Ministry of Defence
KEEL LAYING OF FIRST OF CLASS - DIVING SUPPORT CRAFT AT M/S TITAGARH WAGONS LTD, KOLKATA
28 JAN 2022 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
Keel laying for the first ship of Diving Support Craft (DSC) project was held on 27 Jan 22 in virtual presence of reps from the Indian Navy, at M/s Titagarh Wagons Ltd., Kolkata. The contract for procurement of Five Diving Support Crafts (Yards 325 to 329) for the Indian Navy was signed in Feb 21 with M/s Titagarh Wagons Ltd.
The ships will be commissioned in the Indian Navy to provide diving assistance for ships inside and close to harbour, for underwater repairs, maintenance and salvage. The ships will be fitted with state-of-the-art diving equipment and tools for performing the diving operations.
With all main and auxiliary equipment sourced from indigenous manufacturers, these ships are proud flag bearers of Make in India initiatives of the Ministry of Defence.

وزارت دفاع
میسرز ٹیٹا گڑھ ویگنس لمیٹڈ، کولکاتا میں اولین ڈائیونگ سپورٹ کرافٹ بنانے کے کام کا آغاز
28 JAN 2022 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 28 جنوری 2022:
ڈائیونگ سپورٹ کرافٹ (ڈی ایس سی) پروجیکٹ کے اولین بحری جہاز کی تیاری کے کام کا آغاز 27 جنوری 2022 کو، بھارتی بحریہ کے نمائندوں کی ورچووَل موجودگی میں، میسرز ٹیٹا گڑھ ویگنس لمیٹڈ، کولکاتا میں عمل میں آیا۔ بھارتی بحریہ کے لیے پانچ ڈائیونگ سپورٹ کرافٹس (یارڈس 325 سے 329 ) کی خریداری کے لیے میسرز ٹیٹاگڑھ ویگنس لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ 21 فروری کو دستخط عمل میں آئے تھے۔
ان جہازوں کو بندرگاہ کے اندر اور نزدیک غوطہ خوری میں تعاون فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ پانی کے اندر مرمت، رکھ رکھاؤ اور بچاؤ کے کاموں میں مدد فراہم کرانے کے مقصد سے بھارتی بحریہ میں شامل کیا جائے گا۔ یہ جہاز غوطہ خوری اور اس سے متعلق کاروائیوں کے لیے جدید سازو سامان سے آراستہ ہیں۔
ان جہازوں میں تمام معاون اور اہم آلات اندرونِ ملک مینوفیکچررس سے حاصل کیے گئے ہیں، اور اس طرح یہ جہاز وزارت دفاع کی میک ان انڈیا پہل قدمی کے علمبردار ہیں۔