Ministry of Defence
KEEL LAYING OF FIRST OF CLASS - DIVING SUPPORT CRAFT AT M/S TITAGARH WAGONS LTD, KOLKATA
28 JAN 2022 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
Keel laying for the first ship of Diving Support Craft (DSC) project was held on 27 Jan 22 in virtual presence of reps from the Indian Navy, at M/s Titagarh Wagons Ltd., Kolkata. The contract for procurement of Five Diving Support Crafts (Yards 325 to 329) for the Indian Navy was signed in Feb 21 with M/s Titagarh Wagons Ltd.
The ships will be commissioned in the Indian Navy to provide diving assistance for ships inside and close to harbour, for underwater repairs, maintenance and salvage. The ships will be fitted with state-of-the-art diving equipment and tools for performing the diving operations.
With all main and auxiliary equipment sourced from indigenous manufacturers, these ships are proud flag bearers of Make in India initiatives of the Ministry of Defence.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
मैसर्स टीटागढ़ वैगन्स लिमिटेड, कोलकाता में डाइविंग सपोर्ट क्राफ्ट को लेकर अपनी तरह की पहली नौतल बिछाई जा रही
28 JAN 2022 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के प्रतिनिधियों की वर्चुअल उपस्थिति में 27 जनवरी, 22 को मेसर्स टीटागढ़ वैगन्स लिमिटेड, कोलकाता में डाइविंग सपोर्ट क्राफ्ट (डीएससी) परियोजना के पहले जहाज के लिए नौतल बिछाने के कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया। भारतीय नौसेना के लिए पांच डाइविंग सपोर्ट क्राफ्ट (यार्ड 325 से 329) की खरीद के लिए फरवरी, 2021 में मेसर्स टीटागढ़ वैगन्स लिमिटेड के साथ अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे।
बंदरगाह के अंदर और पास के जहाजों के लिए गोताखोरी सहायता, पानी के भीतर मरम्मत, रखरखाव और बचाव के लिए जहाजों को भारतीय नौसेना में शामिल किया जाएगा। गोताखोरी ऑपरेशन करने के लिए जहाजों को अत्याधुनिक गोताखोरी उपकरण और हथियारों से सुसज्जित किया जाएगा।
स्वदेशी निर्माताओं से प्राप्त सभी मुख्य और सहायक उपकरणों के साथ ये जहाज रक्षा मंत्रालय की मेक इन इंडिया पहल के गौरवशाली ध्वजवाहक हैं।