Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India-Israel agree to further enhance cooperation in the agricultural sector
Israeli ambassador to India calls on Union Agriculture Minister
75 villages are being taken up to convert into 'Villages of Excellence' to commemorate the 75th year of India's independence
Israel ambassador proposes the certification of Centers of Excellence to further enhance the standards and quality of services
28 JAN 2022 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Israeli Ambassador to India Shri Naor Gilon called on the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar at Krishi Bhawan on 27th January 2022. Welcoming the Ambassador, Shri Tomar congratulated him on taking over as the Ambassador of Israel to India. Shri Tomar expressed happiness on the completion of 30 years of diplomatic relations between India and Israel. The Minister expressed satisfaction at the functioning of 29 Centers of Excellence in 12 States which are producing more than 25 million vegetable plants, over 387 thousand quality fruit plants and can train more than 1.2 lakh farmers per year.
Union Minister Shri Tomar informed that it has been decided to convert 150 villages around the Centers of Excellence into Villages of Excellence with technical assistance from Israel, out of which 75 villages are being taken up in the first year to commemorate the 75th year of India's independence where India and Israel will work together. Shri Tomar also highlighted the various schemes that have been launched by the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the welfare of farmers, including PM-Kisan, Agri-Infrastructure Fund, formation of 10 thousand FPOs, Schemes for promotion of organic farming, natural farming and soil health cards etc.
Description: C:\Users\Administrator\Downloads\FKGrmGQVUAY3Zoe.jpg
The Ambassador of Israel Shri Gilon expressed satisfaction over the functioning of the Centers of Excellence, stating that these CoEs are a great example of cooperation between the two countries. The Ambassador appreciated the working of ICAR institutes and showed interest in further collaboration with ICAR and making available the latest technologies available with Israel. He proposed the certification of CoEs to further enhance the standards and quality of services being provided to the farmers. He also invited Union Minister Shri Tomar to visit Israel. Shri Tomar appreciated the Ambassador's proposals, agreed to work on them and thanked the Ambassador and the officers from the Embassy of Israel for their cooperation.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வேளாண் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் அதிகரிக்க இந்தியாவும், இஸ்ரேலும் இசைவு தெரிவித்துள்ளன
28 JAN 2022 3:37PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவுக்கான இஸ்ரேல் தூதர் திரு.நாவர் கிஷோன் மத்திய வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.நரேந்திர சிங் தோமரை 27-ந் தேதி கிரிஷி பவனில் சந்தித்தார். தூதரை வரவேற்ற திரு.தோமர் இந்தியாவுக்கான தூதராக பதவியேற்றதற்கு வாழ்த்துத் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியாவுக்கும், இஸ்ரேலுக்கும் இடையேயான ராஜீய உறவுகள் 30 ஆண்டுகளை நிறைவு செய்துள்ளது குறித்து திரு.தோமர் மகிழ்ச்சி வெளியிட்டார். 12 மாநிலங்களில் செயல்பட்டு வரும் 29 திறன் மையங்கள், 25 மில்லியன் காய்கறி தாவரங்கள் மற்றும் 387 ஆயிரத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட தரமான பழ வகைகளை உற்பத்தி செய்து வருவது குறித்து அவர் திருப்தி வெளியிட்டார். இந்த மையங்கள் ஆண்டுக்கு 1.2 லட்சம் விவசாயிகளுக்கும் மேல் பயிற்சி அளித்து வருகிறது.
இந்த திறன் மையங்களை சுற்றியுள்ள 150 கிராமங்களுக்கு இஸ்ரேல் நாட்டின் தொழில்நுட்ப உதவிகளை வழங்க முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டிருப்பதாக மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு.தோமர் தெரிவித்தார். நாடு சுதந்திரமடைந்து 75 ஆண்டுகளை குறிக்கும் வகையில், இந்த ஆண்டில் 75 கிராமங்கள் இதற்காக தேர்வு செய்யப்படும். பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையின் கீழ் இந்திய அரசு விவசாயிகளின் நலனுக்காக எடுத்துள்ள பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை திரு.தோமர் பட்டியலிட்டார்.
இஸ்ரேல் தூதர் திரு.கிஷோன், திறன் மையங்கள் செயல்படும் விதம் குறித்து மன நிறைவு தெரிவித்தார். ஐசிஏஆர் நிறுவனங்கள் செயல்படும் விதம் குறித்து பாராட்டிய தூதர், இஸ்ரேலில் கிடைக்கும் நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களை ஐசிஏஆருடன் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள தயாராக இருப்பதாக தெரிவித்தார். இஸ்ரேலுக்கு வருகை தருமாறு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு.தோமருக்கு அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.