Ministry of Labour & Employment
Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (2016=100) – December, 2021
31 JAN 2022 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Labour Bureau, an attached office of the M/o Labour & Employment, has been compiling Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers every month on the basis of retail prices collected from 317 markets spread over 88 industrially important centres in the country. The index is compiled for 88 centres and All-India and is released on the last working day of succeeding month. The index for the month of December, 2021 is being released in this press release.
The All-India CPI-IW for December, 2021 decreased by 0.3 points and stood at 125.4 (one hundred twenty five and point four). On 1-month percentage change, it decreased by 0.24 per cent with respect to previous month compared to decrease of 0.92 per cent recorded between corresponding months a year ago.
The maximum downward pressure in current index came from Food & Beverages group contributing 0.39 percentage points to the total change. At item level, Fish fresh, Poultry chicken, Sunflower oil, Banana, Cauliflower, Onion, Peas, Potato, Tomato, ESI contribution, Petrol etc. are responsible for the fall in index. However, this decrease was largely checked by Buffalo-Milk, Grapes, Pomegranate, Lady Finger, Fire wood, Medicine Allopathic, Auto rickshaw fare, Telephone Charges etc. putting upward pressure on the index.
At centre level, Udham Singh Nagar recorded a maximum decrease of 4.2 points. Among others, 5 centres observed a decrease between 3 to 3.9 points, 6 centres between 2 to 2.9 points, 19 centres between 1 to 1.9 points and 27 centres between 0.1 to 0.9 points. On the contrary, Virudhu Nagar recorded a maximum increase of 3.6 points. Among others, 5 centres observed an increase between 2 to 2.9 points, 9 centres between 1 to 1.9 points and 12 centres between 0.1 to 0.9 points. Rest of 3 centres’ indices remained stationary.
Year-on-year inflation for the month stood at 5.56 per cent compared to 4.84 per cent for the previous month and 3.67 per cent during the corresponding month a year before. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 5.93 per cent against 3.40 per cent of the previous month and 2.89 per cent during the corresponding month a year ago.
Y-o-Y Inflation based on CPI-IW (Food and General)
All-India Group-wise CPI-IW for November and December, 2021
Sr. No.
Groups
November, 2021
December, 2021
I
Food & Beverages
127.8
126.8
II
Pan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicants
140.6
140.8
III
Clothing & Footwear
122.0
122.0
IV
Housing
116.8
116.8
V
Fuel & Light
157.3
157.7
VI
Miscellaneous
122.4
122.5
General Index
125.7
125.4
CPI-IW: Groups Indices
The next issue of CPI-IW for the month of January, 2022 will be released on Monday, 28th February, 2022. The same will also be available on the office website www.labourbureaunew.gov.in.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
औद्योगिक श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (2016=100)-दिसंबर, 2021
31 JAN 2022 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम ब्यूरो, श्रम एवं रोज़गार मंत्रालय से संबंधित कार्यालय द्वारा हर महीने औद्योगिक श्रमिकों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक का संकलन सम्पूर्ण देश में फैले हुए 88 महत्वपूर्ण औद्योगिक केंद्रों के 317 बाजारों से एकत्रित खुदरा मूल्यों के आधार पर किया जाता है। सूचकांक का संकलन 88 औद्योगिक केंद्रों एवं अखिल भारत के लिए किया जाता है और आगामी महीने के अंतिम कार्यदिवस पर जारी किया जाता है। इस प्रेस विज्ञप्ति में दिसंबर, 2021 का सूचकांक जारी किया जा रहा है।
अक्टूबर, 2021 के लिए अखिल भारतीय सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू 0.3 अंकों की कमी के साथ 125.4 (एक सौ पच्चीस दशमलव चार) पर रहा। 1 महीने के प्रतिशत परिवर्तन पर, इसमें पिछले महीने की तुलना में 0.24 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई, जबकि एक साल पहले इसी महीने के बीच 0.92 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई थी।
वर्तमान सूचकांक में दर्ज वृद्धि में अधिकतम योगदान खाद्य और पेय समूह से आया है, जो कुल परिवर्तन में 0.39 प्रतिशत अंक का योगदान देता है। मदों के स्तर पर ताजा मछली, पोल्ट्री चिकन, सूरजमुखी का तेल, केला, फूलगोभी, प्याज, मटर, आलू, टमाटर, ईएसआई योगदान, पेट्रोल आदि सूचकांक में कमी के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं। हालांकि, इस कमी को बड़े पैमाने पर भैंस-दूध, अंगूर, अनार, भिंडी, जलाऊ लकड़ी, मेडिसिन एलोपैथिक, ऑटो रिक्शा किराया, टेलीफोन शुल्क आदि द्वारा नियंत्रित किया गया और सूचकांक को ऊपर की तरफ ले जाने में मदद की।
केंद्र स्तर पर ऊधम सिंह नगर में सबसे ज्यादा 4.2 अंक की गिरावट दर्ज की गई। अन्य में, 5 केंद्रों में 3 से 3.9 अंक, 6 केंद्रों में 2 से 2.9 अंक, 19 केंद्रों में 1 से 1.9 अंक और 27 केंद्रों में 0.1 से 0.9 अंक के बीच कमी देखी गई। इसके विपरीत विरुधु नगर में सबसे अधिक 3.6 अंक की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। अन्य में, 5 केंद्रों में 2 से 2.9 अंक, 9 केंद्रों में 1 से 1.9 अंक और 12 केंद्रों में 0.1 से 0.9 अंक के बीच वृद्धि देखी गई। बाकी 3 केंद्रों के सूचकांक स्थिर रहे।
साल-दर-साल मुद्रास्फीति पिछले महीने के 4.84 प्रतिशत और एक साल पहले इसी महीने के दौरान 3.67 प्रतिशत की तुलना में 5.56 प्रतिशत रही। इसी तरह, खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति पिछले महीने के 3.40 प्रतिशत और एक साल पहले इसी महीने के 2.89 प्रतिशत के मुकाबले 5.93 प्रतिशत रही।
सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू (खाद्य और सामान्य) पर आधारित वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति
नवंबरऔरदिसंबर, 2021 केलिएअखिलभारतीयसमूह-वार सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू
क्रं. संख्या
समूह
नवंबर, 2021
दिसंबर, 2021
I
खाद्य एवं पेय
127.8
126.8
II
पान, सुपारी, तंबाकू एवं नशीले पदार्थ
140.6
140.8
III
कपड़े एवं जूते
122.0
122.0
IV
आवास
116.8
116.8
V
ईंधन एवं प्रकाश
157.3
157.7
VI
विविध
122.4
122.5
सामान्य सूचकांक
125.7
125.4
सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू: समूह सूचकांक
जनवरी, 2022 के लिए सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू का अगला अंक सोमवार, 28 फरवरी, 2022 को जारी किया जाएगा। यह कार्यालय की वेबसाइट www.labourbureaunew.gov.inपर भी उपलब्ध होगा।