Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India-Israel agree to further enhance cooperation in the agricultural sector
Israeli ambassador to India calls on Union Agriculture Minister
75 villages are being taken up to convert into 'Villages of Excellence' to commemorate the 75th year of India's independence
Israel ambassador proposes the certification of Centers of Excellence to further enhance the standards and quality of services
28 JAN 2022 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Israeli Ambassador to India Shri Naor Gilon called on the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar at Krishi Bhawan on 27th January 2022. Welcoming the Ambassador, Shri Tomar congratulated him on taking over as the Ambassador of Israel to India. Shri Tomar expressed happiness on the completion of 30 years of diplomatic relations between India and Israel. The Minister expressed satisfaction at the functioning of 29 Centers of Excellence in 12 States which are producing more than 25 million vegetable plants, over 387 thousand quality fruit plants and can train more than 1.2 lakh farmers per year.
Union Minister Shri Tomar informed that it has been decided to convert 150 villages around the Centers of Excellence into Villages of Excellence with technical assistance from Israel, out of which 75 villages are being taken up in the first year to commemorate the 75th year of India's independence where India and Israel will work together. Shri Tomar also highlighted the various schemes that have been launched by the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the welfare of farmers, including PM-Kisan, Agri-Infrastructure Fund, formation of 10 thousand FPOs, Schemes for promotion of organic farming, natural farming and soil health cards etc.
Description: C:\Users\Administrator\Downloads\FKGrmGQVUAY3Zoe.jpg
The Ambassador of Israel Shri Gilon expressed satisfaction over the functioning of the Centers of Excellence, stating that these CoEs are a great example of cooperation between the two countries. The Ambassador appreciated the working of ICAR institutes and showed interest in further collaboration with ICAR and making available the latest technologies available with Israel. He proposed the certification of CoEs to further enhance the standards and quality of services being provided to the farmers. He also invited Union Minister Shri Tomar to visit Israel. Shri Tomar appreciated the Ambassador's proposals, agreed to work on them and thanked the Ambassador and the officers from the Embassy of Israel for their cooperation.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت-اسرائیل نے زرعی شعبے میں باہمی تعاون کو مزید بڑھانے پر اتفاق کیا
بھارت میں اسرائیل کے سفیر نے مرکزی وزیر زراعت سے ملاقات کی
بھارت کی آزادی کے 75ویں سال مکمل ہونے کی یاد میں 75 گاؤں کو ‘ولیجیز آف ایکسی لینس’ میں تبدیل کیا جارہا ہے
اسرائیل کے سفیر نے خدمات کی کوالٹی اور معیارات کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس کے سرٹیفیکیشن کی تجویز پیش کی
28 JAN 2022 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:28 جنوری،2022۔بھارت میں اسرائیل کے سفیر جناب ناؤر گیلون نے 27جنوری 2022 کو کرشی بھون میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر سے ملاقات کی۔ سفیر کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے جناب تومر نے انہیں بھارت میں اسرائیل کے سفیر کا عہدہ سنبھالنے پر مبارکباد دی۔ جناب تومر نے بھارت اور اسرائیل کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات کے تین سال مکمل ہونے پر خوشی اور مسرت کا اظہارکیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے 12ریاستوں میں 29 سینٹرس آف ایکسی لینس (مہارت کے مراکز) کے نام کرنے پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا جو 25 ملین سے زیادہ سبزیوں کے پودے، 387 ہزار سے زیادہ معیاری پھلوں کے پودے تیار کررہے ہیں اور ہر سال 1.2 لاکھ سے زیادہ کسانوں کو تربیت فراہم کرسکتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب تومر نے بتایا کہ سینٹرس آف ایکسی لینس کے آس پاس کے 150 گاؤں کو اسرائیل کی تکنیکی مدد سے ولیجیز آف ایکسی لینس میں تبدیل کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ جس میں سے 75 گاؤں کو بھارت کی آزادی کے 75ویں سال مکمل ہونے کی یاد میں پہلے سال میں لیا جارہا ہے۔ جہاں بھارت اور اسرائیل ملکر کام کریں گے۔ جناب تومر نے کسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود کیلئے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بھارت سرکار کی جانب سے شروع کی گئی مختلف اسکیموں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جن میں پی ایم- کسان، زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ، 10 ہزار فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن (ایف پی او) کی تشکیل، نامیاتی کاشتکاری، قدرتی کاشتکاری اور سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
Description: C:\Users\Administrator\Downloads\FKGrmGQVUAY3Zoe.jpg
بھارت میں اسرائیل کے سفیر جناب گیلون نے سینٹرس آف ایکسی لینس کے کام کاج پر اطمینان کااظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ سینٹرس آف ایکسی لینس (سی او ای) دونوں ممالک کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کی ایک بہترین مثال ہیں۔ سفیر موصوف نے آئی سی اے آر اداروں کے کام کی تعریف کی اور آئی سی اے آر کے ساتھ مزید تعاون اور اسرائیل کی جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز دستیاب کرانے میں دلچسپی ظاہر کی۔ انہوں نے کسانوں کو فراہم کی جانے والی خدمات کی کوالٹی اور معیارات کو مزید بڑھانے کیلئے سینٹرس آف ایکسی لینس کے سرٹیفکیشن کی تجویز پیش کی۔ انہوں نے مرکزی وزیر جناب تومر کو اسرائیل کا دورہ کرنے کیلئے دعوت بھی دی۔ جناب تومر نے اسرائیل کے سفیر کی تجاویز کاخیرمقدم کیا اور ان کی تعریف کی، ان پر کام کرنے پر اتفاق کیا اور سفیر نیز اسرائیل کے سفارتخانے کے افسران کا تعاون کیلئے شکریہ اداکیا۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 828