रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल कल अपना 46वां स्थापना दिवस मनाएगा
31 JAN 2022 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) 01 फरवरी, 2022 को अपना 46वां स्थापना दिवस मनाएगा। 1978 में केवल 7 जमीनी प्लेटफार्मों के साथ एक साधारण शुरुआत से आज आईसीजी 158 जहाजों और 70 विमानों के साथ एक अजेय सेना बन चुका है और 2025 तक 200 जमीनी प्लेटफार्मों और 80 विमानों के लक्षित बल प्राप्त करने की संभावना है। दुनिया में चौथे सबसे बड़े तटरक्षक बल के रूप में भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने भारतीय तट को सुरक्षित करने और भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्रों में नियमों को लागू करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
पिछले एक साल में आईसीजी ने समुद्र में 1200 से अधिक लोगों की जान बचाई है और अपनी स्थापना के बाद से अब तक 11,000 से अधिक लोगों की जान बचा चुकी है। "नागरिक प्राधिकरण को सहायता" के अभियानों जैसे बाढ़ के दौरान स्थानीय प्रशासन को सहायता, चक्रवात और अन्य प्राकृतिक आपदाएं, हाल ही में महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक और गोवा में आई बाढ़ में बल ने अब तक लगभग 13,000 कर्मियों को बचाया है। कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण लगाए गए प्रतिबंधों के बावजूद आईसीजी प्रतिदिन लगभग 50 जहाजों और 12 विमानों को तैनात करके विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र में चौबीसों घंटे निगरानी रखता है।
अपने क्षेत्र में समुद्री मार्गों के माध्यम से तस्करी की रोकथाम करना भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के प्राथमिक कर्तव्यों में से एक है। पिछले एक साल में बल ने करीब 4,000 करोड़ रुपये के ड्रग्स और प्रतिबंधित पदार्थ को जब्त किया है। आईसीजी ने अपनी स्थापना के बाद से लगभग 12,000 करोड़ रुपये की ड्रग्स और प्रतिबंधित पदार्थ जब्त किए हैं।
इसके अलावा अब तक आईसीजी ने विशिष्ट आर्थिक क्षेत्र में अवैध गतिविधियों में शामिल 13,000 से अधिक मल्लाहों का जत्था और 1500 से अधिक नावों को पकड़ा है। 2021 में आईसीजी ने चालीस विदेशी चालक दल और सात नावों को पकड़ा था। यह अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुद्री अपराधों का मुकाबला करने और अपने अधिकार वाले क्षेत्र के साथ ही हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में समुद्री सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए तटवर्ती देशों के साथ सहयोग भी करता है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के "सागर" दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास और 'पड़ोसी पहले', इस पर भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने महासागरों में व्यावसायिक संबंधों का विकास किया है और महासागर शांति स्थापना के लिए हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के देशों के साथ संबंध स्थापित किए हैं।
आईसीजी ने हाल ही में श्रीलंका तट पर "सागर आरक्षा-II" से रासायनिक वाहक एमवी एक्स-प्रेस पर्ल जहाज पर आग बुझाकर प्रमुख पारिस्थितिक आपदाओं को सफलतापूर्वक टाल दिया और प्रमुख अग्निशमन व प्रदूषण प्रतिक्रिया अभियान शुरू करके इस क्षेत्र में 'प्रथम उत्तरदाता या प्रतिक्रियाकर्ता' के रूप में उभरा है।
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने समुद्री और नागरिक उड्डयन खोज और बचाव (एसएआर) तंत्र में सामंजस्य स्थापित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय समुद्री खोज और बचाव बोर्ड की बैठक भी आयोजित की। यह मजबूत तटीय सुरक्षा तंत्र स्थापित करने के लिए केंद्र और राज्य की एजेंसियों के साथ निकट समन्वय बनाकर काम करता है। आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव उत्सव के तहत 15 अगस्त, 2021 को आईसीजी की क्षमता का प्रदर्शन किया गया जब 100 बसे हुए और दूर-दराज के निर्जन द्वीपों पर ध्वजारोहण किया था।
आईसीजी स्वदेशी संपत्तियों को शामिल करने में अग्रणी रहा है, जिसने इसे पूरे वर्ष परिचालन रूप से सक्रिय और उत्तरदायी बने रहने में सक्षम बनाया है। काविड-19 महामारी के बावजूद इसने पिछले एक साल में अपने बेड़े में पांच नई पीढ़ी के जहाज और आठ उन्नत हल्के हेलीकॉप्टर जोड़े हैं। यह प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" और "मेक इन इंडिया" के बेहतरीन उदाहरण हैं।
राष्ट्रपति, उपराष्ट्रपति, प्रधानमंत्री और रक्षा मंत्री ने समुद्री क्षेत्रों में राष्ट्र के हितों को सुरक्षित करने में निभाई गई उल्लेखनीय भूमिकाओं और सेवाओं की सराहना करते हुए भारतीय तटरक्षक बल को राष्ट्र के लिए उसकी उत्कृष्ट सेवा को लेकर बधाई दी है।

Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard to celebrate its 46th Raising Day tomorrow
31 JAN 2022 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) will celebrate its 46th Raising Day on February 01, 2022. From just seven surface platforms in 1978, the ICG has grown into a formidable force with 158 ships and 70 aircraft in its inventory and is likely to achieve targeted force levels of 200 surface platforms and 80 aircraft by 2025. As the fourth largest Coast Guard in the world, it has played a significant role in securing the Indian coasts and enforcing regulations in the maritime zones of India.
The ICG has saved over 1,200 lives at sea in the last one year and more than 11,000 since its inception. It has also rescued approximately 13,000 personnel till date during various ‘Aid to Civil Authority’ operations viz. assistance provided to civil authorities during floods, cyclones and other natural calamities; most recently during the recent floods in Maharashtra, Karnataka and Goa. Despite the restrictions imposed due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the ICG maintains round-the-clock vigil in the Exclusive Economic Zone by deploying about 50 ships and 12 aircraft daily.
One of the primary duties of the Indian Coast Guard is prevention of smuggling through maritime routes in its area of responsibility. In the last one year, it has seized drugs and contraband worth nearly Rs 4,000 crore. Around Rs 12,000 crore of drugs and contraband have been seized by the ICG since its inception.
In addition, the ICG has, till date, apprehended more than 13,000 crew and over 1,500 boats involved in illegal activities in the Exclusive Economic Zone. Forty foreign crew and seven boats were apprehended by the ICG in 2021. It is also collaborating with littoral countries to combat transnational maritime crimes and enhance maritime safety in its area of responsibility and in the Indian Ocean Region.
In line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of 'SAGAR' - Security and Growth for all in the Region & 'Neighbourhood First', the Indian Coast Guard has nurtured professional relationships across oceans and established ties with countries in the Indian Ocean Region for Ocean Peacekeeping.
The ICG has successfully averted major ecological disasters and emerged as the ‘First Responder’ in the region by undertaking major fire-fighting and pollution response operation off the Sri Lanka coast, the most recent being ‘Sagar Aaraksha-II’ onboard Chemical carrier MV X-Press Pearl.
The Indian Coast Guard also conducted National Maritime Search & Rescue Board meeting to harmonise the maritime and civil aviation search & rescue (SAR) mechanism. It is also working in close coordination with Central and State agencies to put in place a robust coastal security mechanism. The ICG’s reach was demonstrated during the flag hoisting on 100 inhabited & uninhabited far flung islands as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebration on August 15, 2021.
The ICG has been a pioneer in inducting indigenous assets which has enabled it to remain operationally active and responsive throughout the year. Despite the COVID-19 pandemic, it has added five new generation ships and eight Advanced Light Helicopters to its fleet in last one year, which are fine examples of 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat' and 'Make in India' envisioned by the Prime Minister.
The President, Vice President, Prime Minister and Raksha Mantri congratulated the Indian Coast Guard for its yeoman service to the nation, appreciating the remarkable role played by the service in securing the nation’s interests in the maritime zones.