Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard to celebrate its 46th Raising Day tomorrow
31 JAN 2022 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) will celebrate its 46th Raising Day on February 01, 2022. From just seven surface platforms in 1978, the ICG has grown into a formidable force with 158 ships and 70 aircraft in its inventory and is likely to achieve targeted force levels of 200 surface platforms and 80 aircraft by 2025. As the fourth largest Coast Guard in the world, it has played a significant role in securing the Indian coasts and enforcing regulations in the maritime zones of India.
The ICG has saved over 1,200 lives at sea in the last one year and more than 11,000 since its inception. It has also rescued approximately 13,000 personnel till date during various ‘Aid to Civil Authority’ operations viz. assistance provided to civil authorities during floods, cyclones and other natural calamities; most recently during the recent floods in Maharashtra, Karnataka and Goa. Despite the restrictions imposed due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the ICG maintains round-the-clock vigil in the Exclusive Economic Zone by deploying about 50 ships and 12 aircraft daily.
One of the primary duties of the Indian Coast Guard is prevention of smuggling through maritime routes in its area of responsibility. In the last one year, it has seized drugs and contraband worth nearly Rs 4,000 crore. Around Rs 12,000 crore of drugs and contraband have been seized by the ICG since its inception.
In addition, the ICG has, till date, apprehended more than 13,000 crew and over 1,500 boats involved in illegal activities in the Exclusive Economic Zone. Forty foreign crew and seven boats were apprehended by the ICG in 2021. It is also collaborating with littoral countries to combat transnational maritime crimes and enhance maritime safety in its area of responsibility and in the Indian Ocean Region.
In line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of 'SAGAR' - Security and Growth for all in the Region & 'Neighbourhood First', the Indian Coast Guard has nurtured professional relationships across oceans and established ties with countries in the Indian Ocean Region for Ocean Peacekeeping.
The ICG has successfully averted major ecological disasters and emerged as the ‘First Responder’ in the region by undertaking major fire-fighting and pollution response operation off the Sri Lanka coast, the most recent being ‘Sagar Aaraksha-II’ onboard Chemical carrier MV X-Press Pearl.
The Indian Coast Guard also conducted National Maritime Search & Rescue Board meeting to harmonise the maritime and civil aviation search & rescue (SAR) mechanism. It is also working in close coordination with Central and State agencies to put in place a robust coastal security mechanism. The ICG’s reach was demonstrated during the flag hoisting on 100 inhabited & uninhabited far flung islands as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebration on August 15, 2021.
The ICG has been a pioneer in inducting indigenous assets which has enabled it to remain operationally active and responsive throughout the year. Despite the COVID-19 pandemic, it has added five new generation ships and eight Advanced Light Helicopters to its fleet in last one year, which are fine examples of 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat' and 'Make in India' envisioned by the Prime Minister.
The President, Vice President, Prime Minister and Raksha Mantri congratulated the Indian Coast Guard for its yeoman service to the nation, appreciating the remarkable role played by the service in securing the nation’s interests in the maritime zones.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی کوسٹ گارڈ کل اپنا 46 واں یوم تاسیس منائے گی
31 JAN 2022 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی) یکم فروری 2022 کو اپنا 46 واں یوم تاسیس منائے گی۔ 1978 میں صرف سرفیس پلیٹ فارم سے ، آئی سی جی 158 بحری جہازوں اور 70 طیاروں کے ساتھ ایک مستحکم فورس بن چکی ہے اور امید ہے کہ یہ 2025 تک 200 سرفیس پلیٹ فارم اور 80 طیاروں کی فورس کا ہدف حاصل کرلے گی۔ دنیا میں چوتھی سب سے بڑی کوسٹ گارڈ کے طور پر اس نے بھارتی ساحلوں کا تحفظ کرنے اور بھارت کے بحری زونس میں ضابطوں کو نافذ کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔
آئی سی جی نے پچھلے ایک سال کے دوران سمندر میں 1200 سے زیادہ جانیں بچائی ہیں اور اپنے قیام کے بعد سے اب تک 11 ہزار سے زیادہ لوگوں کی جانیں بچائیں ہیں۔ اس نے سیلاب ، سمندری طوفان اور دیگر قدرتی آفات کے دوران سول حکام کو فراہم کی گئی امداد ، اور حال ہی میں مہاراشٹر ، کرناٹک اور گوا کے سیلاب کے دوران امداد فراہم کرتے ہوئے مختلف ‘‘سول حکام کے لئے امداد’’ کے آپریشنز میں تقریباً 13 ہزار لوگوں کو بچایا ہے۔ کووڈ – 19 وبا کی وجہ سے عائد بندشوں کے باوجود آئی سی جی 50 بحری جہازوں اور 12 طیاروں کی یومیہ تعیناتی کے ذریعہ خصوصی اقتصادی زون پر 24 گھنٹے نگرانی قائم رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
بھارتی کوسٹ گارڈ کی بنیادی ذمہ داریوں میں ایک اپنے دائرہ اختیار کے علاقے میں بحری راستے سے ہونے والی اسمگلنگ کی روک تھام کرنا ہے۔ پچھلے ایک سال کے دوران اس نے تقریبا 4 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی قیمت کی منشیات اور ناجائز سامان ضبط کیا ہے۔ آئی سی جی نے اپنے قیام سے اب تک 12 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی منشیات اور ناجائز سامان ضبط کیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ آئی سی جی نے اب تک ایک خصوصی اقتصادی زون میں غیر قانونی طور پر سرگرم 1500 کشتیوں اور 13 ہزار سے زیادہ عملے کے لوگوں کو حراست میں لیا ہے۔ آئی سی جی نے 2021 میں 7 بیرونی کشتیوں اور 40 عملے کے افراد کو حراست میں لیا ہے۔آئی سی جی بحرہ ہند کے خطے میں ساحلی ملکوں کے ساتھ بحری جرائم کو روکنے اور سمندری تحفظ میں اضافہ کرنے کی خاطر اپنی ذمہ داریوں کی ادائیگی کے علاوہ ان ملکوں سے اشتراک بھی کر رہی ہے۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن ‘‘ساگر’’ کے خطوط پر بھارتی کوسٹ گارڈ نے سمندروں میں پیشہ وارانہ تعلقات کو فروغ دیا ہے اور سمندر میں قیام امن کے لئے بحرہ ہند خطے کے ملکوں کے ساتھ تعلقات قائم کئے ہیں۔
آئی سی جی نے بڑے ماحولیاتی حادثات کا کامیابی سے سامنا کیا ہے اور سری لنکا کے ساحل کے قریب بڑی آگ بجھانے اور آلودگی پر روک تھام کی کارروائی کر کے خطے میں سب سے پہلے اقدامات کرنے والی کوسٹ کے طور پر ابھری ہے اور ابھی حال ہی میں اس نے کیمیکل بردار جہاز ایم وی ایکس- پر یس پرل پر ساگر آرکشا – 11 کا آپریشن کامیابی سے انجام دیا۔
بھارتی کوسٹ گارڈ نے سمندری اور شہری ہوا بازی کی تلاش اور بچاؤ (ایس اے آر) نظام کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کی خاطر نیشنل میریٹائم سرچ اینڈ ریسکیو بورڈ کی میٹنگ بھی منعقد کی ہے۔ یہ ساحلی سکیورٹی کے پختہ نظام کو قائم کرنے کی خاطر مرکزی اور ریاستی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہیں۔ آئی سی جی نے 15 اگست 2021 کو آزادی کا امرت مہو تسو کے جشن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر 100 آباد اور غیر آباد جزائر پر ترنگا پرچم پھیرا کر اپنی رسائی کا مظاہرہ کیا تھا۔
آئی سی جی ملک میں تیار کردہ اثاثوں کو شامل کرنے میں پہل کرتی رہی ہے، جس کی وجہ سے یہ پورے سال آپریشنوں میں سرگرم اور تیزی سے اقدامات کرنے والی کوسٹ بنی رہی۔ کووڈ - 19 وبا کے باوجود اس نے پچھلے ایک سال میں 5 نئے جدید بحری جہاز اور 8 ندید ہلکے ہیلی کاپٹروں کو اپنے بیڑے میں شامل کیا ہے جو وزیراعظم کے آتم نربھر بھارت اور میک ان انڈیا ویژن کی شاندار مثال ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند ، نائب صدر ، وزیراعظم اور وزیر دفاع نے سمندری زونز میں ملک کے مفادات کا تحفظ کرنے میں فورس کے ذریعہ ادا کئے گئے شاندار کردار کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے ملک کے لئے بے لوث خدمات پر بھارتی کوسٹ گارڈ کو مبارک باد دی ہے۔