Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary holds interaction with Defence Industry
27 JAN 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar held an interactive session on promoting Defence Exports with the stakeholders of the Defence Industry on 27 January 2022. More than 500 Defence industries from across public and private sectors, including Industry Associations and Defence Attaches from Indian Missions abroad participated in the session. The main focus of the session was to understand the challenges faced by Defence Industries and to encapsulate their suggestions for further policy reforms and actions required to enhance the Defence exports. During the interaction, Defence Industries highlighted their concerns and shared their suggestions for policy interventions in order to enhance Defence exports.
Shri Sanjay Jaju, Additional Secretary, Department of Defence Production reinforced the commitment of the Government to facilitate Defence exports and ensured that all their recommendations will be addressed timely in an appropriate manner.
The Defence Secretary appreciated the suggestions given by the industries and directed the Department of Defence Production to examine suggestions and come out with suitable policy reforms and actionable points which may help in improving Defence Exports.
The event was organized by the Department of Defence Promotion in collaboration with Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM).

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा सचिव ने रक्षा उद्योग जगत के साथ चर्चा की
27 JAN 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा सचिव डॉ अजय कुमार ने दिनांक 27 जनवरी 2022 को रक्षा उद्योग के हितधारकों के साथ रक्षा निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने पर एक संवादात्मक सत्र आयोजित किया। उद्योग संघों और विदेशों में भारतीय मिशनों के रक्षा अटैशे सहित सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्रों के 500 से अधिक रक्षा उद्योगों ने सत्र में भाग लिया। इस सत्र का मुख्य फोकस रक्षा उद्योगों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों को समझना और आगे नीतिगत सुधारों और रक्षा निर्यात को बढ़ाने के लिए आवश्यक कार्यों हेतु उनके सुझाव समाहित करना था। बातचीत के दौरान, रक्षा उद्योगों ने अपनी चिंताओं पर प्रकाश डाला और रक्षा निर्यात को बढ़ाने के लिए नीतिगत हस्तक्षेपों के लिए अपने सुझाव साझा किए।
रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री संजय जाजू ने रक्षा निर्यात को सुगम बनाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया और सुनिश्चित किया कि उनकी सभी सिफारिशें समुचित तरीके से समय पर पूरी की जाएं।
रक्षा सचिव ने उद्योगों द्वारा दिए गए सुझावों की सराहना की और रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग को सुझावों की जांच करने और उपयुक्त नीतिगत सुधारों तथा कार्रवाई योग्य बिंदुओं के साथ आने का निर्देश दिया जिनसे रक्षा निर्यात में सुधार करने में मदद मिल सकती हो ।
यह कार्यक्रम रक्षा संवर्धन विभाग द्वारा सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडियन डिफेंस मैन्युफैक्चरर्स (एसआईडीएम) के सहयोग से आयोजित किया गया था ।