Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DARPG and Government of Jammu & Kashmir to collaborate in 3 major sectors of Next Generation Administrative Reforms
Key Decisions on Governance Reforms taken in meeting between Secretary DARPG and Chief Secretary Government of Jammu & Kashmir
e-HRMS to be adopted in Jammu Secretariat and Srinagar Secretariat
An online portal for monitoring progress in 58 District Good Governance Index Indicators to be developed
Citizen Satisfaction in 150 e-Services to be monitored through Jammu & Kashmir e-Services Delivery Assessment framework
25 JAN 2022 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
The DARPG and Government of Jammu & Kashmir will collaborate on (a) creation of an online portal for monitoring progress in 58 District Good Governance Index Indicators, (b) adoption of e-HRMS in the Jammu Secretariat and Srinagar Secretariat and (c) monitor online the citizen satisfaction in 150 e-Services through Jammu & Kashmir e-Services Delivery Assessment framework. As a follow-up to the launch of the District Good Governance Index on January 22, 2022 by the Hon’ble Union Minister for Home & Cooperation Shri Amit Shah ji, in the august presence of Minister of State for PMO, Personnel, PG and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh ji and the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha ji at Convention Centre Jammu on January 22, 2022, the roadmap for three key good governance initiatives was drawn up in a meeting between Secretary DARPG Shri V.Srinivas and Chief Secretary Government of Jammu & Kashmir Shri Arun Kumar Mehta held on January 25, 2022.
The Jammu & Kashmir District Good Governance Index represents Next Generation Administrative Reform in Benchmarking Governance at District level. It was prepared after extensive stakeholder consultations. The District Good Governance Index of Jammu & Kashmir helps identify the impact of various governance interventions at district level and provides a futuristic roadmap for improving district level governance with targeted interventions. To further strengthen the Good Governance model of Jammu & Kashmir, the 58 indicators of the District Good Governance Index would be monitored on a dedicated portal on and evaluated by an external agency the Centre for Good Governance, Hyderabad. The data collation formats would be decided by Government of Jammu & Kashmir and an online monitoring dashboard would be developed by NIC. This exercise is expected to be completed by mid-February 2022.
The Jammu Secretariat and the Srinagar Secretariat have been transformed into a paperless Secretariats, with the adoption of e-Office version 7.0. Taking this initiative forward, it was decided that e-HRMS software for digitalization of all employee records would be adopted by the Government of Jammu & Kashmir. The e-HRMS software provides for digitalization of employee service books, leave and travel records of employees, GPF, Gratuity and Pension benefits into the e-Office system. A project proposal for adoption e-HRMS would be prepared by Government of Jammu & Kashmir in collaboration with DARPG.
The Government of Jammu & Kashmir has witnessed a significant transformation in the Ease of Doing Business. One hundred and fifty e-Services are provided through digital platforms. The quality of the 150 e-Services and citizen satisfaction will be benchmarked by the Jammu & Kashmir e-Services Delivery Assessment with the objective to improve the ease of life of the common citizen, improve efficiency and effectiveness of governance and administration. Under this exercise the first set of data sets would be analyzed by February 2022.
The next meeting between Secretary DARPG Shri V.Srinivas and Chief Secretary Government of Jammu & Kashmir Shri Arun Kumar Mehta would be held on February 7, 2022.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈی اے آر پی جی اور جموں و کشمیر سرکار اگلے دور کی انتظامی اصلاحات کے تین بڑے شعبوں میں اشتراک کرے گی
ڈی اے آر پی جی کے سکریٹری اور جموں و کشمیر سرکار کے چیف سکریٹری کے درمیان میٹنگ میں حکمرانی سے متعلق اصلاحات پر اہم فیصلے
25 JAN 2022 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،25 جنوری،2022 /ڈی اے آر پی جی اور جموں و کشمیر حکومت (ا) 58 ضلعوں کے اچھی حکمرانی کے انڈیکس میں پیش رفت پر گہری نظر رکھنے کے لیے ایک آن لائن پورٹل کی تخلیق، (ب) جموں سکریٹریٹ اور سری نگر سکریٹریٹ میں ای – ایچ آر ایم ایس کی منظوری اور (ت) جموں و کشمیر ای – سروسز کی فراہمی کے جائزے کے لائحہ عمل کے ذریعے 150 ای-خدمات میں شہریوں کے اطمینان پر آن لائن گہری نظر۔ وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر کے ذریعے 22 جنوری ، 2022 کو اچھی حکمرانی کے ضلع انڈیکس شروع کرنے کے طور پر ، جس میں وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت ، عملے ، پی جی اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ اور جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا بھی موجود تھے، اچھی حکمرانی سے متعلق تین بنیادی اقدامات کا خاکہ تیار کیا گیا۔ یہ خاکہ ڈی اے آر پی جی کے سکریٹری جناب وی سری نیواس اور جموں و کشمیر سرکار کے چیف سکریٹری جناب ارون کمار مہتا کے درمیان میٹنگ میں تیار کیا گیا۔ یہ میٹنگ 25 جنوری ، 2022 کو منعقد کی گئی۔
جموں و کشمیر ضلع اچھی حکمرانی انڈیکس ، ضلعے کی سطح پر حکمرانی کے پیمانوں میں اگلے دور کی انتظامی اصلاحات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ اسے متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ وسیع صلاح مشورے کے بعد تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ جموں و کشمیر کے اچھی حکمرانی سے متعلق ضلع انڈیکس سے ضلعے کی سطح پر مختلف حکمرانی سے متعلق مداخلت کے اثر کے بارے میں جاننے میں مدد ملے گی اور مقررہ مداخلتوں کے ساتھ ضلعے کی سطح پر حکمرانی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مستقبل کا ایک خاکہ فراہم ہوگا۔
جموں سکریٹریٹ اور سری نگر سکریٹریٹ کو بغیر کاغذ والے سکریٹریٹس میں تبدیل کر دیا گیا ہے ۔ جس کے لیے ای – آفس ورزن 7.0 اپنایا گیا ہے۔ اس پہل کو آگے لے جاتے ہوئے یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ ملازمین سے متعلق سبھی ریکارڈز کو ڈیجیٹل شکل میں لانے کے لیےای – ایچ آر ایم ایس سافٹ ویئر جموں و کشمیر سرکار کی طرف سے اپنایا جائے گا۔
جموں و کشمیر سرکار نے کاروبار کو آسان بنانے میں اہم تبدیلیاں کی ہے ۔ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارموں کے ذریعے 150 ای- خدمات فراہم کی ہیں۔
ڈی اے آر پی جی کے سکریٹری جناب وی سری نیواس اور جموں و کشمیر سرکار کے چیف سکریٹری جناب ارون کمار مہتا کے درمیان اگلے دور کی میٹنگ 7 فروری، 2022 کو منعقد ہوگی۔