पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
गैर-ईंधन रिटेल बिक्री में एचपीसीएल के पदचिह्न का विस्तार
दो नए ‘हैप्पी सुविधा केन्द्र’ शुरू
31 JAN 2022 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
हिन्दुस्तान पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड ने गैर-ईंधन रिटेल बिक्री क्षेत्र में बड़े पैमाने पर अपनी मौजूदगी को और सशक्त करते हुए, ‘HaPpyShop’ नामक अपने ब्रांड के अंतर्गत दो और सुविधा स्टोर के शुरुआत की घोषणा की है। कंपनी के ऑटो केयर सेंटर, बांद्रा पश्चिम, मुंबई में और मिलेनियम आउटलेट, विशाखापट्टणम में नए ‘HaPpyShop’ स्टोर खोले गए। ब्रांड नाम ‘HaPpyShop’ के तहत पहला रिटेल स्टोर सितंबर 2021 में मुंबई में नेपियन सी रोड पर कंपनी के रिटेल आउटलेट पर खोला गया था और यह स्टोर इलाके के निवासियों के बीच काफी लोकप्रिय बन चुका है। उपरोक्त के अलावा, मदुरई में ऑनलाइन स्टोर का भी उद्घाटन किया गया, जिसमें विशुद्ध रूप से ऑनलाइन प्रारूप में भी ‘HaPpyShop’ की शुरुआत हुई।
कंपनी ने अपने ग्राहकों को दैनिक जरूरत के उत्पाद उपलब्ध कराने के लिए ‘HaPpyShop’ ब्रांड नाम के तहत मल्टी-चैनल रिटेल स्टोर की अपनी श्रृंखला स्थापित करने का निर्णय लिया है। प्रत्येक नए स्टोर में उत्पाद श्रृंखला का नियोजन स्थानीय निवासियों के स्वाद और वरीयताओं के अनुरूप सावधानीपूर्वक किया गया है। ग्राहकों द्वारा स्टोर के ताज़ा तरीन रुप और प्रदर्शन की काफी सराहना की जा रही है।
आस-पास के क्षेत्रों में ग्राहकों को एक सहज खरीदारी अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए स्टोर उन्नत तकनीकी से सुसज्जित हैं। भौतिक स्टोर के अनुभव के साथ-साथ उनके पास डोर डिलीवरी मॉडल के साथ ऑनलाइन शॉपिंग का विकल्प भी है। ग्राहक एचपीसीएल के ‘HP Pay App’ (App Store और Play Store पर उपलब्ध) पर मर्चेंडाइज ब्राउज़ करने और खरीदारी करने में सक्षम होंगे और सामान उनके घरों तक पहुंचाए जाएंगे।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में एचपीसीएल के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री सुराणा ने कहा, “एचपीसीएल में ग्राहकों को एक अलग अनुभव प्रदान करने पर हमारा ध्यान केंद्रित है। ‘HaPpyShop’ ग्राहकों को उचित मूल्य पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण उत्पादों की एक श्रृंखला प्रदान करेगा।
एचपीसीएल ने ग्राहक सुविधा में एक और अध्याय जोड़ते हुए देश भर में अपने रिटेल आउटलेटों पर ‘Paani@Club HP’ नाम के तहत ब्रांडेड पैकेज्ड पेय जल की आपूर्ति भी शुरू कर दी है। ग्राहकों ने खुले मन से इस प्रस्ताव को स्वीकार किया है और यह ब्रांड बाजार में अपना स्थान बना रहा है।

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
HPCL expands its footprint in Non-Fuel retailing
Two new Convenience Stores ‘HaPpyShop’ open
31 JAN 2022 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd., giving a further push to its ambitions in non-fuel retailing announced opening of two more Convenience Stores under its brand name ‘HaPpyShop’. The new HaPpyShop stores have been opened at Company’s Auto Care Centre, Bandra West in Mumbai and Millennium Retail Outlet in Visakhapatnam. The first Retail Store under brand name HaPpyShop was opened at the Company’s Retail Outlet at Nepean Sea Road in Mumbai in September, 2021 and the Store has been a huge hit amongst the residents of the locality. In addition to above, the Online Store at Madurai was also inaugurated marking the entry of HaPpyShop in purely online format also.
The Company has decided to set up its own chain of multi-channel Retail Stores under the brand name HaPpyShop for making available the products of daily need to its customers. The product range in each of the new Store has been meticulously planned to suit the tastes and preferences of the local neighborhoods. The Stores’ refreshing appearance and layout is well appreciated by the customers. The Stores are equipped with advanced technology to provide a seamless shopping experience to customers in the nearby areas. Along with the experience of physical Store, they have the option of Online shopping with door delivery model. Customers will be able to browse & shop the merchandise on HPCL’s ‘HP Pay App’ (available on App Store & Play Store), and have goods delivered to their homes.
Speaking on the occasion, C&MD HPCL Shri Surana said, “At HPCL, we are focused on giving a differentiated experience to the customers. HaPpyShops will provide a range of quality products to the customers at a great value.” HPCL has also started marketing branded packaged drinking water under the name ‘Paani@Club HP’ at its Retail Outlets across the Country adding another offering in the customer convenience. The offering has been well accepted by the customers and is creating its own space.