Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Cochin Shipyard delivers three Floating Border Out-Post vessels to BSF
28 JAN 2022 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL), under the Ministry of Ports, Ships and Waterways, has successfully delivered the second lot of three Floating Border Out-Post (FBOPs) vessels to the Border Security Force. CSL has got orders for building nine such FBOPs to protect Nation’s water borders. Three more vessels are likely to be delivered in the coming months.
The Ministry of Home Affairs in March 2019 had placed orders for Design, Construction and Supply of 09 FBOPs for the Water wing of Border Security Force. The FBOPs with an overall length of 46 meters and breadth of 12 meters are designed for deployment in Inland waters of India, specifically in the creek area of Kutch (Gujarat) and Sunderbans of West Bengal. The vessels are designed in-house by CSL and classed by Indian Register of Shipping and each FBOP vessel are designed with stowage arrangements for four fast patrol boats, which can be launched and hoisted using its own davit system. The vessel shall act as the floating base for the flotilla of fast patrol boats. The vessel is to supply Petrol, Fresh Water and provisions to the smaller boats.
Cochin Shipyard was incorporated in the year 1972 as a fully owned Government of India company. In the last three decades the company has emerged as a forerunner in the Indian Shipbuilding & Ship repair industry. This yard can build and repair the largest vessels in India. The first Greenfield and presently the most modern shipbuilding yard in India, it has an enviable reputation for building high quality ships. Cochin Shipyard with its proven expertise is perfectly positioned to offer a flexible range of products such as tankers, product carriers, bulk carriers, passenger vessels, high bollard pull tugs, air defence ship, etc. CSL started offering ship repair services in 1982 and has undertaken upgrades and repairs for all types of ships including ships for the oil exploration industry.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
کوچین شپ یارڈ نے بی ایس ایف کو تین فلوٹنگ باڈر آؤٹ پوسٹ سپلائی کیں
28 JAN 2022 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،28 جنوری / بندر گاہوں ، بحری جہازوں اور آبی گزر گاہوں کی وزارت کے تحت کوچین شپ یارڈ لمیٹیڈ ( سی ایس ایل ) نے باڈر سکیورٹی فورس بی ایس ایف کو تین تیرتی ہوئی سرحدی چوکیوں ( ایف بی او پی ) کی دوسری لاٹ کامیابی سے فراہم کی ہے ۔ سی ایس ایل کو ملک کی آبی سرحدوں کے تحفظ کے لئے ، اِس طرح کی 9 ایف بی او پیز تیار کرنے کا آڈر ملا تھا ۔ امید ہے کہ مزید تین ایف بی او پیز آنے والے مہینوں میں سپلائی کئے جائیں گے ۔
امورِ داخلہ کی وزارت نے 2019 ء میں بی ایس ایف کے آبی شعبے کے لئے 9 ایف بی او پیز کا ڈیزائن ، تعمیر اور سپلائی کا آڈر دیا تھا ۔ 46 میٹر طویل اور 12 میٹر چوڑی ایف بی پی او کا ڈیزائن بھارت میں اندرونی آبی ذرائع ، خاص طور پر کچھ ( گجرات ) کے کریک علاقے اور مغربی بنگال کے سندر بن کے لئے تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ ان آبی جہازوں کا ڈیزائن سی ایس ایل نے تیار کیا ہے اور انڈین رجسٹر آف شپنگ میں اندراج کیا گیا ہے ۔ ہر ایف بی پی او کا ڈیزائن چار تیز رفتار گشتی کشتیوں کو رکھنے کا بنایا گیا ہے ، جنہیں خود اپنے ڈیوِڈ سسٹم کے ذریعے چلایا جا سکتا ہے ۔ یہ جہاز تیز رفتار گشتی کشتیوں کے لئے تیرتی ہوئی بیس کے طور پر کام کریں گے ۔ یہ جہاز چھوٹی کشتیوں کو پیٹرول ، تازہ پانی اور دیگر ساز و سامان کی سپلائی بھی کریں گے ۔
کوچین شپ یارڈ 1972 ء میں حکومتِ ہند کی مکمل ملکیت والی کمپنی کے طور پر قائم کی گئی تھی ۔ آخری تین دہائیوں میں کمپنی بھارتی جہاز سازی اور جہازوں کی مرمت کی صنعت میں سب سے آگے نکل چکی ہے ۔ یہ یارڈ بھارت میں سب سے بڑے بحری جہازوں کی تعمیر اور مرمت کر سکتا ہے ۔ بھارت میں پہلا گرین فیلڈ اور سب سے جدید جہاز سازی کا یہ یارڈ اعلیٰ معیار کے جہاز تیار کرنے کے لئےمعروف ہے ۔ کوچین شپ یارڈ اپنی مصدقہ مہارت کے ساتھ مختلف مصنوعات جیسے ٹینکر ، ساز و سامان کے کیریئر ، بڑے پیمانے پر سامان لے جانے والے کیریئر ، مسافر جہاز ، فضائی دفاعی بحری جہاز وغیرہ کی ایک وسیع رینج پیش کرنے کی پوزیشن میں ہے ۔ سی ایس ایل نے بحری جہازوں کی مرمت کا کام 1982 ء میں شروع کیا تھا اور تیل کی تلاش سے متعلق صنعت کے لئے مخصوص جہازوں سمیت ہر قسم کے بحری جہازوں کی مرمت اور تجدید کا کام کرتا ہے ۔