Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Cochin Shipyard delivers three Floating Border Out-Post vessels to BSF
28 JAN 2022 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL), under the Ministry of Ports, Ships and Waterways, has successfully delivered the second lot of three Floating Border Out-Post (FBOPs) vessels to the Border Security Force. CSL has got orders for building nine such FBOPs to protect Nation’s water borders. Three more vessels are likely to be delivered in the coming months.
The Ministry of Home Affairs in March 2019 had placed orders for Design, Construction and Supply of 09 FBOPs for the Water wing of Border Security Force. The FBOPs with an overall length of 46 meters and breadth of 12 meters are designed for deployment in Inland waters of India, specifically in the creek area of Kutch (Gujarat) and Sunderbans of West Bengal. The vessels are designed in-house by CSL and classed by Indian Register of Shipping and each FBOP vessel are designed with stowage arrangements for four fast patrol boats, which can be launched and hoisted using its own davit system. The vessel shall act as the floating base for the flotilla of fast patrol boats. The vessel is to supply Petrol, Fresh Water and provisions to the smaller boats.
Cochin Shipyard was incorporated in the year 1972 as a fully owned Government of India company. In the last three decades the company has emerged as a forerunner in the Indian Shipbuilding & Ship repair industry. This yard can build and repair the largest vessels in India. The first Greenfield and presently the most modern shipbuilding yard in India, it has an enviable reputation for building high quality ships. Cochin Shipyard with its proven expertise is perfectly positioned to offer a flexible range of products such as tankers, product carriers, bulk carriers, passenger vessels, high bollard pull tugs, air defence ship, etc. CSL started offering ship repair services in 1982 and has undertaken upgrades and repairs for all types of ships including ships for the oil exploration industry.

ഷിപ്പിങ് മന്ത്രാലയം
മൂന്ന് ഫ്ലോട്ടിംഗ് ബോർഡർ ഔട്ട്-പോസ്റ്റ് യാനങ്ങൾ കൊച്ചിൻ ഷിപ്പിയാർഡ് അതിർത്തിരക്ഷാ സേനയ്ക്ക് കൈമാറി
28 JAN 2022 4:32PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ജനുവരി 28, 2022
തുറമുഖ-കപ്പൽ-ജലപാത മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള കൊച്ചിൻ ഷിപ്പ്‌യാർഡ് ലിമിറ്റഡ്, മൂന്ന് ഫ്ലോട്ടിങ് ബോർഡ് ഔട്ട്-പോസ്റ്റ് യാനങ്ങൾ (FBOPs) രണ്ടാം സെറ്റ് അതിർത്തി സുരക്ഷാ സേനക്ക് വിജയകരമായി കൈമാറി. രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ജല അതിർത്തികളെ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഇത്തരത്തിലുള്ള ഒമ്പത് യാനങ്ങൾ നിർമ്മിച്ചു നൽകാനാണ് കൊച്ചിൻ ഷിപ്പ്‌യാർഡ് ലിമിറ്റഡിന് ഓർഡർ ലഭിച്ചത്. വരും മാസങ്ങളിൽ ഇത്തരത്തിലുള്ള മൂന്ന് യാനങ്ങൾ കൂടി കൈമാറും.
അതിർത്തി രക്ഷാസേനയുടെ ജല വിഭാഗത്തിനായി, ഒമ്പത് FBOP-കളുടെ രൂപകല്പന, നിർമ്മാണം, വിതരണം എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി 2019 മാർച്ചിലാണ് ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം ഓർഡറുകൾ നൽകിയത്. 46 മീറ്റർ നീളവും 12 മീറ്റർ വീതിയുമുള്ളവയാണ് ഓരോ FBOP യും. രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ഉൾനാടൻ ജല മേഖലകളിൽ, പ്രത്യേകിച്ചും ഗുജറാത്തിലെ കച്ചിലെ അരുവി പ്രദേശങ്ങൾ, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളിലെ സുന്ദർബൻ മേഖല എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ വിന്യസിക്കുന്നതിനായി രൂപകല്പന ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടവയാണ് ഇവ.
4 അതിവേഗ നിരീക്ഷണ ബോട്ടുകൾ സൂക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സൗകര്യവും ഇത്തരത്തിലുള്ള എല്ലാ യാനങ്ങളിലും ഒരുക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. അതിവേഗ നിരീക്ഷണ ബോട്ടുകൾക്കുള്ള ഫ്ലോട്ടിങ് ബേസ് ആയും ഇത്തരത്തിലുള്ള യാനങ്ങൾ പ്രവർത്തിക്കും. ചെറു യാനങ്ങൾക്ക് ആവശ്യമായ പെട്രോൾ, ശുദ്ധജലം, മറ്റ് സാമഗ്രികൾ എന്നിവ വിതരണം ചെയ്യാനും ഇവ ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തും.