Ministry of Defence
WESTERN NAVAL COMMAND CONDUCTS JOINT MARITIME EXERCISE: PASCHIM LEHAR (XPL-2022)
26 JAN 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
A joint maritime exercise Paschim Lehar (XPL-2022) conducted by the Indian Navy off the West Coast was concluded on 25 January 2022.
The exercise was conducted over a duration of 20 days with an objective to validate operational plans of the Western Naval Command and enhance Inter-Service synergy among the Indian Navy, IAF, Indian Army and Coast Guard.
The exercise was conducted under the aegis of FOC-in-C, Western Naval Command.
The intra-theatre exercise included mobilisation and participation of over 40 ships and submarines of the Indian Navy.
In addition, the IAF deployed SU 30 MKI & Jaguar maritime strike aircraft, Flight Refuelling Aircraft and AWACs, alongside the Indian Navy’s maritime reconnaissance aircraft P8i, Dorniers, IL 38 SD, unmanned aerial systems and MiG 29K strike aircraft. Various elements of the Indian Army including Air Defence batteries were also mobilised for the exercise. After a long gap, many OPVs, FPVs and Air Cushion Vessels of the Coast Guard also participated in exercise Paschim Lehar.
A variety of weapon firings in a realistic tactical scenario, besides validation of operational missions and tasks under varying settings, were undertaken during the exercise.
The exercise provided all participating forces an opportunity to operate together under realistic conditions, in responding to contemporary maritime challenges, across the areas of the Command’s responsibility.
U5W3.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान ने संयुक्त समुद्री अभ्यास ‘पश्चिम लहर (एक्सपीएल-2022)’ का आयोजन किया
26 JAN 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा पश्चिमी तट पर आयोजित एक संयुक्त समुद्री अभ्यास ‘पश्चिम लहर (एक्सपीएल-2022)’ 25 जनवरी, 2022 को संपन्न हुआ।
यह अभ्यास 20 दिनों की अवधि तक चला और इसका आयोजन पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान की परिचालन संबंधी योजनाओं को सुदृढ़ करने और भारतीय नौसेना, भारतीय वायुसेना, भारतीय थल सेना एवं तटरक्षक बल के बीच अंतर-सेवा तालमेल बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से किया गया था।
यह अभ्यास पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के एफओसी-इन-सी के तत्वावधान में आयोजित किया गया था।
इस इंट्रा-थिएटर अभ्यास में भारतीय नौसेना के 40 से अधिक जहाजों और पनडुब्बियों की संलग्नता और भागीदारी हुई।
इसके अलावा, भारतीय नौसेना के समुद्री टोही विमान पी8आई, डोर्नियर्स, आईएल 38 एसडी, मानव रहित हवाई प्रणाली और मिग-29के युद्धक विमान (स्ट्राइक एयरक्राफ्ट) के साथ - साथ भारतीय वायुसेना ने एसयू 30 एमकेआई एवं जगुआर समुद्री युद्धक विमान (मेरीटाइम स्ट्राइक एयरक्राफ्ट), हवा में ईंधन भरने वाले विमान (फ्लाइट रिफ्यूलिंग एयरक्राफ्ट) और अवाक्स को तैनात किया। इस अभ्यास में एयर डिफेन्स बैटरी सहित भारतीय थल सेना के विभिन्न अंगों को भी शामिल किया गया था। एक लंबे अंतराल के बाद, तटरक्षक बल के कई ओपीवी, एफपीवी और एयर कुशन वेसल्स ने भी अभ्यास ‘पश्चिम लहर’ में भाग लिया।
विभिन्न सेटिंग्स के तहत परिचालन संबंधी मिशनों एवं दायित्वों के सत्यापन के अलावा, इस अभ्यास के दौरान एक यथार्थवादी सामरिक परिदृश्य में विभिन्न प्रकार के हथियारों से फायरिंग की गई।
इस अभ्यास ने भाग लेने वाले सभी बलों को इस कमान के दायित्व वाले क्षेत्रों में समसामयिक समुद्री चुनौतियों का जवाब देने के लिए यथार्थवादी परिस्थितियों में एक साथ मिलकर काम करने का अवसर प्रदान किया।
U5W3.jpeg)