Ministry of Defence
VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY) WING COMMANDER CHINMAYA PATRO (29679) FLYING (PILOT)
25 JAN 2022 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
EMBARGO : NOT TO BE PUBLISHED/BROADCAST/
OR USED ON SOCIAL MEDIA BEFORE 26 JAN 22, 0001 HRS
Wing Commander Chinmaya Patro (29679) is on posted strength of a Mi-17-V5 Helicopter Unit.
On 03 Apr 21, as part of Operation Triveni, Wg Cdr Patro was detailed to lead a three aircraft Casualty Evacuation (CasEvac) mission post a deadly ambush by Naxals. This high-risk mission involved landing in an unfamiliar hostile area. He was instrumental in the initial planning and led a two aircraft formation to the nearest nodal helipad. Soon after landing at the helipad after aerial recce, he reassessed the situation from the on-ground forces and provided valuable inputs for an “On-site Cas Evac”. He planned the launch of the third helicopter to provide aerial support at the hostile site.
During the mission, however, the casualties were observed at a site that was located at a distance away from that communicated previously. Wg Cdr Patro took a calculated decision to continue with the casualty extraction based on the visual signal, presence of number of friendly troops and a thorough scan of the adjacent area. Thereafter, he deftly manoeuvered to avoid the threat zones and landed on a small unprepared area adjacent to the encounter site. He airlifted seven casualties to Raipur and thereafter guided the second helicopter towards the landing site.
Displaying exceptional commitment and astute presence of mind, his prompt actions led to his team evacuating 18 casualties and 22 Mortal Remains from the ambush site. He also orchestrated the reinforcement of about 120 troops in the vicinity of the ambush site. By willingly accepting and executing a very high-risk mission resulting in saving of precious lives, Wg Cdr Patro displayed exceptional courage which acted as a morale booster to the forces on ground.
For his act of exceptional courage and disregard to personal safety in an extremely hostile area in Operation Triveni, Wg Cdr Chinmaya Patro is conferred with the award of Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry).

وزارت دفاع
وِنگ کمانڈر چِنمایا پاترو ( 29679 ) فلائنگ ( پائلٹ ) کو ( بہادری کے لئے ) وایو سینا میڈل
25 JAN 2022 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،25 جنوری / وِنگ کمانڈر چنمایا پاترو ( 29679 ) ایم آئی 17 – وی 5 ہیلی کاپٹر یونٹ میں تعینات ہیں ۔
3 اپریل ، 2021 ء کو آپریشن تریوینی کے تحت ، وِنگ کمانڈر پاترو کو تین طیاروں والے کیژوولٹی ایویکوئیشن مشن کی قیادت کا کام سونپا گیاتھا ۔ انتہائی خطرناک اِس مشن میں معلومات کی عدم فراہمی والے دشمن کے علاقے میں لینڈنگ کرنا تھا ۔ وہ ابتدائی منصوبہ بندی اور دو طیاروں کو قریبی ہیلی پیڈ تک پہنچانے کی فارمیشن میں شامل تھے ۔ فضائی سروے کے بعد ہیلی پیڈ پر اترنے کے فوراً بعد انہوں نے زمین پر موجود فورسز کی صورتِ حال کے بارے میں تفصیلی جائزہ لیا اور کیژوولٹی ایویکوئیشن والے مقام کے بارے میں بیش قیمت معلومات فراہم کیں ۔ انہوں نے دشمن کے مقام پر فضائی مدد کے لئے ایک تیسرا ہیلی کاپٹر لانچ کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا ۔
البتہ ، مشن کے دوران اِس بات کامشاہدہ کیا گیا کہ جن زخمیوں کو وہاں سے نکالنا تھا ، وہ جگہ ، اُس جگہ سے کافی دور تھیں ، جس کے بارے میں انہیں معلومات دی گئی تھی ۔ وِنگ کمانڈر پاترو نے ویژوول سگنل کی بنیاد پر کیژوولٹیز کو واپس لانے کا فیصلہ کیا اور متصل علاقے کو اسکین کرکے دوست فوجیوں کی موجودگی کا پتہ لگایا ۔ اس کے بعد انہوں نے خطرے والے زون سے گریز کرتے ہوئے جھڑپ کے مقام سے متصل ایک ناہموار علاقے میں لینڈنگ کی ۔ انہوں نے 7 زخمیوں کو رائے پور پہنچایا اور اس کے بعد دوسرے ہیلی کاپٹر کو ، اُس جگہ اترنے میں رہنمائی کی ۔
غیر معمولی عزم و استقلال اور حاضر دماغی کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے ، اُن کے فوری ایکشن کی وجہ سے اُن کی ٹیم 18 کیژوولٹیز کو نکالنے اور 22 جسدِ خاکی کو جھڑپ کے مقام سے واپس لانے میں کامیاب ہوئی ۔ انہوں نے جھڑپ کے مقام پر تقریباً 120 فوجیوں کی کمک بھی پہنچائی ۔ بہت زیادہ خطرے والے مشن کو قبول کرکے ، اُس پر عمل کرتے ہوئے وِنگ کمانڈر پاترو نے بہت سی قیمتی جانیں بچائیں اور گراؤنڈ کی فورسز کے لئے ایک حوصلہ بڑھانے والے کے طور پر کام کیا ۔
ذاتی حفاظت کی پرواہ نہ کرتے ہوئے ، اُن کی اِس غیر معمولی جرات مندی کے ساتھ آپریشن تریوینی کو انجام دینے کے لئے وِنگ کمانڈر چنمایا پاترو کو وایو سینا میڈل ( بہادری کے لئے ) ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا ہے ۔