Ministry of Rural Development
Funds allocated under PMAY-G in Maharashtra
During the last three years more than Rs. 93 thousand crore released to States/UTs for construction of houses in rural areas under PMAY-G
02 FEB 2022 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
During the last three years i.e. from 2018-19 to 2020-21, an amount of Rs.93,494.83 Crore (including Rs.4260.96 Crore for Maharashtra) has been released to States /UTs for construction of houses in rural areas under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana- Gramin (PMAY-G).
The district-wise number of houses constructed under PMAY-G in the State of Maharashtra during the last three years is given at Annexure. The district-wise details of houses constructed for all the states can be seen at PMAY-G website: https://www.pmayg.nic.in (under A1 Report regarding Houses Completed in a financial year).
In order to achieve “Housing for All” in rural areas, the Ministry of Rural Development is implementing Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana- Gramin (PMAY-G) with effect from 1st April 2016 to provide assistance to eligible rural households with overall target to construct 2.95 crore pucca houses with basic amenities. The beneficiaries under PMAY-G are identified from Socio Economic Caste Census (SECC)-2011 and also from Awaas+ survey conducted for identification of households, who though eligible for assistance under PMAY-G, but claimed to be not included in the list of eligible beneficiaries under SECC 2011. The year-wise targets allocated to States /UTs and to Maharashtra on the basis of SECC 2011 and Awaas+ database year-wise under PMAY-G are given as under:
Financial Year
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
All India Targets
42,33,011
31,54,507
25,13,662
58,62,199
44,24,610
61,02,372
Maharashtra
2,30,422
1,50,934
68,464
3,54,501
3,09,741
3,91,921
Annexure
District-wise number of houses constructed under PMAY-G in Maharashtra during the last three years (2018-19 to 2020-21)
S.No.
Name of the District
Total No. of houses constructed
(units in Nos.)
1
AHMEDNAGAR
19689
2
AKOLA
17474
3
AMRAVATI
33722
4
AURANGABAD
8677
5
BEED
5840
6
BHANDARA
18636
7
BULDHANA
9177
8
CHANDRAPUR
10922
9
DHULE
29082
10
GADCHIROLI
11579
11
GONDIA
59487
12
HINGOLI
4758
13
JALGAON
23162
14
JALNA
3643
15
KOLHAPUR
5740
16
LATUR
3953
17
NAGPUR
12167
18
NANDED
14156
19
NANDURBAR
63704
20
NASHIK
37363
21
OSMANABAD
1991
22
PALGHAR
16655
23
PARBHANI
2342
24
PUNE
6434
25
RAIGAD
4070
26
RATNAGIRI
2468
27
SANGLI
6503
28
SATARA
2973
29
SINDHUDURG
1692
30
SOLAPUR
11517
31
THANE
2469
32
WARDHA
5365
33
WASHIM
2904
34
YAVATMAL
15695
Total
4,76,009
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Rural Development Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्रात पंतप्रधान ग्रामीण आवास योजनेअंतर्गत वितरित करण्यात आलेला निधी
पंतप्रधान ग्रामीण आवास योजनेतून ग्रामीण भागात घरे बांधण्यासाठी गेल्या तीन वर्षांच्या कालावधीत राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना 93 हजार कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक निधी देण्यात आला
02 FEB 2022 9:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 फेब्रुवारी 2022
पंतप्रधान ग्रामीण आवास योजनेतून ग्रामीण भागात घरे बांधण्यासाठी वर्ष 2018-19 ते 2020-21 अशागेल्या तीन वर्षांच्या कालावधीत राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना 93,494.83 कोटी रुपये (महाराष्ट्राला देण्यात आलेल्या 4260.96 कोटी रुपयांसह) देण्यात आले आहेत.
महाराष्ट्रामध्ये गेल्या तीन वर्षांत पंतप्रधान ग्रामीण आवास योजनेतून बांधण्यात आलेल्या घरांची जिल्हानिहाय आकडेवारी परिशिष्टात दिली आहे.या योजनेतून सर्व राज्यांमध्ये उभारलेल्या घरांचे जिल्हानिहाय तपशील पंतप्रधान ग्रामीण आवास योजनेच्या https://www.pmayg.nic.inया संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध आहेत. (ए1 अहवालाअंतर्गत आर्थिक वर्षात बांधून पूर्ण झालेली घरे)
ग्रामीण भागामध्ये, सर्वांसाठी घरे उभारण्याचे उद्दिष्ट पूर्ण करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय ग्रामविकास मंत्रालय 1 एप्रिल 2016 पासून पंतप्रधान ग्रामीण आवास योजनेची अंमलबजावणी करत आहे. या योजनेच्या माध्यमातून मुलभूत सुविधा असलेली 2 कोटी 95 लाख घरे बांधण्याच्या उद्दिष्टासह ग्रामीण भागातील पात्र कुटुंबांना मदत पुरविली जात आहे.या योजनेसाठीचे पात्र लाभार्थी म्हणून 2011 साली केलेल्या सामाजिक आर्थिक जातीनिहाय जनगणनेत मिळालेल्या माहितीवरून जे या योजनेतून मदत मिळण्यासाठीचे लाभार्थी ठरतात पण ज्यांचा समावेश त्या जनगणनेतील लाभार्थ्यांच्या यादीत नाही अशांचीच नावे निश्चित केले जातात. 2011 साली केलेल्या सामाजिक आर्थिक जातीनिहाय जनगणनेमध्ये आणि आवास+ मध्ये संकलित माहितीच्या आधारावर सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश यांना तसेच महाराष्ट्राला पंतप्रधान ग्रामीण आवास योजनेअंतर्गत घरे उभारण्यासाठी देण्यात आलेल्या वर्ष-निहाय उद्दिष्टांचा तपशील खाली दिला आहे:
Financial Year
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
All India Targets
42,33,011
31,54,507
25,13,662
58,62,199
44,24,610
61,02,372
Maharashtra
2,30,422
1,50,934
68,464
3,54,501
3,09,741
3,91,921
महाराष्ट्रामध्ये गेल्या तीन वर्षांत(2018-19 to 2020-21) पंतप्रधान ग्रामीण आवास योजनेतून बांधण्यात आलेल्या घरांची जिल्हा निहाय आकडेवारी:
S.No.
Name of the District
Total No. of houses constructed
(units in Nos.)
1
AHMEDNAGAR
19689
2
AKOLA
17474
3
AMRAVATI
33722
4
AURANGABAD
8677
5
BEED
5840
6
BHANDARA
18636
7
BULDHANA
9177
8
CHANDRAPUR
10922
9
DHULE
29082
10
GADCHIROLI
11579
11
GONDIA
59487
12
HINGOLI
4758
13
JALGAON
23162
14
JALNA
3643
15
KOLHAPUR
5740
16
LATUR
3953
17
NAGPUR
12167
18
NANDED
14156
19
NANDURBAR
63704
20
NASHIK
37363
21
OSMANABAD
1991
22
PALGHAR
16655
23
PARBHANI
2342
24
PUNE
6434
25
RAIGAD
4070
26
RATNAGIRI
2468
27
SANGLI
6503
28
SATARA
2973
29
SINDHUDURG
1692
30
SOLAPUR
11517
31
THANE
2469
32
WARDHA
5365
33
WASHIM
2904
34
YAVATMAL
15695
Total
4,76,009
केंद्रीय ग्रामविकास राज्यमंत्री साध्वी निरंजन ज्योती यांनी लिखित उत्तराद्वारे राज्यसभेत आज ही माहिती दिली.