخراجات 299000کروڑروپے ہیں ۔ ان میں مرکزکا حصہ پانچ سال کے لئے 76760کروڑروپے مختص کیاگیاہے۔ان تخمینہ اخراجات میں مارچ 2023تک امرت کے جاری پروجیکٹوں کے لئے 22000کروڑروپے (10000کروڑروپے مرکزی امدادکے طورپر ) کے فنڈس کی فراہمی شامل ہے ۔
امرت 2.0 کے تحت آندھراپردیش ریاست میں قانونی حیثیت کے حامل 124قصبات اورتلنگانہ ریاست میں قانونی حیثیت کے حامل 143 قصبات کو شامل کیاگیاہے ۔ اب تک شہروں نے سی ڈبلیو بی پیز تیارکرلئے ہیں اورشہروں کی سطح پر پروجیکٹوں کو وضع کرنے کاکام شروع کردیاگیاہے ۔