Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India-Israel agree to further enhance cooperation in the agricultural sector
Israeli ambassador to India calls on Union Agriculture Minister
75 villages are being taken up to convert into 'Villages of Excellence' to commemorate the 75th year of India's independence
Israel ambassador proposes the certification of Centers of Excellence to further enhance the standards and quality of services
28 JAN 2022 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Israeli Ambassador to India Shri Naor Gilon called on the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar at Krishi Bhawan on 27th January 2022. Welcoming the Ambassador, Shri Tomar congratulated him on taking over as the Ambassador of Israel to India. Shri Tomar expressed happiness on the completion of 30 years of diplomatic relations between India and Israel. The Minister expressed satisfaction at the functioning of 29 Centers of Excellence in 12 States which are producing more than 25 million vegetable plants, over 387 thousand quality fruit plants and can train more than 1.2 lakh farmers per year.
Union Minister Shri Tomar informed that it has been decided to convert 150 villages around the Centers of Excellence into Villages of Excellence with technical assistance from Israel, out of which 75 villages are being taken up in the first year to commemorate the 75th year of India's independence where India and Israel will work together. Shri Tomar also highlighted the various schemes that have been launched by the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the welfare of farmers, including PM-Kisan, Agri-Infrastructure Fund, formation of 10 thousand FPOs, Schemes for promotion of organic farming, natural farming and soil health cards etc.
Description: C:\Users\Administrator\Downloads\FKGrmGQVUAY3Zoe.jpg
The Ambassador of Israel Shri Gilon expressed satisfaction over the functioning of the Centers of Excellence, stating that these CoEs are a great example of cooperation between the two countries. The Ambassador appreciated the working of ICAR institutes and showed interest in further collaboration with ICAR and making available the latest technologies available with Israel. He proposed the certification of CoEs to further enhance the standards and quality of services being provided to the farmers. He also invited Union Minister Shri Tomar to visit Israel. Shri Tomar appreciated the Ambassador's proposals, agreed to work on them and thanked the Ambassador and the officers from the Embassy of Israel for their cooperation.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వ్యవసాయ రంగంలో సహకారాన్ని మరింత విస్తరించడానికి భారత్ - ఇజ్రా యెల్ ఒప్పందం
కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ మంత్రితో భారత్ లోని ఇజ్రాయెల్ రాయబారి భేటి
భారత స్వాతంత్య్రం 75 సంవత్సరాల ఉత్సవాలను పురస్కరించుకుని 'శ్రేష్ఠమైన గ్రామాలు'గా పరివర్తన చేసే లక్ష్యంగా 75 గ్రామాల ఎంపిక
ప్రమాణాలు మరియు సేవల నాణ్యతను మరింత మెరుగుపరచడానికి సెంటర్స్ ఆఫ్ ఎక్సలెన్స్ సర్టిఫికేషన్‌ను ప్రతిపాదించిన ఇజ్రాయెల్ రాయబారి
28 JAN 2022 3:37PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశంలోని ఇజ్రాయెల్ రాయబారి శ్రీ నూర్ గిలోన్, కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ, రైతుల సంక్షేమ మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమర్‌ను 27 జనవరి 2022న కృషి భవన్‌లో కలిశారు. భారతదేశంలో ఇజ్రాయెల్ రాయబారిగా బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించినందుకు శ్రీ తోమర్ ఆయనకు అభినందనలు తెలిపారు. భారతదేశం, ఇజ్రాయెల్ మధ్య దౌత్య సంబంధాలు 30 సంవత్సరాలు పూర్తి చేసుకున్నందుకు శ్రీ తోమర్ సంతోషం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. 12 రాష్ట్రాల్లో 25 మిలియన్లకు పైగా కూరగాయల మొక్కలు, 387 వేలకు పైగా నాణ్యమైన పండ్ల మొక్కలను ఉత్పత్తి చేస్తున్న 29 సెంటర్స్ ఆఫ్ ఎక్సలెన్స్ పనితీరుపై మంత్రి సంతృప్తి వ్యక్తం చేశారు. సంవత్సరానికి 1.2 లక్షల మందికి పైగా రైతులకు శిక్షణ ఇవ్వగలుగుతున్నారని అన్నారు.
ఇజ్రాయెల్ సాంకేతిక సహకారంతో సెంటర్స్ ఆఫ్ ఎక్సలెన్స్ గా ఉన్న 150 గ్రామాలను శ్రేష్టమైన గ్రామాలుగా అంటే విలేజ్ ఆఫ్ ఎక్సలెన్స్‌గా మార్చాలని నిర్ణయించామని, అందులో 75 గ్రామాలను భారతదేశానికి స్వాతంత్య్రం వచ్చి 75 సంవత్సరాల స్మారకార్థం మొదటి సంవత్సరంలోనే చేపడతామని కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ తోమర్ తెలిపారు. ఈ లక్ష్యంగా భారత్, ఇజ్రాయెల్ కలిసి పని చేస్తాయి. రైతుల సంక్షేమం కోసం ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో భారత ప్రభుత్వం ప్రారంభించిన వివిధ పథకాలు, పీఎం-కిసాన్, అగ్రి-ఇన్‌ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్ ఫండ్, 10 వేల ఎఫ్‌పీఓల ఏర్పాటు, వంటి పథకాలను కూడా శ్రీ తోమర్ ప్రత్యేకంగా ప్రస్తావించారు. సేంద్రీయ వ్యవసాయం, సహజ వ్యవసాయం, భూసార నాణ్యత కార్డులు మొదలైన వాటిని కూడా వివరించారు.
Description: C:\Users\Administrator\Downloads\FKGrmGQVUAY3Zoe.jpg
ఇజ్రాయెల్ రాయబారి శ్రీ గిలోన్ సెంటర్స్ ఆఫ్ ఎక్సలెన్స్ పనితీరుపై సంతృప్తిని వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ఇవి రెండు దేశాల మధ్య సహకారానికి గొప్ప ఉదాహరణ అని పేర్కొన్నారు. ఐసిఏఆర్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్‌ల పనితీరును రాయబారి ప్రశంసించారు. ఐసిఏఆర్ తో మరింత సహకారం మరియు ఇజ్రాయెల్‌తో అందుబాటులో ఉన్న తాజా సాంకేతికతలను అందుబాటులోకి తీసుకురావడానికి ఆసక్తిని కనబరిచారు. రైతులకు అందజేస్తున్న ప్రమాణాలు మరియు సేవల నాణ్యతను మరింత పెంచేందుకు సెంటర్స్ అఫ్ ఎక్సలెన్స్ సర్టిఫికేషన్ ను ఆయన ప్రతిపాదించారు. ఇజ్రాయెల్‌లో పర్యటించాల్సిందిగా కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ తోమర్‌ను కూడా ఆయన ఆహ్వానించారు. శ్రీ తోమర్ రాయబారి ప్రతిపాదనలను ప్రశంసించారు, వాటిపై పని చేయడానికి అంగీకరించారు.