Ministry of Minority Affairs
Scheme for Minority People of North Eastern States
03 FEB 2022 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has implemented various schemes for the welfare and upliftment of every section of the society including minorities especially the economically weaker & lesser privileged sections of the society with schemes like Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PMJAY), Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM KISAN), Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY), Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY), Beti Bachao Beti Padhao Yojana, etc. Ministry of Minority Affairs also implements programmes/ schemes across the country including North Eastern States for socio-economic and educational empowerment of the six (6) centrally notified minority communities namely Christians, Sikhs, Buddhists, Muslims, Parsis and Jains. The schemes/programmes implemented by the Ministry in brief are as under: -
(A): Educational Empowerment Schemes:
(1) Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme- Scholarship is provided to minority students from Class I to X, out of which 30% scholarship are earmarked for girls.
Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme- Scholarship is provided to minority students from Class XI to PhD., out of which 30% scholarship are earmarked for girls.
Merit-cum-Means based Scholarship Scheme- Scholarship is provided to minority students for Professional and Technical courses, at Under Graduate and Post Graduate level, out of which 30% scholarship are earmarked for girls.
All the three Scholarship schemes are on boarded on the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) and the scholarship amount is disbursed through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode.
(2) Maulana Azad National Fellowship Scheme – Under the scheme fellowship in the form of financial assistance is provided to minority candidates who clear the UGC-NET or Joint CSIR UGCNET examination.
(3) Naya Savera - Free Coaching and Allied Scheme - The Scheme aims to provide free coaching to students/candidates belonging to minority communities for qualifying in entrance examinations of technical/ medical professional courses and various Competitive examinations.
(4) Padho Pardesh – Under the scheme interest subsidy is provided to students of minority communities on educational loans, for overseas higher studies.
(5) Nai Udaan - Support is provided to minority candidates clearing Preliminary examination conducted by Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), State Public Service Commission (PSC), Staff Selection Commission (SSC) etc.
(B): Employment Oriented Schemes:
(6) Seekho Aur Kamao - Skill development scheme for youth of 14 - 35 years age group and aiming at providing employment and employment opportunities, improving the employability of existing workers, school dropouts etc.
(7) USTTAD (Upgrading the Skills and Training in Traditional Arts/Crafts for Development)- An effective platform to provide self-employment, market and opportunity to traditional artisans and craft persons from the minority communities. Hunar Haats are being organised across the country to provide employment opportunities and markets to artisans/craftsmen.
(8) Nai Manzil - A scheme for formal school education & skilling of school dropouts or educated in community educational institutions like Madrasas.
(9) Nai Roshni - Leadership development of women belonging to minority communities and non-minority communities (not exceeding 25% of each batch).
(C): Special Schemes
(10) Jiyo Parsi - Scheme for containing population decline of Parsis in India.
(11) Hamari Dharohar- A scheme to preserve rich heritage of minority communities of India under the overall concept of Indian culture.
(D): Infrastructure Development Programme:
(12) Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK) - The scheme aims to provide basic infrastructure such as Schools, Colleges, ITIs, Polytechnics, Hostels, Sadbhav Mandap, Skill Development Centres, Drinking water and Sanitation facilities, Health Projects including hospitals, Sport facilities, Smart classrooms, Aanganwadi Centers etc. in deprived areas of the country. The scheme is implemented in the identified areas having minimum of 25% minority population and backwardness parameters below the national average in respect of socio economic or basic amenities or both.
(13) Also, Maulana Azad Education Foundation (MAEF) implements education and skill related schemes as follows:- (a) Begum Hazrat Mahal National Scholarship for Meritorious Girls belonging to the economically weaker sections of Minorities (b) Gharib Nawaz Employment Scheme started in 2017-18 for providing short term job oriented skill development training to youth (c) Grant-in-aid to NGOs for infrastructure development of educational institutions.
(14) Equity to National Minorities Development and Finance Corporation (NMDFC) for providing concessional loans to minorities for self-employment and income generating ventures.
The details of the schemes mentioned at S. No.(1) to (12) are available on the website of this Ministry (www.minorityaffairs.gov.in) and those at serial No.(13) and (14) are available on the website of MAEF (www.maef.nic.in) and NMDFC (www.nmdfc.org) respectively.
As per Section 2 (c) of the National Commission for Minorities (NCM) Act, 1992, six communities namely Christians, Sikhs, Muslims, Buddhists, Jains and Parsis have been notified as minority communities. As per Census 2011, population of minority communities in the country are:- Muslims - 17,22,45,158, Christians - 2,78,19,588, Sikhs - 2,08,33,116, Buddhists - 84,42,972, Jains - 44,51,753 and Parsis - 57,264.
No State-wise allocation of funds is made in the budget of this Ministry. However, during last five years an amount of Rs. 21,934.38 Crores had been allocated for schemes being implemented by this Ministry.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے اقلیتی عوام کے لیے اسکیم
03 FEB 2022 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،03فروری ،2022 / حکومت نے اقلیتوں خاص طور پر اقتصادی طور پر کمزور اور سماج کے پشماندہ طبقوں سمیت سماج کے ہر طبقے کی بہبود اور بہتری کے لیے مختلف اسکیموں پر عمل درآمد شروع کیا ہے۔ جیسے پردھان منتری جن آروگیا یوجنا (پی ایم جے اے وائی)، پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وائی)، پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی (پی ایم کسان)، پردھان منتری اجوالا یوجنا (پی ایم یو وائی)، پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا (پی ایم اے وائی)، بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ یوجنا وغیرہ۔ اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نے ملک بھر میں مختلف پروگراموں اور اسکیموں پر بھی عمل درآمد کیا ہے جن میں شمال مشرقی ریاستیں بھی شامل ہیں۔ یہ پروگرام اور اسکیمیں سماجی و اقتصادی اور تعلیمی طور پر چھ طبقوں کو بااختیار بنانے سے متعلق ہیں۔ جن کے نام اس طرح ہیں عیسائی ، سکھ، بودھ ، مسلم، پارسی اور جینی ۔ وزارت نے جن اسکیموں اور پروگراموں پر عمل درآمد کیا ہے وہ مندرجہ ذیل ہیں :
(ا) تعلیمی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کی اسکیمیں:
(1) پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم – پہلی سے دسویں جماعت تک کے اقلیتی طلبا کو اسکالرشپ فراہم کی جاتی ہے جس میں سے 30 فیصد اسکالرشپ لڑکیوں کے لیے مختص ہے۔
پوسٹ – میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم - اسکالرشپ گیارہویں سے پی ایچ ڈی تک کے اقلیتی طلبا کو فراہم کی جاتی ہے جن میں سے 30 فیصد اسکالرشپ لڑکیوں کے لیے مختص ہے۔
صلاحیت و وسائل پر مبنی اسکالرشپ اسکیم –انڈر گریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ سطح پر پیشہ ورانہ اور تکنیکی کورس کے لیے اقلیتی طلبا کو فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ جس میں سے 30 فیصد اسکالرشپ لڑکیوں کے لیے مختص ہے۔
یہ سبھی اسکیموں اسکالرشپ اسکیمیں قومی اسکالرشپ پورٹل پر دستیاب ہے اور اسکالرشپ کی رقم راست فائدے کی منتقلی کے طریقے سے مہیا کرائی جاتی ہے۔
2۔ مولانا آزاد نیشنل فیلوشپ اسکیم – اس اسکیم کے تحت مالی امداد کے طور پر ان اقلیتی امیدواروں کو فراہم کی جاتی ہے جو یو جی سی نیٹ یا جوائنٹ سی ایس آئی آر ، یو جی سی نیٹ امتحان پاس کرتے ہیں۔
3۔ نیا سویرا - مفت کوچنگ اور متعلقہ اسکیم – اس اسکیم کا مقصد اقلیتی برادریوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلبا / امیدواروں کو مفت کوچنگ فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ جو تکنیکی / طبی پیشہ ورانہ کورسز اور مختلف مقابلہ جاتی امتحانات میں داخلے کے لیے کامیاب ہوتے ہیں۔
4۔ پڑھو پردیش – اس اسکیم کے تحت بیرون ملک اعلیٰ تعلیم کے طلبا کے لیے تعلیمی قرضے پر اقلیتی برادریوں کے طلبا کو فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
5۔ نئی اڈان - ان اقلیتی امیدواروں کو اس اسکیم کے تحت مدد دی جاتی ہے جو یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن (یو پی ایس سی) ، اسٹیٹ پبلک سروس کمیشن (پی ایس سی)، اسٹاف سلیکشن کمیشن (ایس ایس سی) وغیرہ کی طرف سے کرائے جانے والے ابتدائی امتحانات میں کامیابی حاصل کرتے ہیں۔
(ب) روزگار سے متعلق اسکیمیں :
6۔ سیکھو اور کماؤ –14 سے 35 سال کی عمر کے نوجوانوں کے لیے ہنر مندی کے فروغ کی اسکیم۔ جس کا مقصد روزگار اور اس کے موقعے فراہم کرانا ہے۔
7۔ یو ایس ٹی ٹی اے ڈی (ترقی کے لیے روایتی آرٹس یا کرافٹس میں ہنرمندی اور تربیت کی بہتری) –یہ ایک مؤثر پلیٹ فارم ہے جس کے تحت خود روزگاری ، مارکیٹ اور موقعے فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں ، یہ موقعے اقلیتی امور سے تعلق رکھنے والے مارکیٹ اور روایتی کاریگروں کو فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ ہنر ہاٹ کا اہتمام پورے ملک میں کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ کاریگروں یا دستکاروں کو روزگارکے موقعے اور مارکیٹ فراہم کی جا سکے۔
8۔ نئی منزل – اسکول چھوڑ دینے والے بچوں کے لیے باقاعدہ اسکولی تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کے لیے یا مدرسہ جیسے سماجی تعلیمی اداروں میں دی جانے والی تعلیم کو بیچ میں ہی چھوڑ دینے والے امیدوار ۔
9۔ نئی روشنی – اقلیتی برادریوں اور غیر اقلیتی برادریوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی خواتین کی قائدانہ ترقی اور غیر اقلیتی برادریاں (25 فیصد سے زیادہ نہیں) جس میں سے غیر اقلیتی عزائم سے بھی ہے۔
(ج) خصوصی اسکیمیں :
10۔ جیو پارسی –بھارت میں پارسیوں کی آبادی کم ہونے پر قابو پانے کے لیے اسکیم۔
11۔ ہماری دھروہر –بھارتی ثقافت کے مجموعی تصور کے تحت بھارت کی اقلیتی برادریوں کی مالا مال وراثت کے تحفظ کی ایک اسکیم۔
(د) بنادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کا پروگرام:
12۔ پردھان منتری جن وکاس کریاکرم (پی ایم جے وی کے) – اس اسکیم کا مقصد ملک کے پسماندوہ علاقوں میں ، اسکولوں ، کالجوں ، آئی ٹی آئی اداروں ، پالی ٹیکنک ، ہاسٹلوں ، سدبھاؤ منڈپ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے مراکز ، پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کی سہولیات، نیز اسپتالوں ، کھیل کود کے مراکز ، اسمارٹ کلاس رومس اور آنگن واڑی مراکز جیسا بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کرنا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم ان نشان زد علاقوں میں لاگو کی جاتی ہے جن میں کم سے کم 25 فیصد اقلیتی آبادی ہے۔
13۔ مولانا آزاد ایجوکیشنل فاؤنڈیشن (ایم اے ای ایف) اس اسکیم پر مندرجہ ذیل ہنر مندی سے متعلق اسکیموں پر عمل درآمد کیا جاتا ہے (ا) اقلیتوں کے اقتصادی طور پر کمزورطبقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی ہنر مند لڑکیوں کےلیے بیگم حضرت محل نیشنل اسکالرشپ (ب) نوجوانوں کو روزگار کے مقصد سے ہنر مندی کے فروغ کی تربیت سے متعلق مختصر مدت کے لیے غریب نواز روزگار اسکیم 18-2017 میں (ت) تعلیمی اداروں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کو امداد۔
14۔ کل روزگاری اور آمدنی والے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے اقلیتوں کے لیے رعایتی قرضے فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے قومی مائینارٹی ترقی اور مالی کارپوریشن کو اکویٹی ۔
اسکیموں کی تفصیلات 1 سے 12 نمبر شمار تک دی گئی ہے جو اس وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہیں (www.minorityaffairs.gov.in)اور نمبر شمار 13 اور 14 پر بھی دستیاب ہیں اور ایم اے ای ایف کی ویب سائٹ (www.maef.nic.in)اور این ایم ڈی ایف سی (www.nmdfc.org)بالترتیب دستیاب ہیں۔
یہ جانکاری اقلیتی امور کے وزیر جناب مختار عباس نقوی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔