Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism celebrates the National Tourism Day by holding a virtual program under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Tourism is one of the largest employment generating sectors and plays a vital role in direct & indirect employment: Shri G Kishan Reddy
25 JAN 2022 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• Shri G. Kishan Reddy launched the digital booklet 75 incredible sites to visit in India and Incredible India 2022 digital calendar
• Tourism Minister emphasised on aggressive promotion of various tourism products that India has to offer to the world
• Tourism Minister discussed the importance of domestic tourism and plans to start Tourism Clubs to create more awareness among the students and youth of our country
• The theme of this year's celebration is Rural and Community Centric Tourism
The Ministry of Tourism celebrated the National Tourism Day by holding a two-hour program on a virtual platform today on the 25th of January 2022 under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebration, marking the 75 years of India’s independence. The theme of this year's celebration is Rural and Community Centric Tourism. Rural Tourism provides valuable commercial and employment opportunities for communities that are confronted with the growing challenge of offering viable livelihoods for their local populations.
The program was presided over by Union Minister of Tourism, Culture and DoER, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, who was the Chief Guest for the event. The program was started with the opening remarks by Shri Arvind Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India and followed by the addresses of Shri Upendra Prasad Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Shri Govind Mohan, Secretary, Ministry of Culture, Smt. Leena Nandan, Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri G. Ashok Kumar, Director General, National Mission for Clean Ganga, Shri Anand Mahindra, Chairman of Mahindra Group and Col. Manoj Keshwar, Atulya Ganga Parikrama.
During the program, Union Minister of Tourism, Culture and DoNER, Shri G. Kishan Reddy launched the digital booklet 75 incredible sites to visit in India and Incredible India 2022 digital calendar by the Ministry of Tourism dedicated to tourism sites. Minister in his address emphasised on aggressive promotion of various tourism products that India has to offer to the world. Tourism is one of the largest employmentsl generating sectors and it plays a vital role in direct and indirect employment. He also discussed the importance of domestic tourism and plans to start Tourism Clubs to create more awareness among the students and youth of our country. Further he stressed on the promotion of tourism with special focus on North-Eastern region and to tap the potentiality of the region. The Minister shared his views on how to increase India’s share in global tourism market. He also appealed to connect with corporate sector under Adopt a Heritage project under corporate social responsibility. He spoke to utilise the competency of Ministry of Civil Aviation, Ministry of Culture, Ministry of Railways etc. and how to empower the tourism in the country.
In the opening remarks Shri Arvind Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism spoke about how in India, the Tourism sector has emerged as one of the key drivers of economic growth. Tourism promotes national integration and makes citizens aware of the beauty and rich cultural heritage of our great nation. It also promotes inter-regional relationships and encourages cultural pursuits and providing support to local handicrafts. We have seen how the textile products of Pochampally and art forms of Raghurajpur have been a major tourism attraction both for domestic and international tourists. It is essential that such models are replicated in other parts of India to bring economic benefits from tourism to local communities to generate employment and bridge the cultural divide between urban and rural spaces.
Shri Upendra Prasad Singh, Secretary Ministry of Textiles, GOI highlighted the importance of Indian handloom and handicrafts that represents the rich culture and heritage of our country. He also spoke about how handloom & handicrafts and tourism go together and how it helps to enrich the travel experiences.
Secretary of Ministry of Culture, GOI Shri Govind Mohan spoke about the interconnection between culture and tourism. India is home to greatest philosophies, temple structures, world heritage sites arts & crafts. India is a huge cultural repository and the facets of culture are many fold and unparalleled and we need to integrate them.
Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change GOI Smt. Leena Nandan emphasised on the importance of eco-tourism. She also shared her views on how we can tap the potentiality and growth of tourism in the country in a responsible and sustainable manner. Tourism can help to strengthen the livelihood opportunities of the communities & stakeholders who are directly or indirectly connected with the biodiversity of the country including tiger reserves, sanctuaries, marine zones etc.
Director General of National Mission for Clean Ganga Shri G. Ashok Kumar spoke about the project launched for the holistic rejuvenation, restoration, conservation of Ganga Basin. Ensure effective abatement of pollution and rejuvenation of the river Ganga by adopting a river basin approach to promote inter-sectoral co-ordination for comprehensive planning and management and to maintain minimum ecological flows in the river Ganga with the aim of ensuring water quality and environmentally sustainable development.
Chairman of Mahindra Group Shri Anand Mahindra shared his views on tourism in India and importance of domestic tourism for national integration. India’s rich diversity and heritage can cater to different segments of tourists from modest budget traveller to an unmatched luxury experience.
Col. Manoj Keshwar, Atulya Ganga Parikrama shared his experience of Ganga Parikrama an initiative with a vision of Rejuvenation & restoration of Indian rivers and their eco-system. The Ganga Parikrama by foot started from prayagraj to Gangasagar and upto Gangotri and back to Prayagraj, a journey of 190 days, around 5530 kms touching various cities and villages on the way and millions of people on the way.
For active Janbhagidari and as an outreach program for the citizens, Ministry of Tourism has collaborated with MyGov and organised activities namely, National Tourism Day-Poster Design Contest, National Tourism Day- Caller Tune Contest, National Tourism Day - Picture Quiz and a write-up contest on ‘Unseen India’ - 75 Lesser-Known sites in India. These activities are open to everyone across India and the winners will be awarded exciting prizes.
The Government announced various fiscal and relief measures to benefit the Tourism Industry like providing financial support to more than 11,000 registered Tourist Guides & Travel and Tourism Stakeholders as well as issuing 5 Lakh free Tourist Visas. India has reached the historic milestone of administering 150 crore vaccine doses to citizens and started 2022 on a high note by expanding the ambit to include children in the 15-17 age bracket.
Tourism in the last two years has been affected world over including India due to the ongoing pandemic. In line with the Prime Minister`s call asking every citizen to visit at least 15 destinations by the year 2022 to promote domestic tourism, National Tourism Day celebrations will help to foster the awareness in country on the importance of tourism and its social, cultural, political, and economic value. A gradual increase in the domestic tourism will help for recovery and growth in many folds of the society
The Government is taking cognizance of Rural Tourism – one of the areas in which India can excel. Recently, Pochampally village in Telangana was selected as one of the best Tourism Villages in the world by the United Nations World Tourism Organization for its crafts, reforms, and historical significance out of the three nominations namely Ladhpura Khas in Madhya Pradesh, Kongthong village in Meghalaya, and Pochampally village in Telangana, submitted by the Ministry of Tourism. The Ministry of Tourism proposes to organize a physical event at Pochampally, after the pandemic situation improves. Rural tourism can help to disperse tourism in highly populated countries; this directs tourists away from some of the more well-known, busy areas and provides work opportunities and economic activity in alternative areas.
The field offices of the Ministry of Tourism across India and conducted various activities to mark the occasion of National Tourism Day such as webinars, quiz competitions, elocution competition, Heritage Walk Incredible India branding at the airports, on the taxies. Institute of Hotel Management (IHMs), Food Crafts Institutes (FCI) and Indian Institute of Travel and Tourism Management (IITTM) also organised various activities such as Cultural Programmes, Rural Food Ethnic cuisine competition, Nukkd Natak etc.
Today’s programme YouTube link: https://youtube.com/c/incredibleindia
To know more follow Incredible India:
Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/incredibleindia/
Instagram - https://instagram.com/incredibleindia?igshid=v02srxcbethv

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन दिवस मनाया
पर्यटन सबसे ज्यादा रोजगार सृजित करने वाले क्षेत्रों में से एक है और प्रत्यक्ष व अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है: श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
25 JAN 2022 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
महत्वपूर्ण बातें
• श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने भारत में घूमने के लिए 75 अविश्वसनीय स्थलों पर डिजिटल बुकलेट और अतुल्य भारत 2022 डिजिटल कैलेंडर का शुभारंभ किया
• पर्यटन मंत्री ने विभिन्न पर्यटन उत्पादों के जोरदार तरीके से प्रचार पर बल दिया, जिसे भारत की तरफ से दुनिया को पेश करना है
• पर्यटन मंत्री ने घरेलू पर्यटन के महत्व पर चर्चा की और हमारे देश के छात्रों और युवाओं के बीच ज्यादा जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए पर्यटन क्लब शुरू करने की योजना पर चर्चा की
• इस साल के उत्सव का विषय ग्रामीण और समुदाय केंद्रित पर्यटन है
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने भारत की आजादी के 75 साल पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोह' के तत्वावधान में आज 25 जनवरी 2022 को वर्चुअल प्लेटफॉर्म पर दो घंटे का कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन दिवस मनाया। इस साल उत्सव का विषय ग्रामीण और समुदाय केंद्रित पर्यटन है। ग्रामीण पर्यटन उन समुदायों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण वाणिज्यिक और रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करता है, जो अपनी स्थानीय आबादी के लिए व्यवहार्य आजीविका प्रदान करने की बढ़ती चुनौती का सामना कर रहे हैं।
कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय पर्यटन, संस्कृति और उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकासमंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने की, जो इस कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि थे। कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत पर्यटन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के सचिव श्री अरविंद सिंह के उद्घाटन भाषण से हुई और इसके बाद श्री उपेंद्र प्रसाद सिंह, सचिव, वस्त्र मंत्रालय, श्री गोविंद मोहन, सचिव, संस्कृति मंत्रालय, श्रीमती लीना नंदन, सचिव पर्यटन, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, श्री जी.अशोक कुमार, महानिदेशक, राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन, श्री आनंद महिंद्रा, महिंद्रा समूह के अध्यक्ष और कर्नल मनोज केश्वर (अतुल्य गंगा परिक्रमा) ने अपनी बात रखी।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान केंद्रीय पर्यटन, संस्कृति और उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकासमंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा भारत में घूमने के लिहाज से महत्वपूर्ण पर्यटन केंद्रों को समर्पित 75 अविश्वसनीय स्थलों पर डिजिटल बुकलेट और अतुल्य भारत 2022 डिजिटल कैलेंडर का शुभारंभ किया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में विभिन्न पर्यटन उत्पादों के जोरदार तरीके से प्रचार पर बल दिया, जो भारत को दुनिया के लिए पेश करना है। पर्यटन सबसे ज्यादा रोजगार सृजित करने वाले क्षेत्रों में से एक है और यह प्रत्यक्ष व अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। उन्होंने घरेलू पर्यटन के महत्व पर चर्चा की और देश के छात्रों और युवाओं के बीच अधिक जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए पर्यटन क्लब शुरू करने की योजना पर भी बात की। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने उत्‍तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ ही पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने और क्षेत्र की अपार क्षमता का लाभ लेने पर जोर दिया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर अपने विचार साझा किए कि वैश्विक पर्यटन बाजार में भारत की हिस्सेदारी कैसे बढ़ाई जाए। उन्होंने कॉरपोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) के तहत 'एडॉप्ट अ हेरिटेज' प्रोजेक्ट के तहत जुड़ने की भी अपील की। उन्होंने नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय, संस्कृति मंत्रालय, रेल मंत्रालय आदि की क्षमता का उपयोग करने और देश में पर्यटन को सशक्त बनाने पर बात की।
उद्घाटन भाषण में पर्यटन मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अरविंद सिंह ने बताया कि कैसे भारत में पर्यटन क्षेत्र आर्थिक विकास के प्रमुख संचालकों में से एक के रूप में उभरा है। पर्यटन राष्ट्रीय एकता को बढ़ावा देता है और नागरिकों को हमारे महान देश की सुंदरता और समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत से अवगत कराता है। यह अंतर-क्षेत्रीय संबंधों को बढ़ावा देता है और सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों को प्रोत्साहित करने के साथ ही स्थानीय हस्तशिल्प को भी मदद करता है। हमने देखा है कि कैसे पोचमपल्ली के कपड़ा उत्पाद और रघुराजपुर के हस्तशिल्प घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय दोनों पर्यटकों के लिए एक प्रमुख पर्यटन आकर्षण रहे हैं। यह आवश्यक है कि ऐसे मॉडलों को भारत के अन्य हिस्सों में भी अपनाया जाए, जिससे पर्यटन से स्थानीय समुदायों को आर्थिक लाभ मिल सके, रोजगार पैदा किया जा सके और शहरी व ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के बीच सांस्कृतिक विभाजन को पाटा जा सके।
वस्त्र मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के सचिव श्री उपेंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने भारतीय हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला, जो हमारे देश की समृद्ध संस्कृति और विरासत को सामने रखते हैं। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि कैसे हथकरघा व हस्तशिल्प और पर्यटन एक साथ चलते हैं और यह कैसे यात्रा के अनुभवों को समृद्ध करने में मदद करते हैं।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के सचिव श्री गोविंद मोहन ने संस्कृति और पर्यटन के बीच संबंध के बारे में बताया। भारत महान दर्शन, मंदिर संरचनाओं, विश्व विरासत स्थलों, कला और शिल्प का केंद्र है। भारत के पास एक विशाल सांस्कृतिक भंडार है और संस्कृति के फलक कई गुना और अद्वितीय है और हमें उन्हें एकीकृत करने की आवश्यकता है।
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय भारत सरकार की सचिव श्रीमती लीना नंदन ने इको-टूरिज्म के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी अपने विचार रखे कि कैसे हम देश में जिम्मेदार और सतत रूप से पर्यटन की क्षमता का लाभ और विकास हासिल कर सकते हैं। पर्यटन उन समुदायों और हितधारकों की आजीविका के अवसरों को मजबूत करने में मदद कर सकता है जो प्रत्यक्ष या अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से देश की जैव विविधता से जुड़े हैं जिसमें टाइगर रिजर्व, अभ्यारण्य, समुद्री क्षेत्र आदि शामिल हैं।
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन के महानिदेशक श्री जी. अशोक कुमार ने गंगा बेसिन के संपूर्ण कायाकल्प, जीर्णोद्धार, संरक्षण के लिए शुरू की गई परियोजना के बारे में बताया। व्यापक योजना और प्रबंधन के लिए अंतर-क्षेत्रीय समन्वय को बढ़ावा देने और पानी की गुणवत्ता व पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से सतत विकास सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से गंगा नदी में न्यूनतम पारिस्थितिक प्रवाह बनाए रखने के लिए, नदी बेसिन अप्रोच अपनाकर गंगा नदी के प्रदूषण में कमी और कायाकल्प सुनिश्चित किया जा रहा है।
महिंद्रा समूह के अध्यक्ष श्री आनंद महिंद्रा ने भारत में पर्यटन और राष्ट्रीय एकीकरण के लिए घरेलू पर्यटन के महत्व पर अपने विचार साझा किए। भारत की समृद्ध विविधता और विरासत पर्यटकों के विभिन्न वर्गों को सस्ते सफर से लेकर बेजोड़ लग्जरी अनुभव तक प्रदान कर सकती है।
कर्नल मनोज केश्वर (अतुल्य गंगा परिक्रमा) ने गंगा परिक्रमा के अपने अनुभव को साझा किया, जो भारतीय नदियों और उसके इकोसिस्‍टम के कायाकल्प और उद्धार की दृष्टि से एक विशेष पहल है। गंगा परिक्रमा प्रयागराज से गंगासागर, गंगोत्री तक और वापस प्रयागराज तक पैदल की हुई। 190 दिनों की यात्रा में विभिन्न शहरों और गांवों से लाखों लोगों के बीच से होकर लगभग 5,530 किमी का सफर तय किया गया।
सक्रिय जनभागीदारी और नागरिकों तक पहुंचने के कार्यक्रम के रूप में, पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने माईगव के साथ मिलकर काम किया और राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन दिवस- कॉलर ट्यून प्रतियोगिता, राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन दिवस- पोस्टर डिजाइन प्रतियोगिता, राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन दिवस- चित्र प्रश्नोत्तरी और 'अनसीन इंडिया'- 75 कम ज्ञात स्थलों पर लेखन प्रतियोगिता जैसी गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया है। ये गतविधियां पूरी भारत में सभी के लिए खुली हैं और विजेताओं को आकर्षक पुरस्कार दिए जाएंगे।
सरकार ने पर्यटन उद्योग को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए विभिन्न वित्तीय और राहत उपायों की घोषणा की है, जैसे 11,000 से अधिक पंजीकृत पर्यटक गाइड और यात्रा व पर्यटन हितधारकों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ 5 लाख मुफ्त पर्यटक वीजा जारी किए जाएंगे। भारत में नागरिकों को कोरोना टीके की 150 करोड़ खुराक लगाने का ऐतिहासिक लक्ष्य हासिल कर लिया गया है और साल 2022 की शुरुआत के साथ ही 15-17 साल आयु वर्ग के बच्चों को शामिल कर टीकाकरण के दायरे का विस्तार किया गया है।
पिछले दो साल से चल रही महामारी के कारण भारत सहित दुनियाभर में पर्यटन प्रभावित हुआ है। घरेलू पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रत्येक नागरिक से साल 2022 तक कम से कम 15स्थलों की यात्रा करने के प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान के अनुरूप, राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन दिवस समारोह देश में पर्यटन और इसके सामाजिक, सांस्कृतिक, राजनीतिक और आर्थिक मूल्यों के महत्व पर जागरूकता बढ़ाने में मदद करेगा। घरेलू पर्यटन में धीरे-धीरे वृद्धि से महामारी के प्रभाव से उबरने के साथ ही समाज के कई क्षेत्रों के विकास में मदद मिलेगी।
सरकार ग्रामीण पर्यटन पर विशेष ध्यान दे रही है- यह उन क्षेत्रों में से एक है जिसमें भारत उत्कृष्टता हासिल कर सकता है। हाल ही में, तेलंगाना के पोचमपल्ली गांव को संयुक्त राष्ट्र विश्व पर्यटन संगठन द्वारा अपने शिल्प, सुधारों और ऐतिहासिक महत्व के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ पर्यटन गांवों में से एक चुना गया था। पर्यटन मंत्रालय की ओर से इसके लिए तीन नामांकन भेजे गए थे जिसमें मध्य प्रदेश का लधपुरा खास, मेघालय का कोंगथोंग गांव और तेलंगाना में पोचमपल्ली गांव शामिल था। महामारी की स्थिति में सुधार के बाद पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने पोचमपल्ली में एक कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने का प्रस्ताव रखा है। ग्रामीण पर्यटन विशाल आबादी वाले देशों में पर्यटन का विस्तार करने में मदद कर सकता है; यह पर्यटकों को कुछ अधिक प्रसिद्ध, व्यस्त क्षेत्रों से दूर ले जाता है और वैकल्पिक क्षेत्रों में काम के अवसर और आर्थिक गतिविधि भी बढ़ती है।
देशभर में पर्यटन मंत्रालय के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों ने राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन दिवस के अवसर पर वेबिनार, प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिता, भाषण प्रतियोगिता, टैक्सियों और हवाई अड्डों पर हेरिटेज वॉक अतुल्य भारत की ब्रांडिंग जैसी गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया। इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ होटल मैनेजमेंट (आईएचएम), फूड क्राफ्ट इंस्टिट्यूट्स (एफसीआई) और इंडियन इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ ट्रैवल एंड टूरिज्म मैनेजमेंट (आईआईटीटीएम) ने भी सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम, ग्रामीण व्यंजन प्रतियोगिता, नुक्कड़ नाटक आदि जैसी गतिविधियां आयोजित कीं।
आज के कार्यक्रम का यूट्यूब लिंक: https://youtube.com/c/incredibleindia
अतुल्य भारत के बारे में ज्यादा जानने के लिए फॉलो कीजिए:
फेसबुक - https://www.facebook.com/incredibleindia/
इंस्टाग्राम- https://instagram.com/incredibleindia?igshid=v02srxcbethv