कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत और इजराइल ने कृषि क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की
भारत में इजराइल के राजदूत ने केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री से भेंट की
भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष का स्मरण करने के लिए 75 गांवों को 'उत्कृष्ट गांवों' में बदलने के लिए शामिल किया जा रहा है
इज़राइल के राजदूत ने सेवाओं के मानकों और गुणवत्ता को और बढ़ाने के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों के प्रमाणीकरण का प्रस्ताव रखा
28 JAN 2022 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में इजराइल के राजदूत श्री नाओर गिलोन ने 27 जनवरी 2022 को कृषि भवन में केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर से भेंट की। राजदूत का स्वागत करते हुए श्री तोमर ने उन्हें भारत में इज़राइल के राजदूत के रूप में कार्यभार संभालने पर बधाई दी। श्री तोमर ने भारत और इज़राइल के बीच राजनयिक संबंधों के 30 वर्ष पूरे होने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। श्री तोमर ने 12 राज्यों में 29 उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों के कामकाज पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। यह केंद्र सब्जी के 25 मिलियन से अधिक पौधे और 387 हजार से अधिक गुणवत्ता वाले फलों के पौधों का उत्पादन कर रहे हैं। यह केंद्र प्रति वर्ष 1.2 लाख से अधिक किसानों को प्रशिक्षित भी कर सकते हैं।
wpsE052.tmp
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री तोमर ने बताया कि इज़राइल की तकनीकी सहायता से उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों के आस-पास के 150 गांवों को उत्कृष्ट गांवों में बदलने का निर्णय लिया गया है, जिनमें से 75 गांवों को भारत की आजादी के 75वें वर्ष के उपलक्ष्य में प्रथम वर्ष में शामिल किया जा रहा है, जहां भारत और इज़राइल मिलकर काम करेंगे। श्री तोमर ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार द्वारा किसानों के कल्याण के लिए शुरू की गई विभिन्न योजनाओं पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिनमें पीएम-किसान, कृषि-बुनियादी ढांचा कोष, 10 हजार एफपीओ का गठन, जैविक खेती, प्राकृतिक खेती और मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड आदि के प्रोत्साहन के लिए योजनाएं शामिल हैं।
wpsE062.tmp
इज़राइल के राजदूत श्री गिलोन ने उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों के कामकाज पर संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि ये उत्कृष्टता केंद्र, दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग का एक बड़ा उदाहरण हैं। राजदूत ने आईसीएआर संस्थानों के कामकाज की सराहना की और आईसीएआर के साथ सहयोग में और वृद्धि करने तथा इज़राइल के पास उपलब्ध नवीनतम तकनीकों को प्रदान करने में रुचि दिखाई। उन्होंने किसानों को प्रदान की जा रही सेवाओं के मानकों और गुणवत्ता को और बढ़ाने के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के प्रमाणीकरण का प्रस्ताव रखा। उन्होंने केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर को भी इज़राइल आने का निमंत्रण दिया। श्री तोमर ने राजदूत के प्रस्तावों की सराहना की, उन पर काम करने के लिए सहमति व्यक्त की और राजदूत और इजराइल के दूतावास के अधिकारियों को उनके सहयोग के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India-Israel agree to further enhance cooperation in the agricultural sector
Israeli ambassador to India calls on Union Agriculture Minister
75 villages are being taken up to convert into 'Villages of Excellence' to commemorate the 75th year of India's independence
Israel ambassador proposes the certification of Centers of Excellence to further enhance the standards and quality of services
28 JAN 2022 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Israeli Ambassador to India Shri Naor Gilon called on the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar at Krishi Bhawan on 27th January 2022. Welcoming the Ambassador, Shri Tomar congratulated him on taking over as the Ambassador of Israel to India. Shri Tomar expressed happiness on the completion of 30 years of diplomatic relations between India and Israel. The Minister expressed satisfaction at the functioning of 29 Centers of Excellence in 12 States which are producing more than 25 million vegetable plants, over 387 thousand quality fruit plants and can train more than 1.2 lakh farmers per year.
Union Minister Shri Tomar informed that it has been decided to convert 150 villages around the Centers of Excellence into Villages of Excellence with technical assistance from Israel, out of which 75 villages are being taken up in the first year to commemorate the 75th year of India's independence where India and Israel will work together. Shri Tomar also highlighted the various schemes that have been launched by the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the welfare of farmers, including PM-Kisan, Agri-Infrastructure Fund, formation of 10 thousand FPOs, Schemes for promotion of organic farming, natural farming and soil health cards etc.
Description: C:\Users\Administrator\Downloads\FKGrmGQVUAY3Zoe.jpg
The Ambassador of Israel Shri Gilon expressed satisfaction over the functioning of the Centers of Excellence, stating that these CoEs are a great example of cooperation between the two countries. The Ambassador appreciated the working of ICAR institutes and showed interest in further collaboration with ICAR and making available the latest technologies available with Israel. He proposed the certification of CoEs to further enhance the standards and quality of services being provided to the farmers. He also invited Union Minister Shri Tomar to visit Israel. Shri Tomar appreciated the Ambassador's proposals, agreed to work on them and thanked the Ambassador and the officers from the Embassy of Israel for their cooperation.