Ministry of Defence
WESTERN NAVAL COMMAND CONDUCTS JOINT MARITIME EXERCISE: PASCHIM LEHAR (XPL-2022)
26 JAN 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
A joint maritime exercise Paschim Lehar (XPL-2022) conducted by the Indian Navy off the West Coast was concluded on 25 January 2022.
The exercise was conducted over a duration of 20 days with an objective to validate operational plans of the Western Naval Command and enhance Inter-Service synergy among the Indian Navy, IAF, Indian Army and Coast Guard.
The exercise was conducted under the aegis of FOC-in-C, Western Naval Command.
The intra-theatre exercise included mobilisation and participation of over 40 ships and submarines of the Indian Navy.
In addition, the IAF deployed SU 30 MKI & Jaguar maritime strike aircraft, Flight Refuelling Aircraft and AWACs, alongside the Indian Navy’s maritime reconnaissance aircraft P8i, Dorniers, IL 38 SD, unmanned aerial systems and MiG 29K strike aircraft. Various elements of the Indian Army including Air Defence batteries were also mobilised for the exercise. After a long gap, many OPVs, FPVs and Air Cushion Vessels of the Coast Guard also participated in exercise Paschim Lehar.
A variety of weapon firings in a realistic tactical scenario, besides validation of operational missions and tasks under varying settings, were undertaken during the exercise.
The exercise provided all participating forces an opportunity to operate together under realistic conditions, in responding to contemporary maritime challenges, across the areas of the Command’s responsibility.
U5W3.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
مغربی بحری کمانڈ نے مشترکہ بحری مشق پشچم لہر (ایکس پی ایل-2022) کا انعقاد کیا
26 JAN 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:26 جنوری 2022:
مغربی ساحل کے قریب بھارتی بحریہ کے ذریعے کی جانے والی مشترکہ بحری مشق پشچم لہر (ایکس پی ایل-2022) 25 جنوری 2022 کو اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔
یہ مشق 20 دن تک چلی جس کا مقصد مغربی بحری کمانڈ کے آپریشنل منصوبوں کی توثیق کرنا اور بھارتی بحریہ، آئی اے ایف، بھارتی فوج اور کوسٹ گارڈ کے درمیان انٹر سروس ہم آہنگی کو بڑھانا تھا۔
یہ مشق مغربی بحریہ کمانڈ کے ایف او سی ان سی کے زیر اہتمام کی گئی۔
مذکورہ انٹرا تھیٹر مشق میں بھارتی بحریہ کے 40 سے زائد جہازوں اور آبدوزوں کو متحرک اور شریک کرنا شامل تھا۔
اس کے علاوہ آئی اے ایف نے بھارتی بحریہ کے بحری سراغ رساں طیارے پی 8 آئی، ڈورنیئرز، آئی ایل 38 ایس ڈی، بغیر انسان بردار فضائی نظام اور مِگ 29 کے اسٹرائیک طیارے کے ساتھ ایس یو 30 ایم کے آئی اور جیگ میری ٹائم اسٹرائیک طیارے، فلائٹ ریفیولنگ ایئرکرافٹ اور اے ڈبلیو اے سی تعینات کیے۔ مشق کے لیے ایئر ڈیفنس بیٹریوں سمیت بھارتی فوج کے مختلف عناصر کو بھی متحرک کیا گیا۔ ایک طویل وقفے کے بعد کوسٹ گارڈ کے بہت سے او پی وی، ایف پی وی اور ایئر کوشن ویسلز نے بھی مشق پشچم لہر میں حصہ لیا۔
مشق کے دوران آپریشنل مشنوں اور مختلف ماحول کے تحت کاموں کی توثیق کے علاوہ حقیقت پسندانہ حکمت عملی کے منظر نامے میں مختلف ہتھیاروں سے فائرنگ کی گئی۔
اس مشق سے تمام شریک افواج کو کمانڈ کی ذمہ داری کے تمام شعبوں میں معاصر بحری چیلنجوں کا رسپانس دیتے ہوئے حقیقت پسندانہ حالات میں مل کر کام کرنے کا موقع ملا۔
U5W3.jpeg)