Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
HPCL expands its footprint in Non-Fuel retailing
Two new Convenience Stores ‘HaPpyShop’ open
31 JAN 2022 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd., giving a further push to its ambitions in non-fuel retailing announced opening of two more Convenience Stores under its brand name ‘HaPpyShop’. The new HaPpyShop stores have been opened at Company’s Auto Care Centre, Bandra West in Mumbai and Millennium Retail Outlet in Visakhapatnam. The first Retail Store under brand name HaPpyShop was opened at the Company’s Retail Outlet at Nepean Sea Road in Mumbai in September, 2021 and the Store has been a huge hit amongst the residents of the locality. In addition to above, the Online Store at Madurai was also inaugurated marking the entry of HaPpyShop in purely online format also.
The Company has decided to set up its own chain of multi-channel Retail Stores under the brand name HaPpyShop for making available the products of daily need to its customers. The product range in each of the new Store has been meticulously planned to suit the tastes and preferences of the local neighborhoods. The Stores’ refreshing appearance and layout is well appreciated by the customers. The Stores are equipped with advanced technology to provide a seamless shopping experience to customers in the nearby areas. Along with the experience of physical Store, they have the option of Online shopping with door delivery model. Customers will be able to browse & shop the merchandise on HPCL’s ‘HP Pay App’ (available on App Store & Play Store), and have goods delivered to their homes.
Speaking on the occasion, C&MD HPCL Shri Surana said, “At HPCL, we are focused on giving a differentiated experience to the customers. HaPpyShops will provide a range of quality products to the customers at a great value.” HPCL has also started marketing branded packaged drinking water under the name ‘Paani@Club HP’ at its Retail Outlets across the Country adding another offering in the customer convenience. The offering has been well accepted by the customers and is creating its own space.

ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਈਂਧਣ ਰਿਟੇਲ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਚਪੀਸੀਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਪਦਚਿੰਨ੍ਹ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ
ਦੋ ਨਵੇਂ ‘ਹੈਪੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ’ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ
31 JAN 2022 3:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਹਿੰਦੋਸਤਾਨ ਪੈਟਰੋਲਿਅਮ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਨੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਈਂਧਣ ਰਿਟੇਲ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਸਸ਼ੱਕਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ‘HaPpyShop’ ਨਾਮਕ ਆਪਣੇ ਬਰਾਂਡ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੋ ਹੋਰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਸਟੋਰ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੇ ਆਟੋ ਕੇਅਰ ਸੈਂਟਰ, ਬਾਂਦਰਾ ਪੱਛਮੀ, ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਲੇਨਿਅਮ ਆਊਟਲੈੱਟ, ਵਿਸ਼ਾਖਾਪਟਣਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ‘HaPpyShop’ ਸਟੋਰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇ ਗਏ। ਬਰਾਂਡ ਨਾਮ ‘HaPpyShop’ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸਟੋਰ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੇਪਿਯਨ ਸੀ ਰੋਡ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੇ ਰਿਟੇਲ ਆਊਟਲੈੱਟ ‘ਤੇ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸਟੋਰ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਦੇ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫੀ ਮਕਬੂਲ ਬਣ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਮਦੁਰਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਸਟੋਰ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਧ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ‘HaPpyShop’ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੋਈ।
ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ‘HaPpyShop’ ਬਰਾਂਡ ਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮਲਟੀ-ਚੈਨਲ ਰਿਟੇਲ ਸਟੋਰ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਚੇਨ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਹਰੇਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਟੋਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਚੇਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀਪੂਰਬਕ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਟੋਰ ਦੇ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਤਰੀਨ ਰੂਪ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਆਸ-ਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਜ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰੀ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਟੋਰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਹਨ।ਭੌਤਿਕ ਸਟੋਰ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਡੋਰ ਡਿਲਿਵਰੀ ਮਾਡਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਸ਼ਾਪਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕ ਐੱਚਪੀਸੀਐੱਲ ਦੇ ‘HaPpyShop’ (App Store ਅਤੇ Play Store ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ) ਮਰਚੇਂਡਾਈਜ਼ ਬ੍ਰਾਊਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਘਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਚਪੀਸੀਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਰਾਣਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ‘ਐੱਚਪੀਸੀਐੱਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਅਲੱਗ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ;ਤੇ ਸਾਡਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਹੈ। ‘HaPpyShop’ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਚਿਤ ਮੁੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਚੇਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।’
ਐੱਚਪੀਸੀਐੱਲ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਆਏ ਜੋੜਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਰਿਟੇਲ ਆਊਟਲੈੱਟਸ ‘ਤੇ ‘Paani@Club HP’ ਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡੇਡ ਪੈਕੇਜਡ ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਖੁਲ੍ਹੇ ਮਨ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਬਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।