Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary holds interaction with Defence Industry
27 JAN 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar held an interactive session on promoting Defence Exports with the stakeholders of the Defence Industry on 27 January 2022. More than 500 Defence industries from across public and private sectors, including Industry Associations and Defence Attaches from Indian Missions abroad participated in the session. The main focus of the session was to understand the challenges faced by Defence Industries and to encapsulate their suggestions for further policy reforms and actions required to enhance the Defence exports. During the interaction, Defence Industries highlighted their concerns and shared their suggestions for policy interventions in order to enhance Defence exports.
Shri Sanjay Jaju, Additional Secretary, Department of Defence Production reinforced the commitment of the Government to facilitate Defence exports and ensured that all their recommendations will be addressed timely in an appropriate manner.
The Defence Secretary appreciated the suggestions given by the industries and directed the Department of Defence Production to examine suggestions and come out with suitable policy reforms and actionable points which may help in improving Defence Exports.
The event was organized by the Department of Defence Promotion in collaboration with Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM).

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்பு தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுடன் பாதுகாப்புத் துறைச் செயலர் கலந்துரையாடல்
27 JAN 2022 6:29PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு ஏற்றுமதியை மேம்படுத்துவது குறித்து பாதுகாப்பு தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுடன் பாதுகாப்பு துறைச் செயலர் டாக்டர் அஜய் குமார் இன்று கலந்துரையாடினார். தொழில் நிறுவன சங்கங்கள், வெளிநாடுகளில் உள்ள இந்திய தூதரகங்களுடன் தொடர்புடைய நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் உள்ளிட்ட பொதுத்துறை மற்றும் தனியார் துறையைச் சேர்ந்த 500-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தொழில்துறையினர் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
பாதுகாப்பு தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் சந்திக்கும் சவால்களைப் புரிந்து கொள்வதும்மேலும் கூடுதல் கொள்கைச் சீர்திருத்தங்கள் பற்றிய ஆலோசனைகளைப் பெறுவதும், பாதுகாப்பு ஏற்றுமதியை மேம்படுத்துவதற்குத் தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுப்பதும் இதன் நோக்கமாகும்.
இந்தக் கலந்துரையாடலின் போது, தங்களது கவலைகள் மற்றும் ஆலோசனைகளைப் பாதுகாப்புத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் வழங்கியதுடன், பாதுகாப்பு ஏற்றுமதியை அதிகரிக்கத் தேவையான கொள்கைகள் பற்றியும் யோசனைகளை தெரிவித்தனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்ற பாதுகாப்புத் துறை கூடுதல் செயலர் திரு சஞ்சய் ஜாஜூ, பாதுகாப்பு ஏற்றுமதியை மேம்படுத்த அரசு அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் செயல்பட்டு வருவதாக கூறினார். பிரதிநிதிகளின் ஆலோசனைகள் மற்றும் பரிந்துரைகள் உரிய காலத்தில் சரியான முறையில் கவனிக்கப்படும் என அவர் உறுதியளித்தார்.
பாதுகாப்பு மேம்பாட்டு துறை, இந்திய பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் சங்கத்துடன் இணைந்து இந்தக் கலந்துரையாடலுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது.