Ministry of Defence
CINCAN congratulates the Coast Guard Component on the occasion of Indian Coast Guard’s 46th Raising Day
01 FEB 2022 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Commander-in-Chief Andaman and Nicobar Command (CINCAN) congratulated the Coast Guard Component on the occasion of Indian Coast Guard’s 46th Raising Day on February 01, 2022. From a modest beginning with just 07 surface platforms in 1978, Coast Guard has grown into a formidable force with many ships and large number of aircraft in its inventory.
Under the aegis of Andaman and Nicobar command, Coast Guard has focused on operational excellence and quality. Its performance has been stellar in maintaining vigil alongwith the Navy, all along the 1962 Km of coastline in the 836 Islands. It has safeguarded national interests by providing security in the Six lakh Square Km of A&N Islands Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) besides effective Search and Rescue in an area covering Nine lakh Square Km.
In the past one year the Coast Guard at ANC has saved 109 lives at sea. Additionally, the hawk eye vigil by maintaining 24 x 7 patrols, both at Sea and Air, has enabled A&N Command to apprehend more than 22 poachers and 04 foreign fishing boats operating illegally in the islands. Amongst the other notable achievements, Coast Guard successfully towed MV X-Press Yamuna amidst rough sea and bad weather conditions, thereby averting a likely grounding of the vessel which would have caused irreparable damage to the sensitive ecology of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands. On another occasion Tug Ganga-I which experienced flooding onboard was successfully provided assistance by coast guard Ship. The search and rescue operation led to rescue of 09 persons. The year bygone has witnessed numerous such valiant efforts which resulted in saving of men and material at sea by the Coast Guard under Andaman and Nicobar Command in service to the Nation.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
अंडमान और निकोबार कमान के कमांडर-इन चीफ ने भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के 46वें स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर तटरक्षक टुकड़ी (कंपोनेंट) को बधाई दी
01 FEB 2022 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
अंडमान और निकोबार कमान के कमांडर-इन चीफ (सीआईएनसीएएन) ने 01 फरवरी, 2022 को भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के 46वें स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर तटरक्षक टुकड़ी को बधाई दी। 1978 में केवल 7 जमीनी प्लेटफार्मों के साथ एक मामूली शुरुआत से तटरक्षक बल कई जहाजों व बड़ी संख्या में विमानों के साथ अपनी श्रेणी में एक अजेय बल के रूप में विकसित हो चुकी है।
अंडमान और निकोबार कमान के तहत तटरक्षक बल ने परिचालन उत्कृष्टता और गुणवत्ता पर अपना ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। इसका प्रदर्शन 836 द्वीपों में 1962 किलोमीटर के समुद्र तट पर नौसेना के साथ सतर्कता बनाए रखने में बेहतर रहा है। इसने नौ लाख वर्ग किलोमीटर के क्षेत्र में प्रभावशाली खोज व बचाव के अलावा छह लाख वर्ग किलोमीटर के अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र (ईईजेड) में सुरक्षा प्रदान करके राष्ट्रीय हितों की रक्षा की है।
पिछले एक साल में एएनसी में तटरक्षक बल ने समुद्र में 109 लोगों की जिंदगी बचाई है। इसके अलावा समुद्र और वायु, दोनों में चौबीसों घंटे गश्ती का संचालन करते हुए हॉक आई विजिल ने द्वीपों में अवैध रूप से परिचालित 22 से अधिक शिकारियों और 4 विदेशी मछली पकड़ने वाली नौकाओं को कब्जे में लेने के लिए अंडमान और निकोबार कमान की सहायता की है। वहीं, अन्य उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों में, प्रतिकूल समुद्री परिस्थिति और खराब मौसम के बीच तटरक्षक बल ने एमवी एक्स-प्रेस यमुना को खींचने के काम को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया, अगर पोत को इस तरह नहीं खींचा जाता तो अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह की संवेदनशील इकोलॉजी को अपूरणीय क्षति हो सकती थी। वहीं एक अन्य अवसर पर तटरक्षक पोत ने टग गंगा-I को बाढ़ में डूबने से बचाने में सफलतापूर्वक सहायता प्रदान की। इस तलाशी और राहत अभियान में नौ लोगों को बचाया गया। बीते साल अंडमान और निकोबार कमान के तहत तटरक्षक बल ने राष्ट्र की सेवा में ऐसे कई वीरतापूर्ण प्रयास किए गए हैं, जिसके चलते समुद्र में लोगों और सामग्री को बचाया गया।